Sie sind auf Seite 1von 5

There are 3 types of verbs:

Regular/Regelmäßig
(they form their past and past participle forms by adding a specific suffix)
e.g. spielen - spielte – gespielt

Irregular/Unregelmäßig
(they form their past and past participle forms in different ways)
e.g. finden – fand – gefunden

Mixed/Misch
(are irregular verbs that bear characteristics of regular verbs)
e.g. brennen – brannte - gebrannt

Verbs are further sub-classified into modes:


1. Indicative/ Indikativ
2. Conjunct/ Konjunktiv
3. Imperative/ Imperativ
4. Infinitive/ Infinitiv
5. Participle/ Partizip(I, II)

Modes are subclassified into tenses:


a. Present/ Präsens
b. Past (Simple Past, Perfect Tense, Past Perfect)/ Präsens, Präteritum, Perfekt,
Plusquamperfekt
c. Future/ Futur(I, II)

1. Indicative
a. Present
It is formed of base form of the verb + suffixes: -e, -st, -t, -en, -t, -en.
e.g. spielen = ich spiel + e = ich spiele

base form
infinitive form
Singular Plural

I II III I II III

ich spiele du spielst er/sie/es spielt wir spielen ihr spielt Sie, sie spielen

Personal pronouns/ Personal pronomen


I/ Ich
You/ Du
He/she/it - Er/sie/es
We/ Wir
You/ Ihr
They/ Sie
Sie – polite form

Du/ Sie

Singular person Plural person

Kochst du? Kocht ihr?


(familiar: family, children, (familiar: family, children, friends)
friends)
Kochen Sie? Kochen Sie?
(formal) (formal)

But there are exceptions to this rule:


Verbs ending with -d, -t, -dm, -dn, -ffn, -gn, -chn, -ckn, -tm, add -e between base
form and suffix at II and III person singular and II person plural
e.g. arbeiten
du arbeit + e + st = du arbeitest
er/sie/es arbeit + e + t
ihr arbeit + e +t
Verbs ending with -s, -ß, -ss, -z, -tz, -x add only suffix -t at II person singular
e.g. lesen
du liest

Verbs ending with -eln, -ern add only suffix -n at I and III person plural
e.g. klingeln
wir klingeln

Verbs ending with -eln at I person singular, the vowel -e from the base form
disappear
e.g. sammeln
ich sammle

Unregular verbs that have the vowel -e in the base form, it is changed in -i/-ie at
II and III person singular
e.g. geben
du gibst, er gibt

Verbs that have the vowels -a/-au in the base form, get ‘umlaut’ at II and III
person singular
e.g. fahren
du fährst, er fährt

b. Simple Past/ Präteritum


Regular verbs form their simple past by adding the suffix -te to the base form
e.g. spielen:
ich spiel + -te = spielte = I played
du spieltest
er/sie/es spielte
wir spielten
ihr spieltet
sie spielten

Achtung!
e.g. arbeiten: arbeit + -e + -te
du arbeitetest
er/sie/es arbeitete
wir arbeiteten
ihr arbeitetet
sie arbeiteten

Irregular verbs – each verb has an own form; to that form it is added the
suffixes for the present tense, except I and III person singular
e.g. geben – gab
ich gab
du gabst
er/sie/es gab
wir gaben
ihr gabt
sie gaben

Perfect Tense/Perfekt
It is formed of the auxiliary verb HABEN oder SEIN1 + Partizip II.

Ich habe geschrieben Ich bin gefahren


Du hast geschrieben Du bist gefahren
Er/sie/es hat geschrieben Er/sie/es ist gefahren
Wir haben geschrieben Wir sind gefahren
Ihr habt geschrieben Ihr seid gefahren
Sie haben geschrieben Sie sind gefahren

Partizip II
Regular verbs form their Partizip II by adding the prefix ge- + the suffix -t to
the base form of a verb.
e.g. spielen: ge- + spiel + -t = (er hat) gespielt

Achtung!
Verbs that ends in -ieren, form their Partizip II without the prefix ge-.
e.g. reparieren – (er hat) repariert

1
See Photo 1
Irregular verbs2 – each verb has an own form.
e.g. schreiben – (er hat) geschrieben

Past Perfect/ Plusquamperfekt


It is formed of the simple past of the auxiliary verb HABEN oder SEIN +
Partizip II.

Ich hatte geschrieben Ich war gefahren


Du hattest geschrieben Du warst gefahren
Er/sie/es hatte geschrieben Er/sie/es war gefahren
Wir hatten geschrieben Wir waren gefahren
Ihr hattet geschrieben Ihr wart gefahren
Sie hatten geschrieben Sie waren gefahren

C. Futur I
It is formed of the verb WERDEN + the infinitive form of the verb.

Ich werde spielen


Du wirst spielen
Er/sie/es wird spielen
Wir werden spielen
Ihr werdet spielen
Sie werden spielen

2
See Photo 2,3,4