Beruflich Dokumente
[…] the primary objective of Medicaid—to furnish medical
assistance. After oral argument, Kentucky terminated the
challenged demonstration project and moved for voluntary
dismissal. We granted the unopposed motion. The only
question remaining before us is whether the Secretary’s
authorization of Arkansas’s demonstration is lawful. Because
the Secretary’s approval of the plan was arbitrary and
capricious, we affirm the judgment of the district court.
I. Background
4
Secretary waives them so that the state can engage in
“experimental, pilot, or demonstration project[s].” 42 U.S.C.
§ 1315(a). The section authorizes the Secretary to approve
“any experimental, pilot, or demonstration project which, in the
judgment of the Secretary, is likely to assist in promoting the
objectives” of Medicaid. Id.
5
services included under the plan and furnished in or after the
third month before the month in which he made application.”
42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(34). Arkansas Works proposed to
eliminate retroactive coverage entirely. Ark. AR 2057, 2061.