Sie sind auf Seite 1von 104
[…] past four years, but the time has now come to build on past efforts and to provide greater clarity
regarding the Commission’s approach to these issues through a notice-and-comment rulemaking.
This rulemaking process is intended to provide greater predictability as well as to help address
emerging challenges to the open Internet.

1 See 47 U.S.C. § 254(b)(2) (“Access to advanced telecommunications and information services should be provided
in all regions of the Nation.”); Telecommunications Act of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-104, § 706, 110 Stat. 56, 153
(1996), codified as amended at 47 U.S.C. § 1302; 47 U.S.C. § 230; see also 47 U.S.C. § 1305(k)(2) (“The national
broadband plan required by this section shall seek to ensure that all people of the United States have access to
broadband capability . . . .”).
2 Appropriate Framework for Broadband Access to the Internet over Wireline Facilities; Review of Regulatory
Requirements for Incumbent LEC Broadband Telecommunications Services; Computer III Further Remand