Sie sind auf Seite 1von 19
[…] 1993 Interim Constitution, with all citizens being restored to their South African
citizenship.
Map of the black homelands in South Africa at the
end of Apartheid in 1994
See also
Citizenship
Permanent residency
History of citizenship
European Convention on Nationality
Convention on the Reduction of Statelessness

References
1. 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(23) (https://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/8/1101#a_23) ("The term 'naturalization' means the conferring of nationality of
a state upon a person after birth, by any means whatsoever."); 8 U.S.C. § 1436 (https://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/8/1436) ("A person not
a citizen who owes permanent allegiance to the United States, and who is otherwise qualified, may, if he becomes a resident of any State, be
naturalized upon compliance with the applicable requirements of this subchapter....") (emphasis added).
2. 8 U.S.C. § 1427(a) (https://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/8/1427#a) ("Requirements of naturalization"); see also 8 U.S.C. § 1429 (https://ww