Sie sind auf Seite 1von 553
[…] (i.e., one application holder for one constituent part of places an extra burden on FDA resources, a user fee for
the combination product and a second application holder each application ordinarily would be required.
for another constituent part of the combination product).

Regulatory Affairs Professionals Society 317


Chapter 25

However, in cases where two marketing applications are device/biologic, that are physically, chemically or otherwise combined
required by FDA for the combination product (rather than or mixed and produced as a single entity.
2. 21 CFR 3.2(e)(2): two or more separate products packaged together in
at the discretion of the sponsor), an “innovative combina- a single package or as a unit and comprised of drug and device prod-
tion product waiver” might allow for reduction of the dual ucts, device and biological products or biological and drug products.
application user fees. More information on the eligibility 3. 21 CFR 3.2(e)(3): a drug, device or biological product packaged sepa-