Sie sind auf Seite 1von 180
[…] 7 functional guidelines to channel their discretion. Ex. 11 ¶¶ 14–15, 18–19, 34, 42; Lee, 915 F.3d

8 at 1320; Saucedo, 335 F. Supp. 3d at 206; FDP, 2016 WL 6090943, at *7; LULAC, 2019 WL

9 6358335, at *17. Second, it sets too low a bar. A “reasonable question of fact” appears to invite

10 election officials to reject a ballot on something less than a preponderance of the evidence, let

11 alone clear and convincing evidence or the beyond a reasonable doubt standard employed in

12 some states. See Fla. Stat. § 101.68(c)(1)(b) (“[A]ny canvassing board finding that an elector’s

13 signatures do not match must be by majority vote and beyond a reasonable doubt.”).

14 For signature matching that occurs at the election board, election officials must compare

15 the signature on the envelope to a single reference signature from the voter’s registration card

16 and decide if the “voter is entitled to cast a ballot.” N.R.S. 293.333(1)(b), (c).