Sie sind auf Seite 1von 75
[…] Related Topics)
i) Partnership Property
(1) RUPA §§203 and 204 define partnership property
(a) Property acquired by a partnership is property of the partnership and not of the
partners individually
(b) Partnership property also includes property that is either:
(i) Acquired in the name of the partnership or
(ii) Acquired by one or more partners with a document transferring title that
indicates the partner was acting in his capacity as a partner
(c) Property purchased with partnership funds is presumed to be partnership
property
(2) Rules on Partnership Property

16
(a) RUPA §401(i) “A partner may use or possess partnership property only on
behalf of the partnership”
(b) RUPA §501 “A partner is not a co-owner of partnership property and has no
interest in partnership property which can be transferred, either voluntarily or
involuntarily.” An individual partner cannot use or transfer property on his
own.