Sie sind auf Seite 1von 58
[…] 7521, the EPA Administrator “shall by regulation prescribe . . . standards applicable to the

emission of any air pollutant from any class or classes of new motor vehicles or new motor

147
42 U.S.C. §§ 7408(a)(1)(A), (a)(1)(B).
148
Oklahoma, 723 F.3d at 1204 (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 7410(a)(1)) (internal quotation marks and brackets omitted);
see also Util. Air Regulatory Grp., 573 U.S. at 308 (“States have primary responsibility for implementing the
NAAQS by developing State implementation plans.”) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted); 42 U.S.C. §
7407(a) (“Each State shall have the primary responsibility for assuring air quality within the entire geographic area
comprising such State by submitting an implementation plan for such State which will specify the manner in which
national primary and secondary ambient air quality standards will be achieved and maintained within each air
quality control region in such State.”); 42 U.S.C. § 7407(d)(4) (promulgating specific NAAQS requirements for
ozone, carbon monoxide, and particulate matter).
149
US Magnesium, 690 F.3d at 1159.
150
Id. (citing 42 U.S.C. §§ 7407, 7410).
151
Id. (citing 42 U.S.C. §§ 7410(c), (k)(3)).
152