Sie sind auf Seite 1von 58
[…] added).
156
42 U.S.C. § 7521(a)(1).
157
See 40 C.F.R. §§ 86.000-2 to 86.1930. The EPA has also promulgated emission standards for complete heavy-
duty vehicles. See 40 C.F.R. §§ 86.1816-05 to -18.
158
See 42 U.S.C. § 7521(m) (outlining the required capabilities of onboard diagnostics systems and providing “[t]he
Administrator may, in the Administrator’s discretion, promulgate regulations requiring manufacturers to install such
onboard diagnostic systems on heavy-duty vehicles and engines”); 40 C.F.R. § 86.1806-05 (“[A]ll light-duty
vehicles, light-duty trucks and complete heavy-duty vehicles weighing 14,000 pounds GVWR or less (including
MDPVs) must be equipped with an onboard diagnostic (OBD) system capable of monitoring all emission-related
powertrain systems or components during the applicable useful life of the vehicle.”).
159
42 U.S.C. § 7522(a)(1).
31
Case 2:17-cv-00032-RJS-DBP Document 168 Filed 03/06/20 Page 32 of 58

emission standards, and will continue to meet such standards during the useful life of the vehicle