Sie sind auf Seite 1von 8
[…] See Malibu Media LLC v. Duncan, No. 4:19-CV-02314, 2020 WL 567105, at *5

(S.D. Tex. Feb. 4, 2020) (listing cases in which courts have “indicated the inherent

unreliability of identifying a person solely from an IP address”). Thus, Plaintiff’s

motion is denied as to this claim.

Finally, the Court finds that Defendant meets the pleading

requirements for his counterclaim under Chapter 143 of the Texas Civil Practice

6
Case 5:19-cv-00834-DAE Document 28 Filed 04/09/20 Page 7 of 8

and Remedies Code. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 143.001(a) (“A person

who is injured or whose property has been injured as a result of a violation under

Chapter 33, Penal Code, has a civil cause of action if the conduct constituting the

violation was committed knowingly or intentionally.”); see also Tex. Penal Code

Ann. § 33.02(a) (“A person commits an offense if the person knowingly accesses a

computer, computer network, or computer system without the effective consent of

the owner.”) Here, Defendant’s allegations are sufficient at this stage of the