Sie sind auf Seite 1von 25
[…] severe than the controls in Articles 23 and 28. The Office of the Legal
Adviser points out that the NIDA contract, unlike the controls required by
Article 23(2), addresses the risk of diversion during the cultivation pro-
cess in addition to diversion that may occur after the crops are harvested.
See State Mem. at 5; State Supp. Mem. at 1.11 For example, the National
Center must maintain its registration for working with scheduled drugs,
2015 NIDA Contract at 13, which requires certain security measures for
manufacturing activities, see, e.g., 21 C.F.R. § 1301.73(b) (“Manufactur-
ing activities with controlled substances shall be conducted in an area or
areas of clearly defined limited access which is under surveillance by an
employee or employees designated in writing as responsible for the area.”).
As effective as those contractually imposed diversion controls may be
during marijuana cultivation, however, we cannot say that they clearly
compensate for the absence of the required controls governing the trade in
the crops, which the treaty drafters evidently believed posed greater risks