Sie sind auf Seite 1von 180
[…] 24 N.R.S. 293.213(1), (3), county clerks are permitted to otherwise establish mailing precincts with

25 the prior approval of the Secretary, N.R.S. 293.213(4).

26 The Secretary and the county clerks have invoked this authority to set mailing precincts.

27 See Ex. 12 (“We are working with our 17 county election officials to implement the changes

28

12
PLAINTIFFS’ EMERGENCY MOTION FOR PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION AND DECLARATORY RELIEF
Case 3:20-cv-00243-MMD-WGC Document 27-4 Filed 04/27/20 Page 18 of 43

1 necessary to successfully administer this election.”); see also Exs. 13–15, 17. Having done so,

2 they must abide by N.R.S. 293.345, which unequivocally requires that a ballot be mailed to all

3 registered voters—not just those classified as “active.” See N.R.S. 293.345 (“Before 5 p.m. on

4 the last business day preceding the first day of the period for early voting for any primary

5 election or general election, the county clerk shall cause to be mailed to each registered voter in

6 each mailing precinct and in each absent ballot mailing precinct an official mailing ballot . . .”

7 (emphasis added)).

8 Nevada law makes clear that inactive voters are registered voters, see N.R.S. 293.530;

9 Nev. Admin. Code § 293.454(3)(a) (“A person whose registration is classified as ‘active,’ ‘active

10 pending’ or ‘inactive’ is eligible to vote.”