Beruflich Dokumente
[…] defendant is required to “establish[] that [its] sales do not constitute a disguised public
Rule 506 of Regulation D states that “[o]ffers and sales of securities by an issuer
that satisfy the conditions [of this Rule] shall be deemed to be transactions not involving any public
offering within the meaning of section 4(a)(2) of the [Securities] Act.” 17 C.F.R. § 230.506(a).
To make use of this safe harbor, Rule 506(c) requires that the relevant securities are sold only to
accredited investors and that the sales also satisfy Rule 502(d). Id. § 230.506(c). Rule 502(d) in
turn bars the resale of securities sold under a Regulation D exemption without a registration
statement. Id. § 230.502(d). Rule 502(d) further requires that the issuer “exercise reasonable care
to assure that the purchasers of the securities are not underwriters within the meaning of
section 2(a)(11) of the [Securities] Act.” Id. Demonstrating reasonable care requires, among other
things, “[r]easonable inquiry to determine if the purchaser is acquiring the securities for himself
meet the requirements of that exemption, will be found to have violated the registration
16