Sie sind auf Seite 1von 75
[…] partners
(i) Some or all partners may contribute services only
1. AKA a service partnership or “K-and-L partnership”
2. Under both UPA and RUPA – each partner is credited with an amount
equal to the money plus the value of any other property contributed in
order to be a partner or in the person’s capacity as a partner. The
contributed capital itself belongs to the partnership and can be any
property (real, intangible, etc.)
3. Unless otherwise agreed (and a limited exception during winding up),
a partner is not entitled to compensations for services (RUPA §401(h))
(3) By default, a partner “is entitled to an equal share of the partnership profits and is
chargeable with a share of the partnership losses in proportion to the partner’s
share of the profits” (RUPA §401)
(a) Comment “absent an agreement to the contrary… the interim distribution of
profits [is] a matter arising in the ordinary course of business to be decided by
the majority vote of the partners.
vi) Settlement of Accounts and Contributions in Winding Up (RUPA §806)