Beruflich Dokumente
[…] Finally, the link to the photograph with Plaintiff’s likeness was posted by a Reddit user—an
“information content provider.” 47 U.S.C. § 230(f)(3); Compl. ¶ 29. Section 230 thus bars both
of Plaintiff’s state law claims. See Parker v. PayPal, Inc., No. 16-4786, 2017 WL 3508759, at
*7 (E.D. Pa. Aug. 16, 2017) (dismissing plaintiff’s claims of misappropriation of likeness under
California’s right of publicity law and Pennsylvania’s right to privacy law as “clearly preempted
This result would not change were Pennsylvania’s right of publicity laws characterized as
intellectual property laws. Section 230 states, “Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit
or expand any law pertaining to intellectual property.” 47 U.S.C. § 230(e)(2). The Ninth
Circuit, the only federal appellate court to rule definitively on Section 230’s application to the
right of publicity, construed the term “intellectual property” in the statute to mean “federal
intellectual property.” Perfect 10, Inc. v.