Beruflich Dokumente
[…] First,
Virginia law does not guarantee shareholders the right to call special meetings.306 Second, the
Amendment does not change shareholders’ ability to call special meetings to remove directors – they
were not able to call a special meeting to remove directors before its adoption. Finally, although the
Amendment does not allow shareholders to call a special meeting for the purpose of removing a
303
See DX 98.
304
VA . CODE § 13.1-680.
305
Id.
306
Rather, shareholders are only able to call a special meeting if the articles or bylaws of the
corporation authorize it. VA . CODE § 13.1-655.
307
VA CODE § 13.1-655 provides that “[a] corporation shall hold a special meeting of
shareholders . . . [o]n call of the chairman of the board of directors, the president, the board
of directors . . . .”
103
VI. Relief
In considering its request, it is well to bear in mind that courts in this circuit have
found an implied private right of action for issuers – such as plaintiff – to bring claims for injunctive