Sie sind auf Seite 1von 105
[…] Procedures which a favorable determination will be deemed to have been made
under circs where the board fails or refuses to act
f. Reasonable funding mechanisms
2. Skeel Hypo: if corp bringing suit as P, directors can be indemnified under this part. A
and B limited to defense.
c. Directors and Officers (D&O) Insurance: to supplement indemnification and to cover liability to
the corporation, the corporation can also purchase liability insurance for its directors and officers.
So the corp can indemnify indirectly through insurance what it is prohibited from indemnifying
directly.

53
i. DGCL §145(g): corp can purchase/maintain insurance for any person who is a director,
officer, agent, or employee of the corporation against any liability asserted against that person
“whether or not the corp would have the power to indemnify such person against such liability
under this section” (basically can insure against whatever you want)
1. Cover things like self-dealing, actions in bad faith, illegal compensation, knowing
violations of law, willful misconduct, etc.
2. However, standard policies usually have GF carve out—if you are found by court to have