Sie sind auf Seite 1von 54
[…] or under any of the navigable waters of the United States.,,15 Oil leaking from a facility counts as oil

~ Federal Water Pollution Control ~\ct (commonly known as the Clean Water ""ct), codified as amended at 33
USc. §§ 1251-1387 (2000).
10 Trans-Alaska Pipeline Authorization ~c\ct of 1973, codified as amended at 43 U.s.c. §§ 1651-1656 (2000).
11 Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980 and Superfund Amendments
and Reauthorization "\ct of 1986, codified as amended at 42 U.s.c. §§ 9601-9675 (2002).
12 33 U.s.c. § 2702(a).

13 Id. § 2701 (32) (C).

14 "Facility" includes "any structure ... equipment, 01: device (other than a vessel) which is used for ... exploring for,
drilling for, producing, storing, handling, transferring, processtng, or transporting oil." Id. § 2701 (9).
10 Id. § 2701(22).

7
being "discharged" under the statute. 16 The phrase "navigable waters" is defined as "waters of the

United States, including the territorial sea.,,17