Sie sind auf Seite 1von 56
[…] in effect until such time as it is determined by me that an
emergency no longer exists.

19. E.O. 103, which lays the foundation for all subsequent COVID-19 related

Orders, was not properly implemented. This is significant because, while Executive

Orders are a well- accepted tool of gubernatorial action in New Jersey, the authority of a

Governor to issue an Executive Order stems for the State Constitution and by the Statutes

of this State, as acknowledged by Governor Murphy in E.O. 102. Therefore by the

Governor’s failure to follow the conditions of the enabling statute, N.J.S.A. 26:13-3,

Executive Order 103, et seq. are invalid.

20. More specifically, a Governor may not declare a public health emergency

unless it is done “with the consultation of the commissioner [of the DOH] and the

Director of the State Office of Emergency Management . . .” N.J.S.A. 26:13-3. However,

nowhere in any of the “WHEREFORE” clauses of E.O. 103 does the Governor state that

he first consulted with the commissioner and the Director of the State Office of

Emergency Management before empowering each of them and before executing Order

103.