Sie sind auf Seite 1von 267
[…] rationally related to a legitimate government interest. Arthur v. Thomas, 674 F.3d 1257, 1262

(11th Cir. 2012) (internal citations omitted) ("…Arthur first has to 'show that the State will treat

him disparately from other similarly situated persons,'….Second, '[i]f a law treats individuals

differently on the basis of...[a] suspect classification, or if the law impinges on a fundamental

right, it is subject to strict scrutiny.'…Otherwise, Arthur must 'must show that the disparate

treatment is not rationally related to a legitimate government interest.'…[]").

Alabama Code Section 15-18-82.1 provides in relevant part: "[t]he election for death by

nitrogen hypoxia is waived unless it is personally made by the person in writing and delivered to

the warden of the correctional facility within 30 days after the certificate of judgment pursuant to

a decision by the Alabama Supreme Court affirming the sentence of death. If a certificate of

judgment is issued before June 1, 2018, the election must be made and delivered to the warden

within 30 days of that date." Ala. Code § 15-18-82.1(b)(2) (emphasis added). As expressed in

Price, 752 Fed. Appx. at 703-704 at note 3:

…effective June 1, 2018, a person sentenced to death in Alabama had the opportunity to
elect that his death sentence be executed by electrocution or nitrogen hypoxia. The statute