Sie sind auf Seite 1von 6

Math 209

Sample Final Exam Problems


Multiple Choice Questions.
R 2 R x2
1. The double integral 0 0 f (x, y) dy dx is equivalent to:
R4R2 R 2 R y2 R2R4
(A) 0 √y f (x, y) dx dy; (B) 0 0 f (x, y) dx dy; (C) 0 y2
f (x, y) dx dy;

R 4 R √y
(D) 0 0 f (x, y) dx dy; (E) none of the above.

✂Ans: A ✁

2. If Ω = {(x, y, z) ∈ R3 ; x2 + y 2 + z 2 6 1}, then the value of (x2 + y 2 + z 2 ) dV , is given by:


RRR

(A) 2π
3 ; (B) 2π
5 ; (C) 4π
3 ; (D) 4π
5 ; (E) 2π.

✂Ans: D ✁

3. The vector field given by F (x, y, z) = 2xz, ay 2 z, x2 + y 3 is conservative if the constant “a” takes the

value:
(A) 0; (B) -2; (C) -3; (D) 2; (E) 3.

✂Ans: E ✁

4. If R is the region enclosed by a simple closed, positively–oriented curve C, then the area of R is given
by:
(B) 21 C x dy − y dx; (C) 21 C y dx + x dy;
H H H
(A) C y dx + x dy;

(D) 12 C y dx − x dy;
H
(E) none of the above.

✂Ans: B ✁

5. A solid cylinder of radius “a” and height “h” has density at a point (x, y, z) equal to its distance from
the base of the cylinder. The mass of this solid cylinder is:
(A) π4 ah2 ; (B) π 2 2
2a h ; (C) π 2 2
3a h ; (D) 3π 2
4 ah ; (E) π 2
2 a h.

✂Ans: B ✁

6. Let F (x, y, z) = (yzexyz + y + x2 + z) ı + (xzexyz + x + y 2 )  + (xyexyz + ax + y)k, with the constant


a chosen so that F (x, y, z) is a gradient field. Then a equals:

(A) 0; (B) 1; (C) 2; (D) 3; (E) There is no such value of a.



✂Ans: E ✁
Math 209 Sample Final Exam Problems 2

7. If scalar function f (x, y, z) and 3−dimensional vector field F = F (x, y, z) are differentiable, then
∇· ∇× (f F ) equals:
(A) 0; (B) ∇f · ∇×F ; (C) ∇·f ∇× F + ∇f · F ;
(D) ∇×(f F + ∇f ); (E) ∇·F ∇· (∇f ).

✂Ans: A ✁

8. The volume
p of the solid region inside the hemisphere x2 + y 2 + z 2 = 6, z 6 0 but outside the cone
z = − x + y 2 equals:
2
 √   √   √   √ 
2− 2 3− 2 4− 2 5− 2
(A) 2 π; (B) 3 π; (C) 3 π; (D) 3 π; (E) None of these.

✂Ans: E ✁

Z 4Z 2
1
9. The iterated integral dy dx equals:
0

x y3 +1
ln 8 ln 9 ln 10 ln 12 ln 15
(A) ; (B) ; (C) ; (D) ; (E) .
3 3 3 3 3

✂Ans: B ✁

Z 2 Z √4−y2 Z 2
10. The iterated integral √ √ x dx dz dy equals:
−2 − 4−y2 z 2 +y2

(A) 0; (B) 2π; (C) 4π; (D) 6π; (E) 8π.



✂Ans: C ✁
Math 209 Sample Final Exam Problems 3

Long Response Problems.

x2
1. Find the mass of the cable in the shape of the curve C, where C is given by + y 2 = 1,
4
x > 0, y > 0 if the density at any point (x, y) is xy.

Solution Z
Let λ(x, y) = xy. The mass of the cable is given by: m = λ(x, y)ds. Parametric equations of the
C
curve C are: (
x = 2 cos t,
C: 0 6 t 6 π/2.
y = sin t,
p
1 + 3 sin2 t dt, we get:
p
Since ds = x′ (t)2 + y ′ (t)2 dt =

π/2 π/2
2
Z Z p
2 sin t cos t 1 + 3 sin2 t dt = (1 + 3 sin2 t)3/2

m= λ(x, y) ds = = 14/9.
C 0 9 0

where S is the part of the paraboloid z = 6 − x2 − y 2 inside the cylinder


2. Find the mass of the surface S,p
2 2
x + y = 2y, if the density is 1 + 4(x2 + y 2 ).

Solution p
Let λ(x, y, z) = 1 + 4(x2 + y 2 ). The mass of the surface S is given by:
ZZ ZZ p
m= λ(x, y, z) dS = 1 + 4(x2 + y 2 ) dS.
S S

Since S is the part of the paraboloid z = 6 − x2 − y 2 , we can use (x, y) to parameterize S. Hence, the
vector equation of S is:

r = r(x, y) = hx, y, 6 − x2 − y 2 i, (x, y) ∈ D,

where D = {(x, y) : x2 + (y − 1)2 6 1.} (region D is the projection of S onto the xy−plane). Since
p
dS = |r x × r y | = 4x2 + 4y 2 + 1 dx dy

the surface integral above becomes the double integral over the region D:
ZZ p ZZ p p
m= 2 2
1 + 4(x + y ) dS = 1 + 4(x2 + y 2 ) 4x2 + 4y 2 + 1 dx dy.
S D

Converting to polar coordinates, since D = {(r, θ) : 0 6 θ 6 π, 0 6 r 6 2 sin θ}, we get:


Z πZ 2 sin θ p p Z πZ 2 sin θ
m= 2 2
1 + 4r 1 + 4r r dr dθ = (r + 4r 3 ) dr dθ
0 0 0 0
π π π  2
1 − cos(2θ)
Z Z Z
= (2 sin2 θ + 16 sin4 θ) dθ = (1 − cos(2θ)) dθ + 16 dθ = · · · = 7π.
0 0 0 2
Math 209 Sample Final Exam Problems 4

z4
I
3. Evaluate  + yz 3 k, and the curve C is the simple closed curve:
F · dr, where F (x, y, z) = y ı +
C 4
π π
r(t) = 4 cos2 (t) ı + 4 sin(t) cos(t)  − 4 cos(t) k, − 6t6
2 2
p
HINT: C is the intersection of the cylinder x2 + y 2 = 4x and the cone z = − x2 + y 2 .

Solution
By Stokes Theorem: I ZZ
F · dr = ∇×F · n dS,
C S
p
where surface S is the part of the cone z = − x2 + y 2 , bounded by C, inside the cylinder x2 +y 2 = 4x
oriented upward (in the positive direction of z−axes)
• ∇ × F = h0, 0, −1i. (constant vector field)
p
• S : r = r(x, y) = hx, y, − x2 + y 2 i, (x, y) ∈ D, where D = {(x, y)|(x − 2)2 + y 2 6 4}
(region D is the projection of S onto xy−plane).
• Normal vector to S is N = r x × r y = h √ 2x 2 , √ 2y 2 , 1i. Since k component of N is 1 > 0,
x +y x +y
N
vector N is oriented upward as required. Thus, for unit normal vector n we can take n = |N | .
• Also dS = |N | dx dy.
Finally, the surface integral above becomes the double integral over the region D:
I ZZ
F · dr = ∇×F · n dS
C
ZZS
x y
ZZ
= h0, 0, −1i · h p ,p , 1i dx dy = (−1) dx dy = −A(D) = −4π.
D x2 + y 2 x2 + y 2 D

RR
4. Evaluate the outward flux S F · n dS, if

F (x, y, z) = (z 3 + sin(y 2 )) ı + (esin(z) )  + (z 2 + cos(y 3 )) k


and S is the boundary of the region common to the solid cylinders x2 + y 2 6 1 and x2 + z 2 6 1 in the
first octant.

Solution
Let E denotes the solid bounded by closed surface S (common part of solid cylinders x2 + y 2 6 1 and
x2 + z 2 6 1. By the Divergence Theorem:
ZZ ZZ Z
F · n dS = ∇·F dV.
S E
∂ 3 ∂ ∂
• ∇·F = ∂x (z + sin(y 2 )) +
+ ∂z ∂y (e
sin z
(z 2 + cos(y 3 )) = 2z.
)

• E = {(x, y, z)|(x, y) ∈ D, 0 6 z 6 1 − x2 }, D = {(x, y)|x2 + y 2 6 1, x > 0, y > 0.}
Hence,

ZZ ZZZ ZZ Z 1−x2 ZZ
F · n dS = ∇·F dV = 2zdz dA = (1 − x2 ) dA
S E D 0 D
π/2 Z 1 π/2

Z Z
= (1 − r 2 cos2 θ)r dr dθ = (1/2 − (1/4) cos2 θ) dθ = .
0 0 0 16
Math 209 Sample Final Exam Problems 5

5. Consider the vector field F = (axy + xeby + 1)i + (x2 + y 2 − 21 x2 eby )j, where a and b are constants
chosen so that F is conservative.
(a) Find a and b.
(b) Find f , where F = ∇f .
(c) Evaluate C F · dr, where C is the curve x(t) = cos3 t, y(t) = sin5 t, 0 6 t 6 π/2.
R
✞ ☎
Ans: (a) a = 2, b = −1

✞ ✆ ☎
Ans: (b) f (x, y) = x2 y + x + 13 y 3 + 21 x2 e−y + C

✞ ☎ ✆
Ans: (c) −7/6
✝ ✆

6. Let F (x, y, z) = hx3 +sin(zy), y 3 +arctan(xz 42 ), 3zi and S p


be the closed surface (oriented with outward
pointing normal) consisting of the circular cone z = 1 − x2 + y 2 closed below by the plane z = 0.
Evaluate the surface integral ZZ
F · dS.
S
✞ ☎
13
Ans: 10 π
✝ ✆

7. Consider the vector field


D 2 2 2
E
F (x, y, z) = sin(eyz ), cos(exz ), ex + ey + ez .

(a) Find curl F .


(b) Find the flux of G := curl F across S, where S is the part of the paraboloid z = 9 − x2 − y 2 ,
with z > 0 oriented with a downward pointing normal.
☛ D E✟
2 2
Ans: (a) ∇×F = 2yey + xexz sin(exz ), yeyz cos(eyz ) − 2xex , −zexz sin(exz ) − zeyz cos(eyz )

✞ ☎ ✠
Ans: (b) 0
✝ ✆

2 2
ZZ p
8. Evaluate the surface integral 1 + x + y dS, where S is the surface given by z = x3/2 + y 3/2 ,
3 3
S
with (x − 1)2 + y 2 6 1, and y > 0.
Solution
2 3/2 2 3/2
If g(x, y) = x + y , then a normal vector is given by
3 3


 
∂g ∂g √
N = − , − , 1 = − x, − y, 1
∂x ∂y
Using polar coordinates, we get
ZZ p ZZ p ZZ p p
1 + x + y dS = 1 + x + y |N | dx dy = 1 + x + y · 1 + x + y dx dy
S D D
ZZ

Z π
2
Z 2 cos θ 
= 1 + x + y dx dy = 1 + r cos θ + r sin θ r dr dθ
0 0
D
π
8 cos4 θ 8 cos3 θ sin θ
 
2
Z 2
2
= 2 cos θ + + dθ = π + .
0 3 3 3
Math 209 Sample Final Exam Problems 6

ZZ
9. Evaluate xyz dσ, where S is the portion of the surface x2 + z 2 = 4 in the first octant between the
S
planes y = 0 and y = 1.

✂Ans: 2 ✁

10. Calculate the area cut from the surface az = y 2 − x2 by the cylinder x2 + y 2 = a2 .
✞ √ ☎
2
Ans: (5 5 − 1)πa /6
✝ ✆

p
11. A thin metal funnel has the shape of the part of the cone z = x2 + y 2 between z = 1 and z = 5.
Find the total mass of the funnel if its density (mass per unit area) is given by λ(x, y, z) = x + z.
☛ √ ✟
248 2
Ans: π
✡ 3 ✠

12. Find the total flux of the vector field v out of the given solid where:
(a) v(x, y, z) = (2xy + 2z)i + (y 2 + 1)j − (x + y)k;
and the solid occupies 0 6 x 6 4, 0 6 y 6 4 − x, 0 6 z 6 4 − x − y.
(b) v(x, y, z) = 2xi + xyj + xzk; and the solid occupies x2 + y 2 + z 2 6 4.
☛ ✟
27
Ans: (a)
✡ 3 ✠
☛ ✟
64
Ans: (b) π
✡ 3 ✠

I
2 2 2 2
13. The sphere x + y + z = a intersects the plane x + 2y + z = 0 in a curve C. Calculate v · dr,
C
where v = 2yi − zj + 2xk.
☛ ✟
5 2
Ans: ± √ πa [Can you explain the ambiguity given in the answer?]
6
✡ ✠

I
14. The cylinder x2 + y 2 = b2 intersects the plane y + z = a in a curve C. Calculate v · dr, where
C
v = xyi + yzj + xzk.
✞ ☎
2
✝Ans: ±πab ✆ [Can you explain the ambiguity given in the answer?]

ZZ
F · n dS, where F = z 2 − x, −xy, 3z and S is the closed surface surrounding the region


15. Evaluate
S
bounded by z = 4 − y 2 , x = 0, x = 3 and the xy-plane.

✂Ans: 16 ✁