Sie sind auf Seite 1von 401
[…] For example, Rhode Island’s
GEN. LAWS § 4-1-36 holds, “Any person found guilty of violating any of the pro-
visions of this chapter may, in addition to any penalties imposed, be evaluated
to determine the need for psychiatric or psychological counseling, and, if deter-
mined appropriate by the court, to receive psychiatric or psychological counsel-
ing at his or her own expense.” Yet in most states, exactly what courts want to
know when they order such evaluations is unclear, as statutes allowing or man-
dating evaluations are typically vague. For example, § 16-12-4(d) of Georgia’s
Annotated Code indicates only that before sentencing a defendant for animal
cruelty or neglect, “the sentencing judge may require psychological evaluation
of the offender and shall consider the entire criminal record of the offender.”
290 F O R E N S I C E VA L U A T I O N S I N A N I M A L M A L T R E A T M E N T   C A S E S

Similarly, Arizona’s REV. STAT. § 13-1411 permits the court to order any person
convicted of bestiality to “undergo a psychological assessment and participate in