Sie sind auf Seite 1von 58
[…] (EGR), (4) selective catalytic reduction systems, (5) non-methane hydrocarbon catalysts,

(6) NOx sensors, (7) malfunction indicator lights, (8) limp mode, 69 and (9) onboard

diagnostics systems. 70

19. Emission control devices and elements of emission control design are parts of each

vehicle manufacturer’s emission control system for that vehicle. 71

20. A primary way B&W Auto generates revenue is by selling used trucks. B&W Auto

purchases trucks, modifies them, and sells them. Before selling several trucks, B&W

Auto removed emission control devices and installed defeat parts. 72

21. Before November 2, 2015, B&W Auto knowingly caused the removal of at least thirty-

seven (37) emission control devices or elements of emission control design from eight (8)

trucks. See infra Table 1.

68
See 40 C.F.R. § 86.1803-01 (“Element of design means any control system (i.e., computer software, electronic
control system, emission control system, computer logic), and/or control system calibrations, and/or the results of
systems interaction, and/or hardware items on a motor vehicle or motor vehicle engine.”).
69
A “Limp Mode” is an electronic feature designed to prevent a vehicle’s full and continued operation after an
emission control device has been removed or become impaired.
70
See Dkt. 85 (Answer) ¶¶ 104, 110, 178; Dkt. 161 (Dr. St. Denis Testimony, Gee Testimony, Matheson