Beruflich Dokumente
[…] defender who was responsible to the county.17 Moreover, the SCCID now has the
authority to promulgate performance standards and monitor compliance.18 In 2006,
SCCID implemented a statewide case management system for public defenders and
an online vouchering system for appointed counsel payments. This system allows
for improved oversight and accountability, and assisted in the passage of the new
legislation by helping to project the cost of implementing the commission’s revised
11 Montana, North Carolina, North Dakota, Oregon, Virginia, and West Virginia.
12 Georgia and Texas.
13 La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 15:147 (2007).
14 Id. at § 15:165(C) (“Any delivery model in existence prior to April 30, 2007, shall be presumed to
be acceptable and meet standards [and] guidelines pursuant to rules adopted by the board, and as
provided by statute until the delivery model is proven not to meet those standards and guidelines.”)
15 Id. at § 15:165(D) (1)-(2).
16 The circuit public defenders for each judicial circuit are nominated by a Circuit Public Defender
Selection Panel composed of active, licensed attorneys within the circuit. S.C. Code Ann. § 17-3-
510(A) (West 2007).
17 Id. at § 17-3-520(B).