Sie sind auf Seite 1von 75
[…] found that he had not. Because the wife was involved, BJR yields to the
rule of undivided loyalty. The director bears the burden of proving good
faith in the transaction and inherent fairness. The wife’s contract was
negotiated at arm’s length through an agent, she did not appear more often
on the program than anyone else, she was not paid more than anyone else,
and the advertising program was considered and created without thought
of employing the wife. Both the substance and the process of the deal were
fair to the corporation.
(b) Interested Director Statutes
(i) DGCL §144; Cleansing: (a) an interested transaction shall not be “void or
voidable solely” because of the conflict or “solely because the director or
officer is present at or participates in the meeting of the board or
committee which authorizes the contract or transaction, or solely because
any such director’s or officer’s votes are counted for such purpose,”
provided at least 1 of 3 conditions are satisfied…
(a)(1) approval by a majority of the disinterested directors” provided there
has been full disclosure of the material facts relating to both the
transaction and to the director’s conflict of interest.