Sie sind auf Seite 1von 4

Holy Name University

Tagbilaran City, Bohol

LOCAL CULTURAL MAPPING

Built
Heritage
TEODELYN M. ESTOLOGA
MAED- CUL.ED
School
Name: San Agustin Special Features: It is a Picture
Academy two-storey building made
(Secondary School) of wood
Historic: Historical Significance
It is the oldest private
high school institution of
Panglao, Bohol
Physical Description:
Other Name: SAGA The first floor of the
Ownership: building is already
Bohol Association of renovated and made of
Catholic Schools (BACS) hard cement but the
second floor is still made
of wood.

Interiors:
The ceiling has a carved Photo by: Lourdes B. Andoy
decorations and the floor
is from a smooth hard
wood. The balusters are
made of carved wood

Materials: The pillars are


made of wood but now
other parts of the school
were already renovated.

Decorative Features:
Location: It is located State of Preservation Plan/Elevation/Section:
near the Panglao shore, NDA
beside Saint Augustine
Church of Panglao, in
Poblacion.
Past: It was the first Designer: NDA
private high school of
Panglao,Bohol with less
number of students Date of Construction:
enrolled.

Present: It is still a private


school of Panglao, Bohol
with increasing number of
students enrolled.
Old House
Name: Old house of Special Features: Picture
Nang Cita * A two-storey old house
is made of molave wood
including the ceiling,floor,wall
and stairs

Historic: It was Historical Significance


built at around The first floor of the house is
1940’s the stockroom for the harvest
like ube, corn and sweet
potato where all of these are
Ownership: fruits of their hard labor.
Mr. & Mrs. Physical Description: It is a
Cornelio Millan two-storey old house made of
wood and the roof is nipa.

Interiors
It has two bedrooms and has Captured by: Lourdes B. Andoy
a living room and kitchen. The
pillars and the wood used for
ceiling are not straight but
these are of hard woods.
Materials:
The pillars are from molave
wood and the roof is nipa.

Decorative Features:
Location: It is Structural Stability: Plan/Elevation/Section:
located at Tawala, NDA
Panglao, Bohol. Threats:

Past: From the start Designer: NDA Key Map


it was a residencial
house but the first Date of Construction: NDA
family who built it
was already died.

Present: It is still a
residencial house
but the son of the
real owner is
Located @ Tawala, Panglao,
already living now
Bohol
with his family.
Well (Balon)

Name: Well (Balon) Special Features: Picture


>Estimated depth is 40
meters
>Area is 1.5m x1.5 m

Historic: It was built Historical Significance:


at around 1950’s The old balon is the source
water for
drinking,cooking,washing
and everything
Ownership:
Mr. & Mrs. Physical Description:
Cornelio Millan Before its fence was wood
and bamboo
Now it is surrounded with Captured by: Lourdes B. Andoy
hard cement
Interiors:
Smoothly finished with
cement

Materials:
Hollow blocks and cement
Location: Structural Stability: Plan/Elevation/Section: NDA
It is located at
Tawala, Panglao,
Bohol.

Past:
Water is used for Designer: NDA Key Map
drinking,
cooking,washing,etc. Date of Construction: NDA

Present:
They used it for
washing clothes,
watering the
plants,taking a
bath,etc.
Located @ Tawala, Panglao,
For drinking they
Bohol
used purified water

Source: Clemen, Jeneassa – Teacher 1, Lourdes National High School