Sie sind auf Seite 1von 466
[…] App. 3d 1437, 1443, 234 Cal. Rptr. 129,
133 (1987).
519
Sabine Pilot Serv., Inc., supra note 461.
520
Redick v. Kraft, Inc., 745 F. Supp. 296, 304 (E.D. Pa. 1990).
521
Id.
189
cy, they still set up some rules to restrict the hiring at-will doctrine when finding emp-

loyers abuse managerial power to discharge employees; these standards will be listed

below.

First, under certain situations, when statutes expressly restrict employers‟ rights

of discharge on employees, employers cannot claim their rights and are shielded und-

er the employment-at-will doctrine.522 Take Florida Statutes Section 440.205 for exa-

mple, it states, “No employer shall discharge, threaten to discharge, intimidate, or coe-

rce any employee by reason of such employee‟s valid claim for compensation or atte-

mpt to claim compensation under the Workers‟ Compensation Law.”523 These statutes

adjust employers‟ managerial power and confine their discretion to discharge employ-

ees.524 If employers still fire employees at will in prohibited circumstances, not only

do their actions violate the public policy, but they also may be imposed upon the liabi-