Sie sind auf Seite 1von 401
[…] They partnered with
local sanctuaries such as the Humane Society of Fairfax County to care for the
animals during the pendency of the criminal case. Recognizing the limits of the
criminal justice system and partnering with those who work with abused ani-
mals is one step toward helping the victims of animal maltreatment.
Not unlike a termination of parental rights civil hearing that often accom-
panies a criminal case of abuse and neglect of a minor, many states allow for a
civil procedure of ownership forfeiture to accompany a criminal case of animal
maltreatment. For example, § 3.2-6569 of the Code of Virginia titled “Seizure
and impoundment of animals; notice and hearing; disposition of animal; dispo-
sition of proceeds upon sale” requires a civil hearing within 10 days of the sei-
zure to determine whether the animal has been abandoned, cruelly treated, not
provided adequate care, or used/intended for use in dogfighting. The standard