Sie sind auf Seite 1von 37
[…] Appellant’s Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings. Respondent

argues in its opposition that “Pursuant to Civil Code, sect. 2924h(c ),

for title obtained by trustee sale under a power of sale in a deed of

trust, title is perfected as of the date of the trustee sale so long as the

trustee’s deed upon sale is recorded within 15 days of the sale, which

it was in this case.” [CT 1:58 lines 12-24]. This argument was

expressly rejected by the McLitus Court and the Westlake Health Care

Center California Supreme Court most recently on December 17,

2018.

29
§ 2924h(c ) is clear that it applies only for the purposes of that

particular subdivision: “For the purposes of this subdivision, the

trustee’s sale shall be deemed final upon the acceptance of the last and

highest bid, and shall be deemed perfected as of 8 a.m. on the actual

date of the sale if the trustee’s deed is recorded within 15 calendar

days after the sale….” Moreover, by its very terms of the statue

applies to the sale and not the title to property. In this case, the

Respondent’s never had a right to title, ownership or right of

possession pursuant to CCP §2924f(b)(8)(A) and CC § 2888.