Beruflich Dokumente
[…] Board of Regents. See Complaint ¶ 110, at 18. Lee was then referred to the UNM Dean of Students
for sanctions. See Complaint ¶ 114, at 18. A Dean of Students employee contacted Lee to discuss
the sanctions process. See Complaint ¶ 115, at 18. UNM afforded Lee the opportunity to appeal
his sanction. See Complaint ¶ 124, at 20. In all respects, UNM followed its own procedures.
Based on these facts, even assuming UNM and Lee had a contract based on the Handbook, Lee
cannot argue justifiably that UNM breached any express provision of that contract.
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 37-1-23(A) grants governmental entities “immunity from actions based
on contract, except actions based on a valid written contract.” The statute is a “prophylactic
measure to protect the public treasury,” and “requires at a minimum that [the plaintiff] obtain a
valid written contract in order to maintain a lawsuit to enforce those promises.” Univ. of N.M.
- 122 -