Sie sind auf Seite 1von 57
[…] Section (d) of the same statute provides for electronic monitoring or

home detention of prisoners who are over the age of 55, have served more than 25% of their sen-

tence, have not been convicted of an excludable offense, and have less than 12 months of re-

maining incarceration. See 730 ILCS 5/5-8A-3(d). Section (b) and (c) of the statute provides for

electronic monitoring or home detention of prisoners who have been convicted of a Class X or

Class 1 felony, have not been convicted of an excludable offense, and have less than 90 days of

remaining incarceration. See 730 ILCS 5/5-8A-3(b)-(c).

132. The Home Detention Law implicitly and explicitly orders the Department to cre-

ate directives allowing for transfer to home detention. 730 ILCS 5/5-8A-3(e) (“These directives

shall encourage inmates to apply for electronic detention to incentivize positive behavior and

program participation prior to and following their return to the community, consistent with Sec-

tion 5-8A-4.2 of this Code.” (emphasis added)). Through its mandate, the statute creates en-

forceable rights to be included for consideration for home detention. Id. (“These directives shall

not prohibit application solely for prior mandatory supervised release violation history, outstand-