Beruflich Dokumente
[…] (Id.) They have different ballot return
5 envelopes than other voters with an envelope flap indicating that the voter must return a
6 copy of the voter’s identification and proof of residency, without which their votes will not
7 count.
8 Penalties against fraudulent votes are provided for under, inter alia, NRS §§
13 293.343 through 293.355. Through these provisions, the Nevada Legislature has given
14 the Secretary and county clerks authority to mail ballots to registered voters rather than
15 requiring voters to request those ballots through the absent ballot process.
16 NRS § 293.343 provides that “[w]henever the county clerk has designated a
17 precinct as a mailing precinct, registered voters residing in that precinct may vote at any
18 election regulated by this chapter in the manner provided in NRS [§§] 293.345 to 293.355,
19 inclusive.” NRS § 293.343(2). Further, NRS § 293.213 gives the county clerk unilateral
20 authority to designate a precinct as a mailing precinct if one of two conditions is met: (1) if
21 fewer than 20 registered voters reside in that precinct, or (2) if fewer than 200 ballots were