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Troubleshooting 83.06
Symptom Driven Diagnosis
Problem—Water or Engine Coolant Leaking from HVAC Unit Inside the Cab, Front and Auxiliary Units
Problem—Water or Engine Coolant Leaking from HVAC Unit Inside the Cab, Front and Auxiliary Units*
Possible Cause Remedy
Plugged drain tubes. Clean as necessary.
Leaking heater core. Replace heater core.
* Clear water dripping from the HVAC unit under the hood is normal when the A/C is on. This is from moisture condensing out of the air as it cools going
through the evaporator.
Problem—Air Does Not Come Out of Correct Outlets, Front Unit Only
Problem—Air Does Not Come Out of Correct Outlets, Front Unit Only*
Possible Cause Remedy
Mode door not operating correctly. Electrical problem with mode actuator. Check for fault codes.
See fault code tables, in Subject 340, for diagnosis.
Also see "Recirculation" and "Actuator Stepper Motors—Temperature, Recirc
and Mode."
Mechanical problem with mode door. Check for obstructions or broken
components, repair as necessary.
NOTE: The actuator has no feedback to the FCU/ACU to verify position. If
there are no fault codes and the actuator signal appears to be working in the
DataLink Monitor template, then suspect a mechanical problem.
Broken or disconnected duct. Repair as necessary.
System out of calibration. See "Calibration Procedure."
* For example, air directed to windshield outlets when air selection switch is set to floor outlets.
Problem—Warm Air from Outlets When Temperature is Set to Cold (A/C not on)
Problem—Warm Air from Outlets When Temperature is Set to Cold (A/C not on)
Possible Cause Remedy
Temperature door not operating correctly. Electrical problem with temperature actuator. Check for fault codes.
See fault code tables, in Subject 340, for diagnosis.
Also see "Actuator Stepper Motors—Temperature, Recirc, and Mode."
Mechanical problem with temperature door. Check for obstructions or broken
components, repair as necessary.
NOTE: The actuator has no feedback to the FCU/ACU to verify position. If
there are no fault codes and the actuator signal appears to be working in the
DataLink Monitor template, then suspect a mechanical problem.
Problem—Warm Air from Outlets When Temperature is Set to Cold (A/C not on)
Possible Cause Remedy
System out of calibration, front unit only. See "Calibration Procedure."
Wiring/temperature control problem, See Table 11, Sleeper Climate Control Panel Circuit Diagnosis.
auxiliary unit only.
Problem—Blower Not Working, Operates at Reduced Speed, or Runs Then Shuts Off, Front and Auxiliary Units
Problem—Blower Not Working, Operates at Reduced Speed, or Runs Then Shuts Off, Front and Auxiliary Units
Possible Cause Remedy
Blower in protection mode. Check for fault codes.
Wiring problem. See fault code tables, in Subject 340, for diagnosis.
Faulty blower motor. If there are no active fault codes, refer to "Blower Motor" for more information.
Wiring problem between sleeper climate See Table 11, Sleeper Climate Control Panel Circuit Diagnosis.
control panel and ACU, auxiliary unit only.
Faulty blower control potentiometer, See Table 11, Sleeper Climate Control Panel Circuit Diagnosis.
auxiliary unit only.
Problem—Bunk Override Does Not Work, SleeperCab Only (cannot override auxiliary blower and temperature settings
from the front)
Problem—Bunk Override Does Not Work, SleeperCab Only (cannot override auxiliary blower and temperature
settings from the front)
Possible Cause Remedy
Faulty bunk override switch. Check switch. See "Override" for diagnosis. Verify switch operation using
DataLink Monitor template.
Wiring problem. Check wiring between override switch and FCU.
No J1587 databus communication Using ServiceLink, make sure both the FCU (MID 146) and ACU (MID 200)
between FCU and ACU. appear in the ECU list. If one ECU does not appear in the list, troubleshoot
the J1587 databus. See Group 54 for more information. Also see "Override"
for diagnosis.
NOTE: Vehicles without a sleeper do not have an ACU.
Faulty FCU. See "Override" for diagnosis.
Faulty ACU. See "Override" for diagnosis.
Problem—Rear Override Does Not Work, SleeperCab Only (minimum A/C support)
Problem—Rear Override Does Not Work, SleeperCab Only (minimum A/C support)*
Possible Cause Remedy
Front not providing A/C support for Check rear override function. See "Override" for diagnosis. Problem may be
auxiliary (rear override not working). no J1587 databus communication between the ACU and FCU.
* Rear cannot override to request A/C compressor when front unit is off. This should also cause front unit to operate at minimum blower speed if off.
A/C Clutch Circuit Diagnosis NOTE: Do not perform the test procedures in
Table 3 before performing the test procedures in
Table 1.
Before performing tests on the A/C clutch circuit, per-
form the diagnostic tests in Table 1.
NOTE: Do not perform the test procedures in Table 4 before performing the test procedures in
Table 1.
Evaporator Sensor Temperature/Resistance
Resistance (Ohms)
18000
16000
14000
12000
10000
8000
6000
4000
2000
0
0°F 20°F 40°F 60°F 80°F 100°F
(−18°C) (−7°C) (4°C) (16°C) (27°C) (38°C)
06/21/2002 Temperature f040618
Bunk Override Diagnosis ride again. Both the front and auxiliary units will be in
bunk override mode.
The front control unit will remember bunk override See Table 5 for bunk override diagnosis procedures.
setting after an ignition cycle and initiate bunk over-
Actuator Diagnosis
See Table 7 for the actuator circuit test procedures.
FCU Actuator
A2 3
B1 4
B2 5
B3 6
07/02/2002 f040620
No continuity on one or Locate open circuit, repair as
more pin combinations. necessary, then go to test no.
For code 200 s009 05 (auxiliary 9.
unit) disconnect the auxiliary unit
temperature actuator connector
and the ACU connector.
Check continuity between the
following connector pins:
ACU Actuator
B8 3
B7 4
B6 5
B5 6
07/02/2002 f040621
FCU Actuator
No continuity on one or Locate open circuit, repair as
A2 3 more pin combinations. necessary, then go to test no.
9.
B1 4
B2 5
B3 6
07/02/2002 f040620
Backlighting Diagnosis
See Table 10 for backlighting diagnosis.
Backlighting Diagnosis
Test
Test Test Procedure Test Result Action
No.
1 Check backlighting Turn on the headlights and Condition 1 See Group 54 for backlighting
operation. check for the following diagnosis.
conditions:
• Condition 1—all backlight-
ing (instrument cluster,
panel switches, and HVAC Condition 2 Go to test no. 2.
FCU) not working
• Condition 2—HVAC FCU
and bunk override switch
backlighting not working Condition 3 Go to test no. 3.
Backlighting Diagnosis
Test
Test Test Procedure Test Result Action
No.
4 Check circuits DIM+ Disconnect the override switch 9–16V Replace the override switch,
and GND1 to override connector. then go to test no. 5.
switch.
Turn headlights on. Less than 9V (0V) Check circuits DIM+ and GND1
between the override switch and
Measure voltage at pins 10(+) AS2 connectors for circuit faults
and 8(–) of the override switch (open or short). Repair as
connector. necessary, then go to test no.
5.
5 Verify repair. Verify that repair solved the Problem resolved. Done.
backlighting problem.
Problem unresolved. Repeat test no. 1.
Table 10, Backlighting Diagnosis
1
2 3
4
6 5
08/16/2002 f831470a
1. Mode Actuator
2. CDTC Temperature Sensor
3. Evaporator Temperature Sensor
4. Recirculation Actuator
5. Blower Motor
6. Temperature Actuator
2 3
4
08/27/2002 f831539
1. CDTC Sensor
2. Temperature Actuator
3. Auxiliary Control Unit (ACU)
4. Blower Motor
6
5
4
3
6+ 2
+ 1
+
+
+ 6 5 4 3 1
CCW
CW
1+ − − +
− − +
− − +
− − +
− − +
08/27/2002 f831500