Sie sind auf Seite 1von 75
[…] improperly handling cases or secretly competing but did breach by unfairly
acquiring clients while lying to partners about their intention to leave. They
violated by contacting clients, informing them they were leaving before they left,
and telling the clients they could not remain with Parker Coulter. The attorneys
can prepare to compete (e.g., setting up an office), but cannot actually compete
while part of a partnership (here the firm)
d) Rights of Partners in Management; Partnership Liability
i) Default rule: §401(h) “each partner has equal rights in the management and conduct
of the partnership’s business.”
(1) Does not matter what or how much each partner contributes. If a partnership is
formed, by default, all partners get one vote.
ii) §401(k) “a difference arising as to matter in the ordinary course of business may be
decided by a majority of the partners. An act outside the ordinary course of business
of a partnership and an amendment to the partnership agreement may be undertaken
only with the consent of all of the partners.”
iii) §301(1) “Each partner is an agent of the partnership for the purpose of its business. [A
partner’s act] for apparently carrying on in the ordinary course the partnership
business or business of the kind carried on by the partnership binds the partnership,