Beruflich Dokumente
[…] Burwell, 573 U.S. 682 (2014)
as “encroachments” on employees’ reproductive health decisions and argued that the Act
13
Case 1:19-cv-01409-TJM-DJS Document 27 Filed 06/05/20 Page 14 of 67
was an attempt “to ‘prevent’ such ‘encroachments.’” Id. at ¶¶ 165-166. Plaintiffs contend
that legislators’ animus to religion is also displayed by their failure to include an exemption
for religious employers. Id. at ¶¶ 168-169. One sponsor explained that the Bill did not
C. Statute in Question
The statute in question, a portion of the New York Labor Law, is titled “Prohibition
making.” N.Y Labor Law § 203-e. That statute prohibits an employer from “accessing an
reproductive health decision making[.]” N.Y. Labor Law § 203-e(1). The prohibition on
access also “includ[es] but is not limited to, the decision to use or access a particular drug,
device, or medical service without the employee’s prior informed affirmative written
(a) discriminate nor take any retaliatory action against an employee with
respect to compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment
because of or on the basis of the employee’s or dependent’s reproductive
decision making, including, but not limited to, a decision to use or access a
particular drug, device, or medial service; or
N.Y. Labor Law § 203-e(2). The statute provides an employee the right to “bring a civil
action . . . against an employer alleged to have violated the provisions of this section.”
N.Y. Labor Law § 203-e(3). In such cases, a court may award damages, including back
14
Case 1:19-cv-01409-TJM-DJS Document 27 Filed 06/05/20 Page 15 of 67
pay and attorneys fees and costs, injunctive relief, reinstatement, and liquidated damages.
N.Y. Labor Law § 203-e(3)(a-d). The statute also permits civil penalties against an
employer who retaliates against an employee for exercising rights under the statute. N.Y.
Labor Law § 203-e(5). Finally, “[a]n employer that provides an employee handbook to its
employees must include in the handbook notice of employee rights and remedies under
Plaintiffs allege that the statute in question will have an adverse effect on their
ability to operate for their intended purposes and will restrict their freedom of speech,
expressive association, religious autonomy, and free speech. Id. at ¶ 196. They also