Beruflich Dokumente
[…] [hereinafter Colorado Updated Weighted Caseload Study]; The Spangenberg Group,
Updated Weighted Caseload Study: Colorado State Public Defender (2002); The
Spangenberg Group, Weighted Caseload Study: Colorado State Public Defender (1996);
The Spangenberg Group, Maricopa County Indigent Defense Attorneys Case Weighting
Study (2003); The Spangenberg Group, King County Public Defender Case Weighting
Project (2003). These studies were commissioned by the above-listed defender organizations and
are not always available on the internet.
107 See, e.g., Colo. Rev. Stat. § 21-1-103 (2004): “The state public defender shall represent as counsel
… each indigent person who is under arrest for or charged with committing a felony….” While
certain exceptions to furnishing legal representation are contained in the statute, Colorado law also
provides: “Case overload, lack of resources, and other similar circumstances shall not constitute a
conflict of interest.” Id at § 21-2-103