Sie sind auf Seite 1von 213
[…] nations the U.S. government proposed to negotiate.
Pursuant to the 1934 Act, the President established the
Trade Agreements Committee, which was composed of
high-ranking members of the executive branch.167 The
Trade Agreements Committee, commonly known as the
Committee for Reciprocity Information, conducted public
hearings at which specific items up for negotiation with a
particular country would be discussed.168 But with the
Congress left almost completely outside the trade
negotiation process and agreements being concluded

_______________

165 Id.
166 As codified in 19 U.S.C. §1354 (1934), the 1934 Act provided:
Before any foreign trade agreement is concluded with any foreign
government or instrumentality thereof under the provisions of Part III of
this title, reasonable public notice of the intention to negotiate an
agreement with such government or instrumentality shall be given in
order that any interested person may have an opportunity to present his
views to the President, or to such agency as the President may designate,
under such rules and regulations as the President may prescribe; and
before concluding such agreement the President shall seek information
and advice with respect thereto from the United States Tariff
Commission, the Departments of State, Agriculture, and Commerce and
from such other sources as he may deem appropriate. (current version at
19 U.S.C. §1354 [1988]).
167 Supra note 159 at 109, citing Larkin, J.D., Trade Agreements: A
Study in Democratic Methods, 48-58 (1940).
168 Id., at p. 109, Note 24.

627

VOL. 558, JULY 16, 2008 627


Akbayan Citizens Action Party ("AKBAYAN") vs. Aquino