Sie sind auf Seite 1von 3

Introduction to Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing (CWDM)

to Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing (CWDM) Wavelength Division Multiplexing (WDM) is a technique, which

Wavelength Division Multiplexing (WDM) is a technique, which uses a special property of fiber-optics. This property allows the combination of multiple signals onto a single strand of fiber. Each signal is assigned to a different wavelength, of light. Since one wavelength does not affect another wavelength, the signals do not interfere.

not affect another wavelength, the signals do not interfere. Figure 1: typical application of a 1310/1550-nm

Figure 1: typical application of a 1310/1550-nm WDM

Coarse WDMs perform two functions. First, they filter the light, ensuring only the desired wavelengths are used. Second, they multiplex or demultiplex multiple wavelengths, which are used on a single fiber link (see Figures 2a & 2b). The difference lies in the wavelengths, which are used. In CWDM space, the 1310-band and the 1550-band are divided into smaller bands, each only 20-nm wide. In the multiplex operation, the multiple wavelength bands are combined (i.e. muxed) onto a single fiber. In a demultiplex operation, the multiple wavelength bands are separated (i.e. demuxed) from a single fiber. The used wavelengths are defined by the International Telecommunications Union; reference ITU G.694.2 for the ITU CWDM Wavelength Grid. Note: as of June 2002, eighteen center wavelengths, from 1270 nm to 1610 nm, were listed.

From other

From other

modules

1st Add

Wavelength

Wavelength

2 nd Add Wavelength

2 n d Add Wavelength

3 rd Add Wavelength

3 r d Add Wavelength

4 th Add Wavelength

4 t h Add Wavelength

Upgrade

U pgrad e #### #### #### #### C ommo n

####

U pgrad e #### #### #### #### C ommo n

####

U pgrad e #### #### #### #### C ommo n

####

U pgrad e #### #### #### #### C ommo n

####

U pgrad e #### #### #### #### C ommo n

Common

U pgrad e #### #### #### #### C ommo n
U pgrad e #### #### #### #### C ommo n To fiber link or other modules

To fiber link or other modules

From fiber link or other modules

fiber link or other modules From fiber link or other modules To other modules 1st Drop

To other fiber link or other modules From fiber link or other modules modules 1st Drop Wavelength 2

modules

1st Drop

WavelengthFrom fiber link or other modules To other modules 1st Drop 2 Wavelength n d Drop

link or other modules To other modules 1st Drop Wavelength 2 Wavelength n d Drop 3

2

Wavelength

nd Drop

other modules 1st Drop Wavelength 2 Wavelength n d Drop 3 Wavelength r d Drop 4

other modules 1st Drop Wavelength 2 Wavelength n d Drop 3 Wavelength r d Drop 4

3

Wavelength

rd Drop

4

Wavelength

th Drop

Figure 2: (a) Using Mulitplexer (Mux) and (b) using a Demultiplexer (Demux)

In a hybrid configuration (mux/demux), multiple transmit and receive signals can be combined onto a single fiber. Each signal is assigned a different wavelength. At each end, transmit signals are muxed, while receive signals are demuxed. For example, in a simple full-duplex link, the transmit is assigned the 1530-nm wavelength, while the

Introduction to Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing (CWDM)

to Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing (CWDM) receive signal is assigned the 1550-nm wavelength.

receive signal is assigned the 1550-nm wavelength.

Additionally, individual signals can be delivered at points along a link. A receive signal is demuxed (i.e. dropped) from the link, and a new transmit signal is muxed (i.e. added) onto the link. This application is called an Add/Drop module (see Figure 3).

From

From To

To

Fiber Link

Fiber Link     Fiber Link
   

Fiber Link

   

DROP

ADD

 

IN

####

####

OUT

  DROP ADD   IN #### #### OUT   Dropped   Added Wavelength Wavelength
  DROP ADD   IN #### #### OUT   Dropped   Added Wavelength Wavelength
  DROP ADD   IN #### #### OUT   Dropped   Added Wavelength Wavelength
  DROP ADD   IN #### #### OUT   Dropped   Added Wavelength Wavelength
 

Dropped

 

Added

Wavelength

Wavelength

 
 
   
 
RX TX Network Equipment
RX
TX
Network
Equipment

Figure 3: Using an Add/Drop CWDM Module

Generally, a CWDM network takes two forms. A point-to-point system connects two locations, muxing and demuxing multiple signals on a single fiber (see Figure 4). A loop or multi-point system connects multiple locations, typically using Add/Drop modules (see Figure 5).

Network Network Equipment Equipment Network Network Equipment Equipment Fiberdyne Fiberdyne CWDM CWDM
Network
Network
Equipment
Equipment
Network
Network
Equipment
Equipment
Fiberdyne
Fiberdyne
CWDM
CWDM
Mux/Demux
Mux/Demux
Module
Module
Network
Network
Equipment
Equipment
Network
Network
Equipment
Equipment

Figure 4: Point-to-point Multiplexer Network

Introduction to Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing (CWDM)

to Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing (CWDM) Network Equipment Fiberdyne Add/Drop Module Network
Network Equipment
Network
Equipment

Fiberdyne

Add/Drop

Module

(CWDM) Network Equipment Fiberdyne Add/Drop Module Network Equipment Fiberdyne Add/Drop Module
(CWDM) Network Equipment Fiberdyne Add/Drop Module Network Equipment Fiberdyne Add/Drop Module
(CWDM) Network Equipment Fiberdyne Add/Drop Module Network Equipment Fiberdyne Add/Drop Module
(CWDM) Network Equipment Fiberdyne Add/Drop Module Network Equipment Fiberdyne Add/Drop Module
Network Equipment
Network
Equipment

Fiberdyne

Add/Drop

Module

Module Network Equipment Fiberdyne Add/Drop Module Fiberdyne Add/Drop Module Network Equipment

Fiberdyne

Add/Drop

Module

Add/Drop Module Fiberdyne Add/Drop Module Network Equipment Fiberdyne Add/Drop Module Network
Network Equipment
Network
Equipment

Fiberdyne

Add/Drop

Module

Module Network Equipment Fiberdyne Add/Drop Module Network Equipment Figure 5: Add/Drop Loop Multiplexer
Module Network Equipment Fiberdyne Add/Drop Module Network Equipment Figure 5: Add/Drop Loop Multiplexer
Network Equipment
Network
Equipment

Figure 5: Add/Drop Loop Multiplexer Network

Using Fiberdyne equipment, you can use two implementations. In one approach (see Figure 6), Fiberdyne CWDM GBICs (Gigabit Interface Converters) are added to existing Ethernet switch equipment. The GBIC outputs feed Fiberdyne, CWDM modules. The other approach (see Figure 7) adds the Fiberdyne 3001 CWDM Optical Multiplexer System to the existing outputs of existing Ethernet switch equipment.

Two (2) CWDM wavelengths over one (1) SMF

Ethernet

 

Fiberdyne CWDM

ModuleFiberdyne CWDM

 

Fiberdyne CWDM

Module

 

Ethernet

CWDM

GBIC

CWDM

GBICCWDM

Equipment

Equipment

(e.g. Switch)

(e.g. Switch) (e.g. Switch)

(e.g. Switch)

Alpha

- Alpha -Alpha   - Omega - Omega

 

- Omega -

OmegaAlpha - Alpha -   - Omega -

   

Figure 6: Multiplexing with Fiberdyne CWDM GBICs and CWDM Modules

 

850 nm

 

Four (4) CWDM wavelengths over one (1) SMF

 

850

nm

 

Ethernet

over MMF

over MMF

Ethernet

Equipment

Equipment Equipment

EquipmentEquipment

(e.g. Switch)

(e.g. Switch) Fiberdyne Optical CWDM Mux System - Alpha -   Fiberdyne Optical CWDM   (e.g.

Fiberdyne Optical CWDM Mux System - Alpha -

 

Fiberdyne Optical CWDM

 

(e.g. Switch)(e.g. Switch) Fiberdyne Optical CWDM Mux System - Alpha -   Fiberdyne Optical CWDM  

   
   
 

1310 nm

Mux System - Omega -

850

nm

 
 
   
 

Ethernet

over SMF

 

over MMF

Ethernet

Equipment

Equipment     Equipment
   

EquipmentEquipment    

(e.g. Switch)

(e.g. Switch)   (e.g. Switch)
 

(e.g. Switch)(e.g. Switch)  

   

Figure 7: Multiplexing with Fiberdyne 3001 CWDM Optical Mux System Modules