Sie sind auf Seite 1von 75
[…] Court finds the IPO shares were a corporate opportunity. eBay was
financially able to exploit the opportunities and did invest in equity and
debt securities as part of its line of business. Whether or not the

42
opportunity was risky, eBay had not been given the opportunity to turn
down the IPO allocations. And the purchases placed the directors in a
position of conflict with eBay because the gains encouraged the directors
to steer eBay towards Goldman Sachs for business. This court applies
loosely the four factors discussed above.
(f) DGCL §122(17) allows a corporation to put in a charter a carve out for some
types of corporate opportunities from the duty of loyalty.
(i) “Every corporation created under this chapter shall have the power to:
(17) renounce, in its certificate of incorporation or by action of its board of
directors, any interest or expectancy of the corporation in, or being offered
an opportunity to participate in, specified business opportunities or
specified classes or categories of business opportunities that are presented
to the corporation or one or more of its officers, directors or stockholders.”
(4) Good Faith and Oversight
(a) DGCL §141(e) provides “a member of the board of directors, or a member of
any committee designated by the board of directors, shall… be fully protected
in relying in good faith upon [specified documents and persons].