Beruflich Dokumente
[…] a publisher or speaker of information” provided by another. DiMeo v. Max, 433 F. Supp. 2d 523,
529 (E.D. Pa. 2006), aff’d, 248 F. App’x 280 (3d Cir. 2007) (dismissing complaint after finding
9
Case 2:19-cv-04034-JMY Document 46-1 Filed 02/10/20 Page 15 of 16
website immune from defamation claim arising out of third-party content). The statute
immunizes a (1) “provider or user of an interactive computer service” (2) that a plaintiff aims to
“treat[] as the publisher or speaker” (3) “of any information provided by another information
content provider.” 47 U.S.C. § 230(c)(1). “No cause of action may be brought and no liability
may be imposed under any State or local law” where these three elements are met. 47 U.S.C.
§ 230(e)(3).
All three elements are met here. Reddit, as a website, is a provider of an interactive
computer service under the statute. 47 U.S.C. § 230(f)(2). Plaintiff, treating Reddit as a