Sie sind auf Seite 1von 401
[…] ing at his or her own expense.” Yet in most states, exactly what courts want to
know when they order such evaluations is unclear, as statutes allowing or man-
dating evaluations are typically vague. For example, § 16-12-4(d) of Georgia’s
Annotated Code indicates only that before sentencing a defendant for animal
cruelty or neglect, “the sentencing judge may require psychological evaluation
of the offender and shall consider the entire criminal record of the offender.”
290 F O R E N S I C E VA L U A T I O N S I N A N I M A L M A L T R E A T M E N T   C A S E S

Similarly, Arizona’s REV. STAT. § 13-1411 permits the court to order any person
convicted of bestiality to “undergo a psychological assessment and participate in
appropriate counseling at the convicted person’s own expense.”
We must take a closer look at the relevant laws in order to begin to understand
what courts might wish to know when ordering evaluations in these areas. To
what extent do the laws frame the reasons for FAMEs? If they do not, do we