Sie sind auf Seite 1von 401
[…] A  representative list of
terms appearing in different state statutes is presented in Box 1.1 (Otto, 2010).
Most of these terms address prohibited acts, but a few describe or imply affir-
mative duties of care to animals. Many of these terms lack uniform, broadly
accepted, and clearly understood definitions. In particular, it is important to
note that two of the most common terms (i.e., “cruelty” and “abuse”) may at
times be interchangeable in their usage, and may also overlap in important ways
with the term “neglect.” One section of the California state statute (CAL. PENAL
CODE § 11199 [2009]) appears to make little distinction between them:  “(2)
‘Cruelty,’ ‘abuse,’ and ‘neglect’ include every act, omission, or neglect whereby
unnecessary or unjustifiable physical pain or suffering is caused or permitted”
(Otto, 2010).
To add further confusion, these terms may be used to modify each other’s
meaning (e.g., “cruel neglect”). Even when terms are defined with reasonable
specificity, the definitions may vary in different states, whereas in other cases,