Sie sind auf Seite 1von 48
[…] 2. The Legislative History of the EEOA Amendments

80. In 1972, Congress further revised Title VII through the EEOA. The EEOA’s

amendments to Title VII again demonstrate that Congress never intended for the President to

provide redress on behalf of alleged victims of discrimination through administrative

proceedings.

81. When Congress specifically addressed the President’s administrative authority

over government contractors in the EEOA, it limited that authority rather than sanctioned an

expansive use of it. For example, as part of the EEOA, Congress added 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-17 to

Title VII. See 86 Stat. 113 (1972), codified at 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-17. That section provides that

“[n]o Government contract … with any employer[] shall be denied, withheld, terminated, or

suspended, by any agency … under any equal employment opportunity law or order, where such

employer has an affirmative action plan which has previously been accepted … without first

according such employer full hearing and adjudication under the [APA].”

-26-
Case 1:19-cv-03574-APM Document 1 Filed 11/27/19 Page 27 of 48

82. Section 2000e-17 illustrates Congress’s narrow view of the OFCCP’s mission.

As that provision’s chief proponent noted, government contracts are “referred to the [OFCCP]