Sie sind auf Seite 1von 62
[…] favor of Plaintiffs. The district court certified plaintiffs’ nationwide class and

awarded Plaintiffs’ class a nationwide injunction against the ACA’s requirement

that certain group health insurance plans provide coverage for women’s preventive

care, including contraception.

BACKGROUND FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY

I. The Affordable Care Act’s Contraception Provisions

The ACA provides that certain group health insurance plans cover

preventive care and screenings without imposing costs on the employee and his/her

covered dependents. 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-13(a). This includes women’s “preventive

care and screenings . . . as provided for in comprehensive guidelines supported by

the Health Resources and Services Administration [HRSA].” 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-

13(a)(54).

2
Case: 19-10754 Document: 00515244766 Page: 15 Date Filed: 12/19/2019

The 2009 Women’s Health Amendment, adopted by Congress along with

the ACA, sought to redress the “fundamental inequity” that women were