Sie sind auf Seite 1von 267
[…] Case 1:19-cv-00057-KD-MU Document 29-1 Filed 03/29/19 Page 4 of 21

On January 11, 2019, the State filed another motion with the Alabama Supreme Court

seeking an execution date for Mr. Price. The Alabama Supreme Court acted on that motion on

March 1, 2019, ordering that Mr. Price be executed on April 11, 2019 by lethal injection.

2. Mr. Price’s written request that he be executed by nitrogen hypoxia

In March 2018, the Alabama legislature amended the State’s execution statute to add

nitrogen hypoxia as a method of execution. The amendment became effective on June 1, 2018.

As amended, § 15-18-82(a) reads in relevant part, “Where the sentence of death is pronounced

against a convict, the sentence shall be executed . . . by lethal injection unless the convict elects

execution by . . . nitrogen hypoxia as provided by law.” As amended, § 15-18-82.1(b)(2) reads in

relevant part,

The election for death by nitrogen hypoxia is waived unless it is personally


made by the person in writing and delivered to the warden of the
correctional facility within 30 days after the certificate of judgment pursuant