Beruflich Dokumente
[…] 11 2007, which was after Charter and Greenpoint had recorded their trust
12 deeds. In the alternative, Charter argues that it should have priority
13 over CIT based on equitable subrogation.
14 1. Effect of First American’s release of CIT’s deed of trust
15 CIT argues that First American’s recording of the release of the CIT
16 deed of trust was invalid and had no effect, because it did not comply
17 with ORS 86.720, which allows a title insurance company to record a
18 release of a trust deed under certain circumstances. CIT relies on ORS
19 87.920 to argue that, because First American did not comply with ORS
20 86.720, the recorded release was of no force and effect.
21 ORS 87.920 provides:
22 Except where filing of the document is specifically required or
authorized by statute, no document filed for recording or otherwise
23 with any public officer in this state . . . shall create a lien or
encumbrance upon or affect the title to the real or personal
24 property of any person or constitute actual or constructive notice
25
3
The deed of trust secured future advances under the line of
26
credit agreement. ORS 86.155(2).
1 obligation secured by the trust deed was fully satisfied,” the title
2 insurance company is required to give notice as provided in subsection