Sie sind auf Seite 1von 401
[…] family member will care for the animal, restricting the number of animals, and/
or establishing a process of periodic inspection by a local animal welfare authority.
Later in this chapter we discuss the possibility that concepts used for assess-
ments in the area of child protection may offer a framework for thinking about
animal neglect evaluations.

Reasons for Evaluations in Animal Cruelty Cases

Nineteen states (see Table 2.2) provide for evaluations of persons convicted of


animal cruelty. Statutes typically do not describe the reason for these evalua-
tions. Colorado’s Section 18-9-202(B)(III) is perhaps unique in explicitly stating
Conceptualizing Forensic Animal Maltreatment Evaluations293

the purpose of mandatory presentence evaluations of animal cruelty offend-


ers: “The court shall order an evaluation to be conducted prior to sentencing to
assist the court in determining an appropriate sentence.” Although the statute
makes the purpose of the evaluation clear, it does not provide guidance on the
type of information that would inform sentencing.
In the absence of any literature to reveal the courts’ concerns, we pose three