Sie sind auf Seite 1von 104
[…] For one, the Commission seeks to promote investment and innovation with respect to the Internet,
as with other communications technologies. 114 As the Commission has recognized, “[t]he
Internet has served as a critical platform for innovation for nearly two decades,”115 and “[h]

113See, e.g., Madison River Order, 20 FCC Rcd 4295; Comcast Network Management Practices Order, 23 FCC Rcd
13028; Marcel Dischinger et al., Detecting BitTorrent Blocking (2008) (Dischinger, Detecting BitTorrent Blocking),
http://www.mpi-sws.org/~mdischin/papers/08_imc_blocking.pdf.
114 See, e.g., 47 U.S.C. §§ 151 (instituting the Federal Communications Commission for, among other things, “the
purpose of regulating interstate and foreign communication by wire and radio so as to make available, so far as
possible, to all the people of the United States . . . a rapid, efficient, Nation-wide, and world-wide wire and radio
communication service with adequate facilities at reasonable charges”), 157 (“It shall be the policy of the United
States to encourage the provision of new technologies and services to the public.”), 230(b)(1) (“It is the policy of the
United States . . . to promote the continued development of the Internet and other interactive computer services and