Sie sind auf Seite 1von 38
[…] The county
8 clerk shall use a postcard that may not be forwarded to an address of the voter which is different
9 from the address to which the notice is mailed.” NAC 293.295(2).
10 69. The safeguards in place when a registered voter moved “from one precinct to another or
11 from one congressional district to another within the same county” require that the registered
12 voter “must be allowed to vote in the precinct where the elector previously resided” but only after
13 “providing an oral or written affirmation before an election board officer attesting to his or her
14 new address.” NRS 293.525. Even if the registered voter moved within the same precinct, that
15 elector must only be “allowed to vote after providing an oral or written affirmation before an
16 election board officer attesting to his or her new address.” Id.
17 Covid-19
18 70. The COVID-19 pandemic has been a significant concern for the American people; how-
19 ever, the situation is beginning to improve.
20 71. On March 15, 2020, Governor Steve Sisolak ordered temporary closures of schools