Beruflich Dokumente
[…] Blumberg, 288 Md.
275, 292–94 (1980). Article 25A, § 5(U) was re-codified without substantive change, in
LG § 10-305. See 2013 Md. Laws, Chap. 119.
13
The zoning authority to Montgomery and Prince George’s Counties is set forth in
the Maryland-Washington Regional District Act (“RDA”), previously codified in Article
28 of the Maryland Code, and codified now in Md. Code (2012, 2019 Supp.), Land Use
Article (“LU”) § 20-101, et. seq.
55
have exclusive appellate jurisdiction over, inter alia, a variety of adjudicatory zoning
matters. Specifically, under the Express Powers Act, LG § 10-305(b), the Legislature has
given the chartered counties the authority to establish a board of appeals with
When issuing its decision, the Board of Appeals is required to “file an opinion that shall
include a statement of the facts found and the grounds for the decision.” LG § 10-305(c).
Any person aggrieved by that decision may seek judicial review by the circuit court for the
respective county, with a further right to appeal the decision of the circuit court to the Court
Consistent with the authority granted by the Express Powers Act, Harford County