Sie sind auf Seite 1von 58
[…] US Magnesium, 690 F.3d at 1159 (“Approved SIPs are enforceable as federal law and may be enforced by the
state, the EPA, or individuals under the CAA citizen-suit provision.”) (citing 42 U.S.C. §§ 7410(a)(1), 7413, 7604).
193
Utah Admin. Code r. R307-201-4.
194
See id. (“No person shall remove . . . the [crankcase emissions or exhaust emissions control] system or device or
any part thereof, except for the purpose of installing another system or device, or part thereof, which is equally or
more effective in reducing emissions from the vehicle to the atmosphere.”) (emphasis added); see also 42 U.S.C.
7413(b) (permitting civil actions “to assess and recover a civil penalty [for SIP violations] of not more than $25,000
per day for each violation”) (emphasis added).
38
Case 2:17-cv-00032-RJS-DBP Document 168 Filed 03/06/20 Page 39 of 58

violation.” 195 When a Utah SIP tampering violation occurs, a penalty is assessed on the first day

of the violation and additional penalties are assessed for each subsequent day the violation