Sie sind auf Seite 1von 104
[…] clear who is and is not subject to these rules.

2. Evolution of the Internet Marketplace and Technologies

56. We also note that Internet technologies have changed markedly along with the evolution
of the Internet marketplace. The Internet has traditionally relied on an end-to-end, open
architecture, in which network operators use their “best effort” to deliver packets to their intended
destinations without quality-of-service guarantees. 130 This open architecture “allowed all
application developers to make their innovations available to all by placing a software program

124 47 U.S.C. § 230(a)(1).


125 47 U.S.C. § 230(a)(3).
126 See, e.g., 47 U.S.C. §§ 151 (instituting the Federal Communications Commission for, among other things, “the
purpose of promoting safety of life and property through the use of wire and radio communication”), 230(b)(5) (“It
is the policy of the United States . . . to ensure vigorous enforcement of Federal criminal laws to deter and punish
trafficking in obscenity, stalking, and harassment by means of computer.”), 1002(a) (“[A] telecommunications