Sie sind auf Seite 1von 75
[…] dividend and stop Ford from building new factories.
(b) The court finds a breach! The court required a dividend but did not enjoin the
expansion. Court said the decision to not issue the dividend was not in good
faith because Ford had testified that the decision was made to make cars
available and NOT TO MAKE MONEY for the corporation’s shareholders.
The court said the corporation was being run as an eleemosynary institution,
not as a corporation run for the benefit of its shareholders. Board should
manage to benefit shareholders and maximize profits.
(2) Corporate Charitable Giving
(a) DGCL §122: “Every corporation created under this chapter shall have power
to…:
(9) make donations for the public welfare or for charitable, scientific or
educational purposes, and in time of war or other national emergency in aid
thereof…”
(i) Note that the language of this section does NOT dispense with the
requirement of a corporate benefit
(b) Cal. Corp. Code §207: “Subject to any limitations contained in the articles and
to comply with other provisions of this division and any other applicable laws,