Sie sind auf Seite 1von 16

www.gradeup.

co

1
www.gradeup.co

1. In 1528, __________ defeated the facing four direction. Stupa is the


Rajputs at Chanderi. excellent illustration of the development
A. Humayun B. Akbar of Buddhist art and sculpture.
C. Jahangir D. Babur
Ans. D 4. Which queen of the Kakatiya dynasty
Sol. The Battle of Chanderi was fought ruled over Warangal, part of modern
between Mughal Emperor Babur and a Telangana?
confederacy of Rajputs and Afghans A. Rudramadevi B. Ahilyadevi
(headed by Rana Sanga of Mewar). In C. Bhagwati D. Bhanumati
December, 1527, Babur marched to the Ans. A
Fortress of Chanderi in Malwa. On 20th Sol. Rudramadevi is the queen of
January, 1528, Babur offered Shamsabad Kakatiya dynasty ruled over Warangal,
to Medini Rao (who was Lieutenant of part of modern Telangana. Rudramadevi
Rana Sanga) in exchange for Chanderi as is a rare example in south Asian history
a peace proposal, but he rejected the of a daughter who succeeded to her
offer. And Babur captured the Fortress of father’s throne. When rudramadevi
Chanderi in January, 1528. became the regnant queen, she was
already married to Virabhadra, a minor
2. Which of the following was a leader of prince from Andhra’s coast.
the Hindustan Socialist Republican Army Prataparudra, Rudramadevi’s successor,
founded in 1928? was their daughter’s son because
A. Khudiram Bose rudramadevi and Virabhadra had no son.
B. Bhagat Singh
C. Chandra Shekhar Azad 5. Which among the following Mughal
D. Subhash Chandra Bose Emperor was illiterate?
Ans. C A. Shah Jahan B. Aurangzeb
Sol. The Hindustan Socialist Republican C. Akbar D. Jahangir
Army or Hindustan Socialist Republican Ans. C
Association (HSRA) established on 30th Sol. Akbar the third Mughal Emperor was
October, 1928 at Feroz Shah Kolta, New illiterate as his father Humayun died
Delhi and leaded by Chandra Shekhar during his childhood and there was no
Azad with the help of Bhagat Singh, one to manage to the throne and as such
Sukhdev Thapar and others. It was he had to give up his studies and manage
previously known as Hindustan the Mughal Empire.
Republican Association (HRA) which was
formed by Ram Prasad Bismil, Pranvesh 6. Where was the 'Azad Hind Fauj'
Chatterji, Sachindra Nath Sanyal and founded?
Shachindra Nath Bakshi in 1924 whose A. Singapore B. Thailand
written constitution and published C. Britain D. Italy
manifesto titled ‘The Revolutionary” was Ans. A
produced as evidence in the ‘Kakori Sol. 'Azad Hind Fauj' also known as Indian
Conspiracy’ case, 1925. National Army was established on 21
October 1943 in Singapore. It was initially
3. Sanchi Stupa was built by? founded by Mohan Singh and later on
A. Akbar B. Humayun revived by Subash Chandra Bose
C. Ashoka D. Narasimha consisting of ex-prisoners and civilian
Ans. C volunteers who fought to drive the British
Sol. Sanchi Stupa was built by Emperor imperial rulers out of the country.
Ashoka. It is one of the oldest stone
structures in india. It is located 46 km 7. Who is known as the 'Father of Indian
north east of Bhopal, Madhya Unrest'?
Pradesh.Four ornamental gateways

2
www.gradeup.co

A. Anant Singh C. land revenue settlement of United


B. Bal Gangadhar Tilak States
C. Bhagat Singh D. ryotwari settlement of Madras
D. Dadabhai Naoroji Ans. A
Ans. B Sol. Lord Cornwallis is known for
Sol. Bal Gangadhar Tilak is known as the permanent revenue settlement of Bengal
'Father of Indian Unrest' as he was the in 1793. It was an agreement between
first person to demand complete the British East India Company and the
swarajya. He was given this title by Landlords of Bengal to pay a fixed
valentine Chirol. He was also known as revenue to the English East India
lokmanya and famous for his quote Company and the landlords would in turn
'Swaraj is my birthright and I shall have become the owners of the land having
it”. hereditary rights and rights to collect
revenue from the tenants.
8. Who led the Bardoli Satyagraha
movement? 11. In which year (in AD) was the East
A. Mahatma Gandhi India Company established?
B. Rabindra Nath Tagore A. 1664 B. 1632
C. Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel C. 1600 D. 1608
D. Chittaranjan Das Ans. C
Ans. C Sol.
Sol. • The East India Company was founded
• Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel has led the on 31 December, 1600 by John Watts
Bardoli Satyagraha movement in and George White, Headquarters in
1928. London, England (The Great Britain).
• It was a civil disobedience movement • The company was formed for the
fighting for the cause of farmers where International Trades. It is also known as
they were forced to pay a tax of 30% the Honorable East India Company or
even when they were suffering from the British East India Company and
famine and floods. informally as John Company.

9. Who amongst the following was the 12. Who was the founder of the Ghadar
successor of Sikh Guru Har Krishan? Party?
A. Guru Angad Dev A. Basant Kumar Biswas
B. Guru Tegh Bahadur B. Sohan Singh Bhakna
C. Guru Hargobind C. Ram Prasad Bismil
D. Guru Amar Das D. Kartar Singh
Ans. B Ans. B
Sol. Guru Tegh Bahadur was the Sol. The founding president of Ghadar
successor of Sikh Guru Har Krishan. He Party was Sohan Singh Bhakna and Lala
followed the preachings of Guru Nanak. Hardayal was the co-founder of this
He resisted the forced conversions of party. It was after 1910, when the activits
Kashmiri Pandits and non-Muslims to shifted from Europe to America. Lal
Islam and due to that he was beheaded Hardayal was In India till 1909, when he
in 1675 on the orders of Mughal emperor moved to Paris and associated himself
Aurangzeb in Delhi for refusing to convert with a newspaper Vande Mataram over
to Islam.
13. Who wrote 'Akbarnama'?
10. Lord Cornwallis is known for _____. A. Abul Fazal B. Faizi
A. permanent revenue settlement of C. Abdur Rahim D. Abdul Qadir
Bengal Ans. A
B. attacking the caste system

3
www.gradeup.co

Sol. Abul fazal wrote the Akbarnama. A. 1–c, 2-d, 3–a, 4–b
Abul Fazl, one of the Nine Jewels of B. 1–a, 2–c, 3–d, 4–b
Akbar’s royal court. It is stated that the C. 1–b, 2–d, 3–a, 4–c
book took seven years to be completed. D. 1–b, 2–a, 3–d, 4–c
The original manuscripts contained many Ans. C
miniature paintings supporting the texts, Sol. 1. Brihadeswara Temple or Rajesvara
Temple or Brihadeeswarar Temple is a
14. Which Sikh Guru initiated 'The Hindi temple dedicated to Lord Shiva
Khalsa'? which is located in Thanjavur, Tamil
A. Guru Nanak Dev Nadu, India. The temple is part of the
B. Guru Gobind Singh “UNESCO World Heritage Site” which is
C. Guru Angad Dev known as the “Great Living Chola Temple”
D. Guru Tegh Bahadur and was built by Raja Raja Chola I in
Ans. B between 1003 and 1010 AD.
Sol. The khalsa was initiated by guru 2. Dilwara Temple are Jain Temples which
govind singh. The Khalsa refers to both are located in Mount Abu, Rajasthan,
a special group of initiated Sikh warriors, India and was built by Vimal Shah and
as well as a community that considers designed by Vastapul-Tejpal (Jain
Sikhism as its faith. The Khalsa tradition Laymen) in between 11th and 13th
was initiated in 1699 by the last living Centuries AD and are famous for their use
Guru of Sikhism, Guru Gobind Singh. of Marbles and intricate marble carving.
3. Lingraja Temple is a Hindu temple
15. In which battle was Siraj ud–Daulah dedicated to Lord Shiva and is located in
was defeated by Lord Clive? Bhubaneswar, Odisha, India and is
A. Battle of Plassey believed to be built by Somavamsi
B. Battle of Buxer Dynasty and is built in Deula Style.
C. Battle of Panipat 4. Hampi Group Monuments is a
D. Battle of Haldighati “UNESCO World Heritage Site” which is
Ans. A located in East-Central Karnataka, India
Sol. and become the center of the Hindu
• The Battle of Plassey was fought Vijayanagara Empire capital in 14th
between Nawab Siraj Ud-Daulah century.
(Mughal Emperor of Bengal) and Colonel
Robert Clive (British East India
17. Which emperor wrote the play
Company) in West Bengal.
'Nagananda' in Sanskrit language?
• As a result, Nawab was defeated in the
battle on 23rd June 1757 and Calcutta A. Prabhakaravardhana
was captured by British East India B. Harshavadhana
Company. C. Chandragupta II
D. Bindusara
16. Match the following. Ans. B
Column-I Sol. Harshavadhana wrote the play
1. Brihadeswara Temple 'Nagananda' in Sanskrit language.
2. Dilwara Temple Nagananda is the story of how
3. Lingraja Temple Jimutavahana prince of vidhyadara gives
4. Hampi Group Monuments up his own body to stop a sacrifice of
Column-II serpents to the divine Garuda. Harsha
a. Odisha was an Indian emperor who ruled North
b. Tamil Nadu India from 606 to 647 CE.
c. Karnataka
d. Rajasthan

4
www.gradeup.co

18. Match the following. • Lord William Bentick was the first
Governor General of British India.
• He was appointed after the charter
act of 1833 and ruled for a period
from 1828 to 1835.
• His tenure is known for the social
reforms such as Abolition of Sati,
Suppression of Thugi and Infanticide.
A. 1-b , 2 -a, 3-c , 4-d • He introduced English as a
B. 1-b , 2-a , 3-d , 4-c medium of higher education.
C. 1-a , 2-b , 3-d , 4-c
D. 1-b , 2-d , 3-a , 4-c 21. Takshashila University was located
Ans. B between which two rivers?
Sol. Arya samaj founded by Dayananda A. Indus and Jhelum
saraswati in 1875 is an Indian Hindu B. Jhelum and Ravi
reform movement that promotes values C. Beas and Indus
and practices on the belief of infallibility D. Satluj and Indus
of the Vedas. Brahmo Samaj founded by Ans. A
Raja Ram Mohan Roy in 1828 as a Sol. Takshashila University was located
monotheistic reformist movement to between rivers Indus and Jhelum. It is an
reform hindu religion and its harmful ancient city known for Buddhist learning
practices. Veda samaj was established by centre located in Rawalpindi,
Keshab Chandra Sen and K. Sridharalu Northwestern Pakistan. It is a UNESCO
Naidu in 1864 and prathna samaj founded world heritage site.
by Atmaram Pandurang with the help of
Keshav Chandra Sen in 1867, with an aim 22. Who is the most prominent god of 'Rig
to make people believe in one God and Veda'?
worship only one God. A. Indra B. Agni
C. Pashupati D. Vishnu
19. Who was the first female emperor of Ans. A
India? Sol. Indra is the most prominent god of
A. Noor Jahan 'Rig Veda'. He is considered as a heroic
B. Razia Sultana god, the creator and destroyer. He is
C. Rani Rudrama Devi known as slayer of Vritra and destroyer
D. Queen Didda of the Vala, liberator of the cows and the
Ans. B rivers.
Sol. Razia Sultana was the first female
emperor of India. She was a female 23. Who shot dead John Saunders on
emperor belonging to slave dynasty. She 17th December 1927?
ruled the Delhi sultanate after the death A. Bhagat Singh
of Illtumish her father from 1236 to1240. B. Mangal Panday
C. Sukhdev
20. Who was the first Governor General D. Bipin Chandra Pal Singh
of British India? Ans. A
A. Lord William Bentick Sol. It was Bhagat Singh who shot John
B. Lord Dalhousie Saunders on 17th December 1927. He did
C. Lord Cornwallis so to avenge Lala Lajpat Rai’s death
D. None of these which took place because of Lathi charge
Ans. A by the colonial police force during the
Sol. protest against the Simon Commission.

5
www.gradeup.co

24. Sardar Vallabhbai Patel was the A. Muhammad Ali Jinnah


leader of _______. B. Lord Irwin
A. Bhoodan Movement C. Subhash Chandra Bose
B. Rowlatt Satyagraha D. B. R. Ambedkar
C. Bardoli Satyagraha Ans. D
D. Swadeshi Movement Sol. The Poona pact was signed between
Ans. C Mahatma Gandhi and B.R. Ambedkar on
Sol. Sardar Vallabhbai Patel headed the 24th September 1932. This pact was
Bardoli Satyagraha, and even got the forged to break Gandhi’s fast unto death,
famous title of Sardar from it. This which he has done as a mark of protest
Satyagraha took place to protest against against separate electorates be given to
the hike in the tax revenue done by the Dalits by the British Prime Minister
colonial government, even when the Ramsay Macdonald.
region was struck by drought and famine.
Eventually, the government rolled back 28. Which Governor General abolished
its decision and waived the tax revenue the 'Sati System' in India?
for some years for the region. A. Lord Canning
B. Lord Ripon
25. Which act ended the "Trade C. Lord Wiliam Bentinck
Monopoly" of the East India Company? D. Lord Dalhousie
A. Regulating Act of 1773 Ans. C
B. Pitt's India Act of 1784 Sol. The sati system was abolished by
C. The Charter Act of 1833 Lord William Bentinck in 1829. This was
D. The Charter Act of 1813 abolished via the Bengal sati regulation,
Ans. D which described sati has revolting to the
Sol. It was the charter act of 1813 that feelings of human nature.
ended the “Trade Monopoly” of the East
India Company. However the company 29. During their rule the British
was allowed to continue their monopoly persuaded or forced cultivators in Madras
over the tea trade and the trade with to grow __________.
China. A. Jute B. Tea
C. Sugarcane D. Rice
26.Match the following Ans. D
Sol. It was rice, which was forced down
by Britishers on Madras Cultivators.

A. 1-c, 2- b, 3-a B. 1-b, 2-c, 3-a


C. 1-b, 2-a, 3-c D. 1-c, 2-a, 3-b
Ans. B
Sol. Battle of Buxar – 1764 Between Eat 30. The queen with the title Didda ruled
India Company and Nawab of Bengal, over which part of India between 980 -
Awadh and Mughal Emperor. 1003?
Battle of Plassey- 1757: Between East A. Avadh B. Kashmir
India Company and Nawab of Bengal. C. Sindh D. Bengal
Batter of Haldighati- 1576: Between Ans. B
Akbar and Maharana Pratap. Sol. Didda ruled over Kashmir from 980-
1003. Much about her life can be obtained
27. The Poona Pact was signed between from Rajatarangini, a work was written by
Mahatma Gandhi and __________. Kalhana in the 12th Century. Apart from

6
www.gradeup.co

her sole rule from 980, she also ruled A. Rajput B. Khalji
over the Kingdom of Kashmir as a regent C. Tughlaq D. Mughal
from 958 onwards. Ans. D
Sol. Red fort, in 17th century, was the
31. Big landlords or warrior chiefs in the residence of emperors of Mughal dynasty.
seventh century were acknowledged as It was constructed by Shah Jahan in
_________ by the existing kings? 1639, as part of its fortified capital named
A. Rashtrakutas B. Chalukya Shahjahanabad. Currently this fort is a
C. Samantas D. Brahmanas part of the UNESCO world heritage site.
Ans. C
Sol. Samantas was a name given to big 35. During their rule the British
landlords or warrior chiefs in different persuaded or forced cultivators in Bengal
regions of the Indian subcontinent, by the to grow __________.
existing kings in the seventh century. A. Jute B. Tea
The samantas were expected to do the C. Sugarcane D. Wheat
following for the kings- Ans. A
● Bring gifts for them Sol. By the late eighteenth century the
● Attend their courts Company was trying its best to expand
● Provide them with military support the cultivation of opium and indigo. In the
century and a half that followed, the
32. The Agra fort was built by - British persuaded or forced
A. ShahJahan B. Akbar cultivators in various parts of India to
C. Jahangir D. Babur produce other crops: jute in Bengal, tea
Ans. B in Assam, sugarcane in the United
Sol. Agra Fort is a historical fort in the Provinces (now Uttar Pradesh), wheat in
city of Agra in India. Punjab, cotton in Maharashtra and
● It was the main residence of the Punjab, rice in Madras.
emperors of the Mughal Dynasty.
● Agra Fort was made by Akbar between 36. The Mongols under ___________
1565 and 1573. invaded Transoxiana in north-east Iran in
● It is located in Uttar Pradesh. 1219.
A. Timur Lang
33. During their rule the British B. Nadir Shah
persuaded or forced cultivators in Punjab C. Ahmed Shah Abdali
to grow __________. D. Genghis Khan
A. Jute B. Tea Ans. D
C. Sugarcane D. Cotton Sol.
Ans. D • Genghis Khan, founder of the Mongol
Sol. It was Cotton that the Punjabi Empire, invaded Transoxiana in 1219
cultivators were made to grow by the during his conquest of Khwarezm.
Britishers. • Before his death in 1227, he assigned
the lands of Western Central Asia to his
second son Chagatai, and this region
became known as the Chagatai
Khanate.

37. Indian Mughal paintings originated


34. The Red fort in Delhi was the during the rule of which Mughal Emperor?
residence of emperors of which dynasty A. Humayun B. Akbar
in the 17th century? C. Jahangir D. Shah Jahan
Ans. A

7
www.gradeup.co

Sol. D. Muzaffar Ahmed


• Mughal painting reflects an exclusive Ans. A
combination of Indian, Persian and Sol. Khan Abdul Ghaffar Khan (6 February
Islamic styles. 1890 – January 20, 1988) was a Pashtun
• Indian Mughal paintings originated Indian political and spiritual leader known
during the rule of Mughal Emperor, for his non-violent opposition to British
Humayun (1530-1540). Rule in India. A lifelong pacifist, a devout
• The earliest example of the Mughal Muslim,and a follower of Mahatma
style is the Tutinama ('Tales of a Gandhi, he was also known as Badshah
Parrot') Painting, now in the Khan and Sarhaddi Gandhi ("Frontier
Cleveland Museum of Art. Gandhi"). On April 23, 1930, Ghaffar
Khan was arrested during protests arising
38. Dara Shikoh was killed in conflict with out of the Salt Satyagraha. A crowd of
this brother _________. Khudai Khidmatgar gathered in
A. Jahangir B. Aurangzeb Peshawar's Kissa Khwani (Storytellers)
C. Babur D. Shah jahan Bazaar. The British ordered troops to
Ans. B open fire with machine guns on the
Sol. Dara Shukoh, also known as Dara unarmed crowd, killing an estimated 200-
Shikoh (20 March 1615 – 30 August 250. The Khudai Khidmatgar members
1659), was the eldest son and heir- acted in accord with their training in non-
apparent of the fifth Mughal emperor violence under Ghaffar Khan, facing
Shah Jahan.He was favoured as a bullets as the troops fired on them.
successor by his father, Shah Jahan, and
his older sister, Princess Jahanara 41. The _________ were the successors
Begum, but was defeated and later killed of Timur, the ruler of Iran, Iraq and
by his younger brother, Prince Muhiuddin modern-day Turkey.
(later, the Emperor Aurangzeb), in a A. Rajputs B. Khaljis
bitter struggle for the imperial throne. C. Mughals D. Tughluq
Ans. C
39. The Arabic work of al-Biruni that gave Sol. Timur historically known as Amir
an account of the subcontinent is called Timur and Tamerlane was a Turco-
________. Mongol conqueror. As the founder of the
A. Kitab – Al Hind B. Kitab – Al Bharat Timurid Empire in Persia and Central Asia,
C. Pustak - Al Hind D. Pustak-Al Bharat he became the first ruler in the Timurid
Ans. A dynasty. After the end of the Timurid
Sol. Kitab – Al Hind is a famous Arabic Empire in 1507, the Mughal Empire was
text written by Abu Rehan Alberuni (973- established in 1526 in South Asia by
1048) wherein he comments on Indian Babur, a descendant of Timur through his
sciences, Hindu religious beliefs, father and possibly a descendant of
customs, and social organization. These Genghis Khan through his mother. The
topics were studied by him from dynasty he established is commonly
consultation with authorita-tive Sanskrit known as the Mughal dynasty
texts with the help of scholarly Brahmans
then present in the Ghaznavid towns of 42. Where is Humayun's Tomb is located?
Ghazni and Lahore. A. Hyderabad B. New Delhi
C. Mumbai D. Kolkata
40. Arrest of _________ in 1930 led to Ans. B
angry demonstrations in streets of Sol. Humayun's tomb (Maqbaera e
Peshawar. Humayun) is the tomb of the Mughal
A. Abdul Ghaffar Khan Emperor Humayun in Delhi, India. The
B. Abul Kalam Azad tomb was commissioned by Humayun's
C. Zakir Hussain first wife and chief consort, Empress Bega

8
www.gradeup.co

Begum in 1569-70, and designed by A. Dharampala B. Ashoka


Mirak Mirza Ghiyas, a Persian architect C. Kumaragupta D. Harihara
chosen by her. Ans. C
Sol.
43. The Tomara Rajputs, were defeated • Nalanda Mahavihara was founded by
in the middle of the twelfth century by the Kumargupta I of the Gupta dynasty
Chauhans of _________. in 5th century CE.
A. Ayodhya B. Ajmer • Nalanda held some 10,000 students
C. Dwarka D. Gwalior and 2000 teachers when it was visited
Ans. B by the Chinese scholar Xuanzang.
Sol. The Tomara(Rajput) (also called
Tomar in modern vernaculars because of 46. Sultan Mahmud was a ruler of_____.
schwa deletion) were an Indian dynasty A. Persia B. Ghazni
who ruled parts of present-day Delhi and C. Lahore D. Arab
Haryana during 9th-12th century. Their Ans. B
rule over this region is attested to by Sol. Sultan Mahmud , more commonly
multiple inscriptions and coins. In known as Mahmud of Ghazni was the
addition, much of the information about most prominent ruler of the Ghaznavid
them comes from medieval bardic Empire. He conquered the eastern
legends, which are not historically Iranian lands, modern Afghanistan, and
reliable. They were displaced by the the northwestern Indian subcontinent
Chahamanas (Chauhans) of Ajmer in (modern Pakistan) from 997 to his death
12th century. in 1030. Mahmud turned the former
provincial city of Ghazna into the wealthy
44. For how many days did Mahatma capital of an extensive empire that
Gandhi's volunteers of the Salt satyagrah covered most of today's Afghanistan,
walked? eastern Iran, and Pakistan, by looting the
A. 24 B. 36 riches and wealth from the then Indian
C. 12 D. 6 subcontinent.He was the first ruler to hold
Ans. A the title Sultan ("authority").
Sol. The Salt March, also known as the
Dandi March and the Dandi Satyagraha, 47. Gol Gumbaz was designed by?
was an act of nonviolent civil A. Ustad Ahmad of Lahouri
disobedience in colonial India led by B. George Wittet
Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi to C. Henry Irwin
produce salt from the seawater in the D. Yaqut of Dabul
coastal village of Dandi (now in Gujarat). Ans. D
The 24-days march began from 12 March Sol. Gol Gumbaz is the mausoleum of
1930 and continued until 6 April 1930 as king Mohammed Adil Shah, Sultan of
a direct action campaign of tax resistance Bijapur. Construction of the tomb, located
and nonviolent protest against the British in Vijayapura (formerly Bijapur),
salt monopoly.It gained worldwide Karnataka, India, was started in 1626
attention which gave impetus to the and completed in 1656. The name is
Indian independence movement and based on Gola gummata derived from Gol
started the nationwide Civil Disobedience Gombadh meaning "circular dome".It
Movement. Mahatma Gandhi started this follows the style of Deccan architecture.
march with 78 of his trusted volunteers. It was designed by Yaqut of Dabul.
The march was over 240 miles. They
walked for 24 days 10 miles a day. 48.Akbar was __________ years old
when he became emperor.
45. Who started construction of Nalanda
(Mahavihara)?

9
www.gradeup.co

A. 16 B. 19 51. Name the British General who was


C. 13 D. 10 responsible for the Jalliawalla Bagh
Ans. C massacre.
Sol. Akbar was the third Mughal emperor, A. Hastings B. Cornwallis
who reigned from 1556 to 1605. Akbar C. Dyer D. Dalhousie
succeeded his father, Humayun, under a Ans. C
regent, Bairam Khan, who helped the Sol.
young emperor expand and consolidate • General Dyer was responsible for the
Mughal domains in India. Akbar was 13 Jalliawalla Bagh massacre.
years old when he became emperor. A • The Jallianwala Bagh massacre, also
strong personality and a successful known as the Amritsar massacre, took
general, Akbar gradually enlarged the place on 13 April 1919 when troops
Mughal Empire to include nearly all of the of the British Indian Army under the
Indian Subcontinent north of the command of Colonel Reginald Dyer
Godavari river. His power and influence, fired rifles into a crowd of Indians, who
however, extended over the entire had gathered in Jallianwala Bagh,
country because of Mughal military, Amritsar.
political, cultural, and economic.
52. _________, succeeded to the throne
49. ________ was imprisoned for the rest of Ferghana in 1494 when he was only 12
of his life by Aurangzeb. years old.
A. Akbar B. Shah Jahan A. Humayun B. Akbar
C. Jahangir D. Babur C. Jahangir D. Babur
Ans. B Ans. D
Sol. Shah Jahan was put in jail for lifetime Sol. Babur was the founder and first
by his youngest son, Aurangazeb. Emperor of the Mughal dynasty in the
⋆ Because Aurangzeb was obsessed for Indian subcontinent. Babur was the
the throne and for getting the throne, he eldest son of Umar Sheikh Mirza,
had killed all his brothers. governor of Farghana and great grandson
of Timur the Great. He ascended the
50. Name the Commission that came to throne of Farghana in its capital
India in 1928 to reform India's Akhsikent in 1494 at the age of twelve
constitutional system. and faced rebellion. He conquered
A. Rowlatt Act Samarkand two years later, only to lose
B. Pitt's India Act the vilayat of Fergana soon after. In his
C. Partition of Bengal attempt to reconquer Fergana, he lost
D. Simon Commission control of Samarkand.
Ans. D
Sol. Simon Commission was a group of 53. In 1918, Mahatma Gandhi went to
seven British Members of Parliament _______ to organise a satyagraha
under the chairmanship of Sir John movement amongst cotton mill workers.
Simon. A. Madras B. Bombay
⋆ Simon commission arrived in India on C. Surat D. Ahmedabad
3rd of February 1928. Ans. D
⋆ It was totally boycotted as it didn’t had Sol. Mahatma Gandhi went to
any Indian member. Ahmedabad in 1918 to organise a
⋆ Later it, proposed the abolition of satyagraha movement amongst cotton
dyarchy and the establishment of mill workers. This happens due to tension
representative government in the between workers and mill-owners of
provinces Ahmedabad. Gandhiji himself went onto a
fast until death and asked the workers to

10
www.gradeup.co

go on a strike and demand for a hike of o It is the mausoleum of King


35% in their wages. Mohammed Adil Shah, who was the
seventh ruler of Adil Shah dynasty of
54. Murshid Quli Khan, Alivardi Khan and Bijapur.
Sirajuddaullah were all nawabs of _____? o It was designed by Yaqut of Dadul of
A. Lucknow B. Varanasi Ratnagiri district.
C. Hyderabad D. Bengal o It is was constructed by himself for his
burial. Bijapur is located near
Ans. D Belgaum, where Gandhi Ji headed the
Sol. Murshid Quli Khan was the first Congress session.
Nawab of Bengal born in 1660 and
reigned from 1717 to 30 June 1727
Alivardi: Born on 10 May 1671 and 57. Noor Jahan was the wife of which
reigned from 29 April 1740 – 9 April 1756 Mughal emperor?
Sirajuddaullah: Born in 1733. He was the A. Babut B. Akbar
last independent Nawab of Bengal who C. Shah Jahan D. Jahangir
reigned from 9 April 1756 to 23 June Ans. D
1757 Sol.
Murshid Quli Khan, Alivardi Khan and • Noor jahan was the wife of Jahangir.
Sirajuddaullah were all nawabs of Bengal. • Nur jahan was the last and 20th wife of
Mughal emperor Jahangir and she was
55. Sher Khan defeated _________ at the daughter of minister under Akbar
Chausa (1539) and Kanauj (1540), regime.
forcing him to flee to Iran.
• She is the only mughal empress to
A. Aurangzeb
have coinage struck in her name.
B. Humayun
C. Muhammad Azam Shah • Jahangir was the fourth Mughal
D. Bahadur Shah I emperor who was the son of Akbar.
Ans. B The british Ambassador Thomas Rae
Sol. Sher Shah Suri was also known as comes to india under the Jahangir
Sher Khan. Sher Khan defeated Humayun regime.
at Chausa (1539) and Kanauj (1540),
forcing him to flee to Iran. Sher Shah suri 58. _________first became the capital of
was a Aghan ruler who deafeated a kingdom under the Tomara Rajputs.
humayun in the battle of Chausa in 1539. A. Delhi B. Pataliputra
Humayun was the second emperor of C. Calcutta D. Taxila
Mughal dynastly who rule northern India Ans. A
from Agra as his capital. He regain his lost Sol. Delhi first became the capital of a
empire with the help of Safavid dynasty kingdom under the Tomara Rajputs.
of Persia. He died while falling from stairs Tomar Rajput ruled parts of Haryana and
of library and his tomb popularly known delhi during the 9th to 12th century.
as huyamun tomb was constructed by his Anangpal tomar was the founder of the
beloved wife Bega Begum in Delhi. tomar dynasty.Delhi is named after the
tomar ruler Dillu who ruled over delhi. In
56. Gol Gumbaz is located in? 1192 Afghan invader Muhammad of Ghori
A. Kerala B. Gujarat captured the Rajput town, and the Delhi
C. Rajasthan D. Karnataka Sultanate was established (1206) In the
E. Madhya Pradesh year 1803 AD, the city came under the
Ans. D British rule. In 1911, British shifted their
Sol. capital from Calcutta to Delhi.
o Gol Gumbaz is located in Karnataka.

11
www.gradeup.co

59. Rajendra I was the son of? * Brahmadeya : land gifted to


A. Bindusara I B. Devabhuti I Brahmanas
C. Skanda Gupta I D. Rajaraja I * Shalabhoga : land for the maintenance
Ans. D of a school
Sol. Rajendra I was the son ofRajaraja I. * Devadana / Tirunamattukkani: land
He was a Chola emperor of India who gifted to temples
succeeded the throne in 1014 CE after his * Pallichchhandam : land donated to
father RajarajaChola I. During his reign, Jaina institutions
he further extended the Chola empire to
the banks of the river Ganga in North 62. Prithviraja III (1168-1192) was a best
India and across the Indian ocean to the known ___________ ruler.
West, by making the Chola Empire one of A. Chahamana B. Gahadavala
the most powerful empires of India.He C. Chalukya D. Brahmana
occupied the territories of Srivijaya in Ans. A
Malaysia,Southern Thailand and Sol.
Indonesia in South East Asia. • Prithviraja III (1168-1192) was a best
known Chahamana ruler.
60. According to the categories of land • He defeated an Afghan ruler whose
mentioned in the Chola inscriptions name was Sultan Muhammad Ghori in
___________ was known as the land 1191, but lost to him the very next
gifted to temples? year, in 1192.
A. Vellanvagai B. Brahmadeya • He was popularly known as Prithviraj
C. Shalabhoga D. Devadana Chauhan or Rai Pithorain Chahamana
Ans. D Dynasty later known to be as Chauhan
Sol. According to the categories of land Dynasty.
mentioned in the Chola inscriptions, there
are five types of land which are discussed 63. Dhamek Stupa was built by?
below: A. Akbar B. Humayun
• Vellanvagai : land for non-Brahmana, C. Ashoka D. Narasimha
peasant proprietors Ans. C
• Brahmadeya : land gifted to Brahmanas Sol. Dhamek Stupa was built byEmperor
• Shalabhoga : land for the maintenance Ashoka of the Maurya Dynasty.500 CE to
of a school replace the originally constructed stupa in
• Devadana / Tirunamattukkani: land 249 BCE.It is located at Sarnath,
gifted to temples Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh, India. Its
• Pallichchhandam : land donated to Jaina architectural style was based on Buddhist
institutions Art and Architecture.

61. According to the categories of land 64. In which year french revolution broke
mentioned in the Chola inscriptions out?
________ was known as the land gifted A. 1917 B. 1911
to Brahmanas? C. 1789 D. 1790
A. Vellanvagai B. Brahmadeya Ans. C
C. Shalabhoga D. Devadana Sol.
Ans. B • French Revolution, also called the
Sol. According to the categories of land Revolution of 1789, the
mentioned in the Cholainscriptions,there revolutionary movement that shook
are five types of land which are discussed France between 1787 and 1799 and
below: reached its first climax there in 1789.
* Vellanvagai : land for non-Brahmana, • The Revolution accelerated the rise of
peasant proprietors republics and democracies.

12
www.gradeup.co

• It became the focal point for the passing away in 483 BCE. The Saptaparni
development of most modern political Cave in Rajgir, where the First Buddhist
ideologies. Council may have been held. A council of
500 Arahats was held at Rajgir to agree
65. Abdul Fazal was the son of a Sufi the contents of the Dhamma and Vinaya.
saint; name him.
A. Sheikh Mubarak 68. Who was the founder of the
B. Hazarat Kwaja Satvahana Empire?
C. Nasiruddin Chirag A. Kanha B. Simuka
D. Baba Qutubuddin Bakhtiyar Kaki C. Hala D. Gautamiputra
Ans. A Ans. B
Sol. Shaikh Abu al-Fazalibn Mubarak was Sol. Simuka was the founder of the
also known as Abu'l-Fazl, Abu'lFadl and Satvahana Empire. Simuka is mentioned
Abu'l-Fadl 'Allami. His father was Sheikh as the first king in a list of royals in a
Mubarak. Shaikh Abu al-Fazal was the Satavahana inscription at Naneghat. The
Grand vizier of the Mughal emperor various Puranas state that the first king
Akbar, and author of the Akbarnama, the of the dynasty ruled for 23 years, and
official history of Akbar's reign in three mention his name variously as Sishuka,
volumes, (the third volume is known as Sindhuka, Chhismaka, Shipraka etc. The
the Ain-i-Akbari) and a Persian Satavahanas were an ancient Indian
translation of the Bible. He was also one dynasty based in the Deccan region. Most
of the Nine Jewels (Hindi: Navaratnas) of modern scholars believe that the
Akbar's royal court and the brother of Satavahana rule began in first century
Faizi, the poet laureate of emperor Akbar. BCE and lasted until the second century
CE, although some assign the beginning
66. Indian National Congress split for the of their rule to as early as the 3rd century
first time in its session at ? BCE. The Satavahana kingdom mainly
A. Allahabad B. Calcutta comprised the present-day Telangana,
C. Surat D. Lahore Andhra Pradesh and Maharashtra. At
Ans. C different times, their rule extended to
Sol. parts of modern Gujarat, Madhya
• Indian National Congress split for the Pradesh, and Karnataka. The dynasty had
first time in its session at Surat. different capital cities at different times,
• INC which was established in 1885 was including Pratishthana (Paithan) and
divided into two groups (in the year Amaravati (Dharanikota).
1907) mainly by extremists and
moderates at the Surat Session Of 69. Vikramashila University was founded
Congerss. by __________
• The extremists believed in agitation, A. Chandra Gupta Maurya
strikes and boycotts to force their B. Kanishka
demands. However they decided to C. Dharmapala
work as a part of the Indian National D. Pulakesin II
Congress. Ans. C
Sol. Vikramashila University was built
67. The first Buddhist Council was held at under the patronage of Dharmapala
_____________ . (775-812), during the Pala empire and a
A. Kashmir B. Rajagriha Pala king, Dharmapala (783 to 820).
C. Pataliputra D. Vaisali Dharmapala was a great patron of
Ans. B Buddhism and a great follower of the
Sol. The first Buddhist Council was held Mahayana sect of Buddhism. He
at Rajagriha. The First Buddhist council established this school in response to a
was convened just after the Buddha's

13
www.gradeup.co

supposed decline in the quality of the communion of the world with India.
scholarship at Nalanda. In its initial years Tagore expressed his
dissatisfaction with the word 'university',
70. In the battle of Panipat, Babar faced since university translates to Vishva-
the armies of Vidyalaya, which is smaller in scope than
A. Jainchand B. Hemu VisvaBharati. VishwaBharti institutions
C. Daulat Khan D. Ibrahim Lodi was not founded by Mahatama Gandhi.
Ans. D
Sol. 73. The people of the Indus valley
• First battle of Panipat was fought civilization worshipped.
between the army of Babur and A. Vishnu B. Pashupati
Ibrahim Lodi in 1526. C. Indra D. Brahma
• It took place in north India and marked Ans. B
the beginning of the Mughal Empire Sol.
and the end of the Delhi Sultanate. • The Pashupati Seal is the name of a
steatite seal that was discovered at the
71. The Upanishads are the. Mohenjo-daro archaeological site of
A. Great Epics the Indus Valley Civilization.
B. Story Books • The seal depicts a seated figure that is
C. Source of Hindu Philosophy possibly tricephalic (having three
D. Law Books heads).
Ans. C • It was once thought to be ithyphallic,
Sol. The Upanishads are a collection of an interpretation that is now mostly
ancient Sanskrit texts that contain some discarded. He has a horned headdress
of the central philosophical concepts of and is surrounded by animals.
Hinduism, some of which are shared with • He may represent a horned deity.
Buddhism, Jainism, and Sikhism. They • It is purported to be one of the earliest
are among the most important literature depictions of the Hindu god Shiva (the
in the history of Indian religions and seal is named after "Pashupati", an
culture. The Upanishads played an epithet of Shiva) or Rudra, who is
important role in the development of associated with asceticism, yoga, and
spiritual ideas in ancient India, and they linga; regarded as a lord of animals;
marked a transition from Vedic ritualism and often depicted as having three
to new ideas and institutions. Early heads.
Upanishads are considered by Hindus as
part of their scriptures that discuss the 74. English education was introduced in
nature of ultimate reality and the India by
character of and path to spiritual A. Curzon B. Macaulay
liberation. C. Dalhousie D. Bentick
Ans. B
72. Which of the following institutions Sol. In India Thomas Babington
was not founded by Mahatama Gandhi? Macaulay is fully credited with the
A. Sabarmati Ashram official introduction of English education.
B. Sevagram Ashram
C. Vishva-Bharti 75. Who were the patrons of Sangam
D. Phoenix Ashram Literature?
Ans. C A. Nayakas B. Chandellas
Sol. Visva-Bharati University is a public C. Pandyas D. Solankis
central government funded university Ans. C
located in Santiniketan, West Bengal. It Sol. The Sangam literature is the ancient
was founded by Rabindranath Tagore Tamil literature of the period in the
who called it VisvaBharati, which means history of ancient southern India (known

14
www.gradeup.co

as the Tamilakam) spanning from c. 300 Faith, Conquest-laden, Il-tutmish,” after


BCE to 300 CE. This collection contains he received an investiture of Sovereign
2381 poems in Tamil. The legends claim Sultan of Delhi from the Caliph of
that the Pandyan dynasty of the mythical Baghdad. The Silver Tanka issued by
cities of "South Madurai", Kapatapuram, Iltutmish was weighing 175 grains.
and Madurai, patronized the three
Sangams. The word "Sangam" is 77. Where in India was the first French
probably of Indo-Aryan origin (and was factory established?
not used anywhere in the Sangam A. Surat B. Pondicherry
literature itself), coming from sangha, the C. Chandannagore D. Masulipatnam
Buddhist and Jain term for an assembly Ans. A
of monks. Sol. In 1667 the French India Company
sent out another expedition, under the
76. The silver coin 'tanka' was introduced command of François Caron (who was
by _________. accompanied by a Persian named
A. Qutubuddin Aibak Marcara), which reached Surat in 1668
B. Iltutmish and established the first French factory in
C. Balban India. In 1669, Marcara succeeded in
D. Bahram Khan establishing another French factory at
Ans. B Masulipatam.
Sol. The silver coin 'tanka' was introduced
by Iltutmish. Iltutmish was the first to
introduce a “Pure Arabic Coin” in India.
The Coins were engraved with “The
Mighty Sultan, Sun of the Empire and the

15
www.gradeup.co

16