Sie sind auf Seite 1von 105
[…] amount)
c. Also, if director is found liable, expenses can only be reimbursed if court explicitly
says they can be reimbursed
iv. DGC §145(c): Mandatory Indemnification: if the director or officer had been “successful on the
merits or otherwise” in defense of any action, suit, or proceeding, he must be indemnified for
expenses actually and reasonably incurred in connection w/ that suit (no GF req, can assume
he had good faith)
1. Waltuch: settlement w/o payment counts as successful on merits  Skeel: might be
different if Waltuch paid for part of the settlement
v. DGCL §145(f): “indemnification…provided by this section shall not be deemed exclusive of
any other rights to which those seeking indemnification…” – basically permits corporation to
indemnify directors under provisions in bylaws or in a contract even though the statute
doesn’t contemplate it
1. Waltuch: but must have good faith! there are additional indemnification rights that a