Sie sind auf Seite 1von 58
[…] Citizen Lobby, 824 F.3d at 523 (“Under the CAA, district courts have jurisdiction in citizen suits ‘to enforce’
emission standards or limitations and ‘to apply any appropriate civil penalties.’”) (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 7604(a)); 42
U.S.C. §§ 7413(b), 7604(g).
214
Pound, 498 F.3d at 1094 (“The district court’s weighing of [findings of fact in support of a CAA penalty], and its
penalty determination, are reviewed for abuse of discretion.”).
215
Id. at 1097–98. There is a minor ambiguity concerning which factors the court should consider when assessing
penalties. In relevant part, § 7413 provides, “[i]n determining the amount of any penalty to be assessed under this
section or section 7604(a) of this title, . . . the court . . . shall take into consideration” several factors. 42 U.S.C. §
7413(e)(1). However, § 7524 also provides, “[i]n determining the amount of any civil penalty to be assessed under
this subsection, the court shall take into account” several factors.