Beruflich Dokumente
[…] 23 mailing precincts. As noted supra, Plaintiffs merely claim that NRS § 293.213(4) was not
24 intended to apply to the whole state. (ECF No. 2 at 4 n.5.) But § 293.213(4) does not
26 sections—e.g., subsections (1) and (3), which permits mailing precincts if fewer than 20
27 registered voters reside in a precinct, or fewer than 200 ballots were cast in the precinct
28 in the last general election, respectively. At minimum, the Secretary had the authority to
18
Case 3:20-cv-00243-MMD-WGC Document 57 Filed 04/30/20 Page 19 of 24
1 interpret § 293.213(4) to permit her to act in concert with county election officials to allow
2 for voting by mail in all precincts pursuant to § 293.247(4). See NRS § 293.247(4)
3 (“providing that the Secretary “may provide interpretations and take other actions
4 necessary for the effective administration of the statutes and regulations governing the
5 conduct” of the state’s elections). Section 293.247(3) also requires the Secretary to
6 prescribe, among other things, “[s]uch other matters [i.e., forms, procedures, etc.,] as
9 Plaintiffs’ third claimed inconsistency. (ECF No. 2 at 4.) Plaintiffs’ third assertion of