Sie sind auf Seite 1von 58
[…] assessed under § 7522(a)(3)(A). The court is unaware of any such authority. Defendants instead

provide authority for the proposition that a plaintiff “should be limited to recovery under only

one count” 200 where “both the federal claim for relief and the state claim for relief in the case at

bar arose from the same, identical, operative facts[.]” 201 Here, UPHE is not recovering the

penalties assessed and there are no state law claims––the Utah SIP tampering violations are

claims asserted under federal law. 202 Moreover, tampering violations are assessed per motor

195
42 U.S.C. § 7413(b); id. § 7413(e)(2) (“A penalty may be assessed for each day of violation.”); Env't Texas
Citizen Lobby, Inc. v. ExxonMobil Corp., 824 F.3d 507, 524 (5th Cir. 2016) (“The CAA provides that in a citizen
suit, ‘[a] penalty may be assessed for each day of violation.’”) (citation omitted).
196
Env’t Texas Citizen Lobby, 824 F.3d at 524.
197
42 U.S.C. § 7413(b); 40 C.F.R. § 19.4, Table 1 (listing an adjusted-for-inflation civil penalty of $37,500 for
violations of 42 U.S.C. § 7413(b) that occurred between January 12, 2009, and November 2, 2015).
198