Beruflich Dokumente
[…] such treatment interferes with a fundamental right, discriminates against a suspect class, or is not
rationally related to a legitimate government interest. Arthur v. Thomas, 674 F.3d 1257, 1262
(11th Cir. 2012) (internal citations omitted) ("…Arthur first has to 'show that the State will treat
him disparately from other similarly situated persons,'….Second, '[i]f a law treats individuals
differently on the basis of...[a] suspect classification, or if the law impinges on a fundamental
right, it is subject to strict scrutiny.'…Otherwise, Arthur must 'must show that the disparate
Alabama Code Section 15-18-82.1 provides in relevant part: "[t]he election for death by
nitrogen hypoxia is waived unless it is personally made by the person in writing and delivered to
the warden of the correctional facility within 30 days after the certificate of judgment pursuant to
a decision by the Alabama Supreme Court affirming the sentence of death. If a certificate of
judgment is issued before June 1, 2018, the election must be made and delivered to the warden
within 30 days of that date." Ala. Code § 15-18-82.1(b)(2) (emphasis added). As expressed in
…effective June 1, 2018, a person sentenced to death in Alabama had the opportunity to
elect that his death sentence be executed by electrocution or nitrogen hypoxia. The statute