Beruflich Dokumente
[…] a portfolio of specialized tools.
Identifying the relevant forensic questions for FAMEs must begin with a review of
state statutes pertaining to such evaluations. At present, 24 states have statutes autho-
rizing or directing judges to order evaluations of those convicted of animal cruelty,
neglect, fighting, or sexual abuse. Table 2.2 in Chapter 2 lists those states. Evaluations
are mentioned in states in every geographic region in the United States, but there are
Conceptualizing Forensic Animal Maltreatment Evaluations289
Similarly, Arizona’s REV. STAT. § 13-1411 permits the court to order any person
convicted of bestiality to “undergo a psychological assessment and participate in
appropriate counseling at the convicted person’s own expense.”
We must take a closer look at the relevant laws in order to begin to understand
what courts might wish to know when ordering evaluations in these areas. To
what extent do the laws frame the reasons for FAMEs? If they do not, do we