Sie sind auf Seite 1von 118

Type : Candidate Experiences

Test Date : 3 October 2010


Test Location : Chennai
Posted By : Mohammed Umair

Hi Friends,

This is Mohamed Umari from C. Abdul Hakeem college of Engineering & Technology,
Melvisharam Vellore. Recently I attended CTS interview. I want to share my
experience.

I attended my Aptitude Test at St. Michael's Hr.Sec.School, Chennai on 03/10/10.


The test was written only. The pattern for the test is 30 questions on analytical & 25
questions on Verbal. Total duration is 50 minutes. Before starting the test, they will
provide a form to be filled and give 10 minutes for that. Carefully fill that particular
form.

1. Analytical & Logical: Syllogism-5 questions, Statement and conclusion-5


questions, data interpretation-5 questions, coding-5 question, Figure series-5
questions, odd images-5 questions.

1. Verbal: Two comprehension 10 questions, Detecting correct sentences-5


questions, Detecting incorrect sentences-5 questions, jumbled sentences-5
questions.

Please refer Freshersworld.com previous question papers for the pattern. Thanks for
Freshersworld.com that I also referred papers from this website only. You don't get
exact questions but you will get the pattern & idea. They told the result through e-
mail, the next day(04/10/2010). Around 8.00 p.m I got a mail from CTS that I
cleared the test and called for Technical interview.

My technical interview was held on 06/10/10 at St. Joseph Engineering College, Old
Mahabalipuram Road, Chennai. For Technical interviews there will be panels and you
will be given a panel no. They was asked my area of interest and asked questions on
that. Also they asked questions from project, some questions on C, C++, SQL
queries and simple questions on other subjects and they told to wait outside for the
result. If they candidate cleared that round, they are sending for HR round otherwise
they reject. My HR round was easy only. As usual the questions were Introduce
yourself, short-term & Long-term plan, achievements in life etc.

After HR round, they told that the result for selected candidates will be announced
thro mail after 2 or 3 days. By the grace of Almighty Allah 0n 9/10/10 around 1
p.m., I got a mail from CTS that I was selected.

This was my interview experience. Hope this will be useful for You!

Have a good day!


Bye!

Test Paper :19


Paper Type : Candidate Experiences
Test Date : 3 October 2010
Test Location : Bhartiya Vidya Bhavan Block, Kolkata
Posted By : Sanjay kumar

Hello every1,
Myself Sanjay kumar choudhary B-tech in CSE from IMPS college of engineering &
technology(Malda). I am glad that now i am part of Cognizant family and I am
feeling very happy to share my experience with you all.
It was an off campus drive for freshers 2009/2010 batch.

Written Venue: Bhartiya Vidya Bhavan Block-FA, Salt Lake Sector-III, Kolkata.

Date: 03/10/2010

The Merit Track conducted the test. Before the test you have to fill a form. Do it
carefully as questions may be arised from here in your technical interview.

1. Software Orientation:
2. Hobbies and extra-curricular activities
3. Strengths and Weakness
4. Expectation from CTS
5. Why CTS
6. Long term and short-term goal with CTS

My suggestion would be go through R.S Aggarwal verbal & non verbal. That itself is
enough to crack the written.

Time matters a lot here so be very quick while answering the questions, don't waste
time over a single question.

It's better to skip it and move to the other questions and when you get time you can
come back to it.

My Interview:

The (technical+Hr) was held on 21/10/2010 around 3:30pm at Cognizant, Kolkata. I


was really exhausted at that time waiting from morning. 6 panels (approximatly
45mins each). I went inside the hall, Hr was talking wid some one on phone.

Me: Good Afternoon Sir


HR: Sit down

Me: Thank you Sir


HR: Hand over me your CV and hall ticket

Me: Done
HR: (After few minutes)ok Sanjay tell me something about yourself

Me: Said
HR: How comfortable are you in C
Me: I'm very much confident
HR: Explain call by value & call by reference and write two seperate programs for it.

Me: Written and explained.


HR: Asked one question from RDBMS

Me: Was not able to reply


HR: What all you know about datastructure?

Me: Told the basics of stack, queue and linked list with their types
HR: Can you write a Stack implementation program

Me: (I was not very much comfortable with it) No sir but im very good in the sorting
portion
HR: Ok then explain the logic of quick sort

Me: Explained by taking an unsorted array


HR: Good, can you write a program for bubble sort?

Me: Yes sir, written(based on the program he asked few questions)


HR: Can we use while instead of for loop, how? a variable is incremented inside or
outside the body of while loop? Whats the need of stdio.h?few more logical questions
were asked

Me: Answered every question correctly


HR: (very impressed)Good

HR: Tell me about your project


Me: Explained my two project which I did in detail.

HR: Suppose you have to fetch the name of all those persons whose name starts
with S from the database table. how will you do it?
Me: Expalined the concept of pattern matching using % and _ and written the sql
query

HR: Good, ok tell me about your extra curricular activities


Me: Told me that i was a basket ball player in school and have attended young lions
training camp

HR: (asked about the training camp) Means you are physically very fit?
Me: (with full confidence)Yes Sir.

HR: Will you have problem working in shift? Can you work in night shift?
Me: (Smiling)no prob,I can work in any shift

HR: Ok Sanjay, it was nice interacting with you(shook hand)


Me: Thank you sir and have a nice day!

My interviewer was very very serious and perfect in his work. He just smiled at the
end of the interview. My interview went for 45minutes as i was from CSE i had
mostly technical questions.
All that you have to do is be yourself. Don't fear and be frank. They are very smart
people. So never lie answer confidently. You will get through it. Be thorough with
everything you put in your resume and your project (project questions were asked in
all the panels) at 5.30 they announced the result and my name was in the list.

Thanks to freshersworld.com and ever1 for their good wishes. Hope my suggestion
would be a help for you all.
All the best, See you at CTS!

Test Paper :18


Paper Type : Candidates Experiences
Test Date : 25 October 2010
Test Location : Sathyabama university
Posted By : P.Sravan kumar reddy

My name is P.Sravan kumar reddy as i'm in the stream of ECE as i have undergone
through on campus in Sathyabama university.

Oct 25: Written exam in the morning. The exam had finished in 1 hour (10.30 AM)
and after that we have waiting for written results for nearly 7 hour and finally they
announced results inthe evening by 7.30pm. They told that i have cleared my written
exam and as me to come on the next day.(i.e) on Oct 26th, they told me to
assemble by 8.15 am in the morning.

Oct 26: In the morning the interview has started by 10.00am and i was the fourth
member to be interviewer to be interviewed by the HR.

I went to HR & stood for a second and said

Me: Hai mam Good morning.


HR: Hai good morning please be seated.

Me: Thans you mam and sat


HR: Ok so far whar are the subject's covered in you stream. I have mentioned few
of my core subjects.

HR: Ok. Tell what are the topics you have covered in communications system.
Me: I told the topics. Ok

HR: Ok Tell me about C programming.


Me: I told and asked few questions.

HR: Ok C i have your profile please.


Me: Sure mam & gabe my resume and certificates.

HR: Tell about mini project


Me: Told
HR: Current project.
Me: Told

And asked some general questions and asked to my peak knowledge and told and
after waiting for 8 hours I got the result and i have shortlisted my name.

I'm very thankful to God. God is great


Your's Sravan kumar reddy!

Test Paper :17


Paper Type : Candidate Experiences
Test Date : 3 October 2010
Test Location : Bhartiya Vidya Bhawan, Kolkata
Posted By : Tarini Prasad Dash
The written exam was held on 3rd October 2010 in Kolkata at Bharatiya Vidya
Bhawan. Mine was 1st batch at 8.30 a.m. We were told to report 45 minutes before.
The written exam began at 9.30 a.m. It was a pen paper based exam. We were
given the answer sheets and were told to fill the details which included educational
as well as personal details like your Hobbies, Interests, Strength, Weakness, long-
term and short-term objectives for Cognizant, etc.

Finally the written test began at 9.30 a.m.

1st we were given the analytical test paper which consisted of 30 questions in 30 min.
No negative marking.

Contains questions from the following topics.

1. Figure series (look thoroughly into the questions it is easy)


2. Odd figure out (look thoroughly into the questions it is easy)
3. Syllogism(not so much difficult)
4. Data Sufficiency
5. Logic (If Then, Whenever, Unless types)
6. Coding decoding
7. A table (based on this table we have to answer some questions. This was
confusing I was able to solve it. Hope You ppl solve it)

2nd section was Verbal Ability which consisted of 25 questions in 20 min. No negative
marking.

Contains following type of questions.

1. Find the wrong sentence(I was a bit weak in english,try it ).


2. Find the correct sentence.
3. 2 passage. (10questions 1 passage long time taking , other is short and easy, do
that first easy one).
4. Sentence Arrangement.
The results declared on wednesday 5th 0ct. I along with my friend selected and we
were told to attend the pi on 21st Oct.
21st Oct--pi

Just read the fundamental things of C, C++, Data structure, RDBMS and be
confident on you are answer
we were there at 8.45, regard in the bantala CTS office kolkata.

They divided us into groups of 35 people, my group was 4th

I entered into the hall


I: Good afternoon sir
HR: Good afternoon

HR: Sit down


I: Thank you sir

HR: So you want joining in kolkata only or place doesn't matter for you?
I: Doesnt matter sir

HR: Ok, you are from core background why IT?


I: IT was my first choice when i joined btech bt i am unable to got into cs it so i took
aei branch n applying here in it.

HR: Ok, you are college in bbsr not organising any campus in bbsr?
I: Yes sir many company visited our college

HR: Then what about you? you placed?


I: Infosys sir

HR: Then why CTS?


I: Dream company bla bla.

HR: I think infy is better than CTS


I: i don't think so

HR: Ok you know C, C++, Data structure and rdbms, so from where we start?
I: Anything sir

HR: Lets start from RDBMS


HR: What is the difference between unique key and primary key?

I: Defined primary key, but not told clearly about unique key, but told confidently
HR: No this is wrong and told ok. What is view?

I: Don't know sir


HR: Normalisation?
I: Told all things in detail all normalisation
HR: Join?

I: Told all type of join with example?


HR: Write syntax to find maximum salary from employee table

I: Written corretcly
HR: Table is logical or physical?

I: logical
HR: Write a programme to implement fibonacci series

I: I started immediately, but i dunno the logic so i keep on trying


HR: He said, i have been to bbsr bla bla

I: Tried to divert conc. from the programme


HR: Ok write the programme

HR: From the midle he told, ok leave it. Do you have any questions for me?
I: I quickly asked what is d exact role of a fresher in CTS?

HR: He told 1st we don't go through the detailed knowledge. We are just looking for
attitude of student,
fundamentals of tech, confidence and if you were selected then you able to complete
the training or not. 1st you will go through 3mth technical training and then 9mth on
job training. Any other questions?

I: How was my interview?


HR: Good, not bad

HR: Ok thank you


I: Thank you sir

Then we were told to sit in the conference hall. After half an hour they declared the
result and both of us selected and gone through a HR round just for formality. He got
his joining on 28th oct itself. But i am still waiting for the date of joining. Around 1/4
of total student selected in pi.
Hope this is useful to you Guys.
All the best!

Test Paper :16


Paper Type : Candidate Experiences
Test Date : 3 October 2010
Test Location : RNSIT, Bangalore
Posted By : Pavithra Gokhale

The CTS interview had three rounds:


1. Written Test
2. Technical Round
3. H R Round

The written test was scheduled at RNSIT, Bangalore on Oct 03, 2010. My slot was at
4pm but as there were free slots, my test was conducted by 3.30pm itself. I had
gone through all previous papers of CTS test. It was really helpful.

The test was conducted by Merittrac. Then I got mail that I’ve cleared written test.
My technical round was on
17th Oct, it went well. The CTS interviewers are very cool and helping. They tried
students to comfort by first asking where abouts of students and threw technical
questions.

The same day HR round was conducted.

I Went thru all previous papers, candidate experiences which helped me to prepare
mentally, and get used to the paper pattern. But when I wrote the test, the pattern
was changed! There were no questions on Quantitative Aptitude!! Only verbal & non
verbal reasoning questions were there, which included 2 lengthy passages! (1 full
page length passage).

When you are writing the test, first make sure you answer the questions which are
easy. Then try on difficult one. Don’t leave passages as they usually questions with
carry 10 marks. But you can attempt passages at the end, as reading them takes
time.

A. I did not get tensed at any point of the interview. Calmness of mind is very
important during the interview. More than that, alertness of mind matters a lot, as
we tend to make silly mistakes just because of lack of alertness.

When you are attempting written test, make sure you score maximum marks. Give
attention to written communication skills, as they’d given us a form to fill, in which
there are columns like why cognizant, key skills to work in software domain etc.

* Preparedness is very important. Don’t give up till last minute.

* Do work on your communication skills if you are little weak in it.

* Prepare well for technical round. Go through Programming Languages.

* Make sure you prepare to answer questions that are based on the content you put
in your resume.

* Be confident. Confidence matters a lot in interview.

* Last but not the least, “Believe in your strengths”.

All the best.


The experiences of candidates put in freshersworld, who attended CTS interview
helped me a lot. Thanks for them.

The placement papers in freshersworld were of immense help. Infact, it is the main
preparation material that I've used.

Thank you,
Pavithra Gokhale.

Test Paper :15


Paper Type : Candidate Experiences
Test Date : 3 November 2010
Test Location : Bantala, Kolkata
Posted By : Bedanta Banerjee
Hi, I am Bedanta Banerjee, pass out of Netaji Subhash Engineering College of 2010
AEIE branch. I am here to share my experience in Cognizant interview procedure.

At first, I would like to tell you that I will not be discussing here about the aptitude
test in detail. Because it is simple and you will get enough material about this test in
fresherworld.com I have sat for the aptitude on 3rd October, 2010. It was simple ,
here you have to attempt 30 logical reasoning questions in 30 minutes and 25
english questions within 20 minutes.

In English section around 12 questions from passage and the passage questions hold
key to clear the test. Go for 2 passge within 15 minutes and mark the rest on one
option (say, option 3) as test does not contain negetive marking. So out of 12 you
will get 10-11 as questions are direct and from the rest another 3-4 and this was the
cut off for english is around 12.

Another thing you should keep in your mind, this aptitude paper will contain some
questions like what is your short term goal and long term goal, what is your strong
and weak point etc and when you will be at interview table your interviewer will find
this paper with him/her. So answer these questions very carefully in my case I have
found that I have got 22 in logical portion and 15 in english portion, Totalling 37 as
my interviewer have put that paper in front of him. I was intimated my mail that i
had cleared the aptitude and called for interview on 3rd November, 2010 at
cognizant's bantala office.

My appointment time was 9.30 in the morning. When we all was waiting for 2nd half
hour, my name was called for technical interview.

I: Good morning, sir


Int: Is it morning or afternoon. It's already 5 past 12.

I(Nervously): Ok then Good afternoon. My first impression was wrong and rightly
feared that they gonna take my stress interview and I make myself ready to accept
it.
Int: Take a seat and tell me whats special in you and how will you use them in CTS?
I: Told that i have good analytical skill required for programming, Good interpersonal
skill required for dealing with my team members etc etc.

Int: (Stoping me in middle and browsing thorough my aptitude paper) So yo have


good interpersonal skills and deal with people well now if you find your colleague is
harassing you and making your life miserable at your workspace and your team
leader asks you to do some work with him. What will be your reaction?

I: I will talk to him saying both of us are the employee of CTS. If you have some
personal problem with me then yo must keep them outside of our organization the
company which is feeding you, both of us is neglecting it and can not serve it. So
keep for problem outside the organization and lets work together for doing the
project work given by our team leader. bla bla bla
Int(finally satisfied): Okay, now you know C and Data structure.

He was satisfied and the whole scenario has been changed then he become very
friendly.
I: Little bit sir.

Int: How you rate yourself in C?


I: Out of 10 around 5 sir.

Int: Ok then i will ask you 5 questions. What is pointer and what is the notation of
it.?
I: Answered

Int: Do you know programming? Write the program for Fibonacci series and
swapping without using 3rd variable.
I : written.

Int: What is linked list? Doubly linked list? Explain.


I: Explained.

Int: You know Microprocessor? What is the different between 8085 and 8086?
In my CV I have written microprocessor as my favourite subject.
Me: Explained.

Int: Consider myself as a layman who have no idea about microprocessor. Explain
me about how microprocessor works.

I: Explain
Int: Thank you bedanta wait outside they will call you for HR interview.

Me: Thanks.
My technical interview was over and my interviewer have already told me that I had
been selected for HR interview then after a long wait for 2 hours finally my turn
came I entered the room where managerial round had been taken. HR manager was
a lady and she was very friendly.

Int: Asked about my family. My place of residence.


I: Answered.
Int (browseing through my biodata): Your percentage in Btech 3rd year dropped
why?
As getting above 85 % in +10 and +12, I have got only 7.25 in my 3rd year of
B.TECH where as overall 8.3.
I: My college was far from my residence got very little time in home to prepare for
semester bla bla

Int: Why are you want to join Cognizant?


I: The brand name 12th largest IT industry in the world fortune 100 fastest growing
industry bla bla

Int: Why should we hire you?


I: I have analytical skills, good interpersonal skills, deal people very well bla bla

Int: Ok Bedanta, you have been selected for this employment opportunity welcome
to Cognizant. You will get your confirmation letter within 7-8 days keep in touch with
your mail. Your joining will be within 25 days.

I: Thanks maam. Shaked hand with her


Int: Your CTC will be 3.09 per annum. You are off for this day. While leaving you can
board CTS bus thank you.

I: Thanks maam.

Around 50% students was selected my technical is the worst case, don’t expect that
thing will happen to you people, i.e., generally interviewers are very friendly. So best
of luck to all of you.

Test Paper :14


Paper Type : Candidate Experiences
Test Date : 3 November 2010
Test Location : VBIT Park, Hyderabad
Posted By : Snu Mishra
Technical:

For me it started around 12pm. My hr was very cool


Person, the interview went in the following way.

HR: Tell me about yourself.


Me: Told

HR: How many backlogs you had?


Me: None

HR: What was your EAMCET rank?


Me: Sir, I didn't write EAMCET.

HR: Then how you get admission in Engineeringcollege?


Me: Through AIEEE rank, they accepted it.
(I think he was satisfied with my answer)
HR: How much rank did you get in AIEEE?
Me: I got 80 thousand

HR: Ok.
HR: Tell me about your project?

Me: Just told the basic idea of project.


HR: What algorithm you used in project?

Me: Told
HR: What are applications of your project?

Me: Told
HR: Ok can you draw use-case diagram of your project?

Me: No, sir i cann't remember


HR: No, you have compleated your project just 6 months
back. So, you should try.

Me: Ok. sir (I just draw something.)


HR: Tell me name of different boxes you used in your diagram?

Me: I told some boxes & accepted that i am unable to recall it.
HR: Ok, you like C programming.

Me: Yes sir


HR: Write a program to reverse "123456789" without using strrev() function.

Me: Easy for me so, i did that.


HR: What about your CURRICULAR ACTIVITIES?

Me: I Organized technical events in Techno-fest of our college & Participated in


ILLUMINATI-2008, giving a paper presentation on Physical & Logical Structure of
Hard Disk
HR: Will you work at some other places?

Me: Yes sir, i am ready to get reallocated, for me it does not matter that from where
i am working, rather it matters that how i am working.
HR: Will you work in testing/developing side?

Me: No sir i am having good theoritical knowledge in programming & so i want to go


in programing side.
HR: Ok you can wait as i was unable to answer some project related questions so, i
was thinking that i will not be selected for next round. But, within half an hour
results was announced & i was one
among the selected.

HR round:
Now, i was confident that i will get it our HR round
Started at 2:00 pm.
HR was in hurry so he just asked following question like rapid fire.
Me: Good afternoon sir

HR: Good afternoon please sit


Me: Thank you sir

HR: Tell me your %age in 10th.


Me: Told

HR: Tell me your %ge in degree.


Me: Told

HR: Do you watch movie:


Me: Yes sir

HR: Tell me story of any movie that you have watched recently.
Me: I started telling story of chak dey india. After 10 seconds,

HR: Ok. fine you will me intemeted through mail within a


week.
Me: That's it sir(surprised.)

HR: Yes keep smiling.


Me: Thank you sir wish you happy Diwali

HR: Wish you the same.

When you are attempting written test, make sure you score maximum marks. Also
concentrate to written communication skill Questions, as they’d given us a form to
fill,be prepared with answers in which there are columns like why Cognizant, key
skills to work in software domain etc.

* Preparedness is very important. Don’t give up till last minute.


* Do work on your communication skills if you are little weak in it.
* Prepare well for technical round. Go through Programming Languages.
* Make sure you prepare to answer questions that are based on the content you put
in your resume.
* Be confident. Confidence matters a lot in interview. So be Confident, always
maintain smile on your face.
* Last but not the least, “Believe in God”. If God wants you to keep in CTS to glorify
Him, you'll be placed even

If you don't answer well. otherwise you'll be placed somewhere else where you can
shine better for Him! so
don't worry at all ! keep trying! only failure to try is failure and failing itself is not a
failure! in end i will like to thank the God, my parents and my friends aman & abhi.

All the best.


If you have any queries, please feel free to write at
sonujntu@gmail.com
Test Paper :13
Paper Type : Candidate Experiences
Test Date : 3 October 2010
Test Location : St.Patricks School Hyderabad
Posted By : Sree
Hi Friends,

I attended my Cognizant off-campus event held at st.patricks school Hyderabad on


3rd October which was conducted by merit trac solutions. They announced the written
test results on 7th. The interview held on Nov 3rd at Auriga auditorium VBIT park
Hyderabad.

Written Test

At the time of written test you will be given a omr sheet followed by HR form so do
note all your sem wise percentage, languages you know, short & longterm goals,
why CTS etc fill the fields correctly because at the time of interview you will be asked
questions based on what you have written here.

Written test consists of two sections

1. Analytical section

2. Verbal section

Analytical Section

This section consists of syllogisms, odd one out, letter and number series,
statements conclusion-3 questions given, a bar graph followed by 5 questions, ages,
coding and decoding etc.

Verbal Section

The time given was 20 min and we need to answer 30 questions. It consists of 2
passages followed by 5 questions each, find the error in the sentence given-4
questions, analogies, questions given like who is the tallest among 5 members P Q R
S T. etc. Time management is very important here. First answer the questions you
know well. Attempt the paragraphs at the last.

Technical round:

It held around 15-20min for me.

Me: Good afternoon sir


HR: Good afternoon please sit down

Me: Thank you sir


HR: Tell me about yourself in short

Me: Said
HR: what is your long term goal?

Me: To become project manager in 5 years


HR: Why you need 5 years?
Me: Because I want to go step by step in my career.
HR: What is the peak position in a software company

Me: CEO
HR: What does he do?

Me: Said
HR: What are the different topologies?

Me: Ring, mesh, bus & star topologies


HR: What are the differences between ring and star topologies? he asked me to draw
them

Me: I have drawn and explained it


HR: If you are working in a company like cts which topology you prefer

Me: Star topology


HR: Why

Me: Explained
HR: Tell me about FET

Me: It’s a negative resistance device


HR: where it is used?

Me: In several Electronic devices


HR: What is the function of it in those devices?

Me: Unable to answer this one properly


HR: What is the difference b/w FET &transistor?

Me: Said
HR: What is the difference b/w transistor and conductor

Me: Transistor acts like conductor, insulator as well as semiconductor according to


biasing but conductor is used only for conducting electricity like copper

HR: Which microprocessor you know about?(As I said microprocessors is my favorite


subject)
Me: 8086

HR: What is the difference between 8085 and 8086 microprocessors?


Me: RAM size, 8085 is a 8bit microprocessor and 8086 is a 16 bit microprocessor.

HR if you increase no of pins in a micro processor what happens?


Me: We can address the instructions of length 16byte

HR: Apart from that what happens?


Me: Addressing capability increases we can address 2 power 16 devices i.e, 65536

HR: What are the various processors used presently?


Me: Pentium 4, 8086 etc

HR: Ok, tell me about your project


Me: Said

HR: Where do you use this?


Me: Said

HR: Why you prefer this project?


Me: As this is a combination of embedded systems and computer networks I
preferred it.

HR: What is a protocol?


Me: It is nothing but a set of rules saitisfied at both ends.

HR: Tell me about tcp/ip protocol


Me: Said about the layers and functioning

HR: What is the need for protocol?


Me: As we require a telephone number for calling a person we require an ip address
for accessing a website

HR: What is the difference between osi reference model and tcp/ip model?
Me: Explained

HR: Why you go for tcp/ip model


Me: Because of some demerits and it depends on the application

HR: What are the other protocols you know


Me: I don’t know about other protocols sir

HR: What is a web server?


Me: It is nothing but a computer program that delivers the contents like web pages
over www.

HR: Then what is an application server


Me: Which is for a specific application(not confident)

HR: Why there is difference in your percentage in +2(93) and B.Tech(73)


Me: its not possible to get 93 in btech sir (with a smile)

HR: Then why not 80s?


Me: I just need distinction sir

HR: Ok, do you have any questions for me?


Me: no sir

HR: Ok wishing you all the best


Me: Thank you sir

Just maintain a smile on your face and maintain confidence levels

HR round:

HR round not even went for 2 mins. This is the round checking your English fluency
and communication skills.

HR: What is your 10th %?


Me: 83.66

HR: inter %?
Me: 93.2

HR: Tell me about a recent movie u watched


Me: told

HR: Ok thank you check your mail after one week


Me: Thank you sir

The results were declared after 1 week through mail. I felt so happy the time I
received mail.

Wishing you all the best. See you at cognizant.

Test Paper :12


Paper Type : Candidate Experiences
Test Date : 3 October 2010
Test Location : Hyderabad
Posted By : Tejaswvi.t
Hello Friends,

I have attended for CTS written test on 3rd of October in St.Patricks High school,
Hyderabad. We have a paper based test and it contains total 55 questions and the
time is 50 min. No negative marking. It contains

Part 1(Analytical) 30 questions:

* A table with data is given and questions will be asked on that (Bit difficult)
* Syllogisms (1st only one conclusion is given and to statements are given
choose the statement).
* Completing the figures, next figure in the series.
* Some puzzles.
* Data sufficiency questions.
* Coding and decoding.
* Finding conclusion for a statement.

Part 2(Verbal) 25 questions:

* Two passages and 10 to 12 questions from it.


* Finding the correct and incorrect sentences.
* Finding the incorrect part in a sentence.

Time management is very crucial. In verbal 1st passage is easy, try it 1st and then
go to 2nd. Figures in analytical are very very easy. First do analytical and then
verbal.
Luckily I cleared the written test, and 3rd of November, I have attended for interview
at Auriga auditorium, Hyderabad. Coming to the interview process there are two
rounds.
1. Technical round

2. HR Round

Friends believe in god and be confident your confidence and sincerity plays vital role
in the interview. My interview was scheduled at 9:30 am around 800 guys came for
the interview. There are around 15 panels for Technical round. I went for my
technical around 10:30 am.

Me: Good morning sir,how are you sir?


Tech: Good morning, i'm fine. Tell me your profile.

Me: Told my qualify, projects, seminars, strenghts.


Tech: What is major project?

Me: I explained

Tech: What languages you know?


Me: C, Java.

Tech: What are the concepts you know in C?


Me: Told about structures, functions, arrays, loops, etc

Tech: Explain loops?


Me: Explained for, while, do-while

Tech: Different b/w while and do-while?


Me: Told

Tech: Write program explaining loops(iteration and conditional)


Me: Wrote

Tech: How can you be in s/w field because your an ECE student
Me: Explaind(convince him very carefully)

Tech: Tel me about files


Me: I explaind (but he is not satisfied and sum more questions on it)

Tech: Ok, Wait for some time have a nice day.


Me: Thank you sir.

After 10 min one person came and told me that im selected for HR round and told
me to wait for sometime.

HR interview:

HR: Good morning


Me: Good morning sir

HR: Whats your 10th %


Me: Told

HR: 12th
Me: Told
HR: Btech
Me: Told

HR: No backlogs
Me: No

HR: So confident.
Me : i smiled

HR: Do you watch movies, tell me a story


Me: Told about happy days

HR: You will get a mail within a week, you may go home now and relax.

Me: Thank you sir

After 1 week i got mail from CTS that i'm selected.

Hoorey, i'm very happy

So guyz you do onething "Believe in God, Believe in God, Believe in God"

Thank God, God helped me.

Test Paper :11


Paper Type : Candidate Experiences
Test Date : 18 September 2010
Test Location : Anand Institute Of Technology,Chennai
Posted By : Rajat Mahadevan

Hi Everyone,

Mine was a morning 7:45 batch. Around 150 were there in my batch. There were
more batches on the same day so i'm not sure about the total number of students
who all attended that day. The paper was conducted by MERITRACK and they said
they would announce the result on this Tuesday that is on 21st September on CTS
website.

When i started giving test i was really amazed, the pattern had completely changed.
There were only 50 questions in all and two sections Verbal and Analytical. The paper
was damn easy. This was my 12th interview so was bit nervous asusual. I can give
you an idea on how the paper was but i'm sorry I can’t remember any questions.

1.) Verbal Section

There were questions like

A) Two huge passages were given and there were 5 questions for each passage. I
would recommend you to attempt these passages at the end.

B) Around 5-6 questions on finding which part of the sentence had an error.EX-
He thought (a)/he might (b)/not be able (c)/to do a job (d)

We had to find which part of the sentence had errors.

C) Around 5-6 questions on arranging sentences in the order in which they might
have occurred.EX-

a) The third calls for high aces to channel updrafts.

b) Some paleontologists are of the opinion that the pterosaurs jumped from s
dropped from trees or perhaps rose into the light winds from the crests of waves in
order to become airborne.

c) The second hypothesis seems unlikely because large pterosaurs could not have
landed in trees without damaging their wings.

d) Each theory has its associated difficulties.

e) The first makes a wrong assumption that the pterosaurs hind feet resembled a
bat's and could serve as hooks by which the animal could hang in preparation for
flight.

OPTIONS

1) a,e,d,b,c

2)b,d,e,c,a

3)d,a,e,c,b

4)a,b,e,d,c

D) Around 5-6 questions on finding the wrong sentence from a set of given
sentences.

2) Analytical Part

This part to my amazement didn't have anything from R.S Aggarwal quantitative
aptitude. There we not even a single formal question from percentages or ratio
proportions or ages anything u could ever imagine the whole paper was kind of non
verbal reasoning. The questions were like

a) Around 4-5 questions were like finding the odd figure out of given figures. Very
Very Simple.

b) Around 4-5 questions were like three figures were given and we had to find the
fourth one based on some pattern.(Was a bit tough)

c) I had some login problem in my system before beginning the test, so i was sitting
idle for 15 mins in the beginning and at that time, i was just gazing at the systems of
students who were giving the test. Many of them had a question based on pie chart.
A pie chart was given and 5-6 questions were based the pie chart.

On the other hand when i started giving test i had a question based on a table. I had
to take some percentages based on the given data. I didn’t get any questions from
pie charts.

d) Some 5-6 questions based on syllogism. Eg: Some dogs are cats. All cats are
cows.

e) Around 5-6 question were based on logic like if it rains, then he will dance.(These
questions were in the form of data sufficiency.

This is all i can remember. Make sure you prepare from R.S Aggarwal Verbal and Non
Verbal reasoning very thoroughly. Be very calm and take the paper very carefully
because it full of logical questions, you need to have a free mind while giving the
test. I'm still waiting for the results that are to be announced on 21st September on
www.congnizant.com and i'm really very very scared. Please do pray for me.

Most important All the best may God be with you all..

Hope this article helps.

Take care all.

Test Paper :10


Paper Type : Candidate Experiences
Test Date : 3 October 2010
Test Location : St.Patricks High school, Hyderabad
Posted By : N. Rajesh Kumar
Hello friends,

This is N. Rajesh Kumar from LBRCE, Mylavaram. I have attended for CTS written
test on 3rd of October in St.Patricks High school, Hyderabad. We have a paper based
test and it contains total 55 questions and the time is 50 min. No negative marking.
It contains

Part 1(Analytical) 30 questions:

* A table with data is given and questions will be asked on that (Bit difficult)
* Syllogisms (1st only one conclusion is given and to statements are given
choose the statement).
* Completing the figures, next figure in the series.
* Some puzzles.
* Data sufficiency questions.
* Coding and decoding.
* Finding conclusion for a statement.
Part 2(Verbal) 25 questions:

* Two passages and 10 to 12 questions from it.


* Finding the correct and incorrect sentences.
* Finding the incorrect part in a sentence.

Time management is very crucial. As I am not good in verbal first I went for
paragraphs and I got 2 normal passages .they were easy and I got 8 ans out of 10
questions and in sentence correction, incorrect sentences I put the answers as I am
aware.

Luckily I cleared the written test, and 22nd of October I have attended for interview
at Auriga auditorium, Hyderabad. Coming to the interview process there are two
rounds.

1. Technical round

2. HR Round

My interview was scheduled at 2 pm around 250 guys came for the interview. There
are around 15 panels for Technical round. I went for my technical at 4 PM.

Technical Round:

The interviewer was very cool. First he asked tell me about you are self, then my
academic project I have explained him around 15 min, he was impressed for my
project and he didn’t ask me any question from technical and he directly forward me
for the HR round. But for my other friends Technical round guys are asking questions
on C, C++ and DBMS. Basics of C and C++ and normalization of dbms.

My advice is first be prepared with you are project and if you are computer students
be prepared with normalization concepts in DBMS and key constraints of DBMS
because they concentrating on DBMS mostly, For C and C++ just refer the basic
concepts and some sample programs, and the OOPS concepts in C++ with examples.

HR Round:

This is just a formal round, here they will ask you the questions like

1) Tell me about you are self?


2) Your strengths, goals, hobbies?
3) Why CTS?
4) Are you ready to relocate?

5) Does you appeared for any interview? If yes what happened to that one?

Here they mainly check your communication skills and you are confidence levels.
After that they told me that they will give the results in one week. Am eagerly
waiting for the results.

Important Tip:
My advice is be confident, if you don’t know the answers tell to them straightly, be
strong with basics.

All the best guys.

For any queries send me an email to rajesh_nrk@ymail.com

est Paper :9
Paper Type : Aptitude - English
Test Date : 2 November 2010
Test Location : Bangalore
Posted By : Soumik
Below are the few important grammatical rules which may be required to review to
solve English aptitude paper in any MNCs

1. Possessive case

Possessive case is generally used with living things e.g. the governor’s bodyguard.

But is also used with personified objects:

e.g. India’s heroes, nature’s law etc.

2. Comparison of adjectives:

1) Adjectives ending in –or are followed by the preposition to(not than); as,
Inferior, superior, prior, anterior, posterior, senior, junior.

e.g.

Hari is inferior to rama in intelligence


He is junior to all of his colleagues.

2) In comparing two things or classes of things the comparative should be used; as,
Of Mumbai and Madras the former is wealthier.

Of two evils, choose the less (not least).

Note: later and latest refer to time, latter and last refer to position. Elder and eldest
are used only of person, not of animals or thing. Older and oldest are used of both
persons and things.

3. Personal pronouns

There is a general construction


e.g.
You and I have done our duty.
You and hari have idled away your time.
He and I can never pull on together.

i.e the construction is- “you and I” not “I and you” ,”you and he” not “he and you” ,”
he and I” not “I and he”

mind it.

4. Mood

Subjunctive mood:

a. past subjunctive is used

1) After the verb wish to indicate a situation which is unreal or contrary to fact: as,

I wish I knew his name. (= I’m sorry I don’t know his name.)
She wishes the car belonged to you.

2) After if, to express improbability or unreality in the present: as;

If I were you I should not do that (but I am not you, and never can be)
If we started now we would be in time (but we can’t start now)

3) After as if/though, to indicate unreality or improbability: as,

He orders me as if I were his wife (but I am not).


He walks as though he were drunk (but he is not).

5. Tense

This is a very vital part in grammar & also for apti.

6. Agreement of the verb with the subject

1) If the singular subjects are preceded by each and every the verb usually
singular:as’

Every boy and girl was ready.


Every man, woman and child was lost.

2) Two or more singular subjects connected by or, nor, either….or, neither...Nor take
a verb in the singular: as,

Either abdul or amir has stolen the watch.


Neither rama nor his sister was there.

3) When subjects joined by or,nor are of different numbers, the verb must be plural,
and the plural subject must be placed next the verb ;as,

Rama and his brothers have done this.

4) When the subjects joined by or or nor are of different persons,the verb agrees
with the nearer ; as,

Either he or I am mistaken.
Neither you nor he is mistaken.

5) Either, neither, each, everyone, many a, must be followed by a singular verb; as,

Each of the substances is found in India.


Many a man has done so.

6) Words joined to a singular subject by ‘with’, ‘together with’, ‘in addition to’, or ‘as
well as’, etc.,are parenthetical, and therefore do not affect the number of the verb ;
as,

The chief, with all his men, was massacred.


Rama, as well as hari and govind, likes hot curry.

7. The participle

Hearing the noise, the boy woke up. The word hearing qualifies the noun boy as an
adjective does.
It is formed from the verb hear, and governs an object. Participle is called a verbal
adjective.

a. Present participle

We met a girl carrying a basket of flowers.

b. Past participle

Driven by hunger, he stole a piece of bread.

c. Perfect participle

Having rested, we continued our journey.


The wind having failed, the crew set to work with a will.
1) Since the participle is a verb-adjective it must be attached to some noun or
pronoun ; in other words it must always have a proper ‘subject of reference’.

The following sentences are incorrect:

Being a very hot day, I remained at my tent.


Entering the room, the light was quite dazzling.

The correct sentences are:

It being a very hot day, I remained at my tent.


Entering the room, I found the light quite dazzling.

More examples:

Sword being in hand, he rushed on the jailor.


Breakfast having been over, we went out for a walk.

8. The gerund

Gerund is verb-noun

Few examples;

I heard of his having gained a prize.


He is desirous of being praised.
I hope you will excuse my (not me) leaving early.
We rejoiced at his (not him) being promoted.

9. Auxiliaries

This is another important chapter in grammar.

A sentence construction:

You should have been more careful. (Should + perfect infinitive indicates a past
obligation that was not fulfilled).
He should be in the library now. (Expresses probability).

Note: Follow the auxiliaries (will/would, can/could, may/might etc .

10. Position of adverbs

As a general rule, the word only should be placed immediately before the word it
modifies; as,
I worked only 2 sums.

11. Preposition

1) Since is used before a noun or phrase denoting some point of time, and is
preceded by a verb in the perfect tenses ;as,

I have eaten nothing since yesterday.


Ha has been ill since Monday last.

2) From is used with non-perfect tenses; as,

He will join school from tomorrow.


I commenced work from 1st January.

3) For is used with a period of time; as,

He has been ill for 5 days.

4) In before a noun denoting a period of time, means at the end of; within means
before the end of; as,

I shall return in an hour.


I shall return within an hour.

5) Beside means by the side of, while besides means in addition to.

6) The prepositions for, from, in, on are often omitted before nouns of place or time;
as,

We did it last week, I can’t walk a yard, wait a minute.

7) In and at are used in speaking of things at rest; to and into are used in speaking
of things in motion; as,

He is in bed.
He ran to school. ,He jumped into the river.

8) On is used in speaking of things at rest, and upon the things in motion; as,

He sat on a chair. , The cat sprang upon the table.

9) Till is used of time, and to is used of place; as,

I slept till eight o’clock. , He walked to the end of the street.


10) With often denotes the instrument and by the agent; as,

He killed two birds with one shot.


He was stabbed by a lunatic with a dagger.

11) But- as a rule is a conjunction. When used as a preposition but means “except”,
“with the exception of”; as,

What can he do but die.


All is lost but honor.

Note: also take a look at the prepositions that shows some most common relation to
some words; as,

1) Place:

Went about the world, leaned against a wall, tour round the world, put pen to paper,
stand without the gate.

(2) Time: by three o’clock, ten minutes to twelve, on Monday.

(3) Agency, instrumentality:

Sent the parcel by post, was destroyed by fire, heard this through a friend, cut it
with a knife.

(4) Manner: fought with courage, won with ease.

(5) Cause, reason, purpose:

Died of fever, died from fatigue, concealed it through shame, took medicine for cold.

6) Possession:

The mosque of Omar, the boy with red hair

7) Contrast, concession:

For (in spite of) all his wealth he is not content, with (in spite of) all his faults I
admire him.

12. Conjunctions and their uses

1) Since, when used as a conjunction, should be preceded by a verb in the present


perfect tense, and followed by a verb in the past indefinite tense; as,
I have been in such a pickle since I saw you last.

2) That is now used

a. To express reason, cause and is equivalent to because, for that, in that; as,

He was annoyed that he was contradicted.

b. To express purpose and is equivalent to in order that; as,

We sow that we may reap.

C. To express consequences, result, effect; as,

I’m so tired that I can’t go on.

3) Scarcely should be followed by when, and not by than.

Scarcely had he gone, when (not than) a policeman knocked at the door.

4) No sooner is followed by then, and not by but.

No sooner had he returned than (not but) he was off again.


No sooner did he see us than he dispersed.

13. Noun and pronoun

1) The object of verb or of a preposition, when it is a pronoun, should be in the


objective form; as,
Between you and me (not I) affairs look dark.

Let you and me (not I) do it.

There is really no difference between you and me.


Please let jack and me go to the theatre.

14. Adjectives

1) A very common form of error is exemplified in the following sentence:

The population of London is greater than any town in India. (Incorrect)


The population of London is greater than that of any town in India. (Correct)
Because, the comparison is between the population of London and the population of
any town in India

15. Articles
1) Before a word beginning with a consonant sound a is used; as,

A university, a European, a ewe, a one-rupee note, a one-eyed man. The words


university, European etc. Begin with a consonant sound, that of you.
One begins with the consonant sound of w.

2) Before words beginning with h and not accented on the first syllable, an is used;
as,
An historical novel, an hotel.

3) The red and white rose. (Means one rose)

The red and the white rose. (Means two roses, the one red and the other white)
The first and the second chapter=the first and second chapters.

16. Structures

1) subject+verb+noun/pronoun+adjective:

The boy pushed the door open.


We found the trunk empty.
He turned the lamp low.

2) Subject+verb+noun/pronoun+present participle:

I saw him crossing the bridge.


She caught him opening yours letter.

3) Subject+verb+noun/pronoun+plain infinitive:

I saw him go out.


She watched him steal the watch.
Let me go.

4) Subject+verb+noun/pronoun+past participle:

I heard my name called.


I want the letter typed.
We found the house deserted.

5) Subject+verb+noun/pronoun+ (to be +) complement:

I consider the plan (to be) unwise.


We thought him (to be) foolish.
The club chose Mr. Sunder treasurer.
She called him a fool.
6) It+be+no good.e etc. +gerundial phrase:

It is no good asking him for help.


It’s no use worrying about it.
It is amusing watching the monkeys.
It has been a pleasure meeting you.

7) If clause main
clause

(Simple present)
(Will/shall/can/may+plain infinitive)

If you study hard you will


get a first class.

If he runs all the time he can


get there in time.

Note: Conditionals of this type tell us that something will happen if a certain
condition is fulfilled. The condition may or may not be fulfilled.

(8) If clause main


clause

(Past subjunctive)
(Would/should/could/might+plain infinitive)

If you studied hard you would


get a first class.

If we started now we
would be in time.

Note: Conditionals of this type are used when we talk about something which we
don’t expect to happen or which is purely imaginary.

(9) If clause
main clause

(Past perfect)
(Would/should/could/might+perfect infinitive)
If you studied hard you would
have got a first class.

If he had taken my advice he would not have


got into trouble.

Note: Conditionals of this type say that something did not happen becoz a certain
condition was not fulfilled.

17. The sequence of tenses:

1) A past tense in the principle clause is followed by a past tense in the subordinate
clause;as,

She replied that she felt better.

I found out that he was guilty.

Note: there are however two exceptions to the above rule:

a) A past tense in the principle clause may be followed by a present tense in the
subordinate clause when the subordinate clause expresses a universal truth ;as,

Newton discovered that the force of gravitation makes apples fall.


He said that honesty is the best policy.

(b) When the subordinate clause is introduced by than, even if there is a past tense in
the principle clause it may be followed by any tense required by the sense in the
subordinate clause ;as,

He liked you better than he likes me.


He helped him more than he helps his own children.

2) A present or future tense in the principle clause may be followed by any tense
required by the sense; as,

He thinks that she is there.


He thinks that she was there.

He thinks that she will be there.


He will think that she is/was/will be there.

18. Few sentence construction:

1) (a) He thought that he was safe there.


(b) He thought himself to be safe there.

2) (a) I believed that he was a true friend.

(b) I believed him to be a true friend.

3) (a) This proved that the man had stolen the horse.

(b) This proved the man t have stolen the horse.

(4) (a) We know that Rama is alive.

(b) We know Rama to be alive.

19. In such sentences as the following, but is equivalent to a relative pronoun


followed by not, and serves to introduce an adjective clause:-

(1) There was not a woman present but wept to hear such news. [That is, who did
not weep to hear such news.](2) There is no fireside but has one vacant chair. [That
has not one vacant chair.]

So, this was a brief review of few important grammatical rules. Follow a good English
grammar book to learn about English grammar more effectively, efficiently.

Best Wishes.

Test Paper :8
Paper Type : Whole Testpaper
Test Date : 21 April 2010
Test Location : JSSATE, Bangalore
Posted By : Aneesh
Aptitude Test
Questions = 70; time limit = 70 minutes. Correct answer carry one mark and wrong
answer carry 0.25 marks. , Offine(paper & pen) test.

Verbal section(25 questions-25min):

Directions for Questions 1-5: Read the passage and answer the questions that
follow on the basis of the information provided in the passage.

Work expands so as to fill the time available for its completion. The general
recognition of this fact is shown in the proverbial phrase,' It is the busiest man who
has time to spare'. Thus, an elderly lady at leisure can spend the entire day writing a
postcard to her niece. An hour will be spent in writing a postcard , another hunting
for spectacles, half an hour to search for the address , an hour and a quarter in
composition and twenty minutes in deciding whether or not to take an umbrella
when goingto the pillar box in the street. The total effort that could occupy a busy
man for three minutes, all told may in this fashion leave another person completely
exhausted after a day of doubt ,anxiety and toil.

1. What happens when the time to be spent on some work increases?

A) the work is done smoothly.

B) the work is done leisurely.

C) work consumes all the time.

D) The work needs additional time.

Ans: C

2. Explain the sentence : work expands so as to fill the time available for its
completion’.

A) The more work there is to be done , the more time needed.

B) whatever time is available for a given amount of work, all of it will be used.

C) If you have more time you can do some work.

D) If you have some important work to do , you should always have some

additional time.

Ans: B

3.Who is the person likely to take more time to do work.:

A) a busy man.

B) a man of leisure.

C) an elderly person.

D)an exhausted person

Ans: B

4. What is the total time spent by the elderly lady in writing a postcard?
A) Three minutes.

B) four hours and five minutes.

C) half day

D)the entire day.

Ans:D

5. What does the expression ‘pillar box’ stand for?

A) a box attached to the pillar.

B) a box in the pillar

C) box office.

D) a pillar type postbox.

Ans: D

Directions for Questions 6-10: Read the passage and answer the questions that
follow on the basis of the information provided in the passage.

According to Albert Einstein the non mathematician, is seized by a mysterious


shuddering when he hears of 'four-dimensional' things, he is seized by a feeling,
which is very similar to the thoughts awakened by the occult. And at the same time
the statement that the world in which we live is a four-dimensional space - time
continuum is quite a common place statement.

This might lead to an argument regarding the use of the term ''commonplace'' by
Einstein. Yet the difficulty lies more in the wording than the ideas. Einstein's concept
of the universe as a four-dimensional space-time continuum becomes plain and clear,
when what he means by ''continuum'' becomes clear. A continuum is something that
is continuous, A ruler, for example, is a one-dimensional space continuum. Most
rulers are divided into inches and frWASLions, scaled down to one-sixteenth of an
inch.

Will it be possible to conceive a ruler, which is calibrated to a millionth or billionth of


an inch. In theory there is no reason why the steps from point to point should not be
even smaller. What distinguishes a continuum is the fWASL that the space between
any two points can be sub-divided into an infinite number of smaller divisions.

A railroad track is a one-dimensional space continuum and on it the engineer of a


train can describe his position at any time by citing a single co-ordinate point - i.e., a
station or a milestone. A sea captain, however, has to worry about two dimensions.
The surface of the sea is a two-dimensional continuum and the co-ordinate points by
which sailor fixes his positions in his two dimensional continuum are latitude and
longitude. An airplane pilot guides his plane through a three - dimensional
continuum, hence he has to consider not only latitude and longitude, but also his
height above the ground. The continuum of an airplane pilot constitutes space as we
perceive it. In other words, the space of our world is a three-dimensional continuum.

Just indicating its position in space is not enough while describing any physical
event, which involves motion. How position changes in time also needs to be
mentioned. Thus to give an accurate picture of the operation of a New York - Chicago
express, one must mention not only that it goes from New - York to Albany to Syracuse
to Cleveland to Toledo to Chicago, but also the times at which it touches each of
those points. This can be done either by means of a timetable or a visual chart. If
the miles between New York and Chicago are plotted horizontally on a piece of ruled
paper and the hours and minutes are plotted vertically, then a diagonal line properly
drawn across the page illustrates the progress of the train in two - dimensional space
- time continuum. This type of graphic representation is familiar to most newspaper
readers; a stock market chart, for example, pictures financial events in a two -
dimensional dollar - time continuum. Similarly for the best picturisation of the flight of
an airplane from New York to Los Angeles a four - dimensional space - time continuum is
essential. The latitude, longitude and altitude will only make sense to the traffic
manager of the airline if the time co - ordinate is also mentioned. Therefore time is
the fourth dimension. If a flight has to be looked at, perceived as a whole, it wouldn't
work if it is broken down into a series of disconnected take - offs, climbs, glides, and
landing, it needs to be looked at and perceived as a continuous four - dimensional
space - time continuum curve.

Following are some sample questions on this passage:

6. The significant feature of a continuum, according to the passage, revolves


around
A. The divisibility of the interval between any two points.
B. An ordinary ruler's caliber for marking
C. Its unending curve
D. Its lucid from providing comprehensibility to the non - scientists as
well
E. Its variety of co - ordinates.

Answer: A

7. The purpose of this passage is to highlight the point that


A. Plots and sea captains have something in common
B. Stock market charts may be helpful to physicists
C. The fourth dimension is time.
D. Non - mathematician's are often afraid of the commonplace
E. There is a marked quality to distance

Answer: C

8. According to the passage, an airlines traffic manager depends upon all of the
following EXCEPT
A. latitude
B. altitude
C. the time co - ordinate
D. longitude
E. the continuous curve in co four
Answer: E

9. The underlying tone of this selection is


A. persuasive
B. deferential
C. candid
D. instructive
E. gently condescending

Answer: D

10. According to the author if on wishes portray a physical event in which motion
plays a role - one has to
A. Make use of a time-table
B. Indicate how position changes in time
C. Be conversant with the scientist's theories
D. Describe it graphically
E. Be aware of altitude, latitude and longitude

Answer: B

Directions for Questions 11-12: Read each sentence to find if there is any
grammatical error in it. If there is any error, it will be only one part of the sentence.
The number or alphabet of that part is your answer.( Disregard punctuation errors if
any)

11. I never have / visited / or intend to visit / foreign countries /

A B C D

Ans: C

12. The clothes / were neatly / hanged /on the cloth line.

A B C D

Ans: C

Directions for Questions 13-15: One of the four sentences given in each question
is grammatically wrong . Find the incorrect sentence.

13 A) Our followers are but a handful.

B) Neither he nor I was there.

C) Many a glorious deeds were done.

C) Everyone of the boys loves to ride.

Ans: C
14 A) She had finished her work when I met her.

B) Do you believe in God?

C) He cut his hand with a knife.

D) He challenged me for a duel.

Ans: D

15 A) Sumit is my elder brother.

B) He is two years younger to me.

C) He is the eldest man of this village.

D) Ravi is five years older than me.

Ans: C

Directions for Questions 16-20: In each of the following questions, some


sentence are given which are on the same theme. decide which sentence is the most
preferable with respect to grammar; meaning and usage, suitable for formal writing
in English. Find the correct sentence.

16 A) From which train did you come?

B) A series of incidents have taken place.

C) It is a five--men committee.

D) This pronunciation is peculiar to Bengalis.

Ans: D

17 A) They have placed order for books.

B) He has applied for lectureship.

C) The river has overflown its bank.

D) Give me rupees two and a half.

Ans: D

18 A) The proceeds of the charity show are for riot victims

B) He asked Ajay and I to go.


C) The weather of this place does not suit me.

D) Either Rajesh or his friends has done it.

Ans: A

19 A) It is far too hard an essay for me to attempt.

B) It is too far hard an essay to attempt for me.

C) Too far it is an essay hard for me to attempt.

D) It is too hard an essay for me to far attempt

Ans: D

20. A) Hoping to be hearing from you, I remain yours sincerely.

B) Hoping to hear from you, I remain yours sincerely.

C) Hoping to have heard from you, I sincerely remain yours.

D) Sincerely I remain yours hoping to be hearing from you.

Ans: B

Directions for Questions 21-25: In each of the following questions, a paragraph


or a sentence has been broken up into different parts. The parts have been
scrambled and numbered as given below. Choose the correct order of these parts
from the given alternatives.

21. 1) I 2)do 3) a 4) of 5) in 6) lot 7) reading 8) my 9) time


10) free

A. 1, 2, 3, 6, 4, 7, 5, 10, 8, 9

B. 1, 2, 6, 3, 4, 7, 5, 8, 10, 9

C. 1, 2, 3, 6, 7, 4, 5, 8, 10, 9

D. 1, 2, 3, 6, 4, 7, 5, 8, 10, 9

Ans: D

22. 1) on to 2) seat 3) evening 4) Edinburgh 5)the 6) booked 7)


flight 8) a 9) time 10)to

A. 9, 6, 8, 2, 1, 5, 3, 7, 10, 4
B. 9, 6, 8, 1, 2, 5, 3, 7, 10, 4

C. 9, 3, 8, 2, 1, 5, 6, 7, 10, 4

D. 9, 6, 1, 2, 5, 8, 3, 7, 10, 4

Ans: A

23. 1) I 2) my 3) leg 4) to 5)hire 6) gardener 7) when 8) a 9)


had 10) I 11) broke

A. 1, 9, 4, 5, 8, 6, 7, 10, 11, 3, 2

B. 1, 9, 4, 5, 11, 6, 8, 10, 7, 2, 3

C. 1, 9, 4, 5, 8, 6, 7, 10, 11, 2, 3

D. 1, 4, 9, 5, 8, 6, 7, 10, 11, 2, 3

Ans: C

24.1) She 2) trust 3) Don't 4) because 5)is 6) her 7) lying

A. 1, 5, 2, 3, 4, 6, 7

B. 3, 2, 6, 4, 1, 5, 7

C. 3, 2, 6, 4, 1, 5, 7

D. 3, 2, 6, 1, 4, 5, 7

Ans: B

25.1) rent 2)a 3) has 4) room 5)in 6) house 7) she 8) to 9)


rent

A. 7, 3, 2, 4, 1, 8, 5, 9, 6

B. 7, 3, 1, 4, 8, 2, 5, 9, 6

C. 7, 3, 2, 4, 8, 1, 5, 9, 6

D. 7, 3, 2, 4, 8, 1, 5, 6, 9

Ans: C

Analytical section (25 questions - 30 mins)

Directions for Questions 1-5: There are five friends Sachin, Kunal, Mohit, Anuj
and Rohan. Sachin ia shorter than Kunal but taller than Rohan. Mohit is tallest. Anuj
is a little shorter than Kunal an little taller than Sachin.

1. Who is the shortest?

(a) Rohan (b) Sachin (c) Anuj

(d) Kunal (e) None of these

Ans: A

2. If they stand in the order of their heights, who will be in the middle?

(a) Kunal (b) Rohan (c) Sachin

(d) Anuj (e) None of these

Ans: D

3. If they stand in the order of increasing heights, who will be the second?

(a) Anuj (b) Sachin (c) Rohan

(d) Kunal (e) None of these

Ans: B

4. Who is the second tallest?

(a) Sachin (b) Kunal (c) Anuj

(d) Rohan (e) None of these

Ans: B

5. Who is taller than Anuj but shorter than Mohit?

(a) Kunal (b) Rohan (c) Sachin

(d)Date Inadequate (e) None

Ans: A

Directions for Questions 6-10:

6. A group of friends goes for dinner and gets bill of Rs 2400 . Two of them says that
they have forgotten their purse so remaining make an extra contribution of Rs 100
to pay up the bill. Tell the no. of person in that group.
Ans - 8 person
7. Given the following functions
(1) f(n a b c ) = ac if n=1
(2) f(n a b c) = f( n-1 a c b) + f( 1 a b c) + f( n-1 b a c ) if n > 1
Then what is the value f( 2 a b c ) = ?

Ans: f( 2 a c b ) = ab + ac + bc.

8. There are 600 tennis players 4% wear wrist band on one wrist Of the remaining,
25% wear wrist bands on both hands How many players don't wear a wrist band?

Ans. 432
9. Three types of tea the a,b,c costs Rs. 95/kg,100/kg and70/kg respectively. How
many kgs of each should be blended to produce 100 kg of mixture worth Rs.90/kg,
given that the quntities of band c are equal

A. 70,15,15
B. 50,25,25
C. 60,20,20
D. 40,30,30

Ans. B

10. If all the 6 are replaced by 9, then the algebraic sum of all the numbers from 1
to 100(both inclusive) varies by

Ans: 330

Directions for Questions 11-15: Each question given below has a problem and
two statements numbered I and II giving certain information. You have to decide if
the information given in the statements are sufficient for answering the problem.
Indicate your answer as

(a) if the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question;

(b) if the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question;

(c) if the data in either in I or II alone are sufficient to answer the question;

(d) if the data even in both the statements together are not sufficient to answer
the question;

(e) if the data in both the statements together are needed;

11. A) The boy regretted that he had spend a greater part of his vacation in the chair
with a plastered leg.

B) With a plastered leg, the boy regretted that he had spent a greater part of his
vacation in the chair
C) The boy regretted that a plastered leg he had spent a greater part of his
vacation in the chair.

D) The boy with a plastered leg regretted that he had spent a greater part of his
vacation in the chair.

Ans: C

12. A) If You will pay heed to the small details, the general plans will surely succeed.

B) If you pay heed to the small details, the general plans will surely succeed.

C) If you would heed the small details, the general plans would have succeed.

D) If you heeded to the small details, the general plans would surely succeed.

Ans: B

13. A) It is a pleasure to see an alligator basking in the sunshine on a river bank as


long as 90 feet.

B) It is a pleasure to see an alligator as long as 90 feet basking in the sunshine


on a river bank

C) It is a pleasure to see an alligator basking in the sunshine as long as 90 feet


on a river bank

D) It is a pleasure to see an alligator basking as long as 90 feet in the sunshine on


a river bank.

Ans: B

14. A) There will be a meeting in the long room at 4 o'clock of all the boys who play
cricket and football.

B) There will be a meeting of all the boys who play cricket and football in the
long room at 4 o'clock.

C) There will be in the long room at 4 o'clock a meeting of all the boys who play
cricket and football

D) In the long room at 4 o'closk there will be a meeting of all the boys who play
cricket and football.

Ans: D

15. A) We had in this village, some twenty years ago, an idiot boy, whom I well
remember, who from a
child showed strong propensity for bees
B) Some twenty years ago, we had an idiot boy in this village, who from a
child showed strong propensity
for bees, whom I well remember.

C) We had an idiot boy, whom I well remember, who from a child showed strong
propensity for bees,
in this village some twenty years ago.

D) In this village, we had an idiot boy some twenty years ago, who from a child
showed strong
propensity for bees, whom I well remember.

Ans: A

Directions for Questions 16-20: Convert the given binary numbers.

16. (11111011)2= ( )8

Ans: (373)8

17. (11011110110010101101)2 = ( )16

Ans: (DECAD)16

18. ( 11010101)2 = ( )10

Ans: (213)10

19. (11100111)2 = ( )8

Ans: (347)8

20. (1100010101010010001)2 = ( )8

Ans: (1425221)8

Questions 21-25: A cube painted red on two adjecent faces and black on the faces
opposite to the red faces and green on the remaining faces is cut into sixty-four
smaller cubes of equal size.

21. How many cubes are there which have no face painted?

A) 0 B) 4 C) 8 D)6

Ans:C

22. How many cubes have only one face painted?

A) 8 B) 16 C) 24 D)32
Ans:C

23. How many cubes have less than three faces painted?

A) 80 B) 24 C) 28 D)48

Ans:D

24. How many cubes are there with three faces painted?

A) 4 B) 8 C) 16 D)24

Ans:B

25. How many cubes have one face green and one of the adjacent faces black o
red?

A) 8 B) 16 C) 24 D)28

Ans:C

Reasoning section (20 Q's - 20 mins)

Directions for Questions 1-4: In each questions below are given two statements
followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the given two
statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known
facts. read the conclusion and then decide which of the given conclusions logically
follows from the two given statements, disregarding commonly known facts.

Give answer (A) if only conclusion I follows; (B) if only conclusion II follows; (C) if
either I or II follows;

(D) if neither I nor II follows and (E) if both I and II follow.

1.Statements : Most clocks are fans

Some fans are walls

Conclusions : I. Some walls are fans

II. Some clocks are walls

Ans: D

2. Statements : All birds are dogs

Some dogs are cats

Conclusions : I. Some cats are not dogs


II. All dogs are not birds

Ans: D

3. Statements : Some fools are intelligent

Some intelligent are great

Conclusions : I. Some fools are great

II. All great are intelligent.

Ans: D

4. Statements : All Men are married

Some men are educated

Conclusions : I. Some married are educated

II. Some educated are married.

Ans: E

Directions for Questions 5-6: In each questions below are given two statements
followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the given two
statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known
facts. read the conclusion and then decide which of the given conclusions logically
follows from the two given statements, disregarding commonly known facts.

5. Statements : All bags are chalks.

All chalks are bottles.

Conclusions : I Some bottles are bags.

II. All bags are bottles

III. All bottles are bags

IV. Some chalks are not bags

A) Only I , II and IV follow B) Only I , III and IV follow.

C) Only II, III and IV follow. D) All Follow


E) none of these

Ans: A

6. Statements : Some trees are buses

All buses are hats

Conclusions : I Some trees are hats

II. Some hats are trees

III. All hats are buses

IV. Some buses are hats

A) None follow s B) Only I, II and IV follow.

C) Only II , III and IV follow. D) All Follow

E) none of these

Ans: B

Directions(7-15): In each of the following questions one word is different from the
rest. Find out the word which does not belong to the group

7. A ) Yokel B) Upshot C) Lout D) Bumpkin

Ans: B

8. A) Sofa B) Bed C) Diwan D) Chair E) Table


Ans : B

9. A) Keraunophobia B) Tonitrophobia C) Phonophobia D) Astraphobia

Ans: C

10. A) HB B) ZU C) NI D) TO E) PK
Ans : (A)
11. A) Printer B) Author C) Publisher D) Correspondent E) Reader
Ans : (E)

12. A) EQL B) BHF C) KTI D) SXD E) JWM


Ans : (D)

13. A) Curd B) Butter C) Oil D) cream

Ans: C

14. A) Poland B) Greece C) Spain D)Korea

Ans: D

15. A) Copper B) Tin C) Brass D) ZInc

Ans: C
16. Mr. A, Miss B, Mr. C and Miss D are sitting around a table and discussing their
trades.

1. Mr. A sits opposite to cook 2. Miss b sits right to the barber.

3. The washer man is on the left of the tailor 4. Miss D sits opposite Mr. C

What are the trades of A and B?

A. Tailor and Barber B. Tailor and cook

B. Barber and cook C. washer man and cook

Ans: B

17. In a pile of 10 books, there are 3 of History, 3 of Hindi, 2 of mathematics and 2


of English. Taking from above, there is an English book between a history and
mathematics book, a
history book between a mathematics and an English book, a Hindi book between an
English and a mathematics book, a mathematics book between two Hindi books
and two Hindi books
between a Mathematic and a History book. Book of which subject is at the sixth
position from top ?

A. English B. Hindi

B. Mathematics C. History

Ans: B
18. On a man's tombstone, it is said that one sixth of his life was spent in childhood
and one twelfth as a teenager. One seventh of his life passed between the time he
became an adult and the time he married; five years later, his son was born. Alas,
the son died four years before he did. He lived to be twice as old as his son did. How
old did the man live to be?

Ans: 84 years

19. What two numbers have a product of 48 and, when the larger number is divided
by the smaller, a quotient of 3?

Ans: 4 and 12

20. A drove of sheep and chickens have a total of 99 heads and feet. There are
twice as many chickens as sheep. How many of each are there?

Ans: nine sheep and eighteen chickens.

Test Paper :7
Paper Type : Whole Testpaper
Test Date : 16 March 2010
Test Location : St.Thomas Engineering college, Chennai
Posted By : Muzu

Aptitude test:

Questions = 70; time limit = 70 minutes. Correct answer carry one mark and wrong
answer carry 0.25 marks. Offline (paper & pen) test.

Verbal section (25 questions-25min)

Directions for Questions 1-5: Read the passage and answer the questions that
follow on the basis of the information provided in the passage.

Work expands so as to fill the time available for its completion. The general
recognition of this fact is shown in the proverbial phrase,' It is the busiest man who
has time to spare'. Thus, an elderly lady at leisure can spend the entire day writing a
postcard to her niece. An hour will be spent in writing a postcard , another hunting
for spectacles, half an hour to search for the address , an hour and a quarter in
composition and twenty minutes in deciding whether or not to take an umbrella
when goingto the pillar box in the street. The total effort that could occupy a busy
man for three minutes, all told may in this fashion leave another person completely
exhausted after a day of doubt, anxiety and toil.

1.What happens when the time to be spent on some work increases?

A) the work is done smoothly.


B) the work is done leisurely.
C) work consumes all the time.
D) The work needs additional time.
Ans: C

2. Explain the sentence : work expands so as to fill the time available for its
completion’.

A) The more work there is to be done , the more time needed.


B) whatever time is available for a given amount of work, all of it will be used.
C) If you have more time you can do some work.
D) If you have some important work to do , you should always have some additional
time.
Ans: B

3. Who is the person likely to take more time to do work.:

A) a busy man.
B) a man of leisure.
C) an elderly person.
D)an exhausted person
Ans: B

4. What is the total time spent by the elderly lady in writing a postcard?

A) Three minutes.
B) four hours and five minutes.
C) half day
D)the entire day.
Ans:D

5. What does the expression ‘pillar box’ stand for?

A) a box attached to the pillar.


B) a box in the pillar
C) box office.
D) a pillar type postbox.
Ans: D

Directions for Questions 6-10: Read the passage and answer the questions that
follow on the basis of the information provided in the passage.

According to Albert Einstein the non mathematician, is seized by a mysterious


shuddering when he hears of 'four-dimensional' things, he is seized by a feeling,
which is very similar to the thoughts awakened by the occult. And at the same time
the statement that the world in which we live is a four-dimensional space - time
continuum is quite a common place statement.

This might lead to an argument regarding the use of the term ''commonplace'' by
Einstein. Yet the difficulty lies more in the wording than the ideas. Einstein's concept
of the universe as a four-dimensional space-time continuum becomes plain and
clear, when what he means by ''continuum'' becomes clear. A continuum is
something that is continuous, A ruler, for example, is a one-dimensional space
continuum. Most rulers are divided into inches and frWASLions, scaled down to one-
sixteenth of an inch.

Will it be possible to conceive a ruler, which is calibrated to a millionth or billionth of


an inch. In theory there is no reason why the steps from point to point should not be
even smaller. What distinguishes a continuum is the fWASL that the space between
any two points can be sub-divided into an infinite number of smaller divisions.

A railroad track is a one-dimensional space continuum and on it the engineer of a


train can describe his position at any time by citing a single co-ordinate point - i.e., a
station or a milestone. A sea captain, however, has to worry about two dimensions.
The surface of the sea is a two-dimensional continuum and the co-ordinate points by
which sailor fixes his positions in his two dimensional continuum are latitude and
longitude. An airplane pilot guides his plane through a three - dimensional
continuum, hence he has to consider not only latitude and longitude, but also his
height above the ground. The continuum of an airplane pilot constitutes space as we
perceive it. In other words, the space of our world is a three-dimensional continuum.

Just indicating its position in space is not enough while describing any physical
event, which involves motion. How position changes in time also needs to be
mentioned. Thus to give an accurate picture of the operation of a New York - Chicago
express, one must mention not only that it goes from New - York to Albany to
Syracuse to Cleveland to Toledo to Chicago, but also the times at which it touches
each of those points. This can be done either by means of a timetable or a visual
chart. If the miles between New York and Chicago are plotted horizontally on a piece
of ruled paper and the hours and minutes are plotted vertically, then a diagonal line
properly drawn across the page illustrates the progress of the train in two-
dimensional space - time continuum. This type of graphic representation is familiar
to most newspaper readers; a stock market chart,

For example, pictures financial events in a two - dimensional dollar - time


continuum. Similarly for the best picturisation of the flight of an airplane from New
York to Los Angeles a four - dimensional space - time continuum is essential. The
latitude, longitude and altitude will only make sense to the traffic manager of the
airline if the time co - ordinate is also mentioned. Therefore time is the fourth
dimension. If a flight has to be looked at, perceived as a whole, it wouldn't work if it
is broken down into a series of disconnected take - offs, climbs, glides, and landing,
it needs to be looked at and perceived as a continuous four - dimensional space -
time continuum curve.

Following are some sample questions on this passage:

The significant feature of a continuum, according to the passage, revolves around


The divisibility of the interval between any two points.
An ordinary ruler's caliber for marking
It's unending curve
It's lucid from providing comprehensibility to the non - scientists as well
It's variety of co - ordinates.
Answer: A

The purpose of this passage is to highlight the point that


Plots and sea captains have something in common
Stock market charts may be helpful to physicists
The fourth dimension is time.
Non-mathematician's are often afraid of the commonplace
There is a marked quality to distance
Answer: C

According to the passage, an airlines traffic manager depends upon all of the
following EXCEPT aptitude
The time co-ordinate
Longitude
The continuous curve in co four
Answer: E

The underlying tone of this selection is


Persuasive
Deferential
Candid
Instructive
Gently condescending
Answer: D

According to the author if on wishes portray a physical event in which motion plays a
role - one has to
Make use of a time-table
Indicate how position changes in time
Be conversant with the scientist's theories
Describe it graphically
Be aware of altitude, latitude and longitude
Answer: B

Directions for Questions 11-12: Read each sentence to find if there is any
grammatical error in it. If there is any error, it will be only one part of the sentence.
The number or alphabet of that part is your answer.(Disregard punctuation errors if
any)

11. I never have / visited / or intend to visit / foreign countries /


A B C D
Ans:C

12. The clothes / were neatly / hanged /on the cloth line.
A B C D
Ans:C

Directions for Questions 13-15: one of the four sentences given in each question is
grammatically wrong . Find the incorrect sentence.

13.
A) Our followers are but a handful.
B) Neither he nor I was there.
C) Many a glorious deeds were done.
D) Everyone of the boys loves to ride.
Ans: C
14
A) She had finished her work when I met her.
B) Do you believe in God?
C) He cut his hand with a knife.
D) He challenged me for a duel.
Ans: D

15
A) Sumit is my elder brother.
B) He is two years younger to me.
C) He is the eldest man of this village.
D) Ravi is five years older than me.
Ans: C

Directions for Questions 16-20: In each of the following questions, some


sentence are given which are on the same theme. decide which sentence is the most
preferable with respect to grammar; meaning and usage, suitable for formal writing
in English. Find the correct sentence.

16
A) From which train did you come?
B) A series of incidents have taken place.
C) It is a five--men committee.
D) This pronunciation is peculiar to Bengalis.
Ans:D

17
A) They have placed order for books.
B) He has applied for lectureship.
C) The river has overflown its bank.
D) Give me rupees two and a half.
Ans:D

18
A) The proceeds of the charity show are for riot victims
B) He asked Ajay and I to go.
C) The weather of this place does not suit me.
D) Either Rajesh or his friends has done it.
Ans: A

19
A) It is far too hard an essay for me to attempt.
B) It is too far hard an essay to attempt for me.
C) Too far it is an essay hard for me to attempt.
D) It is too hard an essay for me to far attempt
Ans:D

20.
A) Hoping to be hearing from you, I remain yours sincerely.
B) Hoping to hear from you, I remain yours sincerely.
C) Hoping to have heard from you, I sincerely remain yours.
D) Sincerely I remain yours hoping to be hearing from you.
Ans: B

Directions for Questions 21-25: In each of the following questions, a paragraph


or a sentence has been broken up into different parts. The parts have been
scrambled and numbered as given below. Choose the correct order of these parts
from the given alternatives.
21. 1) I 2)do 3) a 4) of 5) in 6) lot 7) reading 8) my 9) time
10) free

A. 1, 2, 3, 6, 4, 7, 5, 10, 8, 9
B. 1, 2, 6, 3, 4, 7, 5, 8, 10, 9
C. 1, 2, 3, 6, 7, 4, 5, 8, 10, 9
D. 1, 2, 3, 6, 4, 7, 5, 8, 10, 9
Ans: D

22. 1) on to 2) seat 3) evening 4) Edinburgh 5)the 6) booked 7)


flight 8) a 9) time 10)to

A. 9, 6, 8, 2, 1, 5, 3, 7, 10, 4
B. 9, 6, 8, 1, 2, 5, 3, 7, 10, 4
C. 9, 3, 8, 2, 1, 5, 6, 7, 10, 4
D. 9, 6, 1, 2, 5, 8, 3, 7, 10, 4
Ans: A

23. 1) I 2) my 3) leg 4) to 5)hire 6) gardener 7) when 8) a 9)


had 10) I 11) broke

A. 1, 9, 4, 5, 8, 6, 7, 10, 11, 3, 2
B. 1, 9, 4, 5, 11, 6, 8, 10, 7, 2, 3
C. 1, 9, 4, 5, 8, 6, 7, 10, 11, 2, 3
D. 1, 4, 9, 5, 8, 6, 7, 10, 11, 2, 3
Ans: C

24. 1) She 2) trust 3) Don't 4) because 5)is 6) her 7) lying


A. 1, 5, 2, 3, 4, 6, 7
B. 3, 2, 6, 4, 1, 5, 7
C. 3, 2, 6, 4, 1, 5, 7
D. 3, 2, 6, 1, 4, 5, 7
Ans: B

25. 1) rent 2)a 3) has 4) room 5)in 6) house 7) she 8) to 9)


rent
A. 7, 3, 2, 4, 1, 8, 5, 9, 6
B. 7, 3, 1, 4, 8, 2, 5, 9, 6
C. 7, 3, 2, 4, 8, 1, 5, 9, 6
D. 7, 3, 2, 4, 8, 1, 5, 6, 9
Ans: C

Aanalytical section (25 Q's - 30 mins)


Directions for Questions 1-5:There are five friends Sachin, Kunal, Mohit, Anuj and
Rohan. Sachin ia shorter than Kunal but taller than Rohan. Mohit is tallest. Anuj is a
little shorter than Kunal an little taller than Sachin.

1.Who is the shortest?

(a) Rohan (b) Sachin (c) Anuj (d) Kunal (e) None of these
Ans: A

2. If they stand in the order of their heights, who will be in the middle?

(a) Kunal (b) Rohan (c) Sachin (d) Anuj (e) None of these
Ans: D

3. If they stand in the order of increasing heights, who will be the second?

(a) Anuj (b) Sachin (c) Rohan (d) Kunal (e) None of these
Ans: B

4. Who is the second tallest?

(a) Sachin (b) Kunal (c) Anuj (d) Rohan (e) None of these
Ans: B

5. Who is taller than Anuj but shorter than Mohit?

(a) Kunal (b) Rohan (c) Sachin (d)Date Inadequate (e) None
Ans: A

Directions for Questions 6-10:

6. A group of friends goes for dinner and gets bill of Rs 2400 . Two of them says that
they have forgotten their purse so remaining make an extra contribution of Rs 100
to pay up the bill. Tell the no. of person in that group.
Ans - 8 person

7. Given the following functions


(1) f(n a b c ) = ac if n=1
(2) f(n a b c) = f( n-1 a c b) + f( 1 a b c) + f( n-1 b a c ) if n > 1
Then what is the value f( 2 a b c ) = ?
Ans: f( 2 a c b ) = ab + ac + bc.

8. There are 600 tennis players 4% wear wrist band on one wrist Of the remaining,
25% wear wrist bands on both hands How many players don't wear a wrist band?
Ans. 432

9. Three types of tea the a,b,c costs Rs. 95/kg,100/kg and70/kg respectively. How
many kgs of each should be blended to produce 100 kg of mixture worth Rs.90/kg,
given that the quntities of band c are equal
70,15,15
50,25,25
60,20,20
40,30,30
Ans. B

10. If all the 6 are replaced by 9, then the algebraic sum of all the numbers from 1
to 100(both inclusive) varies by
Ans: 330

Directions for Questions 11-15: Each question given below has a problem and
two statements numbered I and II giving certain information. You have to decide if
the information given in the statements are sufficient for answering the problem.
Indicate your answer as

(a) if the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question;
(b) if the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question;
(c) if the data in either in I or II alone are sufficient to answer the question;
(d) if the data even in both the statements together are not sufficient to answer
the question;
(e) if the data in both the statements together are needed;

11. A) The boy regretted that he had spend a greater part of his vacation in the
chair with a plastered leg.
B) With a plastered leg, the boy regretted that he had spent a greater part of his
vacation in the chair
C) The boy regretted that a plastered leg he had spent a greater part of his vacation
in the chair.
D) The boy with a plastered leg regretted that he had spent a greater part of his
vacation in the chair.
Ans: C

12. A) If You will pay heed to the small details, the general plans will surely
succeed.
B) If you pay heed to the small details, the general plans will surely succeed.
C) If you would heed the small details, the general plans would have succeed.
D) If you heeded to the small details, the general plans would surely succeed.
Ans: B

13. A) It is a pleasure to see an alligator basking in the sunshine on a river bank as


long as 90 feet.
B) It is a pleasure to see an alligator as long as 90 feet basking in the sunshine on a
river bank
C) It is a pleasure to see an alligator basking in the sunshine as long as 90 feet on a
river bank
D) It is a pleasure to see an alligator basking as long as 90 feet in the sunshine on a
river bank.
Ans: B

14. A) There will be a meeting in the long room at 4 o'clock of all the boys who play
cricket and football.
B) There will be a meeting of all the boys who play cricket and football in the long
room at 4 o'clock.
C) There will be in the long room at 4 o'clock a meeting of all the boys who play
cricket and football
D) In the long room at 4 o'closk there will be a meeting of all the boys who play
cricket and football.
Ans: D

15. A) We had in this village, some twenty years ago, an idiot boy, whom I well
remember, who from a child showed strong propensity for bees
B) Some twenty years ago, we had an idiot boy in this village, who from a child
showed strong propensity for bees, whom I well remember.
C) We had an idiot boy, whom I well remember, who from a child showed strong
propensity for bees, in this village some twenty years ago.
D) In this village, we had an idiot boy some twenty years ago, who from a child
showed strong propensity for bees, whom I well remember.
Ans: A

Directions for Questions 16-20: Convert the given binary numbers.


16. (11111011)2= ( )8
Ans: (373)8

17. (11011110110010101101)2 = ( )16


Ans: (DECAD)16

18. ( 11010101)2 = ( )10


Ans: (213)10

19. (11100111)2 = ( )8
Ans: (347)8

20. (1100010101010010001)2 = ( )8
Ans: (1425221)8

Questions 21-25: A cube painted red on two adjecent faces and black on the faces
opposite to the red faces and green on the remaining faces is cut into sixty-four
smaller cubes of equal size.

21. How many cubes are there which have no face painted ?
A) 0 B) 4 C) 8 D)6
Ans: C

22. How many cubes have only one face painted ?


A) 8 B) 16 C) 24 D)32
Ans: C

23. How many cubes have less than three faces painted ?
A) 80 B) 24 C) 28 D)48
Ans: D
24. How many cubes are there with three faces painted ?
A) 4 B) 8 C) 16 D)24
Ans: B

25. How many cubes have one face green and one of the adjacent faces black o
red?
A) 8 B) 16 C) 24 D)28
Ans:C

Reasoning section (20 Questions- 20 mins)

Directions for Questions 1-4: In each questions below are given two statements
followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the given two
statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known
facts. read the conclusion and then decide which of the given conclusions logically
follows from the two given statements, disregarding commonly known facts.

Give answer (A) if only conclusion I follows; (B) if only conclusion II follows; (C) if
either I or II follows;
(D) if neither I nor II follows and (E) if both I and II follow.

1. Statements: Most clocks are fans


Some fans are walls
Conclusions: I. Some walls are fans
II. Some clocks are walls
Ans: D

2. Statements: All birds are dogs


Some dogs are cats
Conclusions: I. Some cats are not dogs
II. All dogs are not birds
Ans: D

3. Statements: Some fools are intelligent


Some intelligent are great
Conclusions: I. Some fools are great
II. All great are intelligent.
Ans: D

4. Statements: All Men are married


Some men are educated
Conclusions: I. Some married are educated
II. Some educated are married.
Ans: E

Directions for Questions 5-6: In each questions below are given two statements
followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the given two
statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known
facts. read the conclusion and then decide which of the given conclusions logically
follows from the two given statements, disregarding commonly known facts.
5. Statements: All bags are chalks.
All chalks are bottles.
Conclusions: I. Some bottles are bags.
II. All bags are bottles
III. All bottles are bags
IV. Some chalks are not bags

A) Only I , II and IV follow B) Only I , III and IV follow.


C) Only II, III and IV follow. D) All Follow
E) none of these
Ans: A

6. Statements: Some trees are buses


All buses are hats
Conclusions: I Some trees are hats
II. Some hats are trees
III. All hats are buses
IV. Some buses are hats

A) None follow s B) Only I, II and IV follow.


C) Only II , III and IV follow. D) All Follow
E) none of these
Ans: B

Directions(7-15): In each of the following questions one word is different from the
rest. Find out the word which does not belong to the group
7. A ) Yokel B) Upshot C) Lout D) Bumpkin
Ans: B

8. A) Sofa B) Bed C) Diwan D) Chair E) Table


Ans: B

9. A) Keraunophobia B) Tonitrophobia C) Phonophobia D) Astraphobia


Ans: C

10. A) HB B) ZU C) NI D) TO E) PK
Ans: (A)

11. A) Printer B) Author C) Publisher D) Correspondent E) Reader


Ans : (E)

12. A) EQL B) BHF C) KTI D) SXD E) JWM


Ans : (D)

13. A) Curd B) Butter C) Oil D) cream


Ans: C

14. A) Poland B) Greece C) Spain D)Korea


Ans: D
15. A) Copper B) Tin C) Brass D) ZInc
Ans: C

16. Mr. A, Miss B, Mr. C and Miss D are sitting around a table and discussing their
trades.
1. Mr. A sits opposite to cook 2. Miss b sits right to the barber.
3. The washer man is on the left of the tailor 4. Miss D sits opposite Mr. C hat are
the trades of A and B?

A. Tailor and Barber B. Tailor and cook


C. Barber and cook D. washer man and cook
Ans: B

17. In a pile of 10 books, there are 3 of History, 3 of Hindi, 2 of mathematics and 2


of English. Taking from above, there is an English book between a history and
mathematics book, a history book between a mathematics and an English book, a
Hindi book between an English and a mathematics book, a mathematics book
between two Hindi books and two Hindi books between a Mathematic and a History
book. Book of which subject is at the sixth position from top?
A. English B. Hindi B. Mathematics C. History

Ans: B

18. On a man's tombstone, it is said that one sixth of his life was spent in childhood
and one twelfth as a teenager. One seventh of his life passed between the time he
became an adult and the time he married; five years later, his son was born. Alas,
the son died four years before he did. He lived to be twice as old as his son did.
How old did the man live to be?
Ans: 84 years

19. What two numbers have a product of 48 and, when the larger number is divided
by the smaller, a quotient of 3?
Ans: 4 and 12

20. A drove of sheep and chickens have a total of 99 heads and feet. There are twice
as many chickens as sheep. How many of each are there?
Ans: nine sheep and eighteen chickens.

Test Paper :6
Paper Type : Whole Testpaper
Test Date : 29 January 2010
Test Location : BIMM, Pune
Posted By : Munna
Aptitude Test
Questions = 70; time limit = 70 minutes. Correct answer carry one mark and wrong
answer carry 0.25 marks., offline(paper & pen) test.
Verbal section(25 questions-25min)
Directions for Questions 1-5: Read the passage and answer the questions that
follow on the basis of the information provided in the passage.

Outside, the rain continued to run down the screened windows of Mrs. Sennett's little
Cape Cod cottage. The long weeds and grass that composed the front yard dripped
against the blurred background of the bay, where the water was almost the color of
the grass. Mrs. Sennett's five charges were vigorously playing house in the dining
room. (In the wintertime, Mrs. Sennett was housekeeper for a Mr. Curley, in Boston,
and during the summers the Curley children boarded with her on the Cape.) My
expression must have changed. " Are those children making too much noise?" Mrs.
Sennett demanded, a sort of wave going over her that might mark the beginning of
her getting up out of her chair. I shook my head no, and gave her a little push on the
shoulder to keep her seated. Mrs. Sennett was almost stone-deaf and had been for a
long time, but she could read lips. You could talk to her without making any sound
yourself, if you wanted to, and she more than kept up her side of the conversation in
a loud, rusty voice that dropped weirdly every now and then into a whisper. She
adored talking. To look at Mrs. Sennett made me think of eighteenth-century
England and its literary figures. Her hair must have been sadly thin, because she
always wore, indoors and out, either a hat or a sort of turban, and sometimes she
wore both. The rims of her eyes were dark; she looked very ill. Mrs. Sennett and I
continued talking. She said she really didn't think she'd stay with the children
another winter. Their father wanted her to, but it was too much for her. She wanted
to stay right here in the cottage. The afternoon was getting along, and I finally left
because I knew that at four o'clock Mrs. Sennett's "sit down" was over and she
started to get supper. At six o'clock, from my nearby cottage, I saw Theresa coming
through the rain with a shawl over her head. She was bringing me a six-inch-square
piece of spice cake , still hot from the oven and kept warm between two soup plates.
A few days later I learned from the twins, who brought over gifts of firewood and
blackberries, that their father was coming the next morning, bringing their aunt and
her husband and their cousin. Mrs. Sennett had promised to take them all on a picnic
at the pond some pleasant day. On the fourth day of their visit, Xavier arrived with a
note. It was from Mrs. Sennett, written in blue ink, in a large, serene, ornamented
hand, on linen-finish paper:. . . Tomorrow is the last day Mr. Curley has and the
Children all wanted the Picnic so much. The Men can walk to the Pond but it is too far
for the Children. I see your Friend has a car and I hate to ask this but could you
possibly drive us to the Pond tomorrow morning? . . .Very sincerely yours, Carmen
Sennett After the picnic, Mrs. Sennett's presents to me were numberless. It was
almost time for the children to go back to school in South Boston. Mrs. Sennett
insisted that she was not going; their father was coming down again to get them and
she was just going to stay. He would have to get another housekeeper. She said this
over and over to me, loudly, and her turbans and kerchiefs grew more and more
distrait. One evening, Mary came to call on me and we sat on an old table in the
back yard to watch the sunset. "Papa came today, " she said, "and we've got to go
back day after tomorrow. ""Is Mrs. Sennett going to stay here? ""She said at supper
she was. She said this time she really was, because she'd said that last year and
came back, but now she means it ."I said, "Oh dear," scarcely knowing which side I
was on. "It was awful at supper. I cried and cried."

"Did Theresa cry?"


"Oh, we all cried. Papa cried, too. We always do."
"But don't you think Mrs. Sennett needs a rest?"
"Yes, but I think she'll come, though. Papa told her he'd cry every single night at
supper if she didn't,
and then we all did."
The next day I heard that Mrs. Sennett was going back with them just to "help
settle."
She came over the following morning to say goodbye, supported by all five children.
She was wearing her traveling
hat of black satin and black straw, with sequins. High and somber, above her
ravaged face, it had quite a Spanishgrandee air.
"This isn't really goodbye," she said. "I'll be backas soon as I get these bad, noisy
children off my hands."
But the children hung on to her skirt and tugged at her sleeves, shaking their heads
frantically, silently saying,
"No! No! No!" to her with their puckered-up mouths
Following are some questions on this passage:

1. According to the narrator, Mrs. Sennett wears a hat because she:

A. is often outside.
B. wants to look like a literary figure.
C. has thin hair.
D. has unique taste in clothing.

Answer: C

2. Considering the events of the entire passage, it is most reasonable to infer that
Mrs. Sennett calls the children bad because she:

A. is bothered by the noise they are making.


B. doesn't like them hanging on her skirt.
C. doesn't want to reveal her affection for them.
D. is angry that they never do what she tells them.

Answer: C

3. What is the main insight suggested by the conversation in lines 69--83?

A. The Curley family cries to manipulate Mrs. Sennett into doing what they want.
B. The narrator regrets that she is not going to Boston and is a little jealous of
Mrs. Sennett.
C. Mrs. Sennett is happy to leave the Curley family because they are always
whining and crying.
D. Mrs. Sennett intends to return to the Cape soon because she has discovered
that they have been manipulating and taking advantage of her.

Answer: A

4. Given the evidence provided throughout the passage, the children probably
silently mouth the word "no" because:
A. Mrs. Sennett has just called them bad, noisy children, and they are defending
themselves.
B. they do not want to leave the Cape before the summer is over and are
protesting.
C. they are letting the narrator know that Mrs. Sennett is thinking about
returning to the Cape.
D. they are continuing their battle against Mrs. Sennett's intention to return to
the Cape.

Answer: D

5. At what point does Mr. Curley cry at the supper table?

A. Before Mary and the narrator sit and watch the sunset
B. Before Mrs. Sennett tells the narrator she doubts she will stay another winter
with the children
C. Before the children spend a rainy afternoon playing house in the dining room
D. After the narrator learns that Mrs. Sennett will return to Boston

Answer: A

Directions for Questions 6-10: Read the passage and answer the questions that
follow on the basis of the information provided in the passage.

From the 197 million square miles, which make up the surface of the globe, 71 per
cent is covered by the interconnecting bodies of marine water; the Pacific Ocean
alone covers half the Earth and averages near 14,000 feet in depth. The portions
which rise above sea level are the continents-Eurasia, Africa; North America, South
America, Australia, and Antarctica. The submerged borders of the continental masses
are the continental shelves, beyond which lie the deep-sea basins.

The ocean are deepest not in the center but in some elongated furrows, or long
narrow troughs, called deeps. These profound troughs have a peripheral
arrangement, notably around the borders of the pacific and Indian oceans. The
position of the deeps, like the highest mountains, are of recent origin, since
otherwise they would have been filled with waste from the lands. This is further
strengthened by the observation that the deeps are quite often, where world-shaking
earthquakes occur. To cite an example, the "tidal wave" that in April, 1946, caused
widespread destruction along Pacific coasts resulted from a strong earthquake on the
floor of the Aleutian Deep.

The topography of the ocean floors is none too well known, since in great areas the
available soundings are hundreds or even thousands of miles apart. However, the
floor of the Atlantic is becoming fairly well known as a result of special surveys since
1920. A broad, well-defined ridge-the Mid-Atlantic ridge-runs north and south
between Africa and the two Americas and numerous other major irregularities
diversify the Atlantic floor. Closely spaced soundings show that many parts of the
oceanic floors are as rugged as mountainous regions of the continents. Use of the
recently perfected method of submarine topography. During world war II great
strides were made in mapping submarine surfaces, particularly in many parts of the
vast Pacific basin.
Most of the continents stand on an average of 2870 feet above sea level. North
America averages 2300 feet; Europe averages only 1150 feet; and Asia, the highest
of the larger continental subdivisions, averages 3200 feet. Mount Everest, which is
the highest point in the globe, is 29,000 feet above the sea; and as the greatest
known depth in the sea is over 35,000 feet, the maximum relief (that is, the
difference in altitude between the lowest and highest points) exceeds 64,000 feet, or
exceeds 12 miles. The continental masses and the deep-sea basins are relief features
of the first order; the deeps, ridges, and volcanic cones that diversify the sea floor,
as well as the plains, plateaus, and mountains of the continents, are relief features of
the second order. The lands are unendingly subject to a complex of activities
summarized in the term erosion, which first sculptures them in great detail and then
tends to reduce them ultimately to sea level. The modeling of the landscape by
weather, running water, and other agents is apparent to the keenly observant eye
and causes thinking people to speculate on what must be the final result of the
ceaseless wearing down of the lands. Much before there was any recognizable
science as geology, Shakespeare wrote "the revolution of the times makes
mountains level."

6. The peripheral furrows or deeps are found

A. only in the pacific and Indian oceans


B. near earthquakes
C. near the shore
D. in the center of the ocean
E. to be 14,000 feet in depth in the pacific.

Ans : C

7. We may conclude from this passage that earth quakes

A. Occur more frequently in newly formed land or sea formations


B. Are caused by the weight of the water
C. Cause erosion
D. Occur in the deeps
E. Will ultimately "make mountains level".

Ans : A

8. The highest mountains are

A. oldest
B. in excess of 12 miles
C. near the deeps
D. relief features of the first order
E. of recent origin.

Ans : E

9. The highest point on North America is

A. 2870 feet above sea level


B. not mentioned in the passage
C. higher than the highest point in Europe
D. 2300 feet above sea level
E. in Mexico.

Ans : B

10. The deeps are subject to change caused by

A. erosion
B. soundings
C. earthquakes
D. waste
E. weathering

Ans : C

Directions for Questions 11-15:Read each sentence to find if there is any


grammatical error in it. If there is any error, it will be only one part of the sentence.
The number or alphabet of that part is your answer.( Disregard punctuation errors if
any)

11.The firm show / began / when we arrived / in the hall/no error

A B C D E

Ans:B

12. No sooner the news appeared in the paper/ than / there was a rush / in the
counter/ no error

A B C
D E

Ans:A

13. Unlike the other/ rich men of his community,/ he does not look/ down upon the
poor/ no error

A B C
D E

Ans:E

14. His supporters are / not as enthusiastic / and co-operative as / that of his
opponent's/ no error
A B C
D E

Ans: D

15. Our company can / no longer afford / over-manned unit as/; out profit has
lower./ no error

A B C
D E

Ans: D

Directions for Questions 16-20: In each of the following questions, some sentence
are given which are on the same theme. decide which sentence is the most
preferable with respect to grammar; meaning and usage, suitable for formal writing
in English. Find the correct sentence.

16. A) Without your help must try to carry out my task alone.

B) Barring your help I should try to carry out my task alone

C) Besides help from you, I must try to carry out my task alone.

D) Failing your help I must try to carry out my task alone

Ans: D

17. A) Since the dividend being declared than the notices were prepared for
mailing.

B) Scarcely had the dividend been declared than the notices were sent out.

C) They had no sooner declared the dividend when they sent the notices to
the stockholders.

D) No sooner than the dividend been prepared for mailing.

E) The company hardly declared the dividend till the notices were prepared for
mailing

Ans: D

18. A) Many works must close owing to lack of fuel, if the strike lasts till the
weekend.

B) If the strike lasts for the weekend, owing to lack of fuel many works must
close.
C) Owing to lack of fuel, many works must close if the strike lasts over the
weekend.

D) Having the strike lasting to the weekend, many works close for lack of fuel.

Ans: C

19. A) As one travels from Karjat to Khandala, be finds the line most beautifully
laid.

B) Travelling from Karjat to Khandala, one finds the line most beautifully laid

C) While travelling from Karjat to Khandala, one would find the line most
beautifully laid

D) Ifone travels from Karjat to Khandala, he will find the line most beautifully
laid

Ans: B

20. A) Nobody will want to play in his team if he does not treat people kindly

B) If he does not treat people kindly, nobody will play to want his team

C) Nobody will treat people kindly, he does not want to play in this team

D) Nobody will want to treat people, if he does not play in his team kindly.

Ans: A

Directions for Questions 21-25: In each of the following questions, a paragraph


or a sentence has been broken up into different parts. The parts have been
scrambled and numbered as given below. Choose the correct order of these parts
from the given alternatives.

21. 1) you can take

2) you can't take

3) the boy

4) the village

5) out of the village

6) out of the boy

7) but
A) 1,3,5,7,2,4,6 B) 1,5,2,6,3,7,4 C) 1,6,5,3,7,2,4 D)
1,7,2,4,3,5,6

Ans: A

22. 1) food supply

2) storage, distribution and handling

3) pastoral industry and fishing

4) besides increasing

5) by preventing wastage in

6) the productivity from agriculture

7)can be increased

A) 1,7,5,2,4,3,6 B) 4,1,6,7,5,3,2 C) 4,6,3,1,7,5,2 D)


6,3,5,7,4,1,2

Ans: C

23. 1) in some of the developed countries

2) in the developing countries

3) mostly in the form of beef, pork etc.

4) about 180 kilograms

5) per capita consumption is

6) of grain per capita annually

7) the people

8) five times that amount

9) consume only

A) 1,7,9,4,6,2,5,8,3 B) 2,5,8,2,7,9,4,6,3 C) 7,2,9,4,6,1,5,8,3 D)


5,8,1,2,7,9,4,6,3

Ans: C

24. 1) The African elephant is usually larger


2) being about three and a half metres in hight

3) than the Indian

4) and 6000 kg in weight

5) It has enormous ears

6) which are valued for the ivory

7) and very long tusks

8) that they contain

A) 1,3,2,4,5,7,6,8 B) 1,4,2,3,6,5,8,7 C) 5,3,6,2,7,4,1,8 D)


5,6,2,4,1,3,7,8

Ans: A

25. 1) not only for

2) but also for

3) lumbering

4) construction purposes

5) as an occupation

6) on modern lines

7) the manufacture of wood pulp, paper , resins etc.

8) owing to the great demand for timber

9) has developed

A) 3,9,6,5,8,1,4,2,7 B) 3,8,9,5,6,1,7,2,4 C) 3,5,9,6,8,1,4,2,7 D)


5,3,9,6,8,1,7,2,4

Ans: C

Analytical section (25 questions - 30 mins)

Directions for Questions 1-5: In each of the following questions, there are three
words which are related in some way. The relationship in each case is indicated by
one of the four alternatives (a), (b), (c) and (d) given below. The alternative which
best states the relationship is the answer.
(a) P includes part of Q and part of R but Q and R are independent of each
other.

(b) P includes Q and part of R but Q is independent of R.

(c) P,Q and R include parts of one another

(d) P includes both Q and R

1. Wheat, Loaf, Barley

Ans: A

2. Singer, Writer, Actor

Ans: C

3. Soldier, Army, engineer

Ans: A

4. Tiger, Elephant, Quadruped

Ans: D

5. Researcher, historian, scholar.

Ans:C

Questions 6-10 :

6. The total no. of numbers that are divisible by 2 or 3 between 100 and 200(both
inclusive) re
Ans:67

7. From a pack of cards Jack, Queen, King & ace are removed. Then the algebraic
sum of rest of the cards is
Ans:216

8. The average temperature of days from Monday to Wednesday is 37 degree Celsius


and that of from Tuesday to Thursday is 34 degrees. The temperature of Thursday is
4/5th of Monday. Then the temperature of Thursday is
Ans: 36 degrees

9. B is 50% faster than A. If A starts at 9 A.M. and B starts at 10 A.M. A travels at a


speed of 50 km/hr. If A and B are 300 kms apart, The time when they meet when
they travel in opposite direction is ?
Ans:12 noon
10. A cube of 12 mm is painted on all its side. If it is made up of small cubes of size
3mm. If the big cube is splitted into those small cubes, the number of cubes that
remain unpainted is
Ans: 8

Directions for Questions 11-15: Each question given below has a problem and
two statements numbered I and II giving certain information. You have to decide if
the information given in the statements are sufficient for answering the problem.
Indicate your answer as

(a) if the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question;

(b) if the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question;

(c) if the data in either in I or II alone are sufficient to answer the question;

(d) if the data even in both the statements together are not sufficient to answer
the question;

(e) if the data in both the statements together are needed;

11. How many new year's greeting cards were sold this year in your shop?

I. Last year 2935 cards were sold

II The number of cards sold this year was 1.2 times that of last year.

Ans: E

12. Hemant ranks tenth in a class . How many students are there in the class?

I. His friend got 58th rank which is the last.

II Hemant's rank from the last 49th

Ans: C

13. In a code, 'lee pee tin' means ' Always keep smiling' . What is the code for
'smiling'.

I. 'tin lut lee' means ' Always keep left'

II 'dee pee' means 'rose smiling'

Ans: C

14. At what time did sonali leave her home for office ?

I. Sonali received a phone call at her home


II Sonali's car reached office at 10.15 AM , 45 minutes after she left her
home

Ans: B

15. A, B, C, D and E are sitting ina row. B is between A and e. Who among them is
in the middle ?

I. A is left of B and right of D

II C is at the right end

Ans: E

Directions for Questions 16-20: Convert the given binary numbers.

16. (1000 1111)2 = ( )10

Ans: (143)10

17. ( 10 1011 0001)2 = ( )16

Ans: (2B1) 16

18. ( 1100 1110 0001)2 = ( )16

Ans: (CE1)16

19. (1 1101)2 = ( )10

Ans: (29)10

20 (10 1011 1111 1001) 2 =( )16

Ans:(2BF9)16

Directions(21-25): A solid cube of each side 8cms, has been painted red, blue,
black on pairs of opposite faces. It is then cut into cubical blocks of each side 2cms.

21. How many cubes have only one face painted?


A) 8 B) 16 C) 24 D) 28

Ans:C

22. How many cubes have 3 faces painted?


A) 0 B) 4 C) 6 D) 8

Ans:D
23. How many cubes have two faces painted red and black and all other faces
unpainted?

A) 4 B) 8 C) 16 D) 32

Ans:B

24. How many cubes have 2 faces painted black?


A) 2 B) 4 C) 8 D) None
Ans:D

25. How many cubes are there in all

A) 64 B) 56 C) 40 D) 32

Ans:A

Reasoning section (20 Q's - 20 mins)

Directions for Questions 1-4: In each questions below are given two statements
followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the given two
statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known
facts. read the conclusion and then decide which of the given conclusions logically
follows from the two given statements, disregarding commonly known facts.

Give answer (A) if only conclusion I follows; (B) if only conclusion II follows; (C) if
either I or II follows;

(D) if neither I nor II follows and (E) if both I and II follow.

1. Statements : Some papers are files.

Some files are pens.

Conclusions : I some files are not pens.

II. Some pens are papers.

Ans: D

2. Statements : All locks are keys

No key is a spoon

Conclusions : I No lock is a spoon

II. No spoon is a lock

Ans: A
3. Statements : Some bottles are pencils

Some pencils are glasses

Conclusions : I No glass is bottle

II. Some bottles are glasses

Ans: D

4. Statements : Sohan is a good sportsman

sportsmen are healthy.

Conclusions : I All healthy persons are sportsmen.

II. Sohan is healthy.

Ans: D

Directions for Questions 5-6: In each questions below are given two statements
followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the given two
statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known
facts. read the conclusion and then decide which of the given conclusions logically
follows from the two given statements, disregarding commonly known facts.

5. Statements : All green are blue.

All blue are white.

Conclusions : I Some blue are green.

II. Some white are green

III Some green are not white

III. All white are blue.

A) Only I and II follow B) Only I and III follow.

C) Only I and IV follow. D) Only II and IV follow

E) All follow.
Ans: A

6. Statements : No parrot is crow

All crows are bats.

Conclusions : I Some bats are parrots

II. All bats are parrots

III. Some bats are crows

IV Some bats are not crows

A) None follow s B) Only I and II follow.

C) Only I , II and III follow. D) Only II, III and IV follow

E) Only III and IV follow

Ans: E

Directions 7-15: In each of the following questions one word is different from the
rest. Find out the word which does not belong to the group

7. A) CE B) HK C) SQ D) MN E) WZ
Ans : D

8. A) Jupiter B) Sky C) Star D) Moon E) Sun


Ans: B

9. A) Shoulder B) Foot C) Elbow D) Arm

Ans: B

10. A) Nephrology B) Entomology C) Astrology D) Pathology

Ans: C

11. A) Kiwi B) Eagle C) Emu D) Ostrich

Ans: B
12. A) Pineapple B) Orange C) Malta D) Banana

Ans: D

13. A) Kwashioror B) Cretinism C) Marasmus D) Gcitre

Ans: D

14. A) hireling B) Cub C) Duckling D) Calf

Ans: A

15. A) KMNO B) ABDE C) PRST D) UWXY

Ans : (B)

16. Four girls are sitting on a bench to be photographed. Shikha is to the left of
Reena. Manju is to the Right of reena. Rita is between Reena and manju. who would
be second from the left in the photograph?

A) Reena B) Shikha C) Manju D) Rita

Ans: D

17. Five persons A, B, C, D and E are sitting in a row facing you such that D is on
the left of D. If E occupies a corner position , then who is sitting in the center ?

A) A B) B C) C D) D

Ans: D

18. At a family reunion were the following people: one grandfather, one
grandmother, two fathers, two mothers, four children, three grandchildren, one
brother, two sisters, two sons, two daughters, one father-in-law, one mother-in-law,
and one daughter-in-law. But not as many people attended as it sounds. How many
were there?

Ans: 7

19. 97 baseball teams participate in an annual state tournament. The champion is


chosen for this tournament by the usual elimination scheme. That is, the 97 teams
are divided into pairs, and the two teams of each pair play against each other. The
loser of each pair is eliminated, and the remaining teams are paired up again,
etc.
How many games must be played to determine a champion?

Ans: 96
20. A mountain goat attempts to scale a cliff sixty feet high. Every minute, the goat
bounds upward three feet but slips back two. How long does it take for the goat to
reach the top .

Ans: 58 minutes

Test Paper :5
Paper Type : Whole Testpaper
Test Date : 21 January 2010
Test Location : Anna University, Chennai
Posted By : Abdullah
Aptitude Test:
Questions = 70; time limit = 70 minutes. Correct answer carry one mark and wrong
answer carry 0.25 marks. Offline (paper & pen) test
Verbal section(25 questions-25min)

Directions for Questions 1-5: Read the passage and answer the questions that
follow on the basis of the information provided in the passage.

The establishment of the third Reich influenced events in American history by


starting a chain of events which culminated in war between Germany and the United
States. The complete destruction of democracy, the persecution of laws, the war on
religion, the cruelty and barrbarism of the Nazis and especially, the plans of
Germany and her allies, Italy and Japan, for world conquest caused great indignation
in this country and brought on fear of another world war. While speaking out against
Hitler's atrocities, the American profile generally favored isolationist policies, and
neutrality. The neutrality acts of 1935 and 1936 prohibited trade with any
belligerents or loans to them. In 1937 the president was empowered to declare an
arms embargo in wars between nations at his discretion

American opinion began to change somewhat after President Roosevelt's quarantine


the aggressor speech at Chicago (1937) in which he severely criticized Hitler's
policies. Germany's seizure of Austria and Munich pact for the partition of
Czechoslovakia (1938) also around the American people. The conquest of
Czechoslovakia in March 1939 was another rude awakening to the menace of the
third Reich. In August, 1939, came the shock of the Nazi - Soviet pact and in
September the attack on Poland and the outbreak of European war. The United
States attempt to maintain neutrality in spite of sympathy for the democracies
arranged against the Third Reich. The Neutrality act of 1939 repeated the arms
embargo and permitted 'cash' and 'carry' exports of arms to belligerent nations. A
strong national defense program was begun. A draft act was passed (1940) to
strengthen the military services. A Lend - Lease Act (1940) authorized the president
to sell, exchange or lend materials to any county deemed necessary by him for the
defense of the United States. Help was given to Britain territory in the western
Hemisphere. In August 1941, President Roosevelt and prime minister Churchill met
and issued the Atlantic Charter which proclaimed the kind of a world which should be
established after the war. In December 1941, Japan launched the unprovoked attack
on the United States at Pearl harbor, immediately thereafter Germany declared war
on the united states.
1. USA entered the war against Germany
A. because Pearl Harbor was attacked
B. after peaceful efforts had failed
C. because Germany declare war against it
D. because Japan was an ally of Germany
E. after Germany had signed the Nazi - Soviet pact

Ans : C

2. The Neutrality Act of 1939 favored Great Britain because


A. the British had command of the sea
B. the law permitted U.S.A. to trade only with the allies.
C. it antagonized Japan
D. it led to the Land - Lease Act
E. it agreed with the British on the principle of the Atlantic Charter

Ans : A

3. An event that did not occur in 1939 was the


A. invasion of Poland
B. invasion of Czechoslovakia
C. passing of the Neutrality Act
D. passing of the Land - Lease act
E. outbreak of the war in Europe

Ans : D

4. One item occurring 1937 that the author does not mention in the list
of actions that alienated the American Public was
A. The persecution of religious groups
B. Nazi barbarism
C. The pacts with Italy
D. German plans for conquest of the world
E. The burning of the Reich tag.

Ans : E

5. The Land - Lease Act has designed to


A. Strengthen USA's national defense
B. Provide battle shit to the Allies
C. Help the British
D. the Atlantic Charter
E. Avenge Pearl Harbor

Ans : A

Directions for Questions 6-10: Read the passage and answer the questions that
follow on the basis of the information provided in the passage

One of the most dangerous drugs for pregnant women to consume is alcohol. Because
alcohol is delivered quickly into the blood and passes quickly into the tissues and
membranes, the human fetus is particularly vulnerable to its effects. In fact, the
negative effects on a fetus are so pronounced that babies born after exposure to
alcohol are said to be suffering from fetal alcohol syndrome. As a pregnant woman
drinks alcohol, the alcohol is passed into her her bloodstream almost simultaneously.
Moreover, because the bloodstream of the fetus is inextricably tied to that of the
mother, the alcohol passes directly into the bloodstream of the fetus as well. And,
what is more, the concentration of alcohol in the fetus is exactly the same as in the
mother. For the mother, this concentration is not a problem because her liver can
remove one ounce of alcohol from her system per hour. However, the fetus's liver is
not completely developed (how developed it is depends on its stage of development).
The rate at which it is able to eliminate the alcohol from the blood of the fetus is
much slower. Eventually, the alcohol will be returned to the mother's system by
passing across the placenta, but this process is slow. By the time this takes place,
major neurological damage may have already occurred. Research has shown that as
little as one drink of alcohol can produce significant, irreversible damage to the fetus.
Babies born after exposure to alcohol generally exhibit facial distortion, inability to
concentrate, and difficulty in remembering. Simply speaking, it is imperative that
pregnant women avoid alcohol.

Following are some sample questions on this passage:

6. How much time can it be inferred that it takes alcohol to enter a woman's
bloodstream after she takes a drink?
A. about one hour
B. a few seconds
C. several minutes
D. at least 24 hours

Ans: B

7. According to the passage, how does the concentration of alcohol in a fetus


compare to that in the mother?

A. The concentration is more.


B. The concentration is less.
C. The concentration is equivalent.
D. The concentration cannot be measured.

Ans: C

8. It can be inferred that the development of a fetal liver depends on

A. how many months pregnant the mother is


B. how much alcohol the mother has consumed
C. how large the fetus is
D. how well the mother has taken care of the fetus

Answer: A

9. According to the passage, how is alcohol finally returned to the mother's


system?
A. it is carried through the bloodstream
B. it is transferred across the placenta
C. it is expelled by the fetus's liver
D. it is not completely returned

Ans: B

10. Which one of the following was NOT mentioned as a sign of fetal alcohol
syndrome?

A. disfigurement of the face


B. concentration difficulties
C. increased aggression
D. memory problems

Ans: C

Directions for Questions 11-15: Read each sentence to find if there is any
grammatical error in it. If there is any error, it will be only one part of the
sentence. The number or alphabet of that part is your answer.( Disregard
punctuation errors if any)

11. The major / along with / his soldiers / were killed in the field/.no error.

A B C D E

Ans:D

12. In this way nuclear fission / or the splitting/of the atom / have been achieved /no
error.

A B C D
E

Ans:D

13. The trust has succeeded / admirably in raising / money for / its future programs/
no error.

A B C D
E

Ans:D

14. The apparently obvious solutions / to most of his problems /were overlook by
/many of his friends / no error.
A B C
D E

Ans:C

15. By arresting the local criminals / and encouraging good people / we can end
/hostilities of that area / no error.

A B C
D E

Ans: D

Directions for Questions 16-20: In each of the following questions, some


sentence are given which are on the same theme. decide which sentence is the most
preferable with respect to grammar; meaning and usage, suitable for formal writing
in English. Find the correct sentence.

16. A) The dacoits being stopped to divide the booty, the police overtook them.

B) The dacoits having stopped to divide the booty, the police had overtaken
them

C) The dacoits having stopped for dividing the booty, the police overtook
them

D) The dacoits having been stopped for dividing the booty, the police overtook
them

Ans : C

17. A) The harassed wife shot herself after bidding her husband the last good bye
with a gun

B) The harassed wife with a gun shot herself after bidding her husband the last
goodbye

C) The harassed wife shot herself with a gun after bidding her husband the last
goodbye.

D) With a gun the harassed wife shot herself, after bidding her husband the last
goodbye.

Ans: C

18. A) The receptionist must answer courteously the questions what are asked by
the callers

B) The receptionist must answer courteously the questions of all the callers
C) The receptionist should answer courteously the questions of all callers

D) The receptionist courteously should answer the questions of all callers

E) There would have been no trouble if the receptionist had have always answered
courteously.

Ans: C

19 A) If you had told me that you were in Bombay I had certainly contacted by you
instead of getting bored there

B) If you had told me that you were in Bombay I would have certainly contacted
you despite getting bored there.

C) If you had told me that you were in Bombay I would have certainly contacted
you instead of getting bored
there.

D) If you would have told me that you were in Bombay I had certainly contacted
you instead of getting bored there

Ans: C

20 A) The teaching staff must take their lectures regularly when are asked by the
Principal

B) The teaching staff had taken the lectures regularly had they known that the
Principal would come to know
about it.

C) The teaching staff would have taken lectures regularly had they known that the
Principal would know about it.

D) Many irregularities were found in their lectures by the Principal and he could
not be disregarded them.

Ans: C

Directions for Questions 21-25: In each of the following questions, a paragraph


or a sentence has been broken up into different parts. The parts have been
scrambled and numbered as given below. Choose the correct order of these parts
from the given alternatives.

21. 1) not only for 2) but also for 3) lumbering 4) construction


purposes 5) as an occupation

6) on modern lines 7) the manufacture of wood pulp. paper, resins etc.

8) owing to the great demand for timber 9) has developed


A) 3,9,6,5,8,1,4,2,7 B) 3,8,9,5,6,1,7,2,4 C) 3,5,9,6,8,1,4,2,7
D)5,3,9,6,8,1,7,2,4

Ans: C

22. 1) keeper of the 2) guardian of 3) as well as 4) The U.N.O is supposed to


be the

5) the morally conceived 6) political conscience 7) expressly defined rights and


duties of sovereign states. 8) and

A) 4,1,7,3,2,5,8,6 B) 4,2,6,8,1,3,5,7 C) 4,1,6,8,2,5,3,7 D)


4,2,7,3,1,5,8,6

Ans: C

23. 1) it is of vital importance 2) if this can be prevented 3) since man depends


for his food 4) upon articles

5) that none of this soil should be wasted 6) produced from the earth's layer of
fertile soil.

A) 3,1,2,4,6,5 B) 3,1,5,4,6,2 C) 3,4,6,1,5,2 D) 3,5,1,2,6,4

Ans : C

24. 1) are free from 2) grow abundantly 3) low plants 4) Tundra regions 5)
during short summer

6) like mosses and lichens 7) and 8) ice

A) 3,6,2,5,7,4,1,8 B) 4,1,8,5,7,3,6,2 C) 5,3,6,2,7,4,1,8 D) 5,4,1,8,7,2,3,6

Ans: B

25. 1) Along the gutters is lingered, 2) its tired breath a pale of chrysanthemum
about the street lamps

3) sliding its warm tongue over silent pavements, 4) The gentle fox curled
softly down

5) and rubbed its back against the huddled houses 6) then it curled up and
slept on corners

7) Slowly it rose and fell, 8) and pressing its blurred face aganist shop-
windows

9) It coiled its body around the black railings.


A) 1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9 B) 2,9,6,8,5,7,4,3,1 C) 4,9,5,1,3,8,7,2,6 D)
9,6,8,5,7,1,4,2,3

Ans: C

Analytical section (25 Q's - 30 mins)

Questions 1-5

1. A guidance counselor is planning schedules for 30 students. Sixteen students say


they want to take French, 16 want to take Spanish, and 11 want to take Latin. Five
say they want to take both French and Latin, and of these, 3 wanted to take Spanish
as well. Five want only Latin, and 8 want only Spanish. How many students want
French only?

Ans: 7 Students

2. A veterinarian surveys 26 of his patrons. He discovers that 14 have dogs, 10


have cats, and 5 have fish. Four have dogs and cats, 3 have dogs and fish, and one
has a cat and fish. If no one has all three kinds of pets, how many patrons have
none of these pets?

Ans: 5 patrons

3. In a school of 320 students, 85 students are in the band, 200 students are on
sports teams, and 60 students participate in both activities. How many students are
involved in either band or sports?

Ans: 225 Students

4. In a class of 50 students, 18 take Chorus, 26 take Band, and 2 take both Chorus
and Band. How many students in the class are not enrolled in either Chorus or
Band?

Ans: 8 Students

5. Twenty-four dogs are in a kennel. Twelve of the dogs are black, six of the dogs
have short tails, and fifteen of the dogs have long hair. There is only one dog that is
black with a short tail and long hair. Two of the dogs are black with short tails and
do not have long hair. Two of the dogs have short tails and long hair but are not
black. If all of the dogs in the kennel have at least one of the mentioned
characteristics, how many dogs are black with long hair but do not have short tails?

Ans: 3 dogs

Questions 6-10:

6. The ratio of white balls and black balls is 1:2. If 9 gray balls is added it
becomes 2:4:3. Then what is number of black balls ?
Ans:12

7. There are 10 coins. 6 coins showing head. And 4 showing tail. Each coin was
randomly flipped (not tossed) seven times successively. after flipping the coins are 5
heads 4 tails one is hided the hided coin will have what ?.

Ans :Head

8. Two cars are 500 cm apart. each is moving forward for 100 cm at a velocity of
50 cm/s and receding back for 50 cm at 25cm/s at what time they will collide with
each other.

Ans : 14sec

9. A car travels from B at a speed of 20 km/hr. The bus travel starts from A at a
time of 6 A.M. There is a bus for every half an hour interval. The car starts at 12
noon. Each bus travels at a speed of 25 km/hr. Distance between A and B is 100 km.
During its journey , The number of buses that the car encounter is ?

Ans: 17

10. The ratio of the ages of the father and the son is 5:3, After 10 years it will be
in the ratio3:2. What will be their ages?

Ans: 60,40

Directions for Questions 11-15: Each question given below has a problem and
two statements numbered I and II giving certain information. You have to decide if
the information given in the statements are sufficient for answering the problem.
Indicate your answer as

(a) If the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question;

(b) If the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question;

(c) If the data in either in I or II alone are sufficient to answer the question;

(d) If the data even in both the statements together are not sufficient to answer
the question;

(e) If the data in both the statements together are needed;

11. Among four brothers - Anil, Pawan, Neeraj, and Sahil, who is the heaviest?

I) Anil and Pawan are of the same weight


II) Pawan weighs more than Neeraj, but less than Sahil

Ans: E

12. Who is C's partner in a game of cards invoving four players A, B, C and D ?
I) D is sitting opposite to A
II) B is sitting right of A and left of D.

Ans: C

13. What is Gagan's age?

I) Gagan, Vimal and Kunal are all of the same age


II) Total age of Vimal, Kunal and Anil is 32 and Anil is as old as Vimaal and Kunal
together.

Ans: E

14. How much amount Ronnie required to pay for the new car in the buy-back
scheme?

I) The cost of the new car was three times the cost price of his old car
II) His old car was valued at Rs. 25000 under buy-back scheme

Ans: E

15. In which year was Rahul born?

I) Rahul at present is 25 years younger to his mother


II) Rahul's brother, who was born in 1964, is 35 years younger to his mother.

Ans: E

Directions for Questions 16-20: Convert the given binary numbers.

16. (100100101011)2 = ( )8
Ans: (4453)8

17. (1010111110110010)2= ( )10

Ans: (AFB2)16

18. (1100 1010 )2 =( )10

Ans: (202)10

19. (1010111110110010)2 =( )8

Ans: ( 127662)8

20. (10011101)2 =( )10

Ans: (157)10
Directions(21-25): A painter is given a task to paint a cubical box with six different
colours for different faces of the cube. The detailed account of it was given as:

A) Red face should lie between Yellow and Brown faces

B) Green face should be adjacent to the Silver face.

C) Pink face should lie adjacent to the Green Face

D) Yellow face should lie opposite to the Brown one

E) Brown face should face down

F) Silver and Pink faces should lie opposite to each other.

21) The face opposite to Red is

A) Yellow B) Green C) Pink D) silver

Ans: B

22) The upper face is

A) Red B) Pink C) Yellow D) Silver

Ans: C

23. The faces adjacent to Green are

A) Yellow, Pink, Red, Silver B) Brown, Pink, Red, Silver

C) Red, Silver, Yellow, Brown D) Pink, Silver, Yellow, Brown.

Ans: D

24. The face opposite to Silver is

A) Pink B) Brown C) Red D) Green

Ans: A

25. Three of the faces adjacent to Red face are

A) Silver, Green, Brown B) Silver, Brown, Pink C) Silver, Pink, Green D)


Yellow, Pink, Green

Ans: B

Reasoning section (20 Questions - 20 mins)


Directions for Questions 1-4: In each questions below are given two statements
followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the given two
statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known
facts. read the conclusion and then decide which of the given conclusions logically
follows from the two given statements, disregarding commonly known facts.

Give answer (A) if only conclusion I follows; (B) if only conclusion II follows; (C) if
either I or II follows;

(D) if neither I nor II follows and (E) if both I and II follow.

1. Statements : All students in my class are intelligent

Rohit is not intelligent

Conclusions : I. Rohit is not a student of my class

II. Rohit must work hard.

Ans: A

2. Statements : Some men are educated

Educated persons prefer small families

Conclusions : I. All small families are educated

II. Some men prefer small families

Ans: B

3. Statements : All lamps are hooks

No hook is coloured

Conclusions : I. Some lamps are coloured

II. No lamp is coloured

Ans: B

4. Statements : All plants are trees

No tree is green
Conclusions : I. Some plants green

II. Those plants which are not trees are green

Ans: D

Directions for Questions 5-6: In each questions below are given two statements
followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the given two
statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known
facts. read the conclusion and then decide which of the given conclusions logically
follows from the two given statements, disregarding commonly known facts.

5. Statements : All chairs laugh

Some birds laugh

Conclusions : I. All chairs are birds

II. Some birds are chairs

III. Those who do not laugh are not chairs

IV. Some birds do not laugh

A) Only II follows B) Only I follows

C) Only II and IV follow D) Only IV follows

E) None follows

Ans: E

6. Statements : Some coolers are watches

No watch is bed.

Conclusions : I. No watch is cooler

II. No cooler is watch

III. Some watches are beds


IV Some coolers are beds

A) None follows B) Only I and IV follow

C) Only either II or III follows D) Only either III or IV follows

E) Only either II or IV follows

Ans: A

Directions7-15: In each of the following questions one word is different from the
rest. Find out the word which does not belong to the group

7. A) Obtuse B) Acute C) Reflex D) Convex


Ans : D

8. A) Nylon B) Rayon C) Linen D) Viscose


Ans: Linen

9. A) 16 B) 64 C) 27 D) 32
Ans: C

10. A) CEI B) QSX C) JLP D) QSW


Ans : B

11. A) ZXVT B) SQOM C) ECBA D) UHF


Ans : C

12. A)Cupboard B)Chair C) Rug D) Bed


Ans: C

13. A) Epicentre B) Seismology C) Focus D) Crater


Ans: D

14. A) Arc B) Diagonal C) Tangent D) Radius


Ans: B

15. A) Dynamics B) Mechnics C) Electronics D) optics


Ans: B

16. In a Mach Past, seven persons are standing in a row. Q is standing left to R but
right to P. O is standing right to N and left to P. Similarly , S is standing right to R
and left to T. Find out who is standing in the middle.
A) P B) Q C) R D) O
Ans: B

17. Sitting in a row in front of the camera, Mr.X is on the left of the person sitting in
the centre but is on the right of Mr. Y. Mr. P is on the right of Mr. Z and Mr. R is on
the right of Mr. P. Mr R is the second person from the person sitting in the centre.
Who is the person sitting in the centre?

A) Mr. X B) Mr. Y C) Mr .Z D) Mr. R


Ans: C

18. You are given eight jelly doughnuts. The doughnuts all weigh the same amount
except for one which is heavier. You have a balancing scale at your disposal. What's
the minimum number of weighing required for you to pick out the heavy doughnut
every time?
Ans:Two

19. A man is looking at a photograph of someone. His friend asks who it is. The man
replies, "Brothers and sisters, I have none. But that man's father is my father's son."
Who was in the photograph?
Ans: His son

20. A father is four times as old as his son. In twenty years, he'll be twice as old.
How old are they now?
Ans: The father is 40, and the son is 10.
Test Paper :4
Paper Type : Whole Testpaper
Test Date : 14 January 2010
Test Location : VIT, Vellore
Posted By : Haseeb
Aptitude Test
Questions = 70; time limit = 70 minutes. Correct answer carry one mark and wrong

answer carry 0.25 marks., Offline (paper & pen) test


Verbal section (25 questions-25min)

Directions for Questions 1-5: Read the passage and answer the questions that
follow on the basis of the information provided in the passage.

For a period of more than two centuries paleontologists have been intrigued by the
fossilized remains of pterosaurs, the first flying vertebrates. The issues, which puzzle
them, are how these heavy creatures, having a wingspan of about 8-12 meters
managed the various problems associated with powered flight and whether these
creatures were reptiles or birds.

Perhaps the least controversial assertion about the pterosaurs is that they were
reptiles. Their skulls, pelvises, and hind feet are reptilian. The anatomy of their wings
suggests that they did not evolve into the class of birds. In pterosaurs a greatly
elongated fourth finger of each forelimb supported a winglike membrane. The other
fingers were short and reptilian, with sharp claws. In birds the second finger is the
principal strut of the wing, which consists primarily of feathers. If the pterosaurs
walked on all fours, the three short fingers may have been employed for grasping.
When a pterosaurs walked or remained stationary, the fourth finger, and with it the
wing, could only urn upward in an extended inverted V- shape along each side of the
animal's body.

In resemblance they were extremely similar to both birds and bats, with regard to
their overall body structure and proportion. This is hardly surprising as the design of
any flying vertebrate is subject to aerodynamic constraints. Both the pterosaurs and
the birds have hollow bones, a feature that represents a savings in weight. There is a
difference, which is that the bones of the birds are more massively reinforced by
internal struts.

Although scales typically cover reptiles, the pterosaurs probably had hairy coats. T.H.
Huxley reasoned that flying vertebrates must have been warm-blooded because
flying implies a high rate of metabolism, which in turn implies a high internal
temperature. Huxley speculated that a coat of hair would insulate against loss of
body heat and might streamline the body to reduce drag in flight. The recent
discovery of a pterosaur specimen covered in long, dense, and relatively thick hair
like fossil material was the first clear evidence that his reasoning was correct.

Some paleontologists are of the opinion that the pterosaurs jumped from s dropped
from trees or perhaps rose into the light winds from the crests of waves in order to
become airborne. Each theory has its associated difficulties. The first makes a wrong
assumption that the pterosaurs hind feet resembled a bat's and could serve as hooks
by which the animal could hang in preparation for flight. The second hypothesis
seems unlikely because large pterosaurs could not have landed in trees without
damaging their wings. The third calls for high aces to channel updrafts. The
pterosaurs would have been unable to control their flight once airborne as the wind
from which such waves arose would have been too strong.

1. As seen in the above passage scientists generally agree that:


A. the pterosaurs could fly over large distances because of their large
wingspan.
B. a close evolutionary relationship can be seen between the pterosaurs
and bats, when the structure of their skeletons is studied.
C. the study of the fossilized remains of the pterosaurs reveals how they
solved the problem associated with powered flight
D. the pterosaurs were reptiles
E. Pterosaurs walked on all fours.

Answer : D

2. As inferred from the passage, the skeleton of a pterosaur is distinguishable


from that of a bird by the
A. length of its wingspan
B. hollow spaces in its bones
C. anatomic origin of its wing strut
D. evidence of the hooklike projections on its hind feet
E. location of the shoulder joint joining the wing to its body.

Answer : C

3. From the viewpoint of T.H.Huxley, as given in the passage, which of the


following statements is he most likely to agree with?
A. An animal can master complex behaviors irrespective of the size of it's
brain.
B. Environmental capabilities and physical capabilities often influence the
appearance of an animal.
C. Usually animals in a particular family group do not change their
appearance dramatically over a period of time
D. The origin of flight in vertebrates was an accidental development
rather than the outcome of specialization or adaption
E. The pterosaurs should be classified as birds, not reptiles.

Answer : B

4. The organization of the last paragraph of the passage can best be described
as:
A. New data is introduced in order to support a traditional point of view
B. Three explanations are put forth and each of them is disputed by
means of specific information
C. An outline of three hypotheses are given and evidence supporting each
of them is given
D. Description of three recent discoveries is presented, and their
implications for future study are projected
E. The material in the earlier paragraphs is summarized and certain
conclusions are from it.

Answer : B

5. According to the passage, some scientists believe that pterosaurs


A. Lived near large bodies of water
B. Had sharp teeth for tearing food
C. Were attacked and eaten by larger reptiles
D. Had longer tails than many birds
E. Consumed twice their weight daily to maintain their body temperature.

Answer : A

Directions for Questions 5-10: Read the passage and answer the questions that
follow on the basis of the information provided in the passage.

After his father's death, writer Laurence Yep returned to San Francisco to look for the
apartment house where his family had lived, which also housed their grocery store.
It had been replaced by a two-story parking garage for a nearby college. There were
trees growing where the store door had been. I had to look at the street signs on the
corner to make sure I was in the right spot. Behind the trees was a door of solid
metal painted a battleship gray Stretching to either side were concrete walls with
metal grates bolted over the openings in the sides. The upper story of the garage
was open to the air but through the grates I could look into the lower level. The
gray, oil-stained concrete spread onward endlessly, having replaced the red cement
floor of our store. Lines marked parking places where my parents had laid wooden
planks to ease the ache and chill on their feet. Where the old-fashioned glass store
counter had been was a row of cars. I looked past the steel I-beams that formed the
columns and ceiling of the garage, peering through the dimness in an attempt to
locate where my father's garden had been; but there was only an endless stretch of
cars within the painted stalls. We called it the garden though that was stretching the
definition of the word because it was only a small, narrow cement courtyard on the
north side of our apartment house. There was only a brief time during the day when
the sun could reach the tiny courtyard; but fuchsia bushes, which loved the shade,
grew as tall as trees from the dirt plot there. Next to it my father had fashioned
shelves from old hundred-pound rice cans and planks; and on these makeshift shelves
he had his miniature flower patches growing in old soda pop crates from which he
had removed the wooden dividers. He would go out periodically to a wholesale nursery
by the beach and load the car with boxes full of little flowers and seedlings which he
would lovingly transplant in his shadowy garden. If you compared our crude little
garden to your own backyards, you would probably laugh; and yet the cats in the
neighborhood loved my father's garden almost as much as he did--to his great
dismay The cats loved to roll among the flowers, crushing what were just about the
only green growing things in the area. Other times, they ate them-perhaps as a
source of greens. Whatever the case, my father could have done without their
destructive displays of appreciation. I don't know where my father came by his love
of growing things. He had come to San Francisco as a boy and, except for a brief
time spent picking fruit, had lived most of his life among cement, brick, and asphalt.
I hadn't thought of my father's garden in years; and yet it was the surest symbol of
my father. Somehow he could persuade flowers to grow within the old, yellow soda
pop crates though the sun seldom touched them; and he could coax green shoots
out of what seemed like lifeless sticks. His was the gift of renewal. However, though
I stared and stared, I could not quite figure out where it had been. Everything looked
the same; more concrete and more cars. Store, home and garden had all been torn
down and replaced by something as cold, massive and impersonal as a prison. Even
if I could have gone through the gate, there was nothing for me inside there. If I
wanted to return to that lost garden, I would have to go back into my own
memories. Award-winning author Laurence Yep did return to his father's garden in
his memories. In 1991 he published The Lost Garden an autobiography in which he
tells of growing up in San Francisco and of coming to use his writing to celebrate his
family and his ethnic heritage.

6. The author is searching for something as he looks through the window of a


parking garage. What is he searching for?
A. A particular car
B. The red cement floor of an old store
C. Reminders of the past
D. Evidence of his father's financial success

Ans: C

7. What kind of work did the author's father do?


A. He was a professional gardener
B. He worked in a parking garage.
C. He owned a restaurant.
D. He owned a store.

Ans:D

8. What idea does the story suggest about the author's parents?
A. They both worked hard to support their family
B. They had encouraged their son to become a writer
C. They had not wanted to see a parking garage replace their home.
D. They had been farmers most of their lives.

Ans:C

9. What do you know about the father's garden?


A. It grew in spite of being neglected.
B. The cats would eat all the plants before they grew
C. It flourished in an unlikely spot.
D. It didn't grow well because of lack of sun.

Ans:D

10. Why are details about the neighborhood cats included in this story?
A. To show how much the garden meant to the family.
B. To show how important this garden was to the author's father.
C. To show how had the author worked at helping his father.
D. To show that the author's father loved animals as well as plants.

Directions for Questions 11-12: Read each sentence to find if there is any
grammatical error in it. If there is any error, it will be only one part of the sentence.
The number or alphabet of that part is your answer.( Disregard punctuation errors if
any)

11. I shall / ring him / tomorrow / in the afternoon.

A B C D

Ans: B

12. I enjoyed / during my / stay in / England.

A B C D

Ans:A

Directions for Questions 13-15: one of the four sentences given in each question
is grammatically wrong . Find the incorrect sentence.

13. A) the odds are against him.


B) Let me thread the needle .

C) A nurse is taking care of him.

D) I don't know if snow is falling.

Ans. D

14. A) Let me put my sign here.

B) These cattle are mine.

c) He examined the book closely.

D) He has no knowledge of and no interest in music.

Ans: A

15. A) He has no desire for fame.

B) I intend going to Calcutta.

C) He is too miserly to part with his money.

D) He has invited me for dinner.

Ans: C

Directions for Questions 16-20: In each of the following questions, some


sentence are given which are on the same theme. decide which sentence is the most
preferable with respect to grammar; meaning and usage, suitable for formal writing
in English. Find the correct sentence.

16. A. Our school had won the match if only we have concentrated .

B. Our school would have won the match if only we would have concentrated.

C. Our school would win the match if only we had concentrated.

D. Our school had won the match if only we would have concentrated.

E. Our school would have won the match if only we had concentrated.

Ans: E

17. A. He will not pay unless he is not compelled

B. He will not pay unless he will be compelled .


C . He will not pay unless he is compelled

D. he will not pay till he i s compelled.

Ans: C

18. A. Since he lacked needed money , he never turned down anyone who needed
help.

B. He wasn't rich by any means, although he never turned down anyone who
needed help.

C. Being not rich by any means, but he never turned away anyone who needed
help.

D. He wasn't rich by any means, but he never turned away anyone who needed
help.

E. Since he wasn't rich by any means, he never turned away anyone who needed
help.

Ans: D

19. A) I was asked to stop writing.

B) She denied to go with me.

C) My hairs stood on end.

D) I am reading this novel for four days.

Ans. D

20. A. The teacher asked the student with a frown on his face, to leave the room.

B. The teacher asked with a frawn on his face the student to leave the room.

C. With a frawn on his face, the teacher asked the student to leave the room.

D. The teacher asked the student to leave the room with a frawn on his face .

Ans: C

Directions for Questions 21-25: In each of the following questions, a paragraph


or a sentence has been broken up into different parts. The parts have been
scrambled and numbered as given below. Choose the correct order of these parts
from the given alternatives.

21. 1) is decidedly harmful


2) disregarding other equally important aspects,

3) to the total neglect of others

4) in the life of a man or a woman

5) is not wisdom but

6) cultivating only one quality

7) giving all attention and energy to one aspect of national life only,

8) folly

9) Similarly in the life of a nation.

A) 4,6,2,5,8,9,7,1,3 B) 4,6,3,1,9,7,2,5,8

C) 6,2,4,5,1,9,7,3,8 D) 6,4,2,1,9,7,3,5,8

Ans: B

22. 1) Zealand 2) islands 3) Australia 4) of 5) new 6) consist 7) both 8)


and 9) two

A) 2,4,3,6,5,7,1,8,9 B) 5,1, 8 3,7,6,9,2,4

C) 5,1,8,3,7,6,4,9,2 D) 5,1,8,2,3,7,6,4,9

Ans: C

23. 1) Pentium 4 2) any 3) conflicts. 4) handle 5) It seems 6)can 7)that


8)without 9) it

A) 5, 7, 1, 4, 6, 9, 8, 3, 2 B) 5, 7, 2, 4, 6, 8, 9, 1, 3

C) 5, 7, 1, 4, 6, 9, 8, 2, 3 D) 5, 7, 1, 6, 4, 9, 8, 2, 3

Ans: D

24. 1) language 2) of 3) two 4) the 5) official 6)countries 7)


is 8) English 9) the

A) 8, 7, 4, 5, 1, 2, 9, 3, 6 B) 8, 7, 1, 5, 4, 2, 9, 3, 6

C) 8, 7, 4, 1, 5, 2 9, 3, 6 D) 8, 7, 4, 5, 1, 9, 2, 3, 6

Ans: A
25. 1) two 2) there 3) some 4) however 5) countries 6) between 7) are
8) differences 9) the

A) 4, 2, 8, 3, 7, 6, 9, 1, 5 B) 4, 2, 5, 3, 8, 6, 9, 1, 7,

C) 4, 2, 7, 3, 8, 6, 9, 1, 5 D) 4, 2, 7, 3, 8, 6, 9, 1, 5,

Ans: C

Aanaytical section (25 Questions - 30 mins)

Questions 1-5:
1. Out of forty students, there are 14 who are taking Physics and 29 who are
taking Calculus. What is the
probability that a randomly chosen student from this group is taking only the
Calculus class?

Ans: 0.6 = 60%.

2. In town of 500 people, 285 read Hindu and 212 read Indian express and 127read
Times of India 20 read Hindu and times of India and 29 read hindu and Indian
express and 35 read times of India and Indian express. 50 read no news paper. Then
how many read only one paper?

Ans: 45

3. In a group of persons travelling in a bus, 6 persons can speak Tamil, 15 can speak
Hindi and 6 can speak Gujarati. In that group, none can speak any other language. If
2 persons in the group can speak two languages and one person can speak all the
three languages, then how many persons are there in the group?
A) 21 B) 23 C) 22 D)24

Ans: B

4. Out of a total of 120 musicians in a club , 5% can play all the three instruments-
Guitar, violin and Flute. It so happens that the number of musicians who can play
any two and only two of the above instruments is 30. The number of musicians who
can play the guitar alone is 40. What is the total number of those who can play
violin alone or flute alone ?
A) 30 B) 38 C) 44 D) 45

Ans: C

5. In a town 65% people watched the news on television , 40% read a newspaper
and 25% read a newspaper and watched the news on television also. What percent
of the people neither watched the news on television nor read a news paper ?
A) 5 B) 10 C) 15 D) 20

Ans: D
Questions 6-10:

6. A secret can be told only 2 persons in 5 minutes .the same person tells to 2 more
persons and so on . How long will take to tell it to 768 persons ?
a)47.5 min b)50 min c) 500 min d)49 min
Ans: 47.5 min

7. When I was married 10 years ago my wife is the 6th member of the family. Today
my father died and a baby born to me.The average age of my family during my
marriage is same as today. What is the age of Father when he died?
Ans: 70.

8. A son and father goes for boating in river upstream . After rowing for 1 mile son
notices the hat of his father falling in the river. After 5 min. he tells his father that
his hat has fallen. So they turn round and are able to pick the hat at the point
from where they began boating after 5min. Tell the speed of river?
Ans: 6 miles/hr

9. There are three departments having students 64,58,24 .In an exam they have to
be seated in rooms such that each room has equal number of students and each
room has students of one type only (No mixing of departments. Find the minimum
number rooms required?
Ans : 73

10. Argentina had football team of 22 player of which captain is from Brazilian team
and goalki from European team. For remaining player they have picked 6 from
Argentinean and 14 from European. Now for a team of 11 they must have goalki and
captain so out of 9 now they plan to select 3 from Argentinean and 6 from
European. Find out number of methods available for it.
Ans : 160600( check out for right no. 6C3 * 14C6)

Directions for Questions 11-15: Each question given below has a problem and
two statements numbered I and II giving certain information. You have to decide if
the information given in the statements are sufficient for answering the problem.
Indicate your answer as

(a) If the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question;

(b) If the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question;

(c) If the data in either in I or II alone are sufficient to answer the question;

(d) If the data even in both the statements together are not sufficient to answer the
question;

(e) If the data in both the statements together are needed;

11. How many visitors saw the exhibition yesterday?

I. Each entry pass holder can take up to three persons with him / her.
II. In all, 243 passes were sold yesterday.
Ans:D

12. How much was the total sale of the company?

I. The company sold 8000 units of product A each costing Rs. 25.
II. The company has no other product line
Ans: E

13. In what proportion would Raj, Karan and Altaf distribute profit among them

I. Raj gets two-fifth of the profit.


II. Karan and Althaf have made 75% of the total investment.
Ans: D

14. What time did the train leave today.

I. The train normally leaves on time


II. The scheduled departure is at 14.30.
Ans: D

15. On which day in January, Subhas left for Germany

I. Subhas has so far spent 10 years in Germany.


II. Subhas' friend Anil left for Germany on 15th February and joined Subhas 20 days
after Subhas' arrival.
Ans: D.

Directions for Questions 16-20 :Convert the given binary numbers.

16. (1110 0111)2 = ( )16

Ans: (E7)16

17. (01011010)2=( )8

Ans: (132)8

18. (11110000)2= ( )10

Ans:(240)10
19. (11000101010000111)2=( )16

Ans: (18A87)16

20. (01001110)2 = ( )8
Ans: (116)8

Directions(21-25): a cube is coloured orange on one face , pink on the opposite


face, brown on one face and silver on a face adjacent to the brown face. The other
two faces are left uncoloured. It is then cut into 125 smaller cubes of equal size.
now, answer the following questions based on the above statements:

21. How many cubes have at least one face coloured pink ?

A) 1 B)9 C) 16 D) 25

Ans: D

22. How many cubes have all the faces uncoloured ?

A) 24 B)36 C) 48 D) 64

Ans:C

23. How many cubes have atleast two faces coloured ?

A) 19 B)20 C) 21 D) 23

Ans: C

24 How many cubes are coloured orange on one face and have the remaining faces
incoloured ?

A) 8 B) 12 C) 14 D) 16

Ans: D

25 How many cubes one coloured silver on one face , orange or pink on another face
and have four uncoloured faces ?

A) 8 B) 10 C) 12 D) 16

Ans: A

Reasoning section (20 Questions - 20 mins)

Directions for Questions 1-4: In each questions below are given two statements
followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the given two
statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known
facts. read the conclusion and then decide which of the given conclusions logically
follows from the two given statements, disregarding commonly known facts.

Give answer (A) if only conclusion I follows; (B) if only conclusion II follows; (C) if
either I or II follows;

(D) if neither I nor II follows and (E) if both I and II follow.


1. Statements : Some shirts are biscuits

No biscuit is book

Conclusions : I Some shirts are books

II. Some books are biscuits

Ans: D.

2. Statements : No women can vote

Some women are politicians

Conclusions : I Male politicians can vote

II. Some politicians can vote

Ans: D

3. Statements : No man is a donkey

Rahul is a man

Conclusions : I Rahul is not a donkey.

II.All men are not Rahul

Ans: A

4. Statements : All poles are guns

Some boats are not ploes

Conclusions : I All guns are boats

II. Some boats are not guns

Ans: D

Directions for Questions 5-6: In each questions below are given two statements
followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the given two
statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known
facts. read the conclusion and then decide which of the given conclusions logically
follows from the two given statements, disregarding commonly known facts.

5. Statements: All rats are cows


No cow is white.

Conclusions: I No white is rat.

II. No rat is white

III. Some whites are rats

IV All cows are rats

A) None follows B) Only I and IV follow.

C) Only II and IV follow. D) Only IV follow

E) None of these

Ans: E

6. Statements: All apples are brinjals


All brinjals are ladyfingures
All ladyfingures are oranges

Conclusions: I. Some oranges are brinjals

II. All brinjals are apples

III. some apples are oranges

IV. All ladyfingures are apples

A) None follows B) All follow

C) Only I and III follow D) Either I or III follows

E) None of these

Ans: A.

Directions(7-15): In each of the following questions one word is different from the
rest. Find out the word which does not belong to the group

7. (A) Ginger (B) Tomato (C) Carrot (D) Beet (E) Potato
Ans : B
8. (A) BFD (B) NRP (C) HLG (D) QUS (E) UYW
Ans : (C)

9. (A) ML (B) TS (C) FG (D) PO (E) XW


Ans : (C)

10. (A) Cheese (B) Butter (C) Ghee (D) Milk (E) Curd
Ans : (D)

11. (A) GTSH (B) BYXC (C) ETUF (D) LONM (E) KPIR
Ans : (C)

12. (A) PQ (B) CD (C) MN (D) DF (E) RS


Ans : (D)

13. (A) FLOK (B) CROWD (C) HERD (D) SWARM (E) TEAM
Ans : (E)

14. (A) 64 (B) 54 (C) 42 (D) 31 (E) 20


Ans: D

15. A) mania B) pneumonia C) Influenza D) Cholera


Ans: A

16. Five children are sitting in a row. S is sitting next to P but not T. K is sitting next
to R who is sitting on the extreme left and T is not sitting next to K. Who are sitting
adjacent to S?
A) K and P B) R and P C) Only P D) P and T E) Insufficient Information.
Ans: D

17. In the Olympic Games, the flags of six nations were flown on the masts in the
following way. The flag of America was to the left of Indian tricolour and to the right
of the flag of France. The flag of Australia was on the right of the Indian flag but
was to the left of the flag of Japan, which was to the left of the flag of China. Find
the two flags which are in the centre.

A) India and Australia B) America and India C) Japan and Australia D) America
and Australia
Ans: A

18. One boy can eat 100 chocolates in half a minute, and another can eat half as
many in twice the length of time. How many chocolates can both boys eat in 15
seconds?
Ans: 62.5 chocolates.

19. Potatoes are made up of 99% water and 1% "potato matter." Jack bought 100
pounds of
potatoes and left them outside in the sun for a while. When he returned, he
discovered that the potatoes had dehydrated and were now only made up of 98%
water. How much did the potatoes now weigh?
Ans: 50 pounds.
20. You own a pet store. If you put in one canary per cage, you have one canary too
many. If you put in two canaries per cage, you have one cage too many. How many
canaries and cages do you have?

Ans: four canaries and three cages.

Test Paper :3
Paper Type : Whole Testpaper
Test Date : 26 January 2010
Test Location : Chrest College, Bangalore
Posted By : Shabber

Aptitude Test

Questions = 70; time limit = 70 minutes. Correct answer carry one mark and wrong
answer carry 0.25 marks. Offline (paper & pen) test.
Verbal section (25 questions-25min)

Directions for Questions 1-5: Read the passage and answer the questions that
follow on the basis of the information provided in the passage. Work expands so as
to fill the time available for its completion. The general recognition of this fact is
shown in the proverbial phrase, It is the busiest man who has time to spare. Thus,
an elderly lady at leisure can spend the entire day writing a postcard to her niece. An
hour will be spent in writing a postcard, another hunting for spectacles, half an hour
to search for the address, an hour and a quarter in composition and twenty minutes
in deciding whether or not to take an umbrella when goingto the pillar box in the
street. The total effort that could occupy a busy man for three minutes, all told may
in this fashion leave another person completely exhausted after a day of doubt,
anxiety and toil.

1. What happens when the time to be spent on some work increases?


A) the work is done smoothly. B) the work is done
leisurely. C) work consumes all the time.
D) The work needs additional time.
Ans: C

2. Explain the sentence: Work expands so as to fill the time available for its
completion’.
A) The more work there is to be done , the more time needed.
B) whatever time is available for a given amount of work, all of it will be used.
C) If you have more time you can do some work.
D) If you have some important work to do, you should always have some additional
time.
Ans: B

3. Who is the person likely to take more time to do work.


A) a busy man. B) a man of leisure. C) an elderly person. D)an exhausted person
Ans: B

4. What is the total time spent by the elderly lady in writing a postcard?
A) Three minutes. B) four hours and five minutes. C) half day D)the entire day.
Ans:D

5. What does the expression ‘pillar box’ stand for?


A) a box attached to the pillar. B) a box in the pillar C) box office. D) a pillar type
postbox.
Ans: D

Directions for Questions 6-10: Read the passage and answer the questions that
follow on the basis of the
information provided in the passage. According to Albert Einstein the non
mathematician, is seized by a mysterious shuddering when he hears of 'four-
dimensional' things, he is seized by a feeling, which is very similar to the thoughts
awakened by the occult. And at the same time the statement that the world in which
we live is a four-dimensional space - time continuum is quite a common place
statement.

This might lead to an argument regarding the use of the term ''commonplace'' by
Einstein. Yet the difficulty lies more in the wording than the ideas. Einstein's concept
of the universe as a four-dimensional space-time continuum becomes plain and
clear, when what he means by ''continuum'' becomes clear. A continuum is
something that is continuous, A ruler, for example, is a one-dimensional space
continuum. Most rulers are divided into inches and frwasLions, scaled down to one-
sixteenth of an inch.

Will it be possible to conceive a ruler, which is calibrated to a millionth or billionth of


an inch. In theory there is no reason why the steps from point to point should not be
even smaller. What distinguishes a continuum is the fWASL that the space between
any two points can be sub-divided into an infinite number of smaller divisions.

A railroad track is a one-dimensional space continuum and on it the engineer of a


train can describe his position at any time by citing a single co-ordinate point - i.e., a
station or a milestone. A sea captain, however, has to worry about two dimensions.
The surface of the sea is a two-dimensional continuum and the co-ordinate points by
which sailor fixes his positions in his two dimensional continuum are latitude and
longitude. An airplane pilot guides his plane through a three - dimensional
continuum, hence he has to consider not only latitude and longitude, but also his
height above the ground. The continuum of an airplane pilot constitutes space as we
perceive it. In other words, the space of our world is a three-dimensional continuum.

Just indicating its position in space is not enough while describing any physical
event, which involves motion. How position changes in time also needs to be
mentioned. Thus to give an accurate picture of the operation of a New York-Chicago
express, one must mention not only that it goes from New-York to Albany to
Syracuse to Cleveland to Toledo to Chicago, but also the times at which it touches
each of those points. This can be done either by means of a timetable or a visual
chart. If the miles between New York and Chicago are plotted horizontally on a piece
of ruled paper and the hours and minutes are plotted vertically, then a diagonal line
properly drawn across the page illustrates the progress of the train in two-
dimensional space-time continuum. This type of graphic representation is familiar to
most newspaper readers; a stock market chart, for example, pictures financial
events in a two-dimensional dollar-time continuum. Similarly for the best
picturisation of the flight of an airplane from New York to Los Angeles a
four dimensional space time continuum is essential. The latitude, longitude and
altitude will only make sense to the traffic manager of the airline if the time co -
ordinate is also mentioned. Therefore time is the fourth dimension. If a flight has to
be looked at, perceived as a whole, it wouldn't work if it is broken down into a series
of disconnected take - offs, climbs, glides, and landing, it needs to be looked at and
perceived as a continuous four- dimensional space - time continuum curve.

Following are some sample questions on this passage:

The significant feature of a continuum, according to the passage, revolves around


The divisibility of the interval between any two points. An ordinary ruler's caliber for
marking Its unending curve Its lucid from providing comprehensibility to the non-
scientists as well It's variety of co-ordinates.
Answer: A

The purpose of this passage is to highlight the point that Plots and sea captains have
something in common Stock market charts may be helpful to physicists The fourth
dimension is time. Non-mathematician's are often afraid of the commonplace There
is a marked quality to distance
Answer: C

According to the passage, an airlines traffic manager depends upon all of the
following EXCEPT latitude altitude the time co-ordinate longitude the continuous
curve in co four
Answer: E

The underlying tone of this selection is persuasive deferential candid instructive


gently condescending
Answer: D
According to the author if on wishes portray a physical event in which motion plays a
role-one has to Make use of a time-table Indicate how position changes in time Be
conversant with the scientist's theories Describe it graphically Be aware of altitude,
latitude and longitude
Answer: B

Directions for Questions 11-12: Read each sentence to find if there is any
grammatical error in it. If there is any error, it will be only one part of the sentence.
The number or alphabet of that part is your answer.(Disregard punctuation errors if
any)
11. I never have / visited / or intend to visit / foreign countries /
A B C D
Ans: C
12. The clothes / were neatly / hanged /on the cloth line.
A B C D
Ans:C

Directions for Questions 13-15: One of the four sentences given in each question is
grammatically wrong . Find the incorrect sentence.
13. A) Our followers are but a handful. B) Neither he nor I was there. C) Many a
glorious deeds were done. D) Everyone of the boys loves to ride.
Ans: C

14. A) She had finished her work when I met her. B) Do you believe in God? C) He
cut his hand with a knife. D) He challenged me for a duel.
Ans: D

15. A) Sumit is my elder brother. B) He is two years younger to me. C) He is the


eldest man of this village. D) Ravi is five years older than me.
Ans: C

Directions for Questions 16-20: In each of the following questions, some


sentence are given which are on the same theme. decide which sentence is the most
preferable with respect to grammar; meaning and usage, suitable for formal writing
in English. Find the correct sentence.
16. A) From which train did you come?
B) A series of incidents have taken place.
C) It is a five men committee.
D) This pronunciation is peculiar to Bengalis.
Ans: D

17. A) They have placed order for books.


B) He has applied for lectureship.
C) The river has overflown its bank.
D) Give me rupees two and a half.
Ans: D

18. A) The proceeds of the charity show are for riot victims
B) He asked Ajay and I to go.
C) The weather of this place does not suit me.
D) Either Rajesh or his friends has done it.
Ans: A

19. A) It is far too hard an essay for me to attempt.


B) It is too far hard an essay to attempt for me.
C) Too far it is an essay hard for me to attempt.
D) It is too hard an essay for me to far attempt
Ans:D

20. A) Hoping to be hearing from you, I remain yours sincerely.


B) Hoping to hear from you, I remain yours sincerely.
C) Hoping to have heard from you, I sincerely remain yours.
D) Sincerely I remain yours hoping to be hearing from you.
Ans: B

Directions for Questions 21-25: In each of the following questions, a paragraph


or a sentence has been broken up into different parts. The parts have been
scrambled and numbered as given below. Choose the correct order of these parts
from the given alternatives.

21. 1) I 2)do 3) a 4) of 5) in 6) lot 7) reading 8) my 9) time


10) free
A. 1, 2, 3, 6, 4, 7, 5, 10, 8, 9 B. 1, 2, 6, 3, 4, 7, 5, 8, 10, 9
C. 1, 2, 3, 6, 7, 4, 5, 8, 10, 9 D. 1, 2, 3, 6, 4, 7, 5, 8, 10, 9
Ans: D

22. 1) on to 2) seat 3) evening 4) Edinburgh 5)the 6) booked 7)


flight 8) a 9) time 10)to
A. 9, 6, 8, 2, 1, 5, 3, 7, 10, 4 B. 9, 6, 8, 1, 2, 5, 3, 7, 10,
4 C. 9, 3, 8, 2, 1, 5, 6, 7, 10, 4 D. 9, 6, 1,
2, 5, 8, 3, 7, 10, 4
Ans: A

23. 1) I 2) my 3) leg 4) to 5)hire 6) gardener 7) when 8) a 9)


had 10) I 11) broke
A. 1, 9, 4, 5, 8, 6, 7, 10, 11, 3, 2 B. 1, 9, 4, 5, 11, 6, 8, 10, 7, 2, 3
C. 1, 9, 4, 5, 8, 6, 7, 10, 11, 2, 3 D. 1, 4, 9, 5, 8, 6, 7, 10, 11, 2, 3
Ans: C

24. 1) She 2) trust 3) Don't 4) because 5)is 6) her 7) lying


A. 1, 5, 2, 3, 4, 6, 7 B. 3, 2, 6, 4, 1, 5, 7
C. 3, 2, 6, 4, 1, 5, 7 D. 3, 2, 6, 1, 4, 5, 7
Ans: B

25. 1) rent 2)a 3) has 4) room 5)in 6) house 7) she 8) to 9)


rent
A. 7, 3, 2, 4, 1, 8, 5, 9, 6 B. 7, 3, 1, 4, 8, 2, 5, 9, 6
C. 7, 3, 2, 4, 8, 1, 5, 9, 6 D. 7, 3, 2, 4, 8, 1, 5, 6, 9
Ans: C

Aanalytical section (25 Questions - 30 mins)Directions for Questions 1-5: There


are five friends Sachin, Kunal, Mohit, Anuj and Rohan. Sachin ia shorter than Kunal
but taller than Rohan. Mohit is tallest. Anuj is a little shorter than Kunal an little taller
than Sachin.
1. Who is the shortest?
(a) Rohan (b) Sachin (c) Anuj (d) Kunal (e) None of these
Ans: A

2. If they stand in the order of their heights, who will be in the middle?
(a) Kunal (b) Rohan (c) Sachin (d) Anuj (e) None of these
Ans: D

3. If they stand in the order of increasing heights, who will be the second?
(a) Anuj (b) Sachin (c) Rohan (d) Kunal (e) None of these
Ans: B

4. Who is the second tallest?


(a) Sachin (b) Kunal (c) Anuj (d) Rohan (e) None of these
Ans: B

5. Who is taller than Anuj but shorter than Mohit?


(a) Kunal (b) Rohan (c) Sachin (d)Date Inadequate (e) None
Ans: A

Directions for Questions 6-10:


6. A group of friends goes for dinner and gets bill of Rs 2400 . Two of them says that
they have forgotten their purse so remaining make an extra contribution of Rs 100
to pay up the bill. Tell the no. of person in that group.
Ans - 8 person
7. Given the following functions (1) f(n a b c ) = ac if n=1 (2) f(n a b c) = f( n-1
a c b) + f( 1 a b c) + f( n-1 b a c ) if n > 1 Then what is the value f( 2 a b c ) = ?
Ans: f( 2 a c b ) = ab + ac + bc.

8. There are 600 tennis players 4% wear wrist band on one wrist Of the remaining,
25% wear wrist bands on both hands How many players don't wear a wrist band?
Ans. 432

9. Three types of tea the a,b,c costs Rs. 95/kg,100/kg and70/kg respectively. How
many kgs of each should be blended to produce 100 kg of mixture worth Rs.90/kg,
given that the quntities of band c are equal
70,15,15 50,25,25 60,20,20 40,30,30
Ans. B

10. If all the 6 are replaced by 9, then the algebraic sum of all the numbers from 1
to 100(both inclusive) varies by
Ans: 330

Directions for Questions 11-15: Each question given below has a problem and
two statements numbered
I and II giving certain information. You have to decide if the information given in the
statements are sufficient for answering the problem. Indicate your answer as
(a) If the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question;
(b) If the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question;
(c) If the data in either in I or II alone are sufficient to answer the question;
(d) If the data even in both the statements together are not sufficient to answer the
question;
(e) If the data in both the statements together are needed;

11. A) The boy regretted that he had spend a greater part of his vacation in the chair
with a plastered leg.
B) With a plastered leg, the boy regretted that he had spent a greater part of his
vacation in the chair
C) The boy regretted that a plastered leg he had spent a greater part of his vacation
in the chair.
D) The boy with a plastered leg regretted that he had spent a greater part of his
vacation in the chair.
Ans: C

12. A) If You will pay heed to the small details, the general plans will surely
succeed.
B) If you pay heed to the small details, the general plans will surely succeed.
C) If you would heed the small details, the general plans would have succeed.
D) If you heeded to the small details, the general plans would surely succeed.
Ans: B

13. A) It is a pleasure to see an alligator basking in the sunshine on a river bank as


long as 90 feet.
B) It is a pleasure to see an alligator as long as 90 feet basking in the sunshine on a
river bank
C) It is a pleasure to see an alligator basking in the sunshine as long as 90 feet on a
river bank
D) It is a pleasure to see an alligator basking as long as 90 feet in the sunshine on a
river bank.
Ans: B

14. A) There will be a meeting in the long room at 4 o'clock of all the boys who play
cricket and football.
B) There will be a meeting of all the boys who play cricket and football in the long
room at 4 o'clock.
C) There will be in the long room at 4 o'clock a meeting of all the boys who play
cricket and football
D) In the long room at 4 o'closk there will be a meeting of all the boys who play
cricket and football.
Ans: D

15. A) We had in this village, some twenty years ago, an idiot boy, whom I well
remember, who from a child showed strong propensity for bees.
B) Some twenty years ago, we had an idiot boy in this village, who from a child
showed strong propensity for bees, whom I well remember.
C) We had an idiot boy, whom I well remember, who from a child showed strong
propensity for bees, in this village some twenty years ago.
D) In this village, we had an idiot boy some twenty years ago, who from a child
showed strong propensity for bees, whom I well remember.
Ans: A

Directions for Questions 16-20: Convert the given binary numbers.


16. (11111011)2= ( )8
Ans: (373)8

17. (11011110110010101101)2 = ( )16


Ans: (DECAD)16

18. ( 11010101)2 = ( )10


Ans: (213)10

19. (11100111)2 = ( )8
Ans: (347)8

20. (1100010101010010001)2 = ( )8
Ans: (1425221)8

Questions 21-25: A cube painted red on two adjecent faces and black on the faces
opposite to the red faces and green on the remaining faces is cut into sixty-four
smaller cubes of equal size.
21. How many cubes are there which have no face painted?
A) 0 B) 4 C) 8 D)6
Ans: C

22. How many cubes have only one face painted?


A) 8 B) 16 C) 24 D)32
Ans: C

23. How many cubes have less than three faces painted?
A) 80 B) 24 C) 28 D)48
Ans: D

24. How many cubes are there with three faces painted?
A) 4 B) 8 C) 16 D)24
Ans: B

25. How many cubes have one face green and one of the adjacent faces black o
red?
A) 8 B) 16 C) 24 D)28
Ans:C

Reasoning section (20 Questions- 20 mins)


Directions for Questions 1-4: In each questions below are given two statements
followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the given two
statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known
facts. read the conclusion and then decide which of the given conclusions logically
follows from the two given statements, disregarding commonly known facts.
Give answer

(A) If only conclusion I follows;


(B) If only conclusion II follows;
(C) If either I or II follows;
(D) If neither I nor II follows and
(E) If both I and II follow.
1. Statements: Most clocks are fans some fans are walls conclusions:
I. Some walls are fans II. Some clocks are walls
Ans: D

2. Statements: All birds are dogs some dogs are cats Conclusions:
I. Some cats are not dogs II. All dogs are not birds
Ans: D

3. Statements: Some fools are intelligent some intelligent are great Conclusions:
I. Some fools are great II. All great are intelligent.
Ans: D

4. Statements: All Men are married some men are educated Conclusions:
I. Some married are educated II. Some educated are married.
Ans: E

Directions for Questions 5-6: In each questions below are given two statements
followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the given two
statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known
facts. read the conclusion and then decide which of the given conclusions logically
follows from the two given statements, disregarding commonly known facts.

5. Statements: All bags are chalks. All chalks are bottles. Conclusions:
I. Some bottles are bags. II. All bags are bottles III. All bottles are bags IV. Some
chalks are not bags
A) Only I , II and IV follow B) Only I , III and IV follow. C) Only II, III and IV
follow.
D) All Follow E) none of these
Ans: A
6. Statements: Some trees are buses. All buses are hats
Conclusions: I Some trees are hats II. Some hats are trees
III. All hats are buses IV. Some buses are hats

A) None follow s B) Only I, II and IV follow.


C) Only II , III and IV follow. D) All Follow E) none of these
Ans: B

Directions(7-15): In each of the following questions one word is different from the
rest. Find out the word which does not belong to the group

7. A ) Yokel B) Upshot C) Lout D) Bumpkin


Ans: B

8. A) Sofa B) Bed C) Diwan D) Chair E) Table


Ans: B

9. A) Keraunophobia B) Tonitrophobia C) Phonophobia D) Astraphobia


Ans: C

10. A) HB B) ZU C) NI D) TO E) PK
Ans: (A)

11. A) Printer B) Author C) Publisher D) Correspondent E) Reader


Ans: (E)

12. A) EQL B) BHF C) KTI D) SXD E) JWM


Ans: (D)

13. A) Curd B) Butter C) Oil D) cream


Ans: C
14. A) Poland B) Greece C) Spain D) Korea
Ans: D

15. A) Copper B) Tin C) Brass D) ZInc


Ans: C

16. Mr. A, Miss B, Mr. C and Miss D are sitting around a table and discussing their
trades.
1. Mr. A sits opposite to cook 2. Miss b sits right to the barber.
3. The washer man is on the left of the tailor 4. Miss D sits opposite Mr. C hat are the
trades of A and B?
A. Tailor and Barber B. Tailor and cook C. Barber and cook D. washer
man and cook
Ans: B

17. In a pile of 10 books, there are 3 of History, 3 of Hindi, 2 of mathematics and 2


of English. Taking from above, there is an English book between a history and
mathematics book, a history book between a mathematics and an English book, a
Hindi book between an English and a mathematics book, a mathematics book
between two Hindi books and two Hindi books between a Mathematic and a History
book. Book of which subject is at the sixth position from top?
A. English B. Hindi B. Mathematics C. History
Ans: B

18. On a man's tombstone, it is said that one sixth of his life was spent in childhood
and one twelfth as a teenager. One seventh of his life passed between the time he
became an adult and the time he married; five years later, his son was born. Alas,
the son died four years before he did. He lived to be twice as old as his son did. How
old did the man live to be?
Ans: 84 years

19. What two numbers have a product of 48 and, when the larger number is divided
by the smaller, a quotient of 3?
Ans: 4 and 12

20. A drove of sheep and chickens have a total of 99 heads and feet. There are
twice as many chickens as sheep. How many of each are there?
Ans: Nine sheep and eighteen chickens.
Test Paper :2

Posted By : Admin

CTS ( Cognizant Technologies Solutions) Question Pattern

Following is the pattern of CTS selection:

For CTS you will first face an aptitude test of 60 mins having 40 questions.Correct
answer carry one mark and wrong answer carry 0.25 marks. Do prepare well for this test
as this is where the main competition is. study general aptitude, some basic geometry,
logical reasoning, time & distance etc.

Questions were from :Quantative (ratio & proportion, inequalities, quadratic etc)-
Aptitude (puzzles)- English (para followed by deductions, filling blanks with correct
words).
TIPS - Practice quantative and puzzles. Refer- R.S.Agarwal, CAT material

next you will be called for a technical interview. the interview is not so difficult if your
technical is good. they ask very basic technical questions, and you will clear it very easily
if your basic concepts are clear. my interview lasted for 20 mins. questions on Data
structures, networks, C (he also asked me to write a small program). answer confidently
and clearly say if you dont know the answer.
Test Paper :1

Posted By : Waseem
CTS Company Profile

Corporate view:

Cognizant is an American multinational IT services and consulting


corporation headquartered in Teaneck, New Jersey, United States.

Cognizant has been named to the 2010 Fortune 100 Fastest-Growing


Companies List for the eighth consecutive year. Cognizant has also been
named to the Fortune 1000 and Forbes Global 2000 lists. It has consistently
ranked among the fastest growing companies including the 2010 Business
Week 50 list of the top-performing U.S. companies, the Business Week
Hottest Tech Companies 2010, and the Forbes Fast Tech 2010 list of 25
Fastest Growing Technology Companies In America.

Founded: 1994

Headquarters: Teaneck, New Jersey, U.S.

Key people: Francisco D'Souza (President & CEO)

Lakshmi Narayanan (Vice Chairman)

Chandra Sekaran (President & MD, Global Delivery)


Gordon Coburn (EVP, CFO & COO)

India location: Chennai, Bangalore, Hyderabad, Kolkata, Mumbai, Pune,


Gurgaon, Coimbatore, Cochin

Website: http://www.cognizant.com

Work Culture:

They are the only international services provider with a business model
structured both vertically and horizontally. That is, vertically with expertise
in almost every major industry segment, as well as horizontally, across a
full complement of integrated solutions and services. In fact, many of their
senior people originate from the industries in which they work.

At Cognizant culture is an enabling one. It emphasizes empowerment of the


individual to make decisions in the best interests of the client. Importantly,
it also rewards personal achievement and contribution, financially and
through public recognition.

Company Speaks:

Entry level Recruitment:

Do you have the passion to make a difference, the passion to build stronger
businesses for organizations around the world? Cognizant offers career
opportunities that are as dynamic as the marketplace. You'll experience a
series of engaging assignments and challenging projects, and work in a
fast-paced environment. It's your chance to be a part of a vibrant business
community.

Training for freshers:

Designed for campus trainees, this 14-week program trains and prepares
college recruits to face real time work at projects. The central focus there is
to help the transition of associates to a corporate environment, equipping
them with the requisite skill and expertise. Through a constant and
conscious intervention process, ELTP has made constant and wholesome
changes to the style of imparting training. They revisit the program once in
a while to reflect the rapidly changing needs of the software industry.

About the Recruitment test:


The selection process consists of 3 rounds.

1) Written test
2) Technical round
3) HR round

How to prepare:
Read more on CTS preparation.

In India office addresses:

Chennai
Enfil Premraj Jeyaraj
Address: 5/535, Old Mahabalipuram Road
Okkiam Thoraipakkam, Chennai - 600 097

Bangalore
Rohit Eustachius
Address: 45 Golf View Campus, Wind Tunnel Road,
Murugesh Palya, Bangalore - 560017.

Kolkata
Nilangshu Ghosal
Address: Plot- Gn 34/3,
Sector -V, Salt Lake Electronic Complex, Kolkata - 700091

Pune
Vikas Kanwar
Address: Plot No. 26/27 ,
Rajiv Gandhi Infotech Park, Midc, Hinjewadi Pune - 411057

Hyderabad
Rohit Eustachius
Address: Vanenburg IT Park
17, Software Units Layout, Madhapur, Hyderabad -
500081

Coimbatore
Rashmi Rajan
Address: Mountain View Campus STPI - IT Park
Kumaraguru College Of Technology Campus
Coimbatore - 641006