Sie sind auf Seite 1von 50

HP Exam HP2-T17

Exam A

QUESTION 1
Which processors use hyperthreading? (Select two.)

A. Intel single core processors


B. AMD dual core processors
C. AMD quad core processors
D. Intel dual core processors

Answer: AD
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 2
How many memory channels are there in a 2 processor DDR3-based server?

A. 2 channels
B. 3 channels
C. 4 channels
D. 6 channels

Answer: D
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 3
On Intel Xeon 5500 Series (Nehalem) based servers, where is the memory controller located?

A. processor socket
B. processor core
C. HyperTransport Bus
D. Front Side Bus

Answer: B
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:
APS Service Fundamentals - Page 42

Intel Xeon 5500 family


The Intel 5500-series processors (Nehalem) are designed for performance and dynamic scalability. Features of
the new processor include:

Intel QuickPath technology in which each processor core features an integrated memory controller and high-
speed interconnect to deliver greater performance, bandwidth, and reliability. The integrated memory controller
increases the speed that data can be communicated between the processor and the memory DIMMS.
QUESTION 4
Which components are under the control of Dynamic Power Management on Intel Xeon 5500 Series (Nehalem)
based servers? (Select two.)

A. chipset
B. PCI-e cards
C. hard drives
D. CPU
E. fans

Answer: AD
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:
APS Service Fundamentals - Page 42

Dynamic Power Management, with four key improvements:


Power management on more components (CPU, chipset and memory)
More operating power states and lower idle processor power states
Reduced overhead when transitioning states
OS can put cores to sleep and wake up real time

QUESTION 5
A server has four disks, each 146GB in size. They are configured as RAID 5. What is the logical drive size
presented to the operating system?

A. 292GB
B. 438GB
C. 584GB
D. 730GB

Answer: B
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

4 Disks in RAID 5, One disk lost for parity. 3 disks left


3 x 146 = 438

QUESTION 6
Which operating system has support for the ZFS filesystem?

A. Sun Solaris
B. Windows Server 2008 R2 x64 Enterprise Edition
C. Novell NetWare 6.5
D. Novell SLES 10

Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 7
Which type of internal slot has been added to HP ProLiant G6-based servers for use by hypervisors?

A. Extreme Digital (xD)


B. Secure Digital (SD)
C. Compact Flash (CF)
D. PCI-express (PCIe)

Answer: B
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:
APS Service Fundamentals - Page 41

ProLiant generation features


All G6 platforms add an internal SD card slot, in addition to the internal USB port. The use remains primarily for
integrated hypervisors.

QUESTION 8
For the Intel x5570 Series processors in the HP ProLiant SL2x170z G6, what does the letter "x" preceding the
processor model number indicate?

A. extreme performance
B. lower wattage
C. turbo boost performance
D. high performance/wattage

Answer: D
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 9
In which log are Array POST errors recorded?

A. Windows Event Log


B. Integrated Management Log
C. IPMI Log
D. Onboard Administrator Log

Answer: B
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:
APS Service Fundamentals - Page 182

Integrated Management Log — The diagnostic utility can add notes, clear, and mark for repair items in the
IML (on supported systems). The IML records system events, critical errors, power-on messages, memory
errors, and any catastrophic hardware or software errors that typically cause systems to fail.

The errors and events might be discovered during POST or by the System
Management driver during normal operations. IML records are dated and
have severity levels and error counts that can be used to help isolate the
problem.

QUESTION 10
What information does the ADU provide? (Select three.)

A. firmware version
B. OEM hard drive vendor
C. RAID stripe size
D. Hardware Error Logs
E. Smart Array driver version

Answer: ACD
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:
APS Service Fundamentals - Page 182

HP provides the ADU to help you quickly identify such problems as:
An incorrect version of firmware
Drives installed in the wrong order
Inappropriate error rates
A failed battery on the array accelerator board

To run ADU, start the system from the SmartStart CD and select Maintain Server

Diagnose Array.
When you start ADU, a window displays any errors that are detected. If no errors are detected, the ADU main
dialog box displays information about the array controllers, SCSI bus, and physical drives.

Use ADU to diagnose array controllers and generate a list of detected problems. If the cause of a problem is
still not apparent, the ADU can generate a full report that administrators can fax or email to HP customer
service for phone support.

QUESTION 11
Which capability is a key improvement in HP ProLiant G6 servers using Dynamic Power Management?

A. ability to spin down idle disk drives


B. ability to put CPU sockets to sleep and wake up real time
C. ability to power down unused PCI-e slots
D. ability to put CPU cores to sleep and wake up real time

Answer: D
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

HP ProLiant G6 architecture
Dynamic Power Management, with four key improvements:
Power management on more components (CPU, chipset and memory)
More operating power states and lower idle processor power states
Reduced overhead when transitioning states
OS can put cores to sleep and wake up real time

QUESTION 12
What is required to support each installed HP 10Gb network adapter in a ProLiant server?

A. dedicated 2GB RAM


B. quad-core CPU
C. QuickPath architecture
D. internal PCI-X 2.0

Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 13
Which RAID level does Smart Array Advanced Pack (SAAP) employ to enhance performance, reliability and
availability?

A. RAID 1+0
B. RAID 5
C. RAID 6+0
D. RAID 5+0

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:
Servicing ProLiant Servers - Page 188

Smart Array Advanced Pack

Standard features include:


RAID 6 (ADG)—RAID 6 (Advanced Data Guarding) protects against any two
drive failures. Supported with a minimum of four drives, but would have two
available. Can be supported on all servers.
RAID 60—Supported with a minimum of eight drives, but would have four
available. A target benefit is to split RAID across the external boxes. Can be
supported on all servers.
Advanced capacity expansion (ACE)—Higher capacity migrations use capacity
transformation to remove logical drives by shrinking and then expanding them
online.
Mirror splitting and recombining in offline mode—This is similar to a scaled
down rollback functionality, which requires 2 hard disk drives (for example, take
a RAID 1 and break into 2 RAID 0s).
Drive erase—Erase a physical disk or logical volume securely. Useful to
decommission, redeploy, or return hard drives for security purposes.
Performance optimization—Degraded reads and read coalescing; video on
demand (VOD) performance optimizations that improve latency while video
streaming.
QUESTION 14
Which key functions are under the control of the new ProLiant OnBoard Administrator found in every ProLiant
G6 server? (Select two.)

A. power and thermal optimization


B. automated firmware upgrade
C. extended health monitoring
D. TPM module management

Answer: AC
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:
APS Service Fundamentals - Page 39

New OnBoard Administrator included with every ProLiant G6


Controls all embedded management aspects of your server including
Simplified setup
Extended health monitoring
Power and thermal optimization
iLO or LO100 remote management all based on your programming
Works with Systems Insight Manager and HP Insight Control

QUESTION 15
A customer has an HP ProLiant G6 server, which meets the minimum requirements of 4 disks. They have
purchased the Smart Array Advanced Pack. The customer complains that RAID 6 is not displayed as an option
in ORCA.

What must be done to correct the problem?

A. The license key must be entered in RBSU.


B. The license key must be activated over the Internet.
C. The license key must be entered in ORCA.
D. The license key must be entered in iLO RBSU.

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 16
On ProLiant G6 servers, which statements are true about System Maintenance Utility? (Select two.)

A. Array Diagnostic Utility is part of System Maintenance Menu options.


B. Diagnostic Utility is not part of System Maintenance Menu options.
C. You can run memory tests from System Maintenance Utility.
D. You cannot access RBSU through System Maintenance Menu Utility.
E. You can access RBSU through System Maintenance Menu Utility.
Answer: CE
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

System Maintenance Menu


The System Maintenance Menu is embedded in the system ROM and replaces the
legacy system partition functionality that is supported on some ProLiant servers. On
64-bit servers RBSU settings are modified through the System Maintenance Menu.

The following options are displayed on the menu:


Setup Utility — Exits the System Maintenance menu and runs RBSU
Inspect Utility — Runs the embedded Inspect Utility, which is available only on ProLiant servers with 4MB
ROM
Diagnostic Utility — Runs the embedded Diagnostic Utility

QUESTION 17
What is a function of the UPS management module?

A. receives traps from HP SIM


B. sends email notification messages
C. manages the number and size of the text logs stored
D. provides automatic voltage regulation

Answer: B
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:
Servicing ProLiant Servers - Page 199

Using HP UPS Management Module


The management software is already embedded in the management module
eliminating the need for a management server. You can use this software to:

Customize alerts
Send email notification messages
Send SNMP traps
Monitor and manager UPSs
Manage independent UPS load segments to provide separate power control of connected equipment
Display text logs for analysis

QUESTION 18
The system board of a DL380 G6 Server has failed. What should be done with the Trusted Platform Module
(TPM) that was installed and in use?

A. The TPM needs to be reinitialized and then reinstalled onto the new motherboard.
B. TPM firmware revisions must be synchronized with the system board.
C. The TPM module must be replaced with the motherboard.
D. The TPM must be reinstalled on the new motherboard after the new motherboard has been flashed to the
most current BIOS.

Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 19
Which utilities can you use to change the bootable media sequence? (Select two.)

A. System Maintenance Menu


B. RBSU
C. SMH
D. Option ROM Configuration for Arrays
E. Insight Diagnostic CD

Answer: AB
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 20
What is the minimum number of hard disks required for RAID 6?

A. 2
B. 4
C. 6
D. 8

Answer: B
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:
Servicing ProLiant Servers - Page 157

RAID 6 — Advanced Data Guarding


RAID 6 requires a minimum of four hard drives, and n+2 drives, where n is the
number of drives used for data.

Because of the two sets of parity data, RAID 6 provides a relatively low write
performance as compared to RAID 5 with its one set of parity data.

QUESTION 21
You install a DL380 G6 Server with six disks. Your customer wants to have the maximum disk space available
but still have protection against a disk failure. Which RAID level should you recommend?

A. RAID 0
B. RAID 1
C. RAID 5
D. RAID 6

Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 22
Which HP utility should you use to perform online RAID migration?

A. iLO 2
B. ORCA
C. ACU
D. RBSU

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:
Servicing ProLiant Servers - Page 162

ACU
The ACU can manage all Smart Array controllers from one central location and
enables you to perform these tasks:
Online array expansions
Online logical drive capacity extensions
Online RAID level migrations
Online stripe size migrations
Configurations using the configuration wizards
Drive and expansion priority changes
Stripe size selection
Controller performance tuning through variable cache read/write ratios and stripe sizes
Storage identification through blinking drive tray LEDs

QUESTION 23
You install a DL380 G6 Server with six disks. Your customer wants maximum protection against a disk failure.
Which RAID level should you recommend to withstand two simultaneous drive failures in a single array?

A. RAID 0
B. RAID 1
C. RAID 5
D. RAID 6

Answer: D
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 24
Your customer requires a cost-effective external storage solution with 20 hard drives for their DL380 G6 Server.
Which solution should you recommend?

A. HP Smart Array P411 and HP StorageWorks 70 Modular Smart Array


B. HP Smart Array P410 and HP StorageWorks 70 Modular Smart Array
C. HP Smart Array P800 and HP StorageWorks 50 Modular Smart Array
D. HP SAS expander card and second internal drive cage

Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:
Servicing ProLiant Servers - Page 180

MSA70
The MSA70 Enclosure supports direct attach storage (DAS) to HP ProLiant and Integrity servers. The MSA70
supports the cascading of shelves in a 1+1 configuration to allow a maximum of 50 drives in a 4U configuration
behind each of the two external ports on the HP Smart Array P800, the HP Smart Array E500, the HP Smart
Array P411, or the HP Smart Array P212

QUESTION 25
What is used to add a hot spare drive to an array on a Smart Array 410i Controller? (Select two.)

A. ORCA
B. ADU
C. ACU
D. SMU
E. RBSU

Answer: AC
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:
APS Service Fundamentals - Page 65

HP Smart Array P410i Controller


Servicing ProLiant Servers - Page 50

ACU provides
Online spare (hot spare) configuration

ORCA is a simple ROM-based configuration utility that runs independently of the


operating system. It executes from the option ROM located on the array controller.
ORCA is designed to perform functions that require minimal configuration:
 Create, configure, and delete logical drives
 Specify RAID levels
 Configure online spares (hot spares)
 Configure separate fault tolerance on a logical drive basis

QUESTION 26
A complete power failure occurs during a system ROM upgrade on a ProLiant DL380 G6. What happens when
the server is restarted?

A. The server continues using the original ROM version.


B. The server stops during POST and prompts to continue the upgrade.
C. The server must be reloaded with the original ROM version.
D. The server restarts using the updated ROM version.

Answer: B
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:
Servicing ProLiant Servers - Page 27

Recovering from a failed ROM upgrade


A ROM upgrade can fail for a variety of reasons, such as:
A power failure, operating system lockup, or other catastrophic event occurs
during the system ROM upgrade process — When this occurs, the ROM
upgrade does not complete, and the ROM image on the target server is
corrupted.
The ROM upgrade process is interrupted for any other reason — The upgrade
process must be complete for the ROM upgrade to be successful.

! Important
In the event of an unsuccessful ROM upgrade, the server will not operate
correctly, and you must implement ROM disaster recovery procedures to regain
server functionality. If a redundant ROM image is present, disaster recovery
procedures are not necessary.

Recovering from a failed system ROM upgrade


Recovery from a system ROM upgrade failure can be accomplished using the
redundant ROM feature of a server or using ROMPaq.

Redundant ROM recovery


On servers with the redundant ROM feature, the ROM acts as two separate ROMs.
In the standard implementation, one side of the ROM contains the current ROM
version, while the other side of the ROM contains the backup version, enabling you
to switch easily to the backup version. This feature protects the previous ROM version,
even if a power failure occurs while flashing the ROM.

When the server boots, the system identifies whether the current ROM bank is
corrupt. If a corrupt ROM is detected, the system boots from the backup ROM and
alerts the user through POST that the ROM bank is corrupt.

QUESTION 27
Your customer's server failed. You have followed the HP Six Step Troubleshooting Methodology and have
determined that the problem, a defective power supply, is fixed. You recommend to your customer that they
install a redundant power supply to help prevent further downtime.

Which step of the HP Troubleshooting Methodology are you implementing?

A. Implement preventive measures


B. Develop an action plan
C. Evaluate data
D. Execute an action plan

Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:
APS Service Fundamentals - Page 205

Step 6 — Implement preventive measures


As soon as the problem is resolved, look at opportunities to implement preventive
measures to stop the problem from occurring again, and look for other ways to
improve or increase availability.
To implement preventive measures:
1. Determine the root cause of the problem.
2. Determine proactive steps that can prevent the problem from recurring.
3. Devise a system test to verify changes and procedures before implementing
them.
4. Implement a new set of procedures, software, and administrative
maintenance to attain a higher level of availability.
5. Perform preventive maintenance, including checking for loose cables,
reseating boards, and checking for proper airflow.
6. Add fault-tolerant elements to critical subsystems, where applicable.
A carefully planned system software maintenance strategy maximizes server
stability and availability. By developing well-regulated system software baselines
for business servers, you can reduce the time required to update or troubleshoot
existing servers and ensure that new servers are set up with tested and stable
software configurations. Also, an appropriate service agreement for hardware
and software can minimize downtime.

QUESTION 28
Your customer's server has crashed and data was lost. You use the HP Six Step Troubleshooting Methodoly to
analyze and solve your customer's problem.
Answer:

Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

HP Troubleshooting for a ProLiant Server


Perform the HP troubleshooting steps:
a. Collect data
b. Evaluate the data to determine potential subsystems causing the issue
c. Develop an optimized action plan
d. Execute the action plan
e. Determine whether the problem is solved
f. Implement preventive measures

QUESTION 29
What provides a view of server health information?

A. ACU
B. ADU
C. SMH
D. Firmware Maintenance CD

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:
APS Service Fundamentals - Page 213

HP System Management Homepage


The HP System Management Homepage supplies a consolidated view of system
hardware health, configuration, performance and status information for individual
HP servers. Details are provided on total system health, including system memory.
Information on system memory can be found under the “Performance” section on
the main page, refer o the screenshot below. For Linux and Windows, HP SMH is
available in the ProLiant Support Pack and Integrity Support Pack.

QUESTION 30
Where do you access the IPMI Event Log on 100 Series servers?

A. Integrated Management Log (IML)


B. SmartStart CD
C. RBSU
D. HP Insight Diagnostics

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:
APS Service Fundamentals - Page 183

IPMI Event Log


The IPMI Event Log is a useful troubleshooting tool. It might also be called the
Event Log, depending on the server.

Access it from BIOS Setup Utility  Advanced Menu on ProLiant 100-series


servers.

QUESTION 31
Where can you view hardware failure events in ProLiant 300/600/700 Series servers?

A. Firmware Maintenance CD
B. ORCA
C. Integrated Management Log (IML)
D. RBSU

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:
APS Service Fundamentals - Page 182

Integrated Management Log — The diagnostic utility can add notes, clear,
and mark for repair items in the IML (on supported systems). The IML records
system events, critical errors, power-on messages, memory errors, and any
catastrophic hardware or software errors that typically cause systems to fail.
The errors and events might be discovered during POST or by the System
Management driver during normal operations. IML records are dated and
have severity levels and error counts that can be used to help isolate the
problem.

QUESTION 32
Beep codes are one of the first indications of a failure. What do they indicate?
A. The Smart Array has a failed disk.
B. The redundant power supply has failed.
C. The processor has unsupported wattage.
D. The passive processor fan has failed.

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:
Servicing ProLiant Servers - Page 236

Beep Codes
Beep codes are one of the first indications of a failure or problem:
one long, one short — ROM programmed incorrectly
two short — Fiber Channel Mezzanine/Balcony Not Supported
one long, one short — Mixed Processor speeds detected
two short — Power Fault Detected in Hot-Plug PCI Slot x
one long, one short — Processor X unsupported wattage

QUESTION 33
What is a useful counter in the Processor category of Microsoft's Performance Monitor for evaluating the
processor subsystem?

A. % Processor Time
B. % Processer Tasks
C. % Cache Writes
D. % Tag Queues

Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:
APS Service Fundamentals - Page 192

% Processor Time — Displays the percentage of time that the processor


spends executing a non-idle thread. This counter was designed as a primary
indicator of processor activity and displays the average percentage of busy
time observed during the sample interval. It is calculated by measuring the
time that the processor spends executing the thread of the idle process in
each sample interval, and subtracting that value from 100%. (Each processor
has an idle thread that consumes cycles when no other threads are ready to
run.)
This counter can be viewed as the percentage of the sample interval spent
doing useful work. If the processor time reaches 80%, you need to replace
the existing processor with a faster processor or add an additional processor.

QUESTION 34
When should a field engineer escalate a service call?

A. after you have been onsite more than one hour


B. after three major hardware components have been replaced and the problem is unresolved
C. when you cannot run Insight Diagnostics
D. when the current action plan does not meet the customer’s expectations
Answer: D
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:
APS Service Fundamentals - Page 202

Step 3 — Develop an optimized action plan


Incorporate an elevation plan into the master action plan:
Be prepared to escalate for technical assistance.
List the order of people or groups to contact and the information needed by each.

QUESTION 35
You just executed a step from your action plan. What is the next step you should take according to
HP Troubleshooting Methodology?

A. Collect data
B. Determine if the problem is solved
C. Implement preventive measures
D. Evaluate data
E. Develop an optimized action plan

Answer: B
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:
APS Service Fundamentals - Page 204

Step 5 — Determine whether the problem is solved


Observe the results of each step in each solution, and evaluate the results of each
step until the problem has been isolated and resolved. If the problem is not resolved:

1. Collect more data.


2. Evaluate the information gathered from the implementation of the action plan.
3. Develop another optimized action plan.
4. Implement the new optimized action plan.

Repeat these steps as additional information is gathered and new action plans
are optimized, executed, and evaluated, until you resolve the problem.

QUESTION 36
How can you update the Version Control Repository Manager (VCRM) database? (Select two.)

A. Manually update it from the Management DVD.


B. Use the Upload to VCRM feature of the VCRM Update CD.
C. Manually download the software from the HP website into the repository.
D. Manually copy updates from the SmartStart CD.
E. Use the Repository Auto Update feature in HP SIM.

Answer: CD
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:
APS Service Fundamentals - Page 208

Version Control Repository Manager


The automatic update feature of the VCRM enables you to schedule an automatic
population of the repository. However, the repository can be updated using any
of the following methods, or a combination of these methods:

Using the automatic update feature of the VCRM


Uploading the PSP feature of the VCRM, which allows users to easily copy PSPs from a SmartStart CD or
other accessible media
Manually downloading the software from the HP website into the repository
Manually copying updates from the SmartStart for Servers CD, or any other available media that contains
ProLiant updates

QUESTION 37
Which protocol enables block level storage data to be transported over IP networks?

A. SCSI-3
B. iSCSI
C. FCoE
D. Etherchannel

Answer: B
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:
Servicing ProLiant Servers - Page 69

ProLiant Essentials Accelerated iSCSI Pack


The HP ProLiant Essentials Accelerated iSCSI Pack enables the embedded
Multifunction NIC on a ProLiant server to run accelerated iSCSI on Windows and
Linux. iSCSI allows block-level storage data to be transported over widely used IP
networks, enabling end users to access the storage network from anywhere in the
enterprise. Additionally, it offloads the iSCSI function to the NIC rather than taxing
the CPU of the server.

QUESTION 38
You use the ADU started from the SmartStart CD. You want to send the result for further analysis.
Where can you save the file?

A. on a CD, burned with the optional CD-burner


B. on Drive C using NTFS
C. on a USB stick
D. on a mapped network drive using FAT16/32

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 39
What should you do to test system memory in a ProLiant server? (Select two.)
A. Run HP Insight Diagnostics Utility (online), using the SMH.
B. Run HP Insight Diagnostics Utility (offline), using the Maintain Server button when booting a 8.x
SmartStart CD
C. Run the HP Integrated Management Log (IML) and choose it in the drop-down menu.
D. Run the embedded Diagnostics Utility on ProLiant servers equipped with 4MB ROM.

Answer: BD
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 40
What does the ProLiant DL160 G6 need for virtual media and virtual KVM?

A. to buy an advanced license for the iLO 2 for the ProLiant DL160 G6
B. to update the LO100i with the advanced license
C. nothing since the advanced iLO 2 license is included with this ProLiant DL160 G6
D. nothing since the ProLiant DL160 G6 already has those features available

Answer: B
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:
APS Service Fundamentals - Page 241

Virtual Media and graphical Remote Console are only enabled by licensing the
optional iLO Advanced Pack. A message is displayed to inform the user that the
features are not available without a license. Although up to 10 users are allowed to
log into iLO 2, only one user can access the Remote Console. A warning message is
displayed to say that the Remote Console is already in use.

QUESTION 41
You are updating the BIOS of a ProLiant DL380 G6. The ProLiant is not protected by a UPS. During the
update, the utility power is off for one minute and the firmware update fails. What should you do after the utility
power returns?

A. You wait for the ProLiant to boot. It will detect the corrupted ROM and will switch to the backup ROM. You
can restart your BIOS update.
B. You replace the system board and restart the BIOS update.
C. You do a system erase from the SmartStart CD and restart the BIOS update.
D. You start the System Configuration Utility, type Control-A for advanced mode and do a
manual BIOS recovery. You then restart the BIOS update.

Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:
Servicing ProLiant Servers - Page 27

Recovering from a failed ROM upgrade


A ROM upgrade can fail for a variety of reasons, such as:
A power failure, operating system lockup, or other catastrophic event occurs
during the system ROM upgrade process — When this occurs, the ROM
upgrade does not complete, and the ROM image on the target server is
corrupted.
The ROM upgrade process is interrupted for any other reason — The upgrade
process must be complete for the ROM upgrade to be successful.

! Important
In the event of an unsuccessful ROM upgrade, the server will not operate
correctly, and you must implement ROM disaster recovery procedures to regain
server functionality. If a redundant ROM image is present, disaster recovery
procedures are not necessary.

Recovering from a failed system ROM upgrade


Recovery from a system ROM upgrade failure can be accomplished using the
redundant ROM feature of a server or using ROMPaq.

Redundant ROM recovery


On servers with the redundant ROM feature, the ROM acts as two separate ROMs.
In the standard implementation, one side of the ROM contains the current ROM
version, while the other side of the ROM contains the backup version, enabling you
to switch easily to the backup version. This feature protects the previous ROM version,
even if a power failure occurs while flashing the ROM.

When the server boots, the system identifies whether the current ROM bank is
corrupt. If a corrupt ROM is detected, the system boots from the backup ROM and
alerts the user through POST that the ROM bank is corrupt.

QUESTION 42
What can cause an upgrade of the ProLiant Support Pack on a ProLiant server running Microsoft Windows
Server 2008 to fail?

A. An installed hardware component has the Write Protect feature turned on.
B. The PSP used was for HP-UX and is not compatible with Microsoft Windows Server.
C. Microsoft Windows Server 2008 does not support upgrading PSP but requires a full new installation of PSP.
D. An installed hardware component is not supported by Microsoft or by HP.

Answer: D
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 43
In a support case you have to escalate a problem to the HP Support team. They expect a problem with some
out-of-date drivers. What should you do to create a file that can be used to show them the currently installed
versions?

A. Start Survey Utility from the HP SmartStart CD.


B. Start Survey Utility from within the Online Insight Diagnostics Edition.
C. Start Inspect Utility from the Server Startup CD.
D. Start Embedded Inspect Utility on ProLiants equipped with a 4MB ROM using RBSU.
Answer: B
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:
APS Service Fundamentals - Page 175

Using HP Insight Diagnostics Online Edition


HP Insight Diagnostics Online Edition operates when the operating system is
running and the server is in production. In the online mode, software information
from the server is available to diagnostics.
The Online Edition provides these different features from the Offline Edition:
Compare configurations
Printing
Schedule survey capture
Diagnose tab and functions
Flash LED button on the Status tab

QUESTION 44
An administrator cannot log in to iLO 2 using his previously working account. What can solve this login
problem?

A. Reset the systems settings in RBSU.


B. Use the System Erase Utility to selectively erase the iLO password.
C. Engage the iLO 2 Security Override Switch procedure.
D. Boot the system with the SmartStart CD and select "Reset Passwords."

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:
APS Service Fundamentals - Page 239

iLO 2 Login issues


If an administrator forgets his or her password, the administrator must use the
Security Override Switch or establish an administrator account and password
using HPONCFG.

QUESTION 45
You install 16 new 4GB Memory DIMMs on a single processor DL385 G6 that is running Windows 2003 x64
Enterprise Edition. The system only sees 32GB of memory. What is the possible reason?

A. Firmware must be updated to the latest version to support 64GB memory.


B. DIMM banks are only active when the corresponding processor socket is populated.
C. Windows 2003/2008 x64 Enterprise Edition must be installed to support more than 32GB of memory.
D. You must activate the "Use Memory above 32GB" option in the RBSU.

Answer: B
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:
APS Service Fundamentals - Page 271

Considerations for Opteron-based ProLiant servers


Remember that an important relationship exists between AMD Opteron
processors and memory. DIMMs are inserted in slots associated with specific
processor sockets.

Be sure to install any processors that are required to support the memory
configuration.

For example, a DL385 server requires that a processor must be installed in the
socket adjacent to its four DIMM sockets. You cannot populate DIMM banks D
and C until a second processor is installed in the secondary socket.
The following graphic shows a different example of the integrated memory

QUESTION 46
What is the common warranty for ProLiant 300 Series servers?

A. 1 year parts, 1 year labor, 1 year onsite support


B. 3 years parts, 3 years labor, 3 years onsite support
C. 1 year parts, 1 year labor, 0 year onsite support
D. 3 years parts, 3 years labor, 0 year onsite support

Answer: B
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:
APS Service Fundamentals - Page 75

Checking warranties
ProLiant 300 series servers or higher and the BL p-Class line purchased
on or after August 15, 2004 are covered by a standard 3-3-3 Next-
Business-Day Limited Warranty for customers in North America. This
coverage includes three years of labor (on-site or carry-in) and three
years of parts coverage with next business day service on-site.

QUESTION 47
You have a customer that wants support that includes software technical assistance and 4-hour hardware
response time. Which service provides this?

A. Proactive 24
B. 4-hour 24x7 Same Day
C. 4-hour Same Business Day
D. HP Support Plus

Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:
APS Service Fundamentals - Page 79

Proactive 24 — This offers a two-hour response time for software issues and
a four-hour on-site response commitment for hardware issue resolution.
Complements internal IT resources with proactive services that minimize
downtime and improve the IT environment’s effectiveness.
QUESTION 48
What does Proactive 24 Service offer customers?

A. Proactive Reporting for predictive failures


B. pre-failure hardware services
C. 7x24 warranty coverage
D. 2-hour software and 4-hour onsite

Answer: D
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:
APS Service Fundamentals - Page 79

Proactive 24 — This offers a two-hour response time for software issues and
a four-hour on-site response commitment for hardware issue resolution.
Complements internal IT resources with proactive services that minimize
downtime and improve the IT environment’s effectiveness.

QUESTION 49
Which memory protection mechanism was introduced with DDR3 memory modules?

A. Memory Mirroring
B. Advanced ECC
C. Address Parity Detection
D. Advanced Memory Buffer

Answer: B
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:
APS Service Fundamentals - Page 46

Customer choice with DDR-3


A new feature in the ProLiant G6 servers is the choice between registered
(RDIMM) and unregistered (UDIMM) memory. The two types of memory can not
be mixed in the same server.

UDIMMs are the lower cost option, but customers should understand the
implications of choosing one type of memory over the other. UDIMM does have
ECC support, but not the Advanced Memory Protection. If capacity is important,
the customer should choose registered memory. In the HP ProLiant DL370 G6 and
the HP ProLiant ML370 G6, UDIMM is limited to 24GB maximum, while RDIMM
is expandable to 144GB.

QUESTION 50
In the AMD Opteron architecture, each processor has access to the system RAM through which interface?

A. Front Side Bus


B. dedicated memory controllers
C. processor chipset
D. a common memory controller
Answer: B
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 51
What are advantages of RAID 6 over RAID 5?

A. better fault tolerance


B. lower cost
C. higher write performance
D. double read performance

Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 52
What can be used to restart the remote management processor? (Select two.)

A. iLO 2 RBSU (F8)


B. Server and iLO 2 Diagnostics Page
C. RBSU (F9)
D. Telnet Session
E. HP SMH

Answer: AE
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 53
Your customer wants end-to-end redundancy for a direct attached storage solution. Which combination of
components will provide this level of availability?

A. MSA 60, Smart Array E500, Dual Ported HDDs


B. MSA 60, Smart Array P411, Dual Ported HDDs
C. MSA 70, Smart Array P411, Dual Ported HDDs
D. MSA 70, Smart Array P800, Dual Ported HDDs

Answer: D
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:
Servicing ProLiant Servers - Page 180
MSA70
The MSA70 supports the cascading of shelves in a 1+1 configuration to allow a maximum of 50 drives in a 4U
configuration behind each of the two external ports on the HP Smart Array P800, the
HP Smart Array E500, the HP Smart Array P411, or the HP Smart Array P212
Controller for a total of 100 drives in 4 enclosures (a single controller port
incorporates 4 lanes for a total max throughput of 12Gb/s for SAS).

QUESTION 54
Which function key is used to access the System Maintenance Menu on a ProLiant DL380 G6?

A. F2
B. F8
C. F9
D. F10
E. F12

Answer: D
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

Boot options screen


 F10 to access the System Maintenance Menu — Runs ROM-based utilities

QUESTION 55
You are upgrading the system ROM on a DL380 G6 Server with a Trusted Platform Module (TPM) installed and
active. The server operating system is Windows 2008 with Bitlocker enabled. What does Microsoft recommend
you do before flashing the system ROM?

A. Enable maintenance mode on the TPM.


B. Temporarily disable the TPM while updating the system ROM.
C. Temporarily disable Bitlocker while updating the system ROM.
D. Restart the server in recovery mode, then perform the system ROM.

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:
Servicing ProLiant Servers - Page 256

BitLocker on HP ProLiant servers


Precautions affecting server maintenance and management
Microsoft recommends temporarily disabling BitLocker before updating any system
firmware. After the firmware flash is complete, the server should be rebooted and
BitLocker can be re-enabled.

QUESTION 56
Which statement is true about ORCA?

A. ORCA configures the array automatically regardless of the number of hard drives connected
to Smart Array Controller.
B. It supports drive expansion.
C. It is available in English and Japanese.
D. You run ORCA manually to configure the array when it has more than six drives connected
to Smart Array Controller

Answer: D
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:
Servicing ProLiant Servers - Page 30

The ORCA disk configuration defaults are based on the number of drives connected
to the array controller:
One drive — RAID 0
Two drives — RAID 1
Three to six drives — RAID 5
More than six drives — No auto-configuration

QUESTION 57
A customer wants to connect eight servers to shared storage, but not invest in Fibre Channel
technology. Which storage option should you recommend to provide shared storage using the customer's
existing Ethernet infrastructure?

A. MSA 50
B. MSA 2000i
C. MSA 70
D. MSA 2000fc
E. MSA 2000sa

Answer: B
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:
Servicing ProLiant Servers - Page 185

MSA2000i G2
The HP StorageWorks 2000i G2 Modular Smart Array selection of SAN devices
features the very latest in efficient consolidation, functionality, and technology at very
affordable prices. The ideal customers needing to consolidate their storage include
smaller companies with tight budgets and limited IT expertise, or larger companies
that have perhaps hundreds of smaller departments and remote locations. The
MSA2000i G2 features a 1Gb Ethernet (1GbE) iSCSI connected array. It allows
customers to grow their storage as demands increase up to 29.7TB SAS or 60TB
SATA, supporting up to 32 hosts for iSCSI attach. All models support the optional HP
StorageWorks 2000 Modular Smart Array Snapshot Software, which offers
controller-based snapshot and cloning functionality. Planning for future growth is easy
by starting with the basic modular pieces and adding capacity as needs arise.

QUESTION 58
Which key is used to initially configure iLO 2 settings?

A. F8
B. F9
C. F10
D. F12

Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:
APS Service Fundamentals - Page 146

Using iLO2 RBSU


To run iLO 2 RBSU to setup local accounts:
1. Restart or power up the server.
2. Press the F8 key when prompted during POST. The iLO 2 RBSU runs.

QUESTION 59
From where can you access the Survey Utility?

A. C:\HP\Survey
B. ACU
C. RBSU
D. HP Insight Diagnostics

Answer: D
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:
APS Service Fundamentals - Page 174

HP Insight Diagnostics
Use Insight Diagnostics as a step in standard troubleshooting procedures. When
a server problem occurs, perform these actions:
 Ensure that all firmware is up to date.
 Check the server health and status LEDs.
 Use Survey to verify the hardware configuration.
 Use the IML to look for system errors.
 Use the online diagnostics or the offline tests to help validate the hardware.
Exam B

QUESTION 1
What is the primary purpose of a control bus?

A. connects high-speed internal and external I/O devices to the I/O controller hub
B. connects I/O ports, expansion I/O controllers, and expansion slots to the I/O controller hub
C. moves instructions for the microprocessor or information the microprocessor is transmitting
D. carries signals that indicate the target and purpose of the data transfer

Answer: D
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 2
Which RAID level provides fast read access and slower write performance?

A. RAID 0
B. RAID 1
C. RAID 1+0
D. RAID 5

Answer: D
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 3
Which hard disk drive interface types, used in HP ProLiant servers, are supported on the same system
backplane? (Select two.)

A. ATA
B. FC-AL
C. SCSI
D. SATA
E. SAS

Answer: DE
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

Smart Array P410i Controller base features


 RAID 0 and RAID 1
 Supports hot-plug SAS and SATA hard drives
 Supports 1.5Gb, 3.0Gb, and 6.0Gb/s SAS speed

The HP StorageWorks Modular Smart Array 50 Enclosure (MSA50) is a 1U Serial


Attach SCSI (SAS) disk drive storage enclosure supporting Small Form Factor (SFF)
SAS or Serial ATA (SATA) drives.

QUESTION 4
The HP ProLiant 100 Series offers which auto-recovery feature?

A. ASR
B. Watchdog Timer
C. TPM
D. BIOS Serial Console

Answer: B
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:
APS Service Fundamentals - Page 117

Watchdog timer
In ProLiant 100 series servers, the Watchdog Timer is used instead of Auto Server
Recovery.

This device can be set and enabled or disabled in the BIOS Setup Utility to
monitor system events. It can be used to perform a power recycle and restart the
server, similar to the ASR function in the ProLiant 300/500/700 series servers.

QUESTION 5
What are features of the Server Board Management Controller found in HP ProLiant 100 Series servers?
(Select two.)

A. remote BIOS checking/switching functionality


B. remote console access
C. remote alerting
D. virtual media access
E. integrated remote console

Answer: AC
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:
APS Service Fundamentals - Page 184

Server Board Management Controller


The Server Board Management Controller (BMC) provides server management
monitoring capability by enabling communication over the IPMI interface. BMC
resides on the motherboard and combines into a single chip:
 Remote manageability
 Remote alerting
 Remote BIOS checking/switching functionality as defined by the IPMI specification

QUESTION 6
How can you access an iLO 2 when you do not know the user ID and password?

A. Enable the iLO 2 Security Override switch on the front of the server.
B. Enable the iLO 2 Security Override switch inside the server.
C. Press and hold the NMI button during POST.
D. Utilize the URL https://<iLOIPaddress>/fieldservice.

Answer: B
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:
APS Service Fundamentals - Page 239

iLO 2 Login issues


If an administrator forgets his or her password, the administrator must use the
Security Override Switch or establish an administrator account and password
using HPONCFG.

QUESTION 7
Which advantages do Power Distribution Units offer? (Select two.)

A. active voltage regulation


B. increased input power
C. easy accessibility to outlets
D. superior cable management

Answer: CD
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:
Servicing ProLiant Servers - Page 201

PDU benefits
Benefits of the modular PDUs include:
 Increased number of outlet receptacles
 Modular design
 Superior cable management
 Flexible 1U/0U rack mounting options
 Easy accessibility to outlets
 Limited three-year warranty

QUESTION 8
What is the minimum cache size required to enable Smart Array Advanced Pack (SAAP)?

A. 128MB
B. 64MB
C. 512MB
D. 256MB

Answer: D
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:
Servicing ProLiant Servers - Page 188

Smart Array Advanced Pack


Smart Array Advanced Pack is hosted on the
Smart Array Controller hardware firmware stack and can be enabled on the P212,
P410, P410i, and P411 running a minimum of 256MB cache and battery backed.

QUESTION 9
Which HP tools are used to manage ROMPaqs on ProLiant ML/DL servers? (Select two.)

A. Insight Diagnostics
B. HP Smart Update Manager (SUM)
C. Virtual Connect Enterprise Manager (VCEM)
D. Rapid Deployment Pack (RDP)
E. Array Diagnostic Utility (ADU)

Answer: BD
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 10
Using the HP ProLiant Essentials Performance Management Pack (PMP), when should you capture a
performance baseline for an HP ProLiant server? (Select two.)

A. every 90 days
B. after any hardware or software updates
C. at the end of each month
D. during peak monthly business cycles
E. after initial installation of the equipment
F. after each system reboot

Answer: BE
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:
APS Service Fundamentals - Page 165

Important
This baseline should be captured after initial installation of the equipment, during
normal daily operation. The baseline should be updated after any hardware or
software additions to the system.

QUESTION 11
A customer has an HP server, which meets the minimum requirements of 4 disks. They have purchased the
Smart Array Advanced Pack. The customer complains that RAID 6 is not displayed as an option in ORCA.

What must be done to correct the problem?

A. The license key must be entered in RBSU.


B. The license key must be activated over the Internet.
C. The license key must be entered in ORCA.
D. The license key must be entered in iLO RBSU.
Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:
Servicing ProLiant Servers - Page 188

Smart Array Advanced Pack


HP Smart Array Advanced Pack (SAAP) consists of a group of firmware that provides
additional and advanced feature functionality within the Smart Array controllers and
requires a license key for activation. These licensed features provides an easy key
activation to enable features such as added RAID protection, drive erase and
performance optimization, and more. Smart Array Advanced Pack is hosted on the
Smart Array Controller hardware firmware stack and can be enabled on the P212,
P410, P410i, and P411 running a minimum of 256MB cache and battery backed.

Standard features include:


 RAID 6 (ADG)—RAID 6 (Advanced Data Guarding) protects against any two
drive failures. Supported with a minimum of four drives, but would have two
available. Can be supported on all servers.

QUESTION 12
Which safety guidelines should you observe when installing a rack? (Select two.)

A. Remove the grounding wire on the receptacle of the UPS to assure isolated grounding.
B. Couple racks together on multiple-rack configurations.
C. Level the front feet only to allow the rack to be moved if needed.
D. Deploy stabilizing feet only when you have multiple servers extended from the rack.
E. Distribute weight properly and install ballast kits if necessary .

Answer: BE
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:
APS Service Fundamentals - Page 265

Following rack safety guidelines


Rack installations must follow these important safety guidelines:
 Leveling feet must extend to the floor.
 Ensure that the full weight of the rack rests on the leveling feet.
 Attach stabilizing feet to the rack if it is a single-rack installation.
 Couple racks together in multiple-rack installations.
 Extend only one component at a time or the rack may become unstable.
 Castors are not designed for regular use with racks. If this occurs, lower the
leveling feet to the ground and raise rack until castors are not touching the
floor.
 Distribute weight properly and meet all weight requirements to avoid the
danger of serious injury and damage to equipment. Install ballast kits if
necessary to meet minimum requirements.

QUESTION 13
What is the correct function key to press to access RBSU directly during POST on a DL360 G6?

A. F2
B. F8
C. F9
D. F10
E. F12

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:
Servicing ProLiant Servers - Page 31

During the time the menu is shown on the screen, press:


 F9 to access the ROM-Based Setup Utility screen — Makes changes to the server configuration
 F10 to access the System Maintenance Menu — Runs ROM-based utilities
 F12 to access PXE boot — Converts a Preboot Execution Environment (PXE) enabled NIC into a bootable
device

QUESTION 14
On an HP ProLiant G6 server, which statements are true about RBSU and System Maintenance Menu? (Select
two.)

A. You press F10 to access the System Maintenance Menu and access RBSU .
B. RBSU helps configure server hardware settings and run basic diagnostics for the server hardware.
C. The server serial number can be updated through RBSU.
D. The ADU can be run from System Maintenance Menu.
E. Memory tests can be run from RBSU.

Answer: AC
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:
Servicing ProLiant Servers - Page 31

F10 to access the System Maintenance Menu — Runs ROM-based utilities

APS Service Fundamentals - Page 279

Serial number reentry after replacing system board


After a system board is replaced, the system serial number must be re-entered in
NVRAM.

On replacement boards this serial number is blank. Setting this number with
RBSU enables Insight Manager to work properly. Insight Manager uses the
number as the unique identifying marker.

QUESTION 15
What is the maximum number of unbuffered DIMMs (UDIMMs) per channel supported in a ProLiant G6
Server?

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4

Answer: B
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 16
Your customer has a DL380 G6 Server with one processor and nine 4GB Registered DIMMs (RDIMMs)
installed. You add nine additional 4GB RDIMMs in the remaining memory slots. What else must you do to make
the newly installed memory available to the system?

A. Enable memory mirroring in RBSU.


B. Add a second processor.
C. Replace the RDIMMs with Unbuffered DIMMS (UDIMMs).
D. Update the system ROM.

Answer: B
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 17
You are installing five drives into an MSA70. You want to maximize the amount of storage and still provide data
protection. Which RAID level should you choose?

A. RAID 0 + 1
B. RAID 0
C. RAID 1
D. RAID 5
E. RAID 6

Answer: D
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 18
Your customer has asked for fiber-based shared storage. Which product should you recommend?

A. MSA 70
B. MSA 2000i
C. MSA 2000sa
D. MSA 2000fc

Answer: D
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:
Servicing ProLiant Servers - Page 183

MSA2000fc G2
The HP StorageWorks 2000fc G2 Modular Smart Array (MSA2000fc) represents the
newest Fibre Channel model of the MSA2000 family (which includes the MSA2000i
G2 iSCSI and the MSA2000sa G2 SAS connected models). This new generation of
HP storage arrays is specifically designed for entry-level customers and features the
very latest in functionality and technology at highly affordable price points.

QUESTION 19
Which cable should be used for connecting HP Smart Array P411 to HP StorageWorks 70 Modular Smart
Array?

A. Mini SAS 4x cable


B. VHDCI/VHDCI SCSI Cable
C. Cat5e Patch Cable
D. LC-LC multi-mode Fibre Channel cable

Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 20
A customer wants a second Smart Array Controller installed in a DL380 G6 and will be booting from it. Where
do you select the option to modify boot controller order? (Select two.)

A. RBSU
B. ORCA
C. ACU
D. ADU

Answer: AB
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 21
Which action is part of Step 1 - Gather Information of the HP Troubleshooting Methodology?

A. replace a defective memory module


B. recommend to the customer they use Advanced ECC memory
C. remove the memory modules one at a time until the error stops
D. examine the failure condition from LED indicators

Answer: D
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:
APS Service Fundamentals - Page 164

Step 1 — Collect data


Collecting data includes:
Identifying the hardware and software components in the system
Asking questions to understand what failed and in what context
Continuing to ask questions to learn as much detail as possible
Gathering failure information such as:

 Failure conditions from LED indicators


 Power-on self-test (POST) messages
 Diagnostic, test, and log reports from HP Insight Diagnostics
 Critical error log messages from the Integrated Management Log (IML)
 Integrated Lights-Out (iLO) log messages
 Stop, abend, and trap messages
 Status and error reports from the HP Systems Management Homepage
 HP Systems Insight Manager (HP SIM) error conditions
 Status information reported by HP Insight Management Agents

QUESTION 22
Where can you view ROM POST error codes?

A. Integrated Management Log (IML)


B. ADU
C. Event Viewer
D. System Insight Display

Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 23
Which ProLiant server series includes the Watchdog Timer?

A. 100 Series
B. 300 Series
C. 500 Series
D. 700 Series

Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:
APS Service Fundamentals - Page 183
Diagnostic tools for ProLiant 100-series servers
Some diagnostic tools are specific to the ProLiant 100-series servers:
 Intelligent Platform Management Interface (IPMI) Event Log
 Watchdog Timer
 Server Board Management Controller (BMC)

QUESTION 24
What are useful counters in the Memory category of Microsoft's Performance Monitor? (Select two.)

A. Memory Refresh Rate


B. Memory RAID performance
C. Pages/Sec
D. available Bytes (kilobytes or megabytes)

Answer: CD
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:
APS Service Fundamentals - Page 193

Evaluating the memory subsystem


Two useful counters in the Memory category of the System Monitor performance objects are:
Available Bytes
Pages/Sec

QUESTION 25
What can you do to optimize disk I/O per second in a random I/O environment? (Select two.)

A. Add a hot spare disk drive.


B. Add more spindles.
C. Add more memory.
D. Add disks with faster rotational speed.
E. Add more processors

Answer: BD
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:
APS Service Fundamentals - Page 188

Optimizing storage performance


To optimize storage performance, you must consider all the factors affecting
performance. The following concepts apply in most situations:

 Capacity — In random I/O environments, more spindles might be necessary.


In a sequential I/O profile, you might need to add more controllers.

 Transfer rate (MB/s) — In a sequential I/O environment, add more controllers.

 I/O per second — In a random I/O environment, add more spindles and use
disks with faster rotational speed.
QUESTION 26
What are some common reasons for unexpected server reboots? (Select two.)

A. The SmartStart CD was left in the CD drive.


B. Newly added hardware caused a memory conflict.
C. There is an issue with operating system, application and device drivers.
D. You pressed CTRL + ALT + DEL.

Answer: BC
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:
Servicing ProLiant Servers - Page 239

Common reasons for reboot issue:


 Software issue — issue with operating system, application and device drivers.
 Hardware issue — new hardware added, service performed, hardware memory
conflict.
 Heat related issue — Heat related reboots are generally recorded within the log
files associated with the system at different levels (System Event log, IML, etc.)

QUESTION 27
You are following an action plan that requires the replacement of a NIC. You replace the NIC and run the HP
Insight Diagnostics. The NIC fails the test. Which HP Troubleshooting Methodology step have you
just performed?

A. Evaluate the data


B. Determine problem resolution
C. Develop an action plan
D. Collect data

Answer: B
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:
APS Service Fundamentals - Page 204

Step 5 — Determine whether the problem is solved


Observe the results of each step in each solution, and evaluate the results of each
step until the problem has been isolated and resolved. If the problem is not
resolved:
1. Collect more data.
2. Evaluate the information gathered from the implementation of the action plan.
3. Develop another optimized action plan.
4. Implement the new optimized action plan.

Repeat these steps as additional information is gathered and new action plans
are optimized, executed, and evaluated, until you resolve the problem.

QUESTION 28
After replacing a failed DIMM, you run the HP Insight Diagnostics. The diagnostics complete without error.
Which HP Troubleshooting Methodology step have you completed?
A. Determine problem resolution
B. Execute the action plan
C. Develop and action plan
D. Evaluate the data

Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:
APS Service Fundamentals - Page 204

Step 5 — Determine whether the problem is solved


Observe the results of each step in each solution, and evaluate the results of each
step until the problem has been isolated and resolved. If the problem is not
resolved:
1. Collect more data.
2. Evaluate the information gathered from the implementation of the action plan.
3. Develop another optimized action plan.
4. Implement the new optimized action plan.

Repeat these steps as additional information is gathered and new action plans
are optimized, executed, and evaluated, until you resolve the problem.

QUESTION 29
You replaced the memory module in a ProLiant server and the amber LED from Insight Display disappeared.
You run an Insight Diagnostics Offline Edition Utility from the SmartStart CD and started the complete memory
test.

According to HP Troubleshooting Methodology, which step did you perform?

A. Evaluate data
B. Determine if problem is solved
C. Implement preventive measures
D. Execute the action plan
E. Collect data

Answer: B
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:
APS Service Fundamentals - Page 204

Step 5 — Determine whether the problem is solved


Observe the results of each step in each solution, and evaluate the results of each
step until the problem has been isolated and resolved. If the problem is not
resolved:
1. Collect more data.
2. Evaluate the information gathered from the implementation of the action plan.
3. Develop another optimized action plan.
4. Implement the new optimized action plan.

Repeat these steps as additional information is gathered and new action plans
are optimized, executed, and evaluated, until you resolve the problem.
QUESTION 30
What does the Version Control Agent (VCA) enable the customer to do? (Select three.)

A. configure the log to automatically delete older entries, reducing maintenance activity for administrators
B. configure the VCA to automatically download new firmware and software updates
C. configure the VCA to automatically install new software updates
D. view whether any applicable updates are available in the Version Control Repository Manager
E. configure the VCA to automatically install new firmware updates
F. view the currently installed firmware and drivers

Answer: ADF
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:
APS Service Fundamentals - Page 207

Version Control Agent


The VCA enables administrators and operators to perform the following tasks to
maintain the software inventory of the server:
View the currently installed software.
Select a VCRM as a reference point for obtaining software updates.
Select whether to use a Custom Software Baseline or PSP as a managed baseline.
View whether any applicable updates are available in the version control repository.
View the details associated with a Custom Software Baseline, PSP, or
individual software component that is in the version control repository.

Install a Custom Software Baseline, PSP, or individual software component from the version control
repository.
View and clear the VCA log.
Configure the log to automatically delete older entries, reducing maintenance activity for administrators.
Change the log settings.

QUESTION 31
What detects, analyzes and explains hardware performance bottlenecks?

A. HP Insight Virtual Machine Manager software (VMM)


B. HP Insight Power Manager software (IPM)
C. HP Insight Vulnerability and Patch Manager module (VPM)
D. HP Insight Performance Manager module (PMP)

Answer: D
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:
APS Service Fundamentals - Page 165

The HP ProLiant Essentials Performance Management Pack (PMP) is an integrated


management software solution that enables the monitoring of performance on
one or more servers and supported shared storage solutions. The performance
information is analyzed to reveal a building or existing performance bottleneck
issue.
QUESTION 32
Which tool incorporates the ProLiant Integration module?

A. HP Insight Rapid Deployment software (RDP)


B. HP Insight Vulnerability and Patch Manager module (VPM)
C. HP Insight Performance Manager module (PMP)
D. HP Insight Power Manager software (IPM)

Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:
Servicing ProLiant Servers - Page 66

The ProLiant Essentials Rapid Deployment Pack combines the features of:

 An off-the-shelf version of Altiris eXpress Deployment Solution — This provides


a management console with an intuitive GUI that enables drag-and-drop
deployment of multiple servers. Deploy servers through the Altiris imaging
feature, or develop scripts using the SmartStart Scripting Toolkit.

 The ProLiant Integration Module — This consists of software optimizations for


ProLiant servers including the SmartStart Scripting Toolkit, configuration jobs for
industry-standard leading operating systems, sample unattended files, and
ProLiant Support Packs that include software drivers, management agents, and
important documentation.

QUESTION 33
Which tool provides a server deployment solution that facilitates the installation of large numbers of servers?

A. HP Insight Power Manager software (IPM)


B. HP Insight Virtual Machine Manager software (VMM)
C. HP Insight Rapid Deployment software (RDP)
D. HP Insight Vulnerability and Patch Manager module (VPM)

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:
Servicing ProLiant Servers - Page 65

ProLiant Essentials Rapid Deployment Pack


HP ProLiant Essentials Rapid Deployment Pack is a server deployment solution that
facilitates the installation, configuration, and deployment of high-volumes of servers
through either a GUI-based or a web-based console, using either scripting or
imaging technology. Server configuration time is reduced, making it possible to scale
server deployments to high volumes in rapid fashion.

QUESTION 34
A customer wants to reinstall a ProLiant G6 Server. He creates a backup of all relevant data. What are the best
ways to set NVRAM to factory default and clean up boot-drives? (Select two.)

A. Go to RBSU -> Advanced Options and choose Erase NVRAM/Boot Disk.


B. Run the System Erase Utility within the Windows OS.
C. Power down, disconnect all power cords and take out the system battery for 5 minutes.
D. Run the System Erase Utility from the SmartStart CD.

Answer: AD
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:
Servicing ProLiant Servers - Page 43 & 75

RBSU Advanced Options menu


The Advanced Options menu of the main RBSU menu enables you to configure
options normally set by default and not user modified, such as hot-plug resources,
virtual install disk, processor correction marking, and two erase options for NVRAM.

System Erase Utility — Provides options to clean different areas of the system
such as attached drives, unattached drives, BIOS, and NVRAM

QUESTION 35
How do you update the firmware on an HP Server Console Switch (KVM)?

A. Boot an attached server with the ProLiant Firmware CD connected to the serial port of the KVM.
B. Execute the firmware utility on a Windows system connected to the serial port of the KVM.
C. Execute the firmware utility using a bootable USB stick.
D. Use the HP Console Viewer and select the Firmware Update button.

Answer: B
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 36
Which memory protection features corrects both multibit errors and full DRAM failures?

A. Error Checking and Correction (ECC)


B. RAID Memory
C. Advanced ECC (AECC)
D. Online Spare Memory

Answer: B
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:
Servicing ProLiant Servers - Page 225

Single-board mirrored memory


Single-board mirrored memory in select ProLiant servers protects against multiple,
non-correctable multibit errors without degrading the performance of the memory
system.

QUESTION 37
Which deployment tool allows you to build a job that will flash the system and option ROMs?

A. Service Essentials Remote Support Pack


B. Insight Diagnostics
C. SMH
D. SmartStart Scripting Toolkit

Answer: D
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 38
You need to do an online firmware update under Windows 2003 of a ProLiant Server. Which tools can you
use? (Select two.)

A. HPSUM from the Firmware Maintenance CD


B. maintenance tool from the SmartStart CD
C. Online HP Diagnostics
D. Online ROM flash components
E. Online ROM-based Inspect Utility
F. Online ROMPaq diskette

Answer: AD
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 39
A customer purchased HP Care Pack services for HP ProLiant c-Class server blades. Which components are
covered under the Care Pack? (Select two.)

A. power supply
B. Fibre Host Bus Adaptor
C. Ethernet Pass-Thru Module
D. c-Class fans
E. Array Controller

Answer: BE
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:
APS Service Fundamentals - Page 80

BladeSystem c-Class Care Pack services


The HP Care Pack services for HP ProLiant BL c-Class server blades, cover the
server blade and all HP branded hardware options qualified for the server,
purchased at the same time or afterwards, internal to the server.
QUESTION 40
A customer wants a service that offers a two-hour response time for software issues and four-hour onsite
response commitment for hardware issue resolution. Which service meets these requirements?

A. 4-hour 24x7 Same Day


B. Proactive 24
C. 4-hour Same Business Day
D. HP Support Plus

Answer: B
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:
APS Service Fundamentals - Page 79

Proactive 24 — This offers a two-hour response time for software issues and
a four-hour on-site response commitment for hardware issue resolution.
Complements internal IT resources with proactive services that minimize
downtime and improve the IT environment’s effectiveness.

QUESTION 41
When evaluating the memory subsystem, the Pages/Sec counter is higher than what is acceptable. What
should you do to rectify this situation?

A. Use an online spare memory.


B. Use memory RAID.
C. Use disk drives with a faster transfer rate to keep up with memory.
D. Add more memory.

Answer: D
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:
APS Service Fundamentals - Page 193

Pages/Sec — Displays the number of pages read from or written to disk to


resolve hard page faults. Hard page faults occur when a process requires
code or data that is not in its working set or elsewhere in physical memory,
and must be retrieved from disk.

This counter was designed as a primary indicator of the kinds of faults that
cause systemwide delays. It is the sum of Memory: Pages Input/sec and
Memory: Pages Output/sec. It is counted in numbers of pages, so it can be
compared to other counts of pages, such as Memory: Page Faults/sec,
without conversion.

The counter includes pages retrieved to satisfy faults in the file system cache
(usually requested by applications) and non-cached mapped memory files.
This counter displays the difference between the values observed in the last
two samples, divided by the duration of the sample interval.

On most servers, if this value is consistently greater than 5, it indicates an


excessive amount of paging. Try to identify the application that is creating
the paging condition. If this is not normal behavior for the application,
adding memory might increase system performance.
QUESTION 42
What is a useful counter in the Processor category of Microsoft's Performance Monitor for evaluating the
processor subsystem?

A. % Temperature Change
B. % Memory read to write ratio
C. % Interrupt Time
D. % Cache Counters

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:
APS Service Fundamentals - Page 192

% Interrupt Time — Displays the percentage of time the processor spends


receiving and servicing hardware interrupts during the sample interval. This
value is an indirect indicator of the activity of devices that generate
interrupts, such as the system clock, the mouse, disk drivers, data
communication lines, NICs, and other peripheral devices. This counter
displays the average busy time as a percentage of the sample time.

QUESTION 43
What do beep codes for boot process failures indicate? (Select two.)

A. ROM programmed incorrectly


B. hot spare disk that is not present
C. NIC Teaming failure
D. video resolution set too high
E. mixed processor speeds detected

Answer: AE
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:
Servicing ProLiant Servers - Page 236

Beep Codes
Beep codes are one of the first indications of a failure or problem:
 one long, one short — ROM programmed incorrectly
 two short — Fiber Channel Mezzanine/Balcony Not Supported
 one long, one short — Mixed Processor speeds detected
 two short — Power Fault Detected in Hot-Plug PCI Slot x
 one long, one short — Processor X unsupported wattage

QUESTION 44
A server shuts down after having been up for a short period of time. What is a possible cause of this problem?

A. The system ROM is outdated.


B. Heat sink is not properly installed.
C. No video monitor is installed.
D. The AC cord on a redundant power supply is loose or unplugged.

Answer: B
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 45
How is the Version Control Repository Manager (VCRM) database updated? (Select two.)

A. by manually downloading the software from the Microsoft website into the repository
B. by using the "Upload to VCRM" feature of the SmartStart CD
C. by manually updating it from the Management DVD
D. by using the automatic update feature of the VCRM
E. by using the "Repository Auto Update" feature in HP SIM

Answer: BD
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:
APS Service Fundamentals - Page 208

Version Control Repository Manager


The automatic update feature of the VCRM enables you to schedule an automatic
population of the repository. However, the repository can be updated using any
of the following methods, or a combination of these methods:
 Using the automatic update feature of the VCRM
 Uploading the PSP feature of the VCRM, which allows users to easily copy
PSPs from a SmartStart CD or other accessible media
 Manually downloading the software from the HP website into the repository
 Manually copying updates from the SmartStart for Servers CD, or any other
available media that contains ProLiant updates

QUESTION 46
Which account can you use by default to log in the HP SMH on a server running Windows 2003 with a PSP
7.20 or later?

A. the user you created during the installation of the HP SMH


B. all accounts within the domain belonging to the management group
C. all accounts belonging to the local administrator's group
D. only the user "Administrator" belonging to the administrator's group

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:
Servicing ProLiant Servers - Page 84

System Management Homepage 2.0 and later uses OS-based authentication


and accepts logins from local administrative accounts (for example, members of
an Administrators group) by default.
QUESTION 47
What provides easy identification of virtual machines or host servers reaching high CPU utilization?

A. HP Insight Power Manager software (IPM)


B. HP Insight Vulnerability and Patch Manager module (VPM)
C. HP Insight Virtual Machine Manager software (VMM)
D. HP Insight Performance Manager module (PMP)

Answer: C
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:
Servicing ProLiant Servers - Page 67

ProLiant Essentials Virtual Machine Management Pack


The ProLiant Essentials Virtual Machine Management Pack extends HP Systems Insight
Manager capabilities to manage virtual machines. The Virtual Machine
Management Pack provides central management and control of VMware, Microsoft,
and Citrix virtual machines that include:

 Physical host to virtual machine association


 Easy identification of VMs or host servers reaching high CPU
 Memory or disk utilization levels
 Highly flexible move capabilities that allows live moves (for some platforms) and moves to dissimilar host
resources
 Back up template and alternate

QUESTION 48
Both your primary and backup ROM of a ProLiant DL360 G6 has been corrupted. What is the best way to get
the ProLiant back online?

A. Apply the system ROM recovery procedure.


B. Replace the system board and update the BIOS.
C. Reboot the ProLiant. It will switch to the backup ROM and update the BIOS.
D. Use the recovery console to update the primary and the backup ROM.

Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:
Servicing ProLiant Servers - Page 27

Recovering from a failed system ROM upgrade


Recovery from a system ROM upgrade failure can be accomplished using the
redundant ROM feature of a server or using ROMPaq.
Redundant ROM recovery

On servers with the redundant ROM feature, the ROM acts as two separate ROMs.
In the standard implementation, one side of the ROM contains the current ROM
version, while the other side of the ROM contains the backup version, enabling you
to switch easily to the backup version. This feature protects the previous ROM version,
even if a power failure occurs while flashing the ROM.
When the server boots, the system identifies whether the current ROM bank is
corrupt. If a corrupt ROM is detected, the system boots from the backup ROM and
alerts the user through POST that the ROM bank is corrupt.

If RBSU is inaccessible, switching ROM images can also be done by changing the
switch settings on the system configuration switch.

If both ROM images are corrupt, use the ROMPaq recovery.

QUESTION 49
The setup of a ProLiant DL180 G6 with the SmartStart CD failed. What could be a possible reason for this?

A. SmartStart does not support the 100 Series ProLiant servers. Server Startup must be used instead.
B. The iLO 2 "Protect OS" feature is turned on.
C. Smart Array Controller is not initialized properly. Pressing F8 at POST could fix this problem.
D. The BIOS "Protect OS" feature is turned on.

Answer: A
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:
Servicing ProLiant Servers - Page 92

Server Startup CD
The Server Startup CD ships with ProLiant 100 series servers. These entry-level servers
do not ship with the higher-end tools for configuration and management.

The contents of the CD can be unique to a specific 100 series server. For example, a
DL140 offers a scripted install for supported Windows operating systems.

QUESTION 50
What should you do first before upgrading a ProLiant to newer and faster CPUs?

A. Install faster DIMMs.


B. Install more memory.
C. Run the RBSU and do a system erase.
D. Update the BIOS to the latest level.
E. Start RBSU, go to the advanced menu, and fill in the new type of CPUs in the CPU menu.

Answer: D
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 51
Which hardware types does HP Pre-failure Warranty cover? (Select two.)

A. Host Bus Adapters


B. CD/DVD drives
C. processors
D. SCSI drives
E. server backplanes

Answer: CD
Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:
APS Service Fundamentals - Page 75

Pre-failure warranty is the portion of the HP warranty that covers repair or


replacement of defective parts (including processors, memory, and hard
drives) identified by HP Insight Manager software as prefailure. A prefailure
state can also be identified from the Integrated Management Display view.

QUESTION 52
Answer:

Section: (none)

Explanation/Reference:
APS Service Fundamentals - Page 76

Care Pack service levels


Care Pack Services enhance and extend product warranty. HP product sellers and
channel partners sell these service levels with products, using product
configuration and ordering systems. Care Packs provide 25 service levels across
geographies and technologies. The HP ProLiant Care Pack service levels include:
 Hardware support — Provides a selection from 6-Hour Call-to-Repair, 24x7,
or 13x5 coverage with four-hour on-site response or next business day.
 Software support — Provides up to 24x7 coverage for advisory and
remedial support.
 Integrated hardware and software support services — Includes proactive
support with onsite services that maximize productivity and minimize
disruptions.
 Startup & implementation — Helps ensure top performance and availability
for your customer’s servers from the beginning.