Beruflich Dokumente
[…] This approach is the most consistent with “underlying values animating the Supreme Court of
Virginia’s approach to lex loci delicti.” Gilmore, 370 F. Supp. 3d at 666. Once that determination
is made, the rest of the choice of law analysis is indisputable. Rep. Nunes alleges that he is a
location of the greatest part of any alleged injury. See, e.g., Hatfill, 415 F. Supp. 2d at 365 (district
where plaintiff was domiciled is presumptively the place of greatest harm); see also, e.g., Ascend,
Rep. Nunes failed to comply with California’s retraction statute. Cal. Civ. Code § 48a. As
Pursuant to the statute, “[i]n any action for damages for the publication of a libel in a daily
or weekly news publication, or of a slander by radio broadcast,” a defamation plaintiff “shall only
recover special damages unless a correction is demanded and is not published or broadcast as
provided” by the statute. Id. Specifically, a plaintiff must “serve upon the publisher at the place
of publication, or broadcaster at the place of broadcast, a written notice specifying the statements
claimed to be libelous and demanding that those statements be corrected.” Id. The “notice and