Sie sind auf Seite 1von 553
[…] sented in patient-friendly language (language that into advertising and promotional labeling.
can be easily understood).
• Consumers should be directed to a toll-free number Preapproval Product Communications
or a website for additional information.
FDA generally prohibits any promotional activity and
• A statement clarifying that the brief summary does
claims of safety and efficacy for investigational products
not provide a comprehensive list of risks associated
prior to approval. Specifically, 21 CFR 312.7(a) states: “A
with the product should be included.
sponsor or investigator, or any person acting on behalf of a
sponsor or investigator, shall not represent in a promotional
FDAAA context that an investigational new drug is safe or effec-
Section 906 of FDAAA went into effect in March 2008 tive for the purposes for which it is under investigation or
and mandates that all published direct-to-consumer adver- otherwise promote the drug.”
tisements for prescription drugs include the following However, companies often need to provide product