Sie sind auf Seite 1von 58
[…] devices or elements of emission control design: (1) straight pipes, (2) delete pipes

(including turbo back exhaust pipes and downpipes-back), (3) vertical stacks, (4) delete

tunes, (5) delete kits, and (6) onboard diagnostics malware. 77

27. Straight pipes, delete pipes, and vertical stacks are defeat parts that mechanically bypass,

defeat, or render inoperative emission control devices like the oxidation catalyst, the

catalytic converter, the diesel particulate filter, the selective catalytic reduction system,

oxygen sensors, and NOx sensors. 78

76
See 42 U.S.C. § 7522(a)(3)(A); 40 C.F.R. § 86.1803-01 (“Defeat device means an auxiliary emission control
device (AECD) that reduces the effectiveness of the emission control system under conditions which may
reasonably be expected to be encountered in normal vehicle operation and use.”).
77
See Dkt. 161 (Dr. St. Denis Testimony, Gee Testimony, Matheson Testimony); Dkt. 160 (Sparks Testimony) at
65–70.
78
Dkt. 161 (Dr. St. Denis Testimony) at 72–74; Dkt. 161 (Gee Testimony) at 81–83; Dkt. 160 (Sparks Testimony) at
8–9, 12–13.
14