Sie sind auf Seite 1von 75
[…] authority of some or all of the partners to enter into transactions on behalf of the
partnership. Third parties are only deemed to know of a limitation of authority in such
a filed statement if it concerns the limitation of authority to transfer real property.
v) §305(a) “A partnership is liable for loss or injury caused to a person, or for a penalty
incurred, as a result of a wrongful act or omission, or other actionable conduct, of a

15
partner acting in the ordinary course of business of the partnership or with authority
of the partnership.”
vi) §306 “(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (b) and (c), all partners are
liable joint and severally for all obligations of the partnership unless otherwise
agreed by the claimant or provided by law.
(b) A person admitted as a partner into an existing partnership is not personally liable
for any partnership obligation incurred before the person’s admission as a partner.
(c) A debt, obligation, or other liability of a partnership incurred while the partnership