Sie sind auf Seite 1von 23
[…] Findings:
c) Than an exception from the specific plan is necessary for the preservation and
enjoyment of a substantial property right or use generally possesses by other property
within the specific plan area in the same zone and vicinity but which, because of special
circumstances and practical difficulties or unnecessary hardships is denied to the
property in question;

This finding establishes that the exceptions are necessary to bring the property owner into
parity with other properties in the same zone or vicinity. Conversely, California Government
Code §65906 specifies that an exception cannot grant a special privilege:

- Page 10 of 23 -
Fresh & Easy Appeal - Joint Statement of HOPE Coalition

“Any variance granted shall be subject to such conditions as will assume that the
adjustment thereby authorized shall not constitute a grant of special privileges
inconsistent with the limitations upon other properties in the vicinity and zone in which
such property is situated.”

A particular characteristic of a property is not by itself sufficient to support an exception to the


specific plan. The Applicant must instead show that such characteristics differ significantly
from other similarly situated properties in the same zone and vicinity. Comments regarding