Sie sind auf Seite 1von 46
[…] seek restitution or contribution from the participating company or companies.”
36
Some 629 Roadwork Development Grant agreements specify that in the event of non-compliance by the
benefitting business, the state can seek repayment from the political subdivision, which can seek repayment from the
benefitting business. This arrangement creates unnecessary transaction costs and needlessly divides the state and the
political subdivision, when the benefiting business is responsible for non-compliance.
37
Revised Code § 122.17(D)(8), however, requires Job Creation Tax Credit award agreements to include “[a]
provision providing that the taxpayer may not relocate a substantial number of employment positions from
elsewhere in this state to the project location unless the director of development determines that the legislative
authority of the county, township, or municipal corporation from which the employment positions would be
relocated has been notified by the taxpayer of the relocation.”

19
paperwork for award recipients, ODOD commonly allows award recipients to submit one report
that satisfies reporting requirements associated with multiple awards, even if the awards impose
different requirements on award recipients that may not be captured by the single report.