Sie sind auf Seite 1von 58
[…] applicable emissions standards prescribed in 42 U.S.C. § 7521.”); 40 C.F.R. §§ 86.1848-01 to -10.
161
42 U.S.C. § 7522(a)(3)(A); see also 40 C.F.R. § 86.1854-12(a)(3)(i).
162
42 U.S.C. § 7522 (a)(3)(B); see also 40 C.F.R. § 86.1854-12(a)(3)(ii).
163
Id. § 7602(k).
164
Id. § 7604(a)(1).
165
Id.
166
See Id. § 7413(b) (authorizing civil judicial enforcement for violation of approved SIPs); US Magnesium, 690
F.3d at 1159 (“Approved SIPs are enforceable as federal law and may be enforced by the state, the EPA, or
individuals under the CAA citizen-suit provision.”) (citing 42 U.S.C. §§ 7410(a)(1), 7413, 7604); 40 C.F.R. § 52.23
(“Failure to comply with any provisions of this part, or with any approved regulatory provision of a State
implementation plan . . . shall render the person or governmental entity so failing to comply in violation of a
requirement of an applicable implementation plan and subject to enforcement action under section 113 of the Clean
Air Act.”).
32
Case 2:17-cv-00032-RJS-DBP Document 168 Filed 03/06/20 Page 33 of 58

officers who had the authority to prevent or correct violations, had knowledge of the facts giving

rise to the violations, and failed to exercise their authority to prevent or correct the violations. 167