Sie sind auf Seite 1von 50

LKB 265/320

Service manual

0740 800 097 011019 Valid for serial no. 521--xxx--xxxx to serial no. 005--xxx--xxxx
LIST OF CONTENTS Page
READ THIS FIRST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
TECHNICAL DATA . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4
LOAD CHARACTERISTIC . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5
LKB 265, 400 -- 415 V . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6
Component description . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6
Selector switch and suppressor board . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6
Connection diagram . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7
LKB 265, 230 -- 500 V . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8
Component description . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8
Selector switch and primary--voltage connections . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8
Connection diagram . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 9
LKB 320, 400 -- 415 V . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10
Component description . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10
Selector switches . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10
Connection diagram . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11
LKB 320, 230 -- 500 V . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12
Component description . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12
Selector switches and primary--voltage connections . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12
Connection diagram . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 13
DESCRIPTION OF OPERATION, CIRCUIT BOARD AP1 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14
1 Power supply . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14
2 Start / Stop . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 15
3 LKB 265 spot welding . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 16
4 Wire feed speed . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 16
5 Motor drive / braking . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 17
6 Burn--back time, contactor, gas valve . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18
7 Thermal overload cutout . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 19
Component positions, circuit board AP1 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 21
DIGITAL INSTRUMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 22
Calibration . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 22
Component positions on the display board . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 23
Connections to the display board . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 23
SERVICE INFORMATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 24
Overheating of diode bridge V1--V6 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 24
New design of diode bridge V1--V6 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 25
INSTRUCTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 26
INSTALLATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 26
INSTRUCTIONS FOR USE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 26
MAINTENANCE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 27
ACCESSORIES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 28
SETTING THE WIRE FEED PRESSURE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 28
ASSEMBLING INSTRUCTION FOR ACCESSORIES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 29
Transformer set for CO2 heater . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 29
Instrument set . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 30
SPARE PARTS LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 31
NOTES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 48

Rights reserved to alter specifications without notice.

conte -- 2 --
READ THIS FIRST
Maintenance and repair work should be performed by an experienced person, and electrical
work only by a trained electrician. Use only recommended replacement parts.
This service manual is intended for use by technicians with electrical/electronic training for
help in connection with fault--tracing and repair.
Use the connection diagram as a form of index for the description of operation. The circuit
board is divided into numbered blocks, which are described individually in more detail in
the description of operation. All component names in the connection diagram are listed in
the component description.
This manual contains details of all design changes that have been made up to and including
September 2001.

The LKB 265 and LKB 320 are designed and tested in accordance with international
and European standard IEC/EN 60974--1 and EN 50199.
On completion of service or repair work, it is the responsibility of the person(s) etc.
performing the work to ensure that the product does not depart from the requirements
of the above standard.

WARNING
ARC WELDING AND CUTTING CAN BE INJURIOUS TO YOURSELF AND OTHERS. TAKE PRECAU-
TIONS WHEN WELDING. ASK FOR YOUR EMPLOYER’S SAFETY PRACTICES WHICH SHOULD BE
BASED ON MANUFACTURERS’ HAZARD DATA.

ELECTRIC SHOCK -- Can kill


S Install and earth the welding unit in accordance with applicable standards.
S Do not touch live electrical parts or electrodes with bare skin, wet gloves or wet clothing.
S Insulate yourself from earth and the workpiece.
S Ensure your working stance is safe.
FUMES AND GASES -- Can be dangerous to health
S Keep your head out of the fumes.
S Use ventilation, extraction at the arc, or both, to keep fumes and gases from your breathing zone and
the general area.
ARC RAYS -- Can injure eyes and burn skin.
S Protect your eyes and body. Use the correct welding screen and filter lens and wear protective
clothing.
S Protect bystanders with suitable screens or curtains.
FIRE HAZARD
S Sparks (spatter) can cause fire. Make sure therefore that there are no inflammable materials nearby.
NOISE -- Excessive noise can damage hearing
S Protect your ears. Use ear defenders or other hearing protection.
S Warn bystanders of the risk.
MALFUNCTION -- Call for expert assistance in the event of malfunction.

READ AND UNDERSTAND THE INSTRUCTION MANUAL BEFORE INSTALLING OR OPERATING.

PROTECT YOURSELF AND OTHERS!

clkb0de0 -- 3 --
TECHNICAL DATA
LKB 265 LKB 265 LKB 320 LKB 320
400 -- 415 V 230 -- 500 V 400 -- 415 V 230 -- 500 V
Mains voltage 400--415V 230/400--415/500V 400--415V 230/400--415/500V
3~ 50/60 Hz 3~ 50 Hz 3~ 50/60 Hz 3~ 50 Hz
230/440--460V 230/440--460V
3~ 60 Hz 3~ 60 Hz
Permissible load
100% duty cycle 150 A/22 V 150 A/22 V 195 A/24 V 195 A/24 V
60 % duty cycle 190 A/24 V 190 A/24 V 250 A/27 V 250 A/27 V
30 % duty cycle 265 A/27 V 265 A/27 V 320 A/30 V 320 A/30 V
Operating range 30A/15V--265A/27V 30A/15V--265A/27V 40A/16V--320A/30V 40A/16V--320A/30V
Open--circuit 15--38 V 15--38 V 16--40 V 16--40 V
voltage
Open--circuit power 50 W 50 W 52 W 52 W
Efficiency 0.69 0.69 0.71 0.71
Power factor 0.97 0.97 0.97 0.97
Control voltage 42 V, 50/60 Hz 42 V, 50/60 Hz 42 V, 50/60 Hz 42 V, 50/60 Hz
Dimensions, lxbxh 770x520x620 770x520x620 770x560x640 770x560x640
Weight 92 kg 92 kg 112 kg 112 kg
Enclosure class IP 23 IP 23 IP 23 IP 23
Application class S S S S

LKB 265 and LKB 320 comply with welding machine standard IEC/EN 60974--1 and EN 50199.
The duty cycle refers to the time in per cent of a ten--minute period that you can weld at a certain load
without overloading the welding power source.
The enclosure class indicates the degree of protection against penetration of solid objects and water.
Class IP 23 equipment is designed for indoor and outdoor use.

The symbol means that the power unit is designed for use in areas of elevated electrical hazard.

Sandard arrangement, LKB 265


Power unit, incorporating spot welding function and adjustable burn--back time. Integral wire
feed unit with feed rollers for 0.8 mm and 1.0 mm solid wire. PSF 250 welding torch with
4.5 m cable. 4.5 m return current cable with return current connector clamp.
3 m mains cable and gas hose.

Standard arrangement, LKB 320


Power unit, fitted with switch for 2/4--stroke control mode selection, with gas pre--flow and
post--flow function in 4--stroke mode and adjustable burn--back time. Integral wire feed unit
with feed rollers for 1.0 mm and 1.2 mm solid wire. PSF 315 welding torch with 4.5 m
cable. 4.5 m return current cable with return current connector clamp.
5 m mains cable and gas hose.

clkb0de0 -- 4 --
LOAD CHARACTERISTIC
LKB 265

clkb0p20

LKB 320

clkb0p21

clkb0de0 -- 5 --
LKB 265, 400 -- 415 V

Component description
AP1 Circuit board, see description on page 14. SA1 10--way switch, for selecting welding
voltage
AP2 Suppressor board, see circuit diagram below ST1 Thermal oveload cutout, opens at 110 C.
Replacing terminal XT1 from serial no. The cutout is mounted on the cooling fins of
614--xxx--xxxx the diode bridge.
C1, C2 Capacitor ST2 Thermal overload cutout, opens at 110 C.
The cutout is mounted in the winding of
transformer TM1.
From serial no. xxx--640--xxxx
EV1 Fan TC1 Control power supply transformer
HL1 Lamp, white, On/Off TC2 Transformer for CO2 heater, accessory
KM1 Contactor TC3 Transformer for digital instrument,
accessory
L1 Inductor TM1 Main transformer
M1 Feed unit motor V1--V6 Diode bridge, see page 24 and 25.
P1 Digital instrument, accessory. V7 LED, yellow. Indication, thermal overload
See description on page 22.
QF1 Switch, On/Off XS1--2 Machine contact
R1 Resistor XS3--10 Sleeve contacts
R2 Varistor XT1--3 Terminal block
RS1 Shunt, accessory YV1 Solenoid valve

Selector switch and suppressor board

Switch positions for selector switch SA1 Circuit diagram and component positions for circuit
board AP2

clkb0de0 -- 6 --
Connection diagram

When checking the no--load


voltages. Load the machine
with a dummy load of 5.6 kΩ
5 W, connecting it between
plus and minus on the diode
bridge.

clkb0de0 -- 7 --
LKB 265, 230 -- 500 V

Component description
AP1 Circuit board, see description on page 14. SA1 10--way switch, for selecting welding
voltage
AP2 Suppressor board, see circuit diagram on ST1 Thermal oveload cutout, opens at 110 C.
page 6. Replacing terminal XT1 from serial The cutout is mounted on the cooling fins of
no. 614--xxx--xxxx the diode bridge.
C1, C2 Capacitor ST2 Thermal overload cutout, opens at 110 C.
Mounted in the winding of transformer TM1.
From serial no. xxx--640--xxxx
EV1 Fan TC1 Control power supply transformer
HL1 Lamp, white, On/Off TC2 Transformer for CO2 heater, accessory
KM1 Contactor TC3 Transformer for digital instrument,
accessory
L1 Inductor TM1 Main transformer
M1 Feed unit motor V1--V6 Diode bridge, see page 24 and 25.
P1 Digital instrument, accessory. V7 LED, yellow. Indication, thermal overload
See description on page 22.
QF1 Switch, On/Off XS1--2 Machine contact
R1 Resistor XS3--10 Sleeve contacts
R2 Varistor XT1--3 Terminal block
RS1 Shunt, accessory YV1 Solenoid valve

Selector switch and primary--voltage connections

Switch positions for selector Primary voltage connections for transformers TC1, TC2 and
switch SA1 terminal block XT2

clkb0de0 -- 8 --
Connection diagram

When checking the no--load


voltages. Load the machine
with a dummy load of 5.6 kΩ
5 W, connecting it between
plus and minus on the diode
bridge.

clkb0de0 -- 9 --
LKB 320, 400 -- 415 V

Component description
AP1 Circuit board, see description on page 14. ST1 Thermal overload cutout, opens at 120 C
(110 C before serial no. 005--xxx--xxxx).
Mounted on the cooling fins of the diode
bridge.
C1, C2 Capacitor ST2 Thermal overload cutout, opens at 130 C.
Mounted in the winding of transformer TM1.
From serial no. xxx--640--xxxx
EV1 Fan
HL1 Lamp, white, On/Off TC1 Control power supply transformer
KM1 Contactor TC2 Transformer for CO2 heater, accessory
L1 Inductor TC3 Transformer for digital instrument,
accessory
M1 Feed unit motor TM1 Main transformer
P1 Digital instrument, accessory. V1--V6 Diode bridge, see page 24 and 25..
See description on page 22.
QF1 Switch, On/Off V7 LED, yellow. Indication, thermal overload
cutout
R1 Resistor XS1--2 Machine contact
R2 Varistor XS3--10 Sleeve contacts
RS1 Shunt, accessory XT1--3 Terminal block
SA1 4--way switch, for selection of welding YV1 Solenoid valve
voltage
SA2 10--way switch, for selection of welding
voltage

Selector switches

Switch positions for selector switches SA1 and SA2

clkb0de0 -- 10 --
Connection diagram

When checking the no--load


voltages. Load the machine
with a dummy load of 5.6 kΩ
5 W, connecting it between
plus and minus on the diode
bridge.

clkb0de0 -- 11 --
LKB 320, 230 -- 500 V

Component description
AP1 Circuit board, see description on page 14. ST1 Thermal overload cutout, opens at 120 C
(110 C before serial no. 005--xxx--xxxx).
Mounted on the cooling fins of the diode
bridge.
C1, C2 Capacitor ST2 Thermal overload cutout, opens at 130 C.
Mounted in the winding of transformer TM1.
From serial no. xxx--640--xxxx
EV1 Fan
HL1 Lamp, white, On/Off TC1 Control power supply transformer
KM1 Contactor TC2 Transformer for CO2 heater, accessory
L1 Inductor TC3 Transformer for digital instrument,
accessory
M1 Feed unit motor TM1 Main transformer
P1 Digital instrument, accessory. V1--V6 Diode bridge, see page 24 and 25..
See description on page 22.
QF1 Switch, On/Off V7 LED, yellow. Indication, thermal overload
cutout
R1 Resistor XS1--2 Machine contact
R2 Varistor XS3--10 Sleeve contacts
RS1 Shunt, accessory XT1--3 Terminal block
SA1 4--way switch, for selection of welding YV1 Solenoid valve
voltage
SA2 10--way switch, for selection of welding
voltage

Selector switches and primary--voltage connections

Switch positions for selector Primary voltage connections for transformers TC1, TC2 and
switches SA1 and SA2 terminal block XT2

clkb0de0 -- 12 --
Connection diagram

When checking the no--load


voltages. Load the machine
with a dummy load of 5.6 kΩ
5 W, connecting it between
plus and minus on the diode
bridge.

clkb0de0 -- 13 --
DESCRIPTION OF OPERATION, CIRCUIT BOARD AP1

WARNING !
STATIC ELECTRICITY can damage circuit
boards and electronic components.
S Observe precautions for handling electrostatic
sensitive devices.
ESD S Use proper static--proof bags and boxes.

Sections 1--11 below refer to the diagrams on pages 6 - 13.

1 Power supply

The circuit board uses two different supply voltages: 16 V for the electronics and
42 V for power supply to the motor, contactor and gas valve.

clkb0e05

S Power supply to the electronic circuitry

The 16 V power supply from transformer TC1 is rectified by diodes D3--D6 and
regulated to 15 V by voltage regulator VR1.

S 42 V power supply

A_42VAC and B_42VAC are used as control power supplies for the contactor and
gas valve. Indicating lamp HL1 is mounted on the front of the machine and shows
that the power is turned on.
The supply is rectified by diode bridge BR1. The output voltage (60 V) supplies the
wire feed unit motor.

clkb0de1 -- 14 --
2 Start / Stop

clkb0e07

Closing contact SB1 on the welding torch starts the welding process. The LKB 265
provides only two--stroke control mode: the LKB 320 provides a choice of
two--stroke or four--stroke control modes.

Welding gun 1
trigger switch
0

1
Gas valve T1
0

1
Wire feed 0

1
Contactor T1
0

T1 = Burn--back time
Start-- stop sequence, 2--stroke (LKB 265 and LKB 320)

LKB 320
Switch SW1 selects between 2--stroke and 4--stroke control mode.

clkb0e09

S Connection of pins 2 and 3 in switch SW1 selects 2--stroke control mode.

clkb0de1 -- 15 --
S Connection of pins 2 and 1 in switch SW1 selects 4--stroke control mode.
Welding gun 1
trigger switch
0

1
Gas valve 0

1
Wire feed 0

1
Contactor T1
0

T1 = Burn--back time

Start-- stop sequence, 4--stroke (LKB 320)

3 LKB 265 spot welding

clkb0e08

The LKB 265 has a spot--welding capability, which the LKB 320 does not. It is
active when the switch in potentiometer RP2 is closed. Spot welding time is
adjustable between 0.2 and 2.5 seconds.
If the welding torch trigger switch is released while a spot weld is being made, the
welding sequence will be interrupted.. If the switch is held closed for longer than
the spot weld time, welding stops when the spot weld time is up. To restart, the
switch must be released and then operated again.

4 Wire feed speed

The wire feed speed adjustment range is 1.9 to 19 metre/minute.

clkb0e06

The +5.1 V reference voltage (1 %) is derived from the PWM circuit, which
generates gate pulses for the motor drive transistor.

clkb0de1 -- 16 --
5 Motor drive / braking

black

red

clkb0e12

The motor is powered by the smoothed +60 V supply. Pulse width modulation of
transistor Q5 controls the motor voltage. The pulse frequency is about 9 kHz, and
maximum conduction time of the pulses is about 98 % of the pulse cycle time.
During the Off parts of the pulse cycle, the motor current freewheels through diode
D35.
At 24 V motor supply voltage, the wire feed roller speed is 160 r/min 5 %. At a
roller speed of 200 r/min, the wire feed speed is 19 m/min  5 %.
S Speed control
The gate pulses to transistor Q5 are generated by a PWM circuit. Resistors R84 and
R85 form a potential divider, providing a voltage signal that is proportional to the
wire speed. The PWM circuit compares the set speed with the actual speed.
S Current limit
The current limit is set at 5.5 A. The motor current is measured by resistor R68,
which produces a voltage drop proportional to the current (1 A = 100 mV). The
current limit restricts the conduction time of the gate pulses to transistor Q5.
S Braking
When the motor starts, capacitor C22 charges via diode D18. The voltage is limited
to 15 V by zener diode D13. The LED in optocoupler IC4 is activated when braking
is required, connecting C22 (15 V) to the gate of transistor Q3. The transistor
conducts and short--circuits the motor voltage via resistors R69 and R70, which limit
the braking current to about 20 A.

clkb0de1 -- 17 --
6 Burn--back time, contactor, gas valve

clkb0e11

S Burn--back time
The burn--back time is the time from when motor braking starts until the main
contactor opens. When welding stops, capacitor C38 is discharged through
potentiometer R21. The time can be adjusted from 0 to 0.25 seconds.

S Energising the contactor


The contactor is controlled by triac TC2.

S Gas valve
The gas valve is connected to board contacts A5 and A6.
S LKB 265
The valve receives its power supply from triac TC2 via resistor R20 (0τ).
S LKB 320
The valve receives its power supply from triac TC1.

clkb0de1 -- 18 --
7 Thermal overload cutout

The thermal overload cutout ST1 is mounted on the cooling fins of the diode bridge,
and operates at a temperature of 110 C in both machines.
The thermal overload cutout ST2 is mounted in the winding of transformer TM1,
and operates at a temperature of 110 C in LKB 265 and at 130 C in LKB 320.
The overload cutout ST2 is mounted from machine number XXX 640 XXXX.
A current normally flows through the cutouts from the +20 V supply via R2 and D2,
and from the +15 V supply via R8. The voltage at contact C1 is kept low by the
switch. If a cutout operates, C1 goes high and the output signals from the board are
disabled.
Operation of the cutout causes a current to flow from +20 V to 0 V via R2, D1 and
LED V7, which indicates operation of the cutout.

clkb0de1 -- 19 --
clkb0de1 -- 20 --
Component positions, circuit board AP1

clkb0e13

clkb0de1 -- 21 --
DIGITAL INSTRUMENT

Checking the program version


Energise the instrument and press pushbutton SW1 (+). The upper window will display the
program version. Press SW1 once more to return the instrument to normal use.
If no program version is displayed, the version is 1.1.
Circuit boards carrying circuit board number 486 316--001A (the number is stamped into the
foil on the board), and running program version 1.3 can not be calibrated.
If any attempt is made to calibrate them, their default settings will be lost.
All other combinations of circuit board and program version can be calibrated.

Calibration
Note that any previously stored calibration corrections for voltage or current will be lost
when calibration is requested.
Equipment required
S Resistive load
S Reference shunt (10 mV / 100 A)
S Voltmeter
S Alternatively, the ESAB Checkmaster 9000 can be used instead of the above items.

Voltage calibration
S Connect the load resistance and the reference shunt to the power source.
S Press and hold the upper pushbutton (+) on the display board and turn on the power
source. Release the pushbutton.
S Calibration mode is indicated by the decimal point at the right--hand end of the voltage
display being visible. However, program version 1.1 does not display this decimal point
at this stage.
S Load the power source and compare the voltage as shown on the display with the actual
value indicated by the voltmeter. Press the plus or minus pushbuttons on the board until
the display shows the correct value.
S Turn the power source off and then turn it on again. Verify the results of the calibration.
Current calibration
S Connect the load resistance and the reference shunt to the power source.
S Press and hold the lower pushbutton (--) on the display board and turn on the power
source. Release the pushbutton.
S Calibration mode is indicated by the decimal point at the right--hand end of the current
display being visible. However, program version 1.1 does not display this decimal point
at this stage.
S Load the power source and compare the current as shown on the display with the actual
value as measured across the shunt. Press the plus or minus pushbuttons on the board
until the display shows the correct value.
S Turn the power source off and then turn it on again. Verify the results of the calibration.

clkb0de2 -- 22 --
Component positions on the display board

--

Connections to the display board

0V B1 A1
9V µ
Inductor voltage B2 A2

Bridge voltage B3

Shunt response B4

clkb0de2 -- 23 --
SERVICE INFORMATION

Overheating of diode bridge V1--V6


Extract from service information SI 960820
Some machines have had problems with overheating of the connection block A, the insulator
D and / or the diode bridge, see picture below. The symptom of the problem is that one or
more of the items mentioned above has been burned.

The overheating is depending on a voltage drop between the positive heatsink of the diode
bridge and the plus polarity screw, see B above.
This is caused by :
1. The connection resistance between the diode bridge heatsink of aluminium and the
polarity screw (B) is too high.
2. The nut (B) which is securing the diode bridge heatsink to the plus polarity screw is bad
tightened.
To eliminate the risk of overheating the connection is assembled according to the description
below. All machines delivered after August 19. 1996, from Esab Welding Equipment AB in
Laxå, are assembled as described below.

1. A copper clip C, (ordering number


0456 789 001) is assembled over the hole
used for securing the heatsink to the polarity
screw.
2. The nut is tightened with a torque of 18 Nm.

Service tips
When assembling the diode bridge:
Use one wrench at each side of the connection block when tightening the nuts. The torque
must be 18 Nm.
Take care so you don’t damage the insulator D and the connection block A, when tightening
the nuts.

clkb0de3 -- 24 --
New design of diode bridge V1--V6

Rectifier bridges V1--V6 in the LKB 265 and LKB 320 are redesigned from machine serial
number xxx--919--xxxx.
The bridge in the LKB 265 has article number 0455 815 880, the same number as before.
The bridge in the LKB 320 has article number 0455 815 881, the same number as before.
To fit a redesigned rectifier bridge in an old machine you must drill two new 9 mm holes in
the intermediate plate. Drill one hole 49 mm above and 8 mm behind the upper one of the
exixting holes. Drill the second hole 166 mm (c--c) directly below the new upper hole.
See the drawing below.

NOTE: The new rectifier bridge in the LKB 320 must have a thermal cut--out with 120 C
opening temperature, article number: 0321 229 004.

clkb0de3 -- 25 --
INSTRUCTIONS
This chapter contains an extract from the LKB 265/320 instruction manual.

INSTALLATION
Installation must be carried out by a qualified electrician.
Connect the power supply lead using the appropriate fuse in conformance with local
regulations. Cable areas below are according to Swedish regulations.
Make sure the welding rectifier is not covered or positioned so that cooling is obstructed.

Primary current, mains fuse and mains cable CSA


LKB 265
Voltage 230 V 400--415 V 500 V 230 V 440--460 V
3~ 50 Hz 3~ 50/60 Hz 3~ 50 Hz 3~ 60 Hz 3~ 60 Hz
Primary current at:
100% duty cycle 13 A 7A 5A 13 A 6A
60% duty cycle 18 A 10 A 7A 18 A 9A
30% duty cycle 27 A 16 A 13 A 27 A 16 A
Conductor CSA, mm2 4 x 2.5 4 x 1.5 4 x 1.5 4 x 2.5 4 x 1.5
Fuse, slow--blow 20 A 16 A 16 A 20 A 16 A

LKB 320
Voltage 230 V 400--415 V 500 V 230 V 440--460 V
3~ 50 Hz 3~ 50/60 Hz 3~ 50 Hz 3~ 60 Hz 3~ 60 Hz
Primary current at:
100% duty cycle 16 A 9A 7A 16 A 8A
60% duty cycle 23 A 14 A 10 A 23 A 12 A
30% duty cycle 35 A 20 A 16 A 34 A 18 A
Conductor CSA, mm2 4x4 4 x 2.5 4 x 2.5 4x4 4 x 2.5
Fuse, slow--blow 20 A 16 A 16 A 20 A 16 A

INSTRUCTIONS FOR USE


The LKB 265 and LKB 320 are step--switched welding power units, intended for welding
with solid filler wires of steel, stainless steel or aluminium, and cored wires with or without
shielding gas.

Reversing the positive and negative


connections on the terminal block
above the wire feed unit allows
welding to be carried out either with
a solid wire and shielding gas or
with a cored wire without gas.

The power units can be fitted with an


instrument for display of current and
voltage. It incorporates a Tube wire
Solid wire
sample--and--hold function and can
be calibrated.

clkb0de3 -- 26 --
A thermal overload cutout protects against overheating. The cutout resets automatically when
the unit has cooled.

Control panel and connections

A Digital instrument, accessory A

B Switch, 10--position
C Switch, 4--position
D Main switch, On/Off
E Indicating lamp, On/Off
F Indicating lamp, thermal overload
G Welding torch connector
H Potentiometer, wire feed speed, 1.9 - 19 m/min
J Inductance terminals
K Potentiometer, spot welding time, 0.2 - 2.5 seconds
S A potentiometer is fitted on the centre plate, above the feed unit, for adjusting the
burn--back time over the range 0 - 0.25 seconds. The LKB 320 has also a switch in the
same position for selecting 2--stroke or 4--stroke control mode.

Brake hub
To prevent the wire bobbin from sliding off the brake hub,
secure it in position with the red knob.
The brake hub is adjusted in the factory before delivery. If it needs re--adjusting, proceed as
follows.
Braking power can be adjusted by the two screws (springs) in the centre of the hub.
Turn the screws clockwise to reduce braking effect.
Adjust the braking force so that the wire is slightly slack when wire feed stops.

S = Adjusting screws

MAINTENANCE
Regular maintenance is important for reliable, safe operation.

S Blow the power unit clean with dry compressed air at reduced pressure.
S For problem--free wire feed, clean and replace the wearing parts in the wire feed
mechanism at regular intervals. Note that an excessive pressure setting can cause
abnormal wear on the drive roller, feed roller and wire conduit.
See SETTING THE WIRE FEED PRESSURE on next page.
S Blow the wire conduit clean at regular intervals and clean the gas nozzle.

WARNING!
Rotating parts can cause injury, take great care

clkb0de3 -- 27 --
ACCESSORIES
Item Ordering no. Denomination

1 0456 008 880 Instrument set

2 0456 010 880 Transformer set for CO2 heater

SETTING THE WIRE FEED PRESSURE


Start by checking that the wire can run freely through the wire liner, and then adjust the
pressure of the wire feed rollers. It is important that the pressure is not too high.

Figure 1 Figure 2

To check for correct feed pressure, feed the wire out against a piece of insulating material,
such as a piece of wood.
With the pistol held about 5 mm from the wood (Figure 1), the drive rollers should slip.
With the pistol held further away from the wood (about 50 mm, as shown in Figure 2), the
wire should continue to feed out, bending as it does so.

clkb0de3 -- 28 --
ASSEMBLING INSTRUCTION FOR ACCESSORIES

Transformer set for CO2 heater


Ordering no. 0456 010 880

clkb0p11

For electrical connection: see circuit diagram on page 6 -- 13.

clkb0de3 -- 29 --
Instrument set

Ordering no. 0456 008 880

For electrical connection: see circuit diagram on page 6 -- 13.

clkb0de3 -- 30 --
LKB 265, LKB 265 4WD, LKB 320, LKB 320 4WD Edition 010830

Spare parts list

Valid for serial no. 521--xxx--xxxx to serial no. 005--xxx--xxxx

Ordering numbers for LKB 265, LKB 265 4WD, LKB 320, LKB 320 4WD
0455 470 880 LKB 265 400--415V 3~ 50/60Hz
0455 470 881 LKB 265 230/400--415/500 3~ 50Hz: 230/440V 3~ 60Hz
0455 470 884 LKB 265 4WD 400--415V 3~ 50/60Hz
0455 480 880 LKB 320 400--415V 3~ 50/60 Hz
0455 480 881 LKB 320 230/400--415/500V 3~ 50Hz: 230/440--460V 3~ 60Hz
0455 480 884 LKB 320 4WD 400--415V 3~ 50/60 Hz
Spare parts are to be ordered through the nearest ESAB agency as per the list on the back of the
cover. Kindly indicate type of unit, serial number, denominations and ordering numbers according to
the spare parts list.
Maintenance and repair work should be performed by an experienced person, and electrical work only
by a trained electrician. Use only recommended spare parts.

bc14s11a -- 31 --
LKB 265, LKB 265 4WD, LKB 320, LKB 320 4WD Edition 010830

Item Qty Ordering no. Denomination Notes

101 1 0368 265 002 Securing strap Replaced by a chain


1 0321 173 001 Chain From serial no. xxx-- 642-- xxxx
102 1 0455 833 001 Handle
103 1 0458 004 001 Cover From serial no. xxx-- 845-- xxxx see NOTE below
104 1 0455 474 001 Rear panel With integrated air outlet grill
105 1 0455 476 001 Base plate
106 1 0455 986 001 Shelf
107 1 0455 814 001 Clamp
108 1 0456 031 002 Side panel Without lock
-- 1 0456 033 001 Lock Male, to be mounted on the side panel
-- 1 0456 032 001 Lock Female, to be mounted on the base plate
109 2 0455 467 001 Castor wheel ⊘ 100mm h=125mm
110 1 0469 516 003 Shaft
111 2 Washer ⊘ 36/21 x 3 mm
112 2 0455 457 001 Wheel ⊘ 200mm
113 2 0192 859 126 Locking washer
114 1 0456 031 004 Cover right From serial no. xxx-- 845-- xxxx see NOTE below

NOTE:
From machine serial number xxx--845--xxxx the cover is divided into two parts (items 103 and 114).
In older machines the cover (0456 031 003) is replaced by items 103 and 114.

bc14s11a -- 32 --
LKB 265, LKB 265 4WD, LKB 320, LKB 320 4WD Edition 010830

bc14s11a -- 33 --
LKB 265, LKB 265 4WD, LKB 320, LKB 320 4WD Edition 010830

265 = LKB 265 320 = LKB 320 C = component designation in the circuit diagram
Qty Qty
Item 265 320 Ordering no. Denomination Notes C

201 1 1 0191 870 616 Potentiometer 10 kτ RP1


202 1 1 0193 260 062 Connector 3--pole XS4
203 1 1 0366 295 002 Switch QF1
204 1 1 0193 945 001 Switch 10 step, item 207 is included SA2
205 1 1 0369 733 005 Light--emitting diode Yellow V7
206 1 1 0369 733 007 Indicating lamp 42 VAC, white HL1
207 1 -- Knob Included in item 204
-- 2 Knob Included in items 204 and 213
208 1 1 0366 296 003 Knob
209 2 1 0321 475 882 Knob
210 1 -- 0455 607 001 Panel with text
1 -- 0455 853 001 Panel with text LKB 265 4WD
-- 1 0455 608 001 Panel with text
-- 1 0455 860 001 Panel with text LKB 320 4WD
211 1 1 0455 172 001 Protection glass
212 1 1 0455 174 001 Seal
213 -- 1 0193 942 001 Switch 4--step. item 207 is included
214 1 1 0456 008 880 Digital instrument Option, complete. PI
215 1 1 0486 317 880 Circuit board For digital instrument. Included in item 214
216 2 2 0455 226 010 Spacer For circuit board. Included in item 214
-- 1 1 0455 226 004 Spacer For circuit board. Included in item 214
-- 1 1 0193 669 006 Connector 6--pole, for digital instrument. Included in item 214 XS8
-- 1 1 0193 669 002 Connector 2--pole, for digital instrument. Included in item 214 XS10
-- 1 1 0456 027 880 Shunt For digital instrument. Included in item 214 RS1
-- 1 1 0455 844 001 Control transformer 4.5 VA, for digital instrument. Included in item 214 TC3
217 1 -- 0193 951 001 Potentiometer 10 kτΙ with switch RP2

bc14s11a -- 34 --
LKB 265, LKB 265 4WD, LKB 320, LKB 320 4WD Edition 010830

bc14s11a -- 35 --
LKB 265, LKB 265 4WD, LKB 320, LKB 320 4WD Edition 010830

265 = LKB 265 320 = LKB 320 C = component designation in the circuit diagram
Qty Qty
Item 265 320 Ordering no. Denomination Notes C

301 1 1 0455 816 001 Attachment


302 1 -- 0455 890 892 Wire feeder Complete. Contains items 501 -- 531
1 -- 0456 316 880 Wire feeder LKB 265 4WD, Complete.
Contains items 801 -- 834
-- 1 0455 890 893 Wire feeder Complete. Contains items 701 -- 731
-- 1 0456 316 881 Wire feeder LKB 320 4WD, Complete.
Contains items 801 -- 834
303 1 1 0455 839 001 Air outlet grill (Integrated in the rear panel from Nov.--96)
304 1 1 0455 838 001 Fan
305 1 1 0146 967 881 Brake hub
306 1 1 0469 377 001 Connection block XT3
307 1 1 0469 378 001 Insulation
-- 1 1 0456 185 001 Cover For connection block.
Before serial no. xxx-- 650-- xxxx
-- 1 1 0456 185 002 Cover For connection block.
From serial no. xxx-- 650-- xxxx
308 1 1 0455 623 880 Cable Connection cable to inductor L1, with cable lugs
309 1 1 0455 623 885 Cable Connection cable to welding gun, with cable lugs

bc14s11a -- 36 --
LKB 265, LKB 265 4WD, LKB 320, LKB 320 4WD Edition 010830

bc14s11a -- 37 --
LKB 265, LKB 265 4WD Edition 010830

C = component designation in the circuit diagram


Item Qty Ordering no. Denomination Notes C

401 1 0486 305 881 Circuit board AP1


-- 1 0193 886 015 Potentiometer For burn--back time. Included in item 401 R21
402 5 0455 226 005 Spacer
403 1 0193 260 150 Connector 2--pole XS3
2 0193 260 152 Connector 4--pole XS5, XS6
2 0193 260 062 Connector 3--pole XS4
1 0193 260 063 Connector 4--pole XS7
1 0193 260 156 Connector 8--pole XS9
404 1 0191 954 101 Hose D=8/5 mm; L=0.76 metre. To be ordered per metre.
405 1 0193 054 002 Solenoid valve 42V YV 1
406 1 0190 315 102 Hose D=11/5.5 mm; L=1.7 metre, reinforced PVC.
To be ordered per metre
407 1 0040 859 404 Grommet
408 2 0192 230 109 Cover ⊘ 19mm
409 2 0192 230 114 Cover ⊘ 30mm
410 1 0469 950 880 Cable inlet
411 1 0162 781 002 Terminal 3--pole XT1
1 0486 364 880 Circuit board Suppressor board, AP2
replacing XT1 from serial no. 614-- xxx-- xxxx
412 1 0455 637 001 Control transformer 163 VA, 400--415 V mains voltage TC1
1 0455 638 001 Control transformer 203 VA, 230--500 V mains voltage TC1

413 1 0193 922 001 Contactor 400--415 V mains voltage KM1


1 0193 502 101 Contactor 230--500 V mains voltage KM1
414 1 0193 655 012 Terminal 12--pole XT2
416 1 0455 486 880 Transformer Complete, 400--415 V mains voltage TM1
1 0455 486 880 Transformer Complete, 230--500 V mains voltage TM1
417 1 0455 815 880 Diode bridge Complete. New design, from ser.no. xxx-- 919-- xxxx V1--V6
418 2 0469 380 882 Capacitor 0.1 ←F 250 V, with cable lugs C1, C2
419 1 0455 818 880 Inductor L1
420 1 0368 593 001 Resistor R1
424 1 0455 620 001 Front panel
-- 0469 381 001 Clips Clips with M6 nut
425 3 Screw M8 x 25
426 8 Washer 16/8.4 x 1.5 mm
427 6 0219 504 305 Spring washer 16/8.2 x 0.9 mm
428 3 Nut M8
430 1 0321 229 003 Thermal cutout Opens at 110 C ST1
-- 0192 058 101 Thermal compound For fitting of the thermal cutout
431 2 0160 362 881 Current terminal OKC XS1, XS2

bc14s11b -- 38 --
LKB 265, LKB 265 4WD Edition 010830

o
O

bc14s11b -- 39 --
LKB 265 Edition 010830

(W) = wear part (A) = accessory C = component designation in the circuit diagram
Item Qty Ordering no. Denomination Notes C

-- -- 0455 890 892 Wire feed unit Complete, contains items 501 -- 531
500 1 0367 529 001 Pressure arm Complete, contains items 501 -- 505
501 1 0455 906 001 Spacer sleeve
502 1 0455 907 001 Pressure roller (W)
0466 262 001 Pressure roller (W)(A) Knurled
503 1 Nut SGA D8
504 1 Holder
505 1 Shaft
506 1 0455 896 001 Spring
508 1 0466 489 001 Drive unit M01
509 1 0215 701 007 Locking washer Included in item 508
510 1 0191 496 114 Key Included in item 508
511 1 0466 074 001 Inlet nozzle (W)
512 1 0367 528 001 Pin bolt
513 1 0368 749 880 Pressure transducer
514 2 0368 750 001 Insulating sleeve
515a 1 0455 894 001 Insert tube (W)(A) Plastic, must be used together with
item 516a. For welding with Al wire.
515b 1 0455 889 001 Insert tube (W) Steel, must be used together with item 516b
Delivered from serial no. xxx-- 640-- xxxx
516a 1 0455 885 001 Outlet nozzle (W)(A) Must be used together with item 515a
For welding with Al wire.
516b 1 0455 886 001 Outlet nozzle (W) Must be used together with item 515b
Delivered from serial no. xxx-- 640-- xxxx
517 1 0455 882 001 Current sleeve
518 1 0455 883 001 Spacer sleeve ⊘ 16/8.2x0.9
519 1 Washer ⊘ 16/8.4x1.5
520 1 Screw M8x20

521 1 0455 881 001 Protection plate


522 1 0215 201 202 O--ring
523 1 0455 898 001 Screw (M5x12)
524 1 Screw M4x12
526 1 0193 104 002 Washer
527 1 0367 556 001 Feed roller (W)(A) For ⊘ 0.6--0.8mm Fe, Ss and cored wire
1 0367 556 002 Feed roller (W) For ⊘ 0.8--1.0mm Fe, Ss and cored wire
1 0367 556 006 Feed roller (W)(A) For ⊘ 1.0--1.2mm cored wire
1 0367 556 004 Feed roller (W)(A) For ⊘ 1.0--1.2mm Al wire
529 1 0455 893 001 Shaft
530 1 0455 884 001 Gear housing
531 3 Screw M6x16

bc14s11c -- 40 --
LKB 265 Edition 010830

bc14s11c -- 41 --
LKB 320, LKB 320 4WD Edition 010830

C = component designation in the circuit diagram


Item
no. Qty Ordering no. Denomination Notes C

601 1 0486 305 880 Circuit board AP1


-- 1 0193 886 015 Potentiometer For burn--back time. Included in item 601 R21
-- 1 0193 921 001 Switch For 2/4 stroke. Included in item 601 SW1
602 7 0455 226 005 Spacer
603 1 0193 260 150 Connector 2--pole XS3
2 0193 260 152 Connector 4--pole XS3, XS6
1 0193 260 062 Connector 3--pole XS4
1 0193 260 156 Connector 8--pole XS9
604 1 0191 954 101 Hose D=8/5 mm; L=0.76 metre. To be ordered per metre.
605 1 0193 054 002 Solenoid valve 42V YV 1
606 1 0190 315 102 Hose D=11/5.5 mm; L=1.7 metre, reinforced PVC.
To be ordered per metre
607 1 0040 859 404 Grommet
608 1 0192 230 109 Cover ⊘ 19mm
609 2 0192 230 114 Cover ⊘ 30mm
610 1 0469 950 880 Cable inlet
611 1 0162 781 002 Terminal 3--pole XT1
612 1 0455 635 001 Control transformer 233 VA, 400--415 V mains voltage TC1
1 0455 636 001 Control transformer 273 VA, 230--500 V mains voltage TC1
613 1 0193 297 103 Contactor 400--415 V mains voltage KM1
1 0193 502 101 Contactor 230--500 V mains voltage KM1
614 1 0193 655 012 Terminal 12--pole XT2
616 1 0455 618 880 Transformer Complete, 400--415 V mains voltage TM1
1 0455 618 880 Transformer Complete, 230--500 V mains voltage TM1
617 1 0455 815 881 Diode bridge Complete. New design, from ser.no. xxx-- 919-- xxxx V1--V6
618 2 0469 380 882 Capacitor 0.1 ←F 250 V, with cable lugs C1, C2
622 1 0455 328 880 Inductor L1
623 1 0466 479 002 Resistor R1
624 1 0455 620 001 Front panel
-- 0469 381 001 Clips Clips with M6 nut
625 1 0456 006 001 Sticker
626 3 Screw M8 x 25
627 8 Washer 16/8.4 x 1.5 mm
628 6 0219 504 305 Spring washer 16/8.2 x 0.9 mm
629 3 Nut M8
630 1 0321 229 003 Thermal cutout Opens at 110 C Before ser.no. 005-- xxx-- xxxx ST1
1 0321 229 004 Thermal cutout Opens at 120 C From ser.no. 005-- xxx-- xxxx ST1
-- 0192 058 101 Thermal compound For fitting of the thermal cutout
631 2 0160 362 881 Current terminal OKC XS1, XS2

bc14s11d -- 42 --
LKB 320, LKB 320 4WD Edition 010830

bc14s11d -- 43 --
LKB 320 Edition 010830

(W) = wear part (A) = accessory C = component designation in the circuit diagram
Item Qty Ordering no. Denomination Notes C

-- -- 0455 890 893 Wire feed unit Complete, contains items 701 -- 731
700 1 0469 833 880 Pressure arm Complete, contains items 701 -- 705
701 1 0367 907 013 Geared adapter
702 1 0369 728 001 Pressure roller (W)
0466 262 001 Pressure roller (W)(A) Knurled
703 1 Locking washer SGA D8
704 1 Holder
705 1 Shaft
706 1 0455 896 001 Spring
708 1 0466 489 001 Drive unit M01
709 1 0215 701 007 Locking washer Included in item 708
710 1 0191 496 114 Key Included in item 708
711 1 0466 074 001 Inlet nozzle (W)
712 1 0367 528 001 Pin bolt
713 1 0368 749 880 Pressure transducer
714 2 0368 750 001 Insulating sleeve
715a 1 0455 894 001 Insert tube (W)(A) Plastic, must be used together with
item 716a For welding with Al wire.
715b 1 0455 889 001 Insert tube (W) Steel, must be used together with item 716b
Delivered from serial no. xxx-- 640-- xxxx
716a 1 0455 885 001 Outlet nozzle (W)(A) Must be used together with item 715a
For welding with Al wire.
716b 1 0455 886 001 Outlet nozzle (W) Must be used together with item 715b
Delivered from serial no. xxx-- 640-- xxxx
717 1 0455 882 001 Current sleeve
718 1 0455 883 001 Spacer sleeve ⊘ 16/8.2x0.9
719 1 Washer ⊘ 16/8.4x1.5
720 1 Screw M8x20
721 1 0455 881 001 Protection plate
722 1 0215 201 202 O--ring
723 1 0455 898 001 Screw (M5x12)

724 1 Screw M4x12


725 2 Screw M3x16
726 1 0193 104 002 Washer
727 1 0369 557 001 Feed roller (W)(A) For ⊘ 0.6--0.8mm Fe, Ss and cored wire
1 0369 557 002 Feed roller (W)(A) For ⊘ 0.8--1.0mm Fe, Ss and cored wire
1 0369 557 003 Feed roller For ⊘ 1.0--1.2mm Fe, Ss and cored wire
1 0369 557 004 Feed roller (W)(A) Knurled for ⊘ 1.0--1.2mm (1.4--1.6mm)
cored wire
1 0369 557 006 Feed roller (W)(A) For ⊘ 1.0--1.2mm Al wire
728 1 0369 716 001 Geared adapter
729 1 0455 893 001 Shaft
730 1 0455 884 001 Gear housing
731 3 Screw M6x16

bc14s11e -- 44 --
LKB 320 Edition 010830

bc14s11e -- 45 --
LKB 265 4WD, LKB 320 4WD Edition 010830

(W) = wear part (A) = accessory C = component designation in the circuit diagram
Qty Qty
Item Ordering no. Denomination Notes C
265 320

1 -- 0456 316 880 Wire feed unit Complete, contains items 801 - 834
1 0456 316 881 Wire feed unit Complete, contains items 801 - 834
801 1 1 0469 833 880 Pressure arm complete
802 2 2 0455 071 001 Axle
4 4 0215 702 706 Locking washer D4
803 1 1 0469 833 881 Pressure arm complete
804 1 1 0469 837 880 Outlet nozzle 2.0
805 2 2 0367 528 001 Pin bolt
806 1 1 0455 047 002 Front flange
807 2 2 0458 721 001 Locking nut M6
808 1 1 0469 838 001 Cover
809 1 1 0455 046 001 Gear housing
810 1 1 Screw M4x12
1 1 Rivet washer D16/5x1
811 1 1 0455 052 001 Motor gear
812 1 1 0193 260 152 Connector 4 pole
4 4 0040 953 601 Pasnduit strip
813 1 1 0455 623 885 Cable set
814 1 1 0469 380 882 Capacitor 0.1 µF 400 V
815 1 1 Screw M8X25
1 1 Nut M8
2 2 Washer D16/8.4 x 1.5
816 1 1 0455 044 001 Current connection
817 1 1 0455 048 001 Insulating tube
3 3 Nut M6
1 1 Screw M6x40
3 3 Washer D12/6.4x1.5
818 1 1 0455 045 001 Insulating sleeve
819 3 3 Screw M6x16
820 2 2 0455 070 001 Sleeve
821 1 1 0455 050 001 Spring
822 1 1 0455 049 001 Inlet nozzle
823 1 1 0456 093 880 Cable set
824 2 2 Screw M6x28
825 1 1 Screw M6x12
826 4 4 0153 043 002 Insulating washer
827 1 1 0455 072 001 Intermediate nozzle Di3
828 2 -- 0369 557 002 Feed roller 0.8 / 1.0 V--groove
2 0369 557 003 Feed roller 1.0 / 1.2 V--groove
2 2 0455 053 880 Gear adapter
829 2 2 0458 722 001 Axel feed roller
830 1 1 0466 489 001 Wire feed motor
831 2 2 0368 749 880 Pressure device
832 2 2 0368 750 001 Insulating sleeve
833 1 1 0455 816 001 Bracket
834 1 1 Washer D12/6.4X1.5

bc14s11f -- 46 --
LKB 265 4WD, LKB 320 4WD Edition 010830

bc14s11f -- 47 --
NOTES

notes -- 48 --
notes -- 49 --
ESAB subsidiaries and representative offices

Europe NORWAY Asia/Pacific ROMANIA


AUSTRIA AS ESAB AUSTRALIA ESAB Representative Office
ESAB Ges.m.b.H Larvik ESAB Australia Pty Ltd Bucharest
Vienna--Liesing Tel: +47 33 12 10 00 Ermington Tel/Fax: +40 1 322 36 74
Tel: +43 1 888 25 11 Fax: +47 33 11 52 03 Tel: +61 2 9647 1232
Fax: +43 1 888 25 11 85 Fax: +61 2 9748 1685 RUSSIA-- CIS
POLAND ESAB Representative Office
BELGIUM ESAB Sp.z.o.o CHINA Moscow
S.A. ESAB N.V. Warszaw Shanghai ESAB A/P Tel: +7 095 937 98 20
Brussels Tel: +48 22 813 99 63 Shanghai Fax: +7 095 937 95 80
Tel: +32 2 745 11 00 Fax: +48 22 813 98 81 Tel: +86 21 6539 7124 ESAB Representative Office
Fax: +32 2 726 80 05 Fax: +86 21 6543 6622 St Petersburg
PORTUGAL
ESAB Lda INDIA Tel: +7 812 325 43 62
THE CZECH REPUBLIC
Lisbon ESAB India Ltd Fax: +7 812 325 66 85
ESAB VAMBERK s.r.o.
Prague Tel: +351 1 837 1527 Calcutta
Fax: +351 1 859 1277 Tel: +91 33 478 45 17
Tel: +420 2 819 40 885
Fax: +91 33 468 18 80
Distributors
Fax: +420 2 819 40 120 For addresses and phone
SLOVAKIA
DENMARK ESAB Slovakia s.r.o. INDONESIA numbers to our distributors in
Aktieselskabet ESAB Bratislava P.T. Esabindo Pratama other countries, please visit our
Copenhagen--Valby Tel: +421 7 44 88 24 26 Jakarta home page
Tel: +45 36 30 01 11 Fax: +421 7 44 88 87 41 Tel: +62 21 460 01 88 www.esab.net
Fax: +45 36 30 40 03 Fax: +62 21 461 29 29
SPAIN
FINLAND ESAB Ibérica S.A. MALAYSIA
ESAB Oy Alcobendas (Madrid) ESAB (Malaysia) Snd Bhd
Helsinki Tel: +34 91 623 11 00 Selangor
Tel: +358 9 547 761 Fax: +34 91 661 51 83 Tel: +60 3 703 36 15
Fax: +358 9 547 77 71 Fax: +60 3 703 35 52
SWEDEN
FRANCE ESAB Sverige AB SINGAPORE
ESAB France S.A. Gothenburg ESAB Singapore Pte Ltd
Cergy Pontoise Tel: +46 31 50 95 00 Singapore
Tel: +33 1 30 75 55 00 Fax: +46 31 50 92 22 Tel: +65 861 43 22
Fax: +33 1 30 75 55 24 ESAB International AB Fax: +65 861 31 95
Gothenburg ESAB Asia/Pacific Pte Ltd
GERMANY Tel: +46 31 50 90 00
ESAB GmbH Singapore
Fax: +46 31 50 93 60 Tel: +65 861 74 42
Solingen
Tel: +49 212 298 0 Fax: +65 863 08 39
SWITZERLAND
Fax: +49 212 298 204 ESAB AG SOUTH KOREA
Dietikon ESAB SeAH Corporation
GREAT BRITAIN Tel: +41 1 741 25 25
ESAB Group (UK) Ltd Kyung--Nam
Fax: +41 1 740 30 55 Tel: +82 551 289 81 11
Waltham Cross
Tel: +44 1992 76 85 15 Fax: +82 551 289 88 63
North and South America
Fax: +44 1992 71 58 03
ARGENTINA THAILAND
ESAB Automation Ltd CONARCO ESAB (Thailand) Ltd
Andover Buenos Aires Samutprakarn
Tel: +44 1264 33 22 33 Tel: +54 11 4 753 4039 Tel: +66 2 393 60 62
Fax: +44 1264 33 20 74 Fax: +54 11 4 753 6313 Fax: +66 2 748 71 11
BRAZIL
HUNGARY UNITED ARAB EMIRATES
ESAB S.A.
ESAB Kft ESAB Middle East
Contagem--MG
Budapest Dubai
Tel: +55 31 333 43 33
Tel: +36 1 20 44 182 Tel: +971 4 338 88 29
Fax: +55 31 361 31 51
Fax: +36 1 20 44 186 Fax: +971 4 338 87 29
CANADA
ITALY ESAB Group Canada Inc. Representative offices
ESAB Saldatura S.p.A. Missisauga, Ontario BULGARIA
Mesero (Mi) Tel: +1 905 670 02 20 ESAB Representative Office
Tel: +39 02 97 96 81 Fax: +1 905 670 48 79 Sofia
Fax: +39 02 97 28 91 81 Tel/Fax: +359 2 974 42 88
MEXICO
THE NETHERLANDS ESAB Mexico S.A. EGYPT
ESAB Nederland B.V. Monterrey ESAB Egypt
Utrecht Tel: +52 8 350 5959 Dokki--Cairo
Tel: +31 30 248 59 22 Fax: +52 8 350 7554 Tel: +20 2 390 96 69
Fax: +31 30 248 52 60 Fax: +20 2 393 32 13
USA
ESAB Welding & Cutting Products
Florence, SC
Tel: +1 843 669 44 11
Fax: +1 843 664 44 58

ESAB Welding Equipment AB


SE-- 695 81 LAXÅ
SWEDEN
Phone +46 584 81 000
Fax +46 584 123 08

www.esab.net

011004