Beruflich Dokumente
[…] 47. At all times relevant to the allegations in this Complaint, each and all of the acts of
AMY ACTON alleged herein were undertaken in conformity with the regulations, customs,
usages, policies, and practices of the State of Ohio and the Ohio Department of Health.
48. The actions of AMY ACTON described herein were either outside the scope of her
respective office, or, if within the scope, undertaken in an arbitrary manner, grossly abusing the
undertake specific action so as to deprive and/or violate the constitutional rights of the Plaintiffs.
- 12 -
FACTS
51. Ohio Rev. Code § 3701.13 delegates to the Director of the Ohio Department of Health,
52. Ohio Rev. Code § 3701.352 mandates that “[n]o person shall violate any rule the
director of health or department of health adopts or any order the director or department of health
issues under this chapter to prevent a threat to the public caused by a pandemic, epidemic, or
bioterrorism event.”
53. In turn, Ohio Rev. Code § 3701.99(C) provides that any violation of Ohio Rev. Code §
3701.352 constitutes a second-degree misdemeanor, thus, subjecting any person violating Ohio
54. On March 22, 2020, AMY ACTON, in her capacity as the Director of the Ohio