Beruflich Dokumente
[…] details any sort of agreement between the defendants”). This is textbook Twombly: “Without
more, parallel conduct does not suggest conspiracy, and a conclusory allegation of agreement at
some unidentified point does not supply facts adequate to show illegality.” Bell Atl. v. Twombly,
The closest the Complaint comes to alleging an agreement is the generic allegation that
CNN “combined, associated, agreed or acted in concert with Parnas and his attorneys.” Compl.
¶ 44. But this is nothing more than parroted language from Virginia’s conspiracy statute. See Va.
Code Ann. § 18.2-499 (West) (“Any two or more persons who combine, associate, agree, mutually
undertake or concert together . . . .”); compare Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678 (“A pleading that offers
19
Case 3:19-cv-00889-REP Document 13-1 Filed 01/17/20 Page 25 of 27 PageID# 145
labels and conclusions or a formulaic recitation of the elements of a cause of action will not do.”
Such threadbare allegations will not suffice.