Sie sind auf Seite 1von 75
[…] (a) Annual shareholder meeting
(i) DGCL §211
1. Can be held anywhere, as designated in the certificate or bylaws
2. Unless directors are elected by written consent, an annual meeting
shall be held for the election of directors on a date and at a time
designated by or in the manner provided by the bylaws.
a. Any other business may also be transacted at annual meetings
3. Court can call a shareholder meeting if no meeting was called for 13
months
4. Special meetings may be called by board, or by shareholders if
certificate or bylaws allow
(ii) Advance notice of meetings is required (DGCL §222)
(b) DGCL §228(a) provides that shareholders may take action without a meeting,
unless the certificate provides otherwise
(i) “Shall be signed by the holders of outstanding stock not having less than
the minimum number of votes that would be necessary to authorize or take
such action at a meeting at which all shares entitled to vote thereon were
present and voted…”
(ii) §211(b) provides that shareholders may act by written consent to elect
directors in lieu of an annual meeting only if (i) the action is by unanimous
written consent or (ii) the action by non-unanimous consent is exclusively