Sie sind auf Seite 1von 58
[…] pollutants.” 146 The NAAQS regulate Criteria Air Pollutants emitted from “mobile or stationary

139
Id. at 185:3–13.
140
Id. at 105:12–16.
141
Dkt. 104.
142
Dkt. 160 (Sparks Testimony) at 102–05.
143
Alaska Dep't of Envtl. Conservation v. E.P.A., 540 U.S. 461, 469 (2004) (citation and internal quotation marks
omitted).
144
US Magnesium, LLC v. U.S. E.P.A., 690 F.3d 1157, 1159 (10th Cir. 2012).
145
Util. Air Regulatory Grp. v. E.P.A., 573 U.S. 302, 308 (2014).
146
Oklahoma v. U.S. E.P.A., 723 F.3d 1201, 1204 (10th Cir. 2013) (citing 42 U.S.C. §§ 7408, 7409); see also Alaska
Dep't., 540 U.S. at 469.
29
Case 2:17-cv-00032-RJS-DBP Document 168 Filed 03/06/20 Page 30 of 58

sources” that “cause or contribute to air pollution which may reasonably be anticipated to

endanger public health or welfare.” 147 Once the EPA sets the NAAQS, states “have the

responsibility to adopt [SIPs], which provide for implementation, maintenance, and enforcement

of those [NAAQS].” 148 “Areas meeting the NAAQS are termed attainment areas, and areas not