Sie sind auf Seite 1von 180
[…] 15 voters, without first requiring those voters to fill out an absent ballot application, somehow

16 violates Plaintiffs’ right to vote under the U.S. Constitution. Even if Plaintiffs could overcome

17 the various hurdles outlined above, there is no likelihood of success on the merits of this claim

18 under the appropriate legal standard. Plaintiffs’ claim of vote dilution based on the potential for

19 voter fraud is legally and factually unfounded, and outweighed by the State’s compelling interest

20 in expanding access to mail voting in the midst of a pandemic.

21

22 6
Even if Section 293.205 were applicable to the manner of conducting elections within a
precinct, it explicitly imports another statute, Section 293.208, which allows a new precinct to be
23 created “at any time if it lies entirely within the boundaries of any existing precinct.” N.R.S.
293.208(3). Because each existing precinct has been converted to a mailing precinct without any
24 further change, the now-designated mailing precincts share overlapping boundaries, and
therefore lie entirely within, the existing precincts.
25
7