Sie sind auf Seite 1von 54
[…] 105 Id. §§ 376.30-376.319.


106 Id. § 376.041.

107 Id. § 376.12(5).

45
documented extent of any destruction to or loss of any real or personal property, or the documented

extent, pursuant to § 376.121, of any destruction of the environment and natural resources,

including all living things except human beings, as the direct result of the discharge of a pollutant.,,108

WQAA, for its part, prohibits the discharge of pollutants and hazardous substances into or

upon Florida surface water or groundwater. 109 With respect to liability for such discharges, Florida

Statutes Section 376.313(3) states as follows: "nothing contained in [\'VQAA] prohibits any person

from bringing a cause of action in a court of competent jurisdiction for all damages resulting from a

discharge or other condition of pollution covered by [WQAA].,,110

In Curd v. Mosaic fertiliZer, llC the Florida Supreme Court recently had occasion to interpret

both laws. lll The case involved claims by commercial fishermen who alleged that they suffered lost