Beruflich Dokumente
[…] of reading.
3
136a
Case 1:19-cv-00057-KD-MU Document 29-1 Filed 03/29/19 Page 4 of 21
On January 11, 2019, the State filed another motion with the Alabama Supreme Court
seeking an execution date for Mr. Price. The Alabama Supreme Court acted on that motion on
March 1, 2019, ordering that Mr. Price be executed on April 11, 2019 by lethal injection.
In March 2018, the Alabama legislature amended the State’s execution statute to add
nitrogen hypoxia as a method of execution. The amendment became effective on June 1, 2018.
As amended, § 15-18-82(a) reads in relevant part, “Where the sentence of death is pronounced
against a convict, the sentence shall be executed . . . by lethal injection unless the convict elects
relevant part,
A “waiver” is “the voluntary surrender of a known right.” Ex parte Spencer, 111 So. 3d
713, 718 (Ala. 2012) (internal citations and quotation marks omitted). “By definition, waiver
requires that the right relinquished be a known right.” Garrard v. Lang, 514 So. 2d 933, 935 (Ala.