Beruflich Dokumente
[…] against government contractors. Any such assertion is belied by the fact, discussed above, that
Congress rejected a different proposal that would have given the President such power
80. In 1972, Congress further revised Title VII through the EEOA. The EEOA’s
amendments to Title VII again demonstrate that Congress never intended for the President to
proceedings.
over government contractors in the EEOA, it limited that authority rather than sanctioned an
expansive use of it. For example, as part of the EEOA, Congress added 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-17 to
Title VII. See 86 Stat. 113 (1972), codified at 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-17. That section provides that
“[n]o Government contract … with any employer[] shall be denied, withheld, terminated, or
suspended, by any agency … under any equal employment opportunity law or order, where such
employer has an affirmative action plan which has previously been accepted … without first
according such employer full hearing and adjudication under the [APA].”
-26-
Case 1:19-cv-03574-APM Document 1 Filed 11/27/19 Page 27 of 48
82. Section 2000e-17 illustrates Congress’s narrow view of the OFCCP’s mission.
As that provision’s chief proponent noted, government contracts are “referred to the [OFCCP]