Sie sind auf Seite 1von 2

Scientific name: Allium Sativum

Common name: Garlic, also known as poor man’s treacle or clove garlic.
Classification: Herbal medicine used in varying activities such as analgesic, antiaggregant, antiatherosclerosis, antiarthritic, anti-inflammatory,
antioxidant, antipyretic, decongestant, diuretic, expectorant, fungicide, sedative, vasodilator but most importantly and more popularly used as
treatment to lower blood pressure.
Suggested Dose: 9 – 15 g fresh bulb, 0.25 – 0.5 cup fresh bulb, 6 – 12 g dry bulb, 1 – 5 cloves/day, 2 – 4 ml tincture ( 1:5 in 45% ethanol) 3x/day,
0.03 – 0.12 ml of oil/day, 1 – 2 minims garlic oil, 2 – 8 ml garlic syrup, 2 – 4 ml garlic juice, 3 -4(550 mg) capsules 3x/day, 1 enteric coated 400 mg
tablet.
Modes of action: Studies in isolated hepatocytes (liver cells) indicate that key enzymes in the body’s natural process for making cholesterol,
particularly one enzyme called “HUG – CoA” reductase may be inhibited by the sulfur containing substances in garlic. This is the same enzyme that
is affected by prescription medications called “stains” that reduce cholesterol levels. Animals studies indicated that the sulfur-containing compounds
in garlic may inhibit the development of atherosclerosis. Garlic seems to also indirectly affect atherosclerosis – related diseases by reducing elevated
blood pressure and lipid levels, and probably by preventing the formation of blood clots. Garlic could prevent the formation of atherosclerotic
plaques that narrow the arteries and reduce their size. Garlic’s direct effect on atherosclerosis is thought to be due to its ability to reduce lipid content
in arterial cells and prevent accumulation of lipids between cells.
Indications: There are many myriad of indications for the use of garlic. Some of which are: abcess, aging, amebiasis, asthma, atherosclerosis, boil,
bite, burn, caries, chorea, colitis, cramps, diarrhea, edema, epilepsy, gangrene, gastroenterosis, headache, high blood pressure, inflammation,
infection, nausea, pneumonia, sore throat, vaginosis, warts and many more.
Contraindications: Hyperthyroidism, children below 2 years old, pregnancy and lactation (in amounts greater than those found in foods), diabetic
patients, with insomnia, organ transplants, pemphigus, rheumatoid arthritis or for post surgical patients.
Drug Interactions: May potentiate the effect of antihypertensive and anticoagulant medications. Avoid concomitant use with NSAIDS,
anticoagulants and drugs that inhibit liver metabolism such as cimetidine, ciproflaxin and the like.
Side effects: Allergic reactions, GI disturbances, change of odor of skin and breath,
sulphides may irritate the GI tract or cause dermatosis. Allergic reactions of contact dermatosis and severe asthma attacks. Topical application of
garlic or garlic oil may cause local irritating effects.
Adverse effects: Nausea, vomiting and diarrhea may occur. Consuming excessive amounts of raw garlic increases the risk of adverse reactions.
Nursing responsibilities:
1.) Monitor patient for signs and symptoms for bleeding.
2.) Watch for signs and symptoms of hypoglycaemia and monitor his glucose level.
3.) Advise patients not to use garlic oil to treat inner ear infection in children.
4.) Advise patients not to delay seeking appropriate medical evaluation because doing so may delay diagnosis of a potentially serious medical
condition.
5.) Advise patient to consume garlic in moderation, to minimize the risk of adverse reactions.

6.) Discourage heavy use of garlic before surgery.


7.) If patient is using garlic to lower his cholesterol levels, advise him to notify his health care provider and to have cholesterol levels
monitored.
8.) Advise patient that using garlic with anticoagulants may increase the risk of bleeding.
9.) If patient is using garlic as topical antiseptic, avoid prolonged exposure to the skin because burns can occur.
Bibliography:
1.) Duke, J. (2002). Handbook Medical Herbs. (2nd edition). Cec Press, New York USA.

2.) McCann, J. (2006). Nursing Drug Handbook. (26th edition). Lippincott Williams and Wilkins, Philadelphia .USA.

3.) O’Mathuna, D. et. Al. (2001). Alternative Medicine: The Chrisitan Handbook. (1st edition). Zondervan Publisihing Grand Rapids, Michigan
USA.
4.) Weil, A. MD. (1999). Natural Health, Nautral Medicine. (1st edition). Houghton Mifflin Company, Massachussets, USA.