Sie sind auf Seite 1von 2

Artemisia

Synonym: sweet wormwood,[2] sweet annie, sweet sagewort,

BS: Artemisia annua

family of Asteraceae

Plant parts used

The dried aerial parts collected before the flowers are in full bloom without the lignified stem, not the

Description of the plant

Artemisia annua is an annual herb native in Asia, especially in China. It has become naturalized in many
countries all over the world, like Argentina, Bulgaria, France, Hungary, Italy, Romania, Spain and USA.

A.annua is an annual weed reaching about 2 m in height with alternate branches.

Leaves are deeply dissected, with an aromatic odor, 2.5 to 5 cm in length, 1 to 3 cm in width.

Flowers are tiny and yellow, in lose panicles with capitula 2 to 3 mm across.

Constituents

Artemisia annua contains sesquiterpene lactones, flavonoids and essential oils. In the green parts of
Artemisia annua the bitter sesquiterpenlacton-peroxid artemisinin is the main natural constituent. It is
called quinghaosu. From the chemical view it has a 1, 2, 4-trioxane structure with a special endo-
peroxide bridge, but lacking a nitrogen-containing ring system. The peroxide moiety appears to be
indispensable for the chemotherapeutic activity. In the roots artemisin is not present. Artemisinin: C15
H22 O5, MG 282,35, mp 157 0 C, white crystals or white crystalline powder solubility in water: 0.113
mg/ml (37 0C), 0.084 mg/ml (25 0)

Uses

Aqueous preparations of the dried herb were applied against fever, malaria, skin diseases, jaundice and
haemorrhoids. A. annua is included in the official Pharmacopoeia of China.

Besides a lot of other parasiticidal and antimalarial effects it was active with patients suffering from
malaria infections with Plasmodium falciparum and P. vivax, especially such ones with chloroquine-
resistant strains

WHO are used worldwide as drugs against malaria.


Visnaga
Sy: toothpick-plant, toothpickweed, bisnaga, khella, Bishop's weed.

BS: Ammi visnaga


Family: Apiaceae (Umbelliferae)
Part(s) Used: Seeds, rays of umbel (FLOWER CLUSTER)

Habitat
Khella is native to the Mediterranean and is cultivated in Egypt, Morocco and Tunisia. There are
now also large plantations in Argentina, Chile, Mexico, the southern States of the USA and the
former Soviet Union.

Chemical constituents
Khellin, a chemical compound obtained from A. visnaga, Amiodarone and cromoglycate are
synthetic derivatives of khellin with fewer side effects which were developed for use in modern
medicine.
Description:

Annual herb, 30-150 cm high, slightly aromatic stems erect, robust, much branching, cylindrical,
furrowed, densely leafy. Leaves alternate , with special odor, with broad leaf sheath, lower leaves
pinnate, with narrowly- liner lobes; middle and upper leaves 2-3 pinnate, with filiform lobes.
Inflorescence dense umbel with numerous rays( to 120 or more) slender in flower, thickened and stiff in
fruit, hence used as toothpick .Bracts pinnatisect, as long as or longer than the rays; bracteoles small,
flowers white, pedicels erect, rigid in fruit, fruit cremocarp about 2 mm long, glabrous with thick ribs,
separated into two mericarps, mericarp 1mm c.x 2mml., greenish brown.

Traditional & Medicinal Uses:

Seeds are diuretic, carminative, stimulant, antispasmodic, vasodialator. Seeds used to treat congestion
of prostrate gland, urinary diseases and renal stones, asthma remedy, Ammi visnaga Flowers Whole
Plant Herbarium Sample respiratory problems, circulatory herb used to relax the coronary arteries, and
helps to improve blood supply to the heart muscle and thereby eases angina, and also for dental care.
The dry umbel rays used as toothpicks.