Sie sind auf Seite 1von 6
[…] commercial online sites, such at Net.Detective, that conduct criminal
background checks.
In the final analysis, a defense attorney would best be served to file his Art.
42.12 “sworn motion,” secure through the discovery any information in the
District Attorney’s files concerning the defendant’s criminal history and
prepare witnesses who can testify categorically that the defendant has not
been convicted of a felony in Texas or any other state.

THE ISSUE

Does a criminal defendant have a right to access to his own criminal history?

ANALYSIS

V.T.C.A., Government Code § 411.083(a) provides that the Texas


Department of Public Safety is the repository for criminal history
information.

Subsection (b)(3) provides that the department shall grant access to criminal
history information to “the person who is the subject of the criminal history
record information.” See, State v. Blesi, Not Reported in S.W.3d, 2000 WL
1782545 (Tex.App.-Dallas).

In Landers v. State, 239 S.W.3d 532 (Tex.App.-Texarkana 2007) held by


implication that an individual’s criminal history is a matter of public record
in the State of Texas.