Sie sind auf Seite 1von 5
[…] Below is an artist’s impression of the execution and a picture of the death chamber at Huntsville as
it was at the time.
The Law of Parties in Texas.
Much has been made of the apparent unfairness of executing Charlie but not Lourdes. Former
prosecutor Jack Strickland appealed for a stay for Charlie, because it could not be shown whether
it was he or Lourdes who fired the fatal shot. However under the Texas Law of Parties, this really
doesn’t matter, provided that it could be shown that both men were actively involved. The relevant
section of this law is set out below:
Under Section 7.02 of the Texas Penal Code, a person is criminally responsible for an offense
committed by the conduct of another if "acting with intent to promote or assist the commission of
the offense he solicits, encourages, directs, aids or attempts to aid the other persons to commit the
offense" or "If, in the attempt to carry out a conspiracy to commit one felony, another felony is
committed by one of the conspirators, all conspirators are guilty of the felony actually committed,