Sie sind auf Seite 1von 211
[…] For example, had Congress conceived of §109(a)’s sweep
making of which either constituted an infringement of copyright, or which would have as the Court does, what earthly reason would there be to provide, as Congress did in
constituted an infringement of copyright if this title had been applicable, is an §602(a)(3)(C), that a library may import “no more than five copies” of a non-audiovisual
infringement of the exclusive right to distribute copies or phonorecords under section work for its “lending or archival purposes”?
106.” (emphasis added)); §602(b) (“In a case where the making of the copies or
phonorecords would have constituted an infringement of copyright if this title had been      The far more plausible reading of §§109(a) and 602(a), then, is that Congress
applicable, their importation is prohibited.” (emphasis added)). Had Congress intended intended §109(a) to apply to copies made in the United States, not to copies