Beruflich Dokumente
[…] such cases, the natural resource to be protected would be destroyed long before the Court
15
could hear the case on the merits. The perversity of such an outcome is accentuated in an
action such as the present one, where the Court has taken extensive, sworn testimony in
conjunction with the issue of whether to grant a temporary injunction, and which shows
The Legislature appears to have considered this type of situation when it enacted
MERA, and when it placed much of the Act’s enforcement mechanism in the hands of
private citizens. Minn. Stat. § 116B.07 states that the “Court may grant . . . temporary
and permanent equitable relief” and that “[w]hen the court grants temporary equitable
relief, it may require the plaintiff to post a bond sufficient to indemnify the defendant for
damages suffered because of the temporary relief, if permanent relief is not granted.”
(Emphasis added.) If the Legislature had intended Rule 65.03 to apply inflexibly in this
type of action, there was no need to separately address the issue of a bond, or leave to the
trial court the option as to whether a bond is to be imposed. From this express