Sie sind auf Seite 1von 267
[…] asked. See Kennedy Affidavit, ¶¶ 3-8.

A. Alabama’s Execution Statute Provides That Nitrogen Hypoxia Is the Inmate’s


Method of Execution in the Event the State’s Lethal Injection Protocol Is
Found to Be Substantially Likely to Cause Severe Pain.

The State argues that nitrogen hypoxia is not a statutorily “available” method of execution

for Mr. Price because he did not submit a nitrogen hypoxia “election” by § 15-18-82.1(b)(2)’s

arbitrary June 30, 2018 deadline. The State’s argument flies in the face of the Alabama execution

statute itself.

The final sentence of § 15-18-82(a) of the Alabama Code provides: “If lethal injection is

held unconstitutional or otherwise becomes unavailable, the method of execution shall be by

nitrogen hypoxia.” This statutory language clearly presupposes a scenario where the State prefers

to execute the inmate using lethal injection but is unable to do so, either because a court determines

that method of execution to be unconstitutional for whatever reason or because the State cannot