Sie sind auf Seite 1von 52
[…] Parties presented argument and evidence for the Court’s consideration. (DE 96; DE 97). 1

For the reasons set forth below, Plaintiffs’ motion for a preliminary injunction (DE 3) is

GRANTED IN PART AND DENIED IN PART. Plaintiffs’ motion for immediate release

under Section 2241 is DENIED; Plaintiffs’ motion for a preliminary injunction under Section

1983 is GRANTED IN PART for a period of 45 days.

1
In their reply brief, Plaintiffs for the first time request that this Court convene a three-judge panel pursuant
to 18 U.S.C. § 3626(a)(3)(B), which states that “[i]n any civil action in Federal court with respect
to prison conditions, a prisoner release order shall be entered only by a three-judge court.” (DE 85 at 18-
19). Because this issue was raised for the first time in the reply, the Court has not considered that portion
of the brief and will not do so until Defendants have had the opportunity to respond to that argument. See
United States v.