Beruflich Dokumente
[…] public defender office is the best mechanism for providing indigent defense represen-
tation, a legislative act is then required to establish the local public defender office.
This concession was made even though North Carolina’s indigent defense system is
fully state-funded.54
51 Tex. Code of Crim. Proc. Ann. § 26.04 (2008). In fact, the law specifically requires a local judge’s
written approval before the Commissioners Court (the county governing board) may “appoint a
governmental entity or nonprofit organization to serve as a public defender.” Id. at § 26.044(b).
52 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-498.5(d) (2008).
53 Id. at § 7A-498.7(a).
54 See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-498.7(a) (2008): “A legislative act is required in order to establish a
new office or to abolish an existing office.” See also supra note 29 and Table I (Sources of Indigent
Defense Funding in the 50 States), Chapter 2.
55 See ABA/TSG Indigent Defense Commissions, supra note 1, at i; ABA Providing Defense
Services, supra note 58, Chapter 1, at 5-1.3(b).
Appointing Authority