Sie sind auf Seite 1von 180
[…] 17 voters, that condition has clearly been satisfied for the June Primary.

18 Plaintiffs all but ignore N.R.S. 293.213(4). Instead, their argument hinges on a labored
19 reading of a different statute, N.R.S. 293.205, which governs the physical boundaries of

20 precincts. See Complaint ¶¶ 25–26; Motion at 4. Under that statute, election officials are time-

21 limited as to when they may “establish,” “abolish, alter, consolidate,” or “define the boundaries”

22 of “election precincts.” NRS 293.205(1). Section 293.205 is inapplicable here because, on its

23 face, the statute is concerned merely with the physical boundaries of a precinct and not the

24 means of conducting an election within a precinct. See id.; see also N.R.S. 293.205(2) (“The

25 boundaries of each election precinct must follow visible ground features.”); N.R.S. 293.208(3)

26

27

28
12
Case 3:20-cv-00243-MMD-WGC Document 27-1 Filed 04/27/20 Page 14 of 22

1 (“Election precincts must be composed only of contiguous territory.”).6 Defendants have not